American Olympic Medals in Athletics

  Facts about Olympic Athletics

Event

Medalists

Gold medals
Athletics 1896
100 m M USA Thomas Burke
400 m M USA Thomas Burke
110 m hurdles M USA Thomas Curtis
High jump M USA Ellery Clark
Pole vault M USA William Hoyt
Long jump M USA Ellery Clark
Triple jump M USA James Connolly
Shot put M USA Robert Garrett
Discus throw M USA Robert Garrett
Athletics 1900
60 m M USA Alvin Kraenzlein
100 m M USA Frank Jarvis
200 m M USA Walter Tewksbury
400 m M USA Maxwell Long
110 m hurdles M USA Alvin Kraenzlein
200 m hurdles M USA Alvin Kraenzlein
400 m hurdles M USA Walter Tewksbury
High jump M USA Irving Baxter
Standing high jump M USA Raymond Ewry
Pole vault M USA Irving Baxter
Long jump M USA Alvin Kraenzlein
Standing long jump M USA Raymond Ewry
Triple jump M USA Meyer Prinstein
Standing triple jump M USA Raymond Ewry
Shot put M USA Richard Sheldon
Hammer throw M USA John Flanagan
Athletics 1904
60 m M USA Archie Hahn
100 m M USA Archie Hahn
200 m M USA Archie Hahn
400 m M USA Harry Hillman
800 m M USA James Lightbody
1500 m M USA James Lightbody
4 miles team M USA Arthur Newton
Howard Valentine
David Munson
Paul Pilgrim
George Underwood
Marathon M USA Thomas Hicks
110 m hurdles M USA Frederick Schule
200 m hurdles M USA Harry Hillman
400 m hurdles M USA Harry Hillman
2500 m steeplechase M USA James Lightbody
High jump M USA Samuel Jones
Standing high jump M USA Raymond Ewry
Pole vault M USA Charles Dvorak
Long jump M USA Meyer Prinstein
Standing long jump M USA Raymond Ewry
Triple jump M USA Meyer Prinstein
Standing triple jump M USA Raymond Ewry
Shot put M USA Ralph Rose
Discus throw M USA Martin Sheridan
Hammer throw M USA John Flanagan
Triathlon M USA Max Emmerich
Athletics 1908
800 m M USA Melvin Sheppard
1500 m M USA Melvin Sheppard
Marathon M USA John Hayes
110 m hurdles M USA Forrest Smithson
400 m hurdles M USA Charles Bacon
Olympic relay M USA Nathaniel Cartmell
Melvin Sheppard
William Hamilton
John Taylor
High jump M USA Harry Porter
Standing high jump M USA Raymond Ewry
Pole vault M USA Edward Cooke
Alfred Gilbert
Long jump M USA Francis Irons
Standing long jump M USA Raymond Ewry
Shot put M USA Ralph Rose
Discus throw M USA Martin Sheridan
Discus throw greek style M USA Martin Sheridan
Hammer throw M USA John Flanagan
Athletics 1912
100 m M USA Ralph Craig
200 m M USA Ralph Craig
400 m M USA Charles Reidpath
800 m M USA James Meredith
3000 m team M USA George Bonhag
Henry Louis Scott
Norman Taber
Tell Berna
Abel Kiviat
110 m hurdles M USA Frederick Kelly
4x400 m M USA Charles Reidpath
Edward Lindberg
James Meredith
Melvin Sheppard
High jump M USA Alma Richards
Standing high jump M USA Platt Adams
Pole vault M USA Harry Babcock
Long jump M USA Albert Gutterson
Shot put M USA Patrick McDonald
Shot put both hands M USA Ralph Rose
Hammer throw M USA Matthew McGrath
Pentathlon M USA James Thorpe
Decathlon M USA James Thorpe
Athletics 1920
100 m M USA Charles Paddock
200 m M USA Allen Woodring
3000 m team M USA Arlie Schardt
Larry Shields
Horace Brown
Ivan Dresser
Michael Devaney
400 m hurdles M USA Frank Loomis
4x100 m M USA Loren Murchison
Morris Kirksey
Charles Paddock
Jackson Scholz
High jump M USA Richmond Landon
Pole vault M USA Frank Foss
Hammer throw M USA Patrick Ryan
Weight throw M USA Patrick McDonald
Athletics 1924
200 m M USA Jackson Scholz
110 m hurdles M USA Daniel Kinsey
400 m hurdles M USA Morgan Taylor
4x100 m M USA Alfred Leconey
Louis Clarke
Francis Hussey
Loren Murchison
4x400 m M USA Commodore Cochrane
Oliver McDonald
William Stevenson
Alan Helffrich
High jump M USA Harold Osborn
Pole vault M USA Lee Barnes
Long jump M USA William DeHart Hubbard
Shot put M USA Clarence Houser
Discus throw M USA Clarence Houser
Hammer throw M USA Frederick Tootell
Decathlon M USA Harold Osborn
Athletics 1928
400 m M USA Raymond Barbuti
4x100 m M USA James Quinn
Frank Wykoff
Charles Borah
Henry Russell
4x400 m M USA George Baird
Raymond Barbuti
Frederick Alderman
Emerson Spencer
High jump M USA Robert King
Pole vault M USA Sabin Carr
Long jump M USA Edward Hamm
Shot put M USA John Kuck
Discus throw M USA Clarence Houser
100 m W USA Elizabeth Robinson
Athletics 1932
100 m M USA Eddie Tolan
200 m M USA Eddie Tolan
400 m M USA William Carr
110 m hurdles M USA George Saling
4x100 m M USA Frank Wykoff
Hector Dyer
Robert Kiesel
Emmett Toppino
4x400 m M USA Karl Warner
Ivan Fuqua
William Carr
Edgar Ablowich
Pole vault M USA William Miller
Long jump M USA Edward Gordon
Shot put M USA Leo Sexton
Discus throw M USA John Anderson
Decathlon M USA James Bausch
80 m hurdles W USA Mildred Didrikson
4x100 m W USA Annette Rogers
Wilhelmina Von Bremen
Evelyn Furtsch
Mary Carew
High jump W USA Jean Shiley
Discus throw W USA Lillian Copeland
Javelin throw W USA Mildred Didrikson
Athletics 1936
100 m M USA Jesse Owens
200 m M USA Jesse Owens
400 m M USA Archie Williams
800 m M USA John Woodruff
110 m hurdles M USA Forrest Towns
400 m hurdles M USA Glenn Hardin
4x100 m M USA Foy Draper
Jesse Owens
Ralph Metcalfe
Frank Wykoff
High jump M USA Cornelius Johnson
Pole vault M USA Earle Meadows
Long jump M USA Jesse Owens
Discus throw M USA Kenneth Carpenter
Decathlon M USA Glenn Morris
100 m W USA Helen Stephens
4x100 m W USA Elizabeth Robinson
Helen Stephens
Harriet Bland
Annette Rogers
Athletics 1948
100 m M USA Harrison Dillard
200 m M USA Melvin Patton
800 m M USA Malvin Whitfield
110 m hurdles M USA William Porter
400 m hurdles M USA Leroy Cochran
4x100 m M USA Lorenzo Wright
Norwood Ewell
Melvin Patton
Harrison Dillard
4x400 m M USA Clifford Bourland
Malvin Whitfield
Arthur Harnden
Leroy Cochran
Pole vault M USA Owen Guinn Smith
Long jump M USA Willie Steele
Shot put M USA Wilbur Thompson
Decathlon M USA Robert Mathias
High jump W USA Alice Coachman
Athletics 1952
100 m M USA Lindy Remigino
200 m M USA Andrew Stanfield
800 m M USA Malvin Whitfield
110 m hurdles M USA Harrison Dillard
400 m hurdles M USA Charles Moore
3000 m steeplechase M USA Horace Ashenfelter
4x100 m M USA Andrew Stanfield
Finis Dean Smith
Harrison Dillard
Lindy Remigino
High jump M USA Walter Davis
Pole vault M USA Robert Richards
Long jump M USA Jerome Biffle
Shot put M USA Parry O'Brien
Discus throw M USA Sim Iness
Javelin throw M USA Cyrus Young
Decathlon M USA Robert Mathias
4x100 m W USA Mae Faggs
Catherine Hardy
Janet Moreau
Barbara Jones
Athletics 1956
100 m M USA Bobby Morrow
200 m M USA Bobby Morrow
400 m M USA Charles Jenkins
800 m M USA Tom Courtney
110 m hurdles M USA Lee Calhoun
400 m hurdles M USA Glenn Davis
4x100 m M USA Leamon King
Ira Murchison
Bobby Morrow
Walter Thane Baker
4x400 m M USA Tom Courtney
Jesse Mashburn
Lou Jones
Charles Jenkins
High jump M USA Charles Dumas
Pole vault M USA Robert Richards
Long jump M USA Gregory Bell
Shot put M USA Parry O'Brien
Discus throw M USA Al Oerter
Hammer throw M USA Harold Connolly
Decathlon M USA Milton Campbell
High jump W USA Mildred McDaniel
Athletics 1960
400 m M USA Otis Davis
110 m hurdles M USA Lee Calhoun
400 m hurdles M USA Glenn Davis
4x400 m M USA Earl Young
Jack Yermann
Glenn Davis
Otis Davis
Pole vault M USA Don Bragg
Long jump M USA Ralph Boston
Shot put M USA Bill Nieder
Discus throw M USA Al Oerter
Decathlon M USA Rafer Johnson
100 m W USA Wilma Rudolph
200 m W USA Wilma Rudolph
4x100 m W USA Wilma Rudolph
Barbara Jones
Martha Hudson
Lucinda Williams
Athletics 1964
100 m M USA Robert Hayes
200 m M USA Henry Carr
400 m M USA Michael Larrabee
5000 m M USA Robert Schul
10000 m M USA William Mills
110 m hurdles M USA Hayes Jones
400 m hurdles M USA Warren Rex Cawley
4x100 m M USA Paul Drayton
Richard Stebbins
Gerald Ashworth
Robert Hayes
4x400 m M USA Michael Larrabee
Henry Carr
Ollen Cassell
Ulis Williams
Pole vault M USA Fred Hansen
Shot put M USA Dallas Long
Discus throw M USA Al Oerter
100 m W USA Wyomia Tyus
200 m W USA Edith McGuire
Athletics 1968
100 m M USA Jim Hines
200 m M USA Tommie Smith
400 m M USA Lee Evans
110 m hurdles M USA Willie Davenport
4x100 m M USA Charles Greene
Jim Hines
Mel Pender
Ronnie Ray Smith
4x400 m M USA Ron Freeman
Larry James
Vincent Matthews
Lee Evans
High jump M USA Richard Fosbury
Pole vault M USA Robert Seagren
Long jump M USA Bob Beamon
Shot put M USA Randy Matson
Discus throw M USA Al Oerter
Decathlon M USA William Toomey
100 m W USA Wyomia Tyus
800 m W USA Madeline Manning
4x100 m W USA Mildred Netter
Wyomia Tyus
Barbara Ferrell
Margaret Bailes
Athletics 1972
400 m M USA Vincent Matthews
800 m M USA David Wottle
Marathon M USA Frank Shorter
110 m hurdles M USA Rodney Milburn
4x100 m M USA Eddie Hart
Gerald Tinker
Robert Taylor
Larry Black
Long jump M USA Randy Williams
Athletics 1976
400 m hurdles M USA Edwin Moses
4x100 m M USA Harvey Glance
John Jones
Millard Hampton
Steven Riddick
4x400 m M USA Fred Newhouse
Herman Frazier
Maxie Parks
Benjamin Brown
Long jump M USA Arnie Robinson
Discus throw M USA Mac Wilkins
Decathlon M USA Bruce Jenner
Athletics 1984
100 m M USA Carl Lewis
200 m M USA Carl Lewis
400 m M USA Alonzo Babers
110 m hurdles M USA Roger Kingdom
400 m hurdles M USA Edwin Moses
4x100 m M USA Carl Lewis
Ron Brown
Sam Graddy
Calvin Smith
4x400 m M USA Alonzo Babers
Walter McCoy
Ray Armstead
Willie Smith
Sunder Nix
Antonio McKay
Long jump M USA Carl Lewis
Triple jump M USA Al Joyner
100 m W USA Evelyn Ashford
200 m W USA Valerie Briscoe-Hooks
400 m W USA Valerie Briscoe-Hooks
Marathon W USA Joan Benoit
100 m hurdles W USA Benita Fitzgerald-Brown
4x100 m W USA Jeanette Bolden
Alice Brown
Chandra Cheeseborough
Evelyn Ashford
4x400 m W USA Denean Howard
Chandra Cheeseborough
Valerie Briscoe-Hooks
Sherri Howard
Diane Dixon
Lillie Leatherwood
Athletics 1988
100 m M USA Carl Lewis
200 m M USA Joe DeLoach
400 m M USA Steven Lewis
110 m hurdles M USA Roger Kingdom
400 m hurdles M USA Andre Phillips
4x400 m M USA Steven Lewis
Andrew Valmon
Dennis Mitchell
Kevin Robinzine
Danny Everett
Calvin Smith
Lee McNeill
Antonio McKay
Albert Robinson
Harry Reynolds
Long jump M USA Carl Lewis
100 m W USA Florence Griffith Joyner
200 m W USA Florence Griffith Joyner
4x100 m W USA Dannette Young
Florence Griffith Joyner
Alice Brown
Sheila Echols
Evelyn Ashford
High jump W USA Louise Ritter
Long jump W USA Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Heptathlon W USA Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Athletics 1992
200 m M USA Michael Marsh
400 m M USA Quincy Watts
400 m hurdles M USA Kevin Young
4x100 m M USA James Jett
Michael Marsh
Carl Lewis
Leroy Burrell
Dennis Mitchell
4x400 m M USA Darnell Hall
Andrew Valmon
Michael Johnson
Steven Lewis
Charles Jenkins
Quincy Watts
Long jump M USA Carl Lewis
Triple jump M USA Mike Conley
Shot put M USA Michael Stulce
100 m W USA Gail Devers
200 m W USA Gwen Torrence
4x100 m W USA Carlette Guidry
Michelle Finn
Esther Jones
Gwen Torrence
Evelyn Ashford
Heptathlon W USA Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Athletics 1996
200 m M USA Michael Johnson
400 m M USA Michael Johnson
110 m hurdles M USA Allen Johnson
400 m hurdles M USA Derrick Adkins
4x400 m M USA LaMont Smith
Alvin Harrison
Jason Rouser
Anthuan Maybank
Derek Mills
High jump M USA Charles Austin
Long jump M USA Carl Lewis
Triple jump M USA Kenny Harrison
Shot put M USA Randy Barnes
Decathlon M USA Dan O'Brien
100 m W USA Gail Devers
4x100 m W USA Chryste Gaines
Inger Miller
Carlette Guidry
Gwen Torrence
Gail Devers
4x400 m W USA Maicel Malone
Kim Graham
Linetta Wilson
Rochelle Stevens
Jearl Miles
Athletics 2000
100 m M USA Maurice Greene
400 m M USA Michael Johnson
400 m hurdles M USA Angelo Taylor
4x100 m M USA Jon Drummond
Maurice Greene
Timothy Montgomery
Brian Lewis
Kenneth Brokenburr
Bernard Williams
Pole vault M USA Nick Hysong
4x400 m W USA Monique Hennagan
Jearl Miles-Clark
LaTasha Colander-Richardson
Andrea Anderson
Marion Jones
Pole vault W USA Stacey Dragila
Athletics 2004
100 m M USA Justin Gatlin
200 m M USA Shawn Crawford
400 m M USA Jeremy Wariner
4x400 m M USA Derrick Brew
Otis Harris
Darold Williamson
Jeremy Wariner
Kelly Willie
Andrew Rock
Pole vault M USA Tim Mack
Long jump M USA Dwight Phillips
Shot put M USA Adam Nelson
100 m hurdles W USA Joanna Hayes
4x400 m W USA Monique Henderson
Moushaumi Robinson
Crystal Cox
Monique Hennagan
Sanya Richards
DeeDee Trotter
Athletics 2008
400 m M USA LaShawn Merritt
400 m hurdles M USA Angelo Taylor
4x400 m M USA David Neville
Angelo Taylor
Jeremy Wariner
Kerron Clement
LaShawn Merritt
Regi Witherspoon
Decathlon M USA Bryan Clay
100 m hurdles W USA Dawn Harper
4x400 m W USA Monique Henderson
Mary Weinberg
Allyson Felix
Sanya Richards
Natasha Hastings
Discus throw W USA Stephanie Brown Trafton
Athletics 2012
110 m hurdles M USA Aries Merritt
High jump M USA Erik Kynard
Triple jump M USA Christian Taylor
Decathlon M USA Ashton Eaton
200 m W USA Allyson Felix
400 m W USA Sanya Richards-Ross
400 m hurdles W USA Lashinda Demus
4x100 m W USA Bianca Knight
Carmelita Jeter
Tianna Madison
Lauryn Williams
Jeneba Tarmoh
Allyson Felix
4x400 m W USA Diamond Dixon
Francena McCorory
DeeDee Trotter
Keshia Baker
Sanya Richards-Ross
Allyson Felix
Pole vault W USA Jennifer Suhr
Long jump W USA Brittney Reese
Athletics 2016
1500 m M USA Matthew Centrowitz Jr.
400 m hurdles M USA Kerron Clement
4x400 m M USA LaShawn Merritt
Tony McQuay
Gil Roberts
Arman Hall
David Verburg
Kyle Clemons
Long jump M USA Jeff Henderson
Triple jump M USA Christian Taylor
Shot put M USA Ryan Crouser
Decathlon M USA Ashton Eaton
100 m hurdles W USA Brianna Rollins
400 m hurdles W USA Dalilah Muhammad
4x100 m W USA Morolake Akinosun
Tori Bowie
Tianna Bartoletta
English Gardner
Allyson Felix
4x400 m W USA Taylor Ellis-Watson
Francena McCorory
Phyllis Francis
Natasha Hastings
Courtney Okolo
Allyson Felix
Long jump W USA Tianna Bartoletta
Shot put W USA Michelle Carter
Athletics 2020
4x400 m M USA Randolph Ross
Rai Benjamin
Vernon Norwood
Michael Cherry
Trevor Stewart
Bryce Deadmon
Michael Norman
Shot put M USA Ryan Crouser
800 m W USA Athing Mu
400 m hurdles W USA Sydney McLaughlin
4x400 m W USA Lynna Irby
Allyson Felix
Wadeline Jonathas
Sydney McLaughlin
Kendall Ellis
Dalilah Muhammad
Athing Mu
Quanera Hayes
Pole vault W USA Katie Nageotte
Discus throw W USA Valarie Allman
Silver medals
Athletics 1896
400 m M USA Herbert Jamison
1500 m M USA Arthur Blake
High jump M USA James Connolly
Robert Garrett
Pole vault M USA Albert Tyler
Long jump M USA Robert Garrett
Athletics 1900
60 m M USA Walter Tewksbury
100 m M USA Walter Tewksbury
400 m M USA William Holland
800 m M USA John Cregan
110 m hurdles M USA John McLean
Standing high jump M USA Irving Baxter
Pole vault M USA Meredith Colket
Long jump M USA Meyer Prinstein
Standing long jump M USA Irving Baxter
Triple jump M USA James Connolly
Standing triple jump M USA Irving Baxter
Shot put M USA Josiah McCracken
Hammer throw M USA Thomas Hare
Athletics 1904
60 m M USA William Hogenson
100 m M USA Nathaniel Cartmell
200 m M USA Nathaniel Cartmell
400 m M USA Frank Waller
800 m M USA Howard Valentine
1500 m M USA William Frank Verner
110 m hurdles M USA Thaddeus Shideler
200 m hurdles M USA Frank Castleman
400 m hurdles M USA Frank Waller
High jump M USA Garrett Serviss
Standing high jump M USA Joseph Stadler
Pole vault M USA Leroy Samse
Long jump M USA Daniel Frank
Standing long jump M USA Charles King
Triple jump M USA Frederick Englehardt
Standing triple jump M USA Charles King
Shot put M USA William Wesley Coe
Discus throw M USA Ralph Rose
Hammer throw M USA John DeWitt
Weight throw M USA John Flanagan
Triathlon M USA John Grieb
Decathlon M USA Adam Gunn
Athletics 1908
100 m M USA James Rector
200 m M USA Robert Cloughen
3 miles team M USA John Eisele
Gayle Dull
Harvey Cohn
Herbert Trube
George Bonhag
110 m hurdles M USA John Garrels
400 m hurdles M USA Harry Hillman
Standing high jump M USA John Biller
Long jump M USA Daniel Kelly
Discus throw M USA Merritt Giffin
Discus throw greek style M USA Marquis Horr
Hammer throw M USA Matthew McGrath
Athletics 1912
100 m M USA Alvah Meyer
200 m M USA Donald Lippincott
800 m M USA Melvin Sheppard
1500 m M USA Abel Kiviat
10000 m M USA Louis Tewanima
110 m hurdles M USA James Wendell
Standing high jump M USA Benjamin Adams
Pole vault M USA Marcus Wright
Frank Nelson
Standing long jump M USA Platt Adams
Shot put M USA Ralph Rose
Shot put both hands M USA Patrick McDonald
Discus throw M USA Richard Byrd
Pentathlon M USA James Donahue
Athletics 1920
100 m M USA Morris Kirksey
200 m M USA Charles Paddock
800 m M USA Earl Eby
110 m hurdles M USA Harold Barron
400 m hurdles M USA John Norton
3000 m steeplechase M USA Patrick Flynn
10 km walk M USA Joseph Pearman
High jump M USA Harold Muller
Long jump M USA Carl Johnson
Weight throw M USA Patrick Ryan
Pentathlon M USA Everett Bradley
Decathlon M USA Brutus Hamilton
Athletics 1924
100 m M USA Jackson Scholz
200 m M USA Charles Paddock
400 m M USA Horatio Fitch
Cross country team M USA Arthur Studenroth
Earl Johnson
August Fager
High jump M USA Leroy Brown
Pole vault M USA Glenn Graham
Long jump M USA Edward Gourdin
Shot put M USA Glenn Hartranft
Hammer throw M USA Matthew McGrath
Decathlon M USA Emerson Norton
Athletics 1928
110 m hurdles M USA Stephen Anderson
400 m hurdles M USA Frank Cuhel
High jump M USA Benjamin Hedges
Pole vault M USA William Droegemuller
Triple jump M USA Levi Casey
Shot put M USA Herman Brix
4x100 m W USA Loretta McNeil
Elizabeth Robinson
Mary Washburn
Jessie Cross
Discus throw W USA Lillian Copeland
Athletics 1932
100 m M USA Ralph Metcalfe
200 m M USA George Simpson
400 m M USA Ben Eastman
5000 m M USA Ralph Hill
110 m hurdles M USA Percy Beard
400 m hurdles M USA Glenn Hardin
High jump M USA Robert Van Osdel
Long jump M USA Charles Redd
Shot put M USA Harlow Rothert
Discus throw M USA Henri Jean Laborde
80 m hurdles W USA Evelyne Hall
High jump W USA Mildred Didrikson
Discus throw W USA Ruth Osburn
Athletics 1936
100 m M USA Ralph Metcalfe
200 m M USA Matthew Robinson
1500 m M USA Glenn Cunningham
4x400 m M USA Robert Young
Alfred Fitch
Harold Cagle
Edward O'Brien
High jump M USA David Albritton
Discus throw M USA Gordon Dunn
Decathlon M USA Robert Clark
Athletics 1948
100 m M USA Norwood Ewell
200 m M USA Norwood Ewell
110 m hurdles M USA Clyde Scott
Shot put M USA James Delaney
Javelin throw M USA Steve Seymour
Athletics 1952
200 m M USA Walter Thane Baker
1500 m M USA Robert McMillen
110 m hurdles M USA Jack Davis
4x400 m M USA Gerald Cole
Malvin Whitfield
Ollie Matson
Charles Moore
High jump M USA Kenneth Wiesner
Pole vault M USA Donald Laz
Long jump M USA Meredith Gourdine
Shot put M USA Darrow Hooper
Javelin throw M USA William Miller
Decathlon M USA Milton Campbell
Athletics 1956
100 m M USA Walter Thane Baker
200 m M USA Andrew Stanfield
110 m hurdles M USA Jack Davis
400 m hurdles M USA Eddie Southern
Pole vault M USA Bob Gutowski
Long jump M USA John Bennett
Shot put M USA Bill Nieder
Discus throw M USA Fortune Gordien
Decathlon M USA Rafer Johnson
Long jump W USA Willye White
Athletics 1960
100 m M USA Dave Sime
200 m M USA Lester Carney
110 m hurdles M USA Willie May
400 m hurdles M USA Clifton Cushman
Pole vault M USA Ron Morris
Long jump M USA Irving Robertson
Shot put M USA Parry O'Brien
Discus throw M USA Rink Babka
Athletics 1964
200 m M USA Paul Drayton
110 m hurdles M USA Blaine Lindgren
High jump M USA John Thomas
Long jump M USA Ralph Boston
Shot put M USA Randy Matson
100 m W USA Edith McGuire
4x100 m W USA Willye White
Wyomia Tyus
Marilyn White
Edith McGuire
Athletics 1968
400 m M USA Larry James
1500 m M USA James Ryun
110 m hurdles M USA Ervin Hall
High jump M USA Edward Caruthers
Shot put M USA George Woods
100 m W USA Barbara Ferrell
Athletics 1972
100 m M USA Robert Taylor
200 m M USA Larry Black
400 m M USA Wayne Collett
400 m hurdles M USA Ralph Mann
Pole vault M USA Robert Seagren
Shot put M USA George Woods
Discus throw M USA Jay Silvester
4x400 m W USA Cheryl Toussaint
Mable Fergerson
Madeline Manning
Kathy Hammond
Athletics 1976
200 m M USA Millard Hampton
400 m M USA Fred Newhouse
Marathon M USA Frank Shorter
400 m hurdles M USA Michael Shine
Long jump M USA Randy Williams
Triple jump M USA James Butts
4x400 m W USA Pamela Jiles
Sheila Ingram
Rosalyn Bryant
Debra Sapenter
Long jump W USA Kathy McMillan
Athletics 1984
100 m M USA Sam Graddy
200 m M USA Kirk Baptiste
110 m hurdles M USA Greg Foster
400 m hurdles M USA Danny Harris
Pole vault M USA Mike Tully
Triple jump M USA Mike Conley
Shot put M USA Michael Carter
Discus throw M USA Mac Wilkins
100 m W USA Alice Brown
200 m W USA Florence Griffith
400 m W USA Chandra Cheeseborough
800 m W USA Kim Gallagher
400 m hurdles W USA Judi Brown
Discus throw W USA Leslie Deniz
Heptathlon W USA Jackie Joyner
Athletics 1988
200 m M USA Carl Lewis
400 m M USA Harry Reynolds
High jump M USA Hollis Conway
Long jump M USA Mike Powell
Shot put M USA Randy Barnes
100 m W USA Evelyn Ashford
4x400 m W USA Diane Dixon
Sherri Howard
Lillie Leatherwood
Florence Griffith Joyner
Denean Howard
Valerie Briscoe-Hooks
Athletics 1992
400 m M USA Steven Lewis
110 m hurdles M USA Tony Dees
Long jump M USA Mike Powell
Triple jump M USA Charles Simpkins
Shot put M USA James Doehring
100 m hurdles W USA LaVonna Martin
400 m hurdles W USA Sandra Farmer-Patrick
4x400 m W USA Gwen Torrence
Jearl Miles-Clark
Dannette Young
Rochelle Stevens
Denean Hill
Natasha Kaiser
Athletics 1996
110 m hurdles M USA Mark Crear
4x100 m M USA Jon Drummond
Timothy Harden
Timothy Montgomery
Michael Marsh
Dennis Mitchell
Shot put M USA John Godina
Hammer throw M USA Lance Deal
400 m hurdles W USA Kim Batten
Athletics 2000
400 m M USA Alvin Harrison
110 m hurdles M USA Terrence Trammell
Pole vault M USA Lawrence Johnson
Shot put M USA Adam Nelson
Athletics 2004
200 m M USA Bernard Williams
400 m M USA Otis Harris
Marathon M USA Mebrahtom Keflezighi
110 m hurdles M USA Terrence Trammell
4x100 m M USA Justin Gatlin
Coby Miller
Maurice Greene
Shawn Crawford
Darvis Patton
High jump M USA Matt Hemingway
Pole vault M USA Toby Stevenson
Long jump M USA John Moffitt
Decathlon M USA Bryan Clay
100 m W USA Lauryn Williams
200 m W USA Allyson Felix
Athletics 2008
200 m M USA Shawn Crawford
400 m M USA Jeremy Wariner
110 m hurdles M USA David Payne
400 m hurdles M USA Kerron Clement
Shot put M USA Christian Cantwell
200 m W USA Allyson Felix
10000 m W USA Shalane Flanagan
400 m hurdles W USA Sheena Tosta
Pole vault W USA Jennifer Stuczynski
Heptathlon W USA Hyleas Fountain
Athletics 2012
1500 m M USA Leonel Manzano
10000 m M USA Galen Rupp
110 m hurdles M USA Jason Richardson
400 m hurdles M USA Michael Tinsley
4x400 m M USA Bryshon Nellum
Angelo Taylor
Manteo Mitchell
Tony McQuay
Joshua Mance
Triple jump M USA Will Claye
Decathlon M USA Trey Hardee
100 m W USA Carmelita Jeter
100 m hurdles W USA Dawn Harper
High jump W USA Brigetta Barrett
Athletics 2016
100 m M USA Justin Gatlin
5000 m M USA Paul Kipkemoi Chelimo
3000 m steeplechase M USA Evan Jager
Triple jump M USA Will Claye
Shot put M USA Joe Kovacs
100 m W USA Tori Bowie
400 m W USA Allyson Felix
100 m hurdles W USA Nia Ali
Pole vault W USA Sandi Morris
Long jump W USA Brittney Reese
Athletics 2020
100 m M USA Fred Kerley
200 m M USA Kenneth Bednarek
110 m hurdles M USA Grant Holloway
400 m hurdles M USA Rai Benjamin
Pole vault M USA Christopher Nilsen
Shot put M USA Joe Kovacs
100 m hurdles W USA Kendra Harrison
400 m hurdles W USA Dalilah Muhammad
3000 m steeplechase W USA Courtney Frerichs
4x100 m W USA Javianne Oliver
Teahna Daniels
English Gardner
Jenna Prandini
Gabrielle Thomas
Aleia Hobbs
Long jump W USA Brittney Reese
Shot put W USA Raven Saunders
Bronze medals
Athletics 1896
100 m M USA Francis Lane
Long jump M USA James Connolly
Athletics 1900
800 m M USA David Hall
1500 m M USA John Bray
110 m hurdles M USA Frederick Moloney
200 m hurdles M USA Walter Tewksbury
Standing high jump M USA Lewis Sheldon
Triple jump M USA Lewis Sheldon
Standing triple jump M USA Robert Garrett
Shot put M USA Robert Garrett
Discus throw M USA Richard Sheldon
Hammer throw M USA Josiah McCracken
Athletics 1904
60 m M USA Fay Moulton
100 m M USA William Hogenson
200 m M USA William Hogenson
400 m M USA Herman Groman
800 m M USA Emil Breitkreutz
1500 m M USA Lacey Hearn
Marathon M USA Arthur Newton
110 m hurdles M USA Lesley Ashburner
200 m hurdles M USA George Poage
400 m hurdles M USA George Poage
2500 m steeplechase M USA Arthur Newton
Standing high jump M USA Lawson Robertson
Pole vault M USA Louis Wilkins
Long jump M USA Robert Stanglard
Standing long jump M USA John Biller
Triple jump M USA Robert Stanglard
Standing triple jump M USA Joseph Stadler
Shot put M USA Leon Feuerbach
Hammer throw M USA Ralph Rose
Weight throw M USA James Mitchel
Triathlon M USA William Merz
Decathlon M USA Thomas Hare
Athletics 1908
200 m M USA Nathaniel Cartmell
Marathon M USA Joseph Forshaw
110 m hurdles M USA Arthur Shaw
3200 m steeplechase M USA John Eisele
Pole vault M USA Charles Jacobs
Standing long jump M USA Martin Sheridan
Shot put M USA John Garrels
Discus throw M USA Marquis Horr
Athletics 1912
100 m M USA Donald Lippincott
400 m M USA Edward Lindberg
800 m M USA Ira Davenport
1500 m M USA Norman Taber
Marathon M USA Gaston Strobino
110 m hurdles M USA Martin Hawkins
High jump M USA George Horine
Standing long jump M USA Benjamin Adams
Shot put M USA Lawrence Whitney
Discus throw M USA James Duncan
Hammer throw M USA Clarence Childs
Athletics 1920
1500 m M USA Lawrence Shilds
110 m hurdles M USA Frederick Murray
400 m hurdles M USA August Desch
3 km walk M USA Richard Remer
Pole vault M USA Edwin Myers
Shot put M USA Harry Liversedge
Discus throw M USA Augustus Pope
Hammer throw M USA Basil Bennet
Athletics 1924
800 m M USA Schuyler Enck
3000 m team M USA William Cox
Leo Larrivee
Joie Ray
Edward Kirby
Willard Tibbets
James Conolly
Marathon M USA Clarence DeMar
400 m hurdles M USA Ivan Riley
Cross country individual M USA Earl Johnson
Pole vault M USA James Brooker
Shot put M USA Ralph Hills
Discus throw M USA Thomas Lieb
Javelin throw M USA Eugene Oberst
Pentathlon M USA Robert LeGendre
Athletics 1928
110 m hurdles M USA John Collier
400 m hurdles M USA Morgan Taylor
Pole vault M USA Charles McGinnis
Long jump M USA Alfred Bates
Discus throw M USA James Corson
Hammer throw M USA Edmund Black
Decathlon M USA John Doherty
High jump W USA Mildred Wiley
Athletics 1932
200 m M USA Ralph Metcalfe
400 m hurdles M USA Morgan Taylor
3000 m steeplechase M USA Joseph McCluskey
Pole vault M USA George Jefferson
Hammer throw M USA Peter Zaremba
100 m W USA Wilhelmina Von Bremen
Athletics 1936
400 m M USA James LuValle
110 m hurdles M USA Frederick Pollard
High jump M USA Delos Thurber
Decathlon M USA Jack Parker
Athletics 1948
400 m M USA Malvin Whitfield
110 m hurdles M USA Craig Dixon
High jump M USA George Stanich
Pole vault M USA Robert Richards
Long jump M USA Herbert Douglas
Shot put M USA James Fuchs
Discus throw M USA Fortune Gordien
Hammer throw M USA Robert Bennett
Decathlon M USA Floyd Simmons
200 m W USA Audrey Patterson
Athletics 1952
200 m M USA James Gathers
400 m M USA Ollie Matson
110 m hurdles M USA Arthur Barnard
Shot put M USA James Fuchs
Discus throw M USA James Dillion
Decathlon M USA Floyd Simmons
Athletics 1956
200 m M USA Walter Thane Baker
110 m hurdles M USA Joel Shankle
400 m hurdles M USA Josh Culbreath
Discus throw M USA Desmond Koch
4x100 m W USA Margaret Matthews
Isabelle Daniels
Wilma Rudolph
Mae Faggs
Athletics 1960
110 m hurdles M USA Hayes Jones
400 m hurdles M USA Richard Howard
High jump M USA John Thomas
Shot put M USA Dallas Long
Discus throw M USA Richard Cochran
Shot put W USA Earlene Brown
Athletics 1964
5000 m M USA William Dellinger
High jump M USA John Rambo
Discus throw M USA Dave Weill
Athletics 1968
100 m M USA Charles Greene
200 m M USA John Carlos
400 m M USA Ron Freeman
800 m M USA Thomas Farrell
3000 m steeplechase M USA George Young
50 km walk M USA Larry Young
Long jump M USA Ralph Boston
Athletics 1972
110 m hurdles M USA Thomas Hill
50 km walk M USA Larry Young
High jump M USA Dwight Stones
Pole vault M USA Jan Johnson
Long jump M USA Arnie Robinson
Javelin throw M USA William Schmidt
400 m W USA Kathy Hammond
Javelin throw W USA Kathy Schmidt
Athletics 1976
200 m M USA Dwayne Evans
400 m M USA Herman Frazier
800 m M USA Richard Wohlhuter
110 m hurdles M USA Willie Davenport
High jump M USA Dwight Stones
Pole vault M USA David Roberts
Discus throw M USA John Powell
Javelin throw W USA Kathy Schmidt
Athletics 1984
200 m M USA Thomas Jefferson
400 m M USA Antonio McKay
800 m M USA Earl Jones
3000 m steeplechase M USA Brian Diemer
Pole vault M USA Earl Bell
Shot put M USA Dave Laut
Discus throw M USA John Powell
100 m hurdles W USA Kim Turner
High jump W USA Joni Huntley
Athletics 1988
100 m M USA Calvin Smith
400 m M USA Danny Everett
110 m hurdles M USA Anthony Campbell
400 m hurdles M USA Edwin Moses
Long jump M USA Larry Myricks
800 m W USA Kim Gallagher
Athletics 1992
100 m M USA Dennis Mitchell
200 m M USA Michael Bates
800 m M USA Johnny Gray
110 m hurdles M USA Jack Pierce
High jump M USA Hollis Conway
Long jump M USA Joe Greene
Decathlon M USA David Johnson
10000 m W USA Lynn Jennings
400 m hurdles W USA Janeene Vickers
Long jump W USA Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Athletics 1996
400 m hurdles M USA Calvin Davis
Long jump M USA Joe Greene
100 m W USA Gwen Torrence
400 m hurdles W USA Tonja Buford-Bailey
Long jump W USA Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Athletics 2000
110 m hurdles M USA Mark Crear
Shot put M USA John Godina
Decathlon M USA Chris Huffins
100 m hurdles W USA Melissa Morrison
4x100 m W USA Chryste Gaines
Nanceen Perry
Marion Jones
Torri Edwards
Passion Richardson
Athletics 2004
100 m M USA Maurice Greene
200 m M USA Justin Gatlin
400 m M USA Derrick Brew
Marathon W USA Deena Kastor
100 m hurdles W USA Melissa Morrison
Athletics 2008
100 m M USA Walter Dix
200 m M USA Walter Dix
400 m M USA David Neville
110 m hurdles M USA David Oliver
400 m hurdles M USA Bershawn Jackson
Pole vault M USA Derek Miles
400 m W USA Sanya Richards
High jump W USA Chaunte Howard
Athletics 2012
100 m M USA