Olympic Games - list of Olympic hosts

Olympic Games
List of all Olympics

Olympiad

Host city

Nations

Athletes

XXXIV Los Angeles 2028
XXV Milano Cortina 2026
XXXIII Paris 2024
XXIV Beijing 2022
XXXII Tokyo 2020
XXIII PyeongChang 2018922833
XXXI Rio 201620711238
XXII Sochi 2014882873
XXX London 201220510500
XXI Vancouver 2010822566
XXIX Beijing 200820410942
XX Torino 2006802508
XXVIII Athens 200420110625
XIX Salt Lake City 2002772399
XXVII Sydney 200019910651
XVIII Nagano 1998722176
XXVI Atlanta 199619710318
XVII Lillehammer 1994671737
XVI Albertville 1992641801
XXV Barcelona 19921699356
XV Calgary 1988571423
XXIV Seoul 19881598391
XIV Sarajevo 1984491272
XXIII Los Angeles 19841406829
XIII Lake Placid 1980371072
XXII Moscow 1980805179
XII Innsbruck 1976371123
XXI Montreal 1976926084
XI Sapporo 1972351006
XX Munich 19721217134
X Grenoble 1968371158
XIX Mexico City 19681125516
IX Innsbruck 1964361091
XVIII Tokyo 1964935151
VIII Squaw Valley 196030665
XVII Rome 1960835338
VII Cortina d'Ampezzo 195632821
XVI Melbourne 1956723314
VI Oslo 195230694
XV Helsinki 1952694955
V St. Moritz 194828669
XIV London 1948594104
XIII London 1944
Cortina d'Ampezzo 1944
XII Tokyo 1940
Sapporo 1940
IV Garmisch Partenkirchen 193628646
XI Berlin 1936493963
III Lake Placid 193217252
X Los Angeles 1932371332
II St. Moritz 192825464
IX Amsterdam 1928462883
I Chamonix 192416258
VIII Paris 1924443089
VII Antwerp 1920292626
VI Berlin 1916
V Stockholm 1912282587
IV London 1908222008
III St. Louis 190412691
II Paris 190024997
I Athens 189614241

The list of Olympic Games shows all the Olympic Games since the first Olympics in 1896. Each olympic year falls in what is known as an olympiad - a four year period represented by roman numerals of which the first Summer Olympics in 1896 initiated Olympiad I. Each Winter Olympics is often related to a roman numeral which positions these Winter Games in the series of Winter Olympics. In addition the Olympic time table above includes the approximate number of athletes and participating NOCs - that is National Olympic Committees.  

This list of Olympic Games is based on the official Olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy