4x100 m W - Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney - Results

Women's 4x100 m - Athletics
Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics

Athletics at the Sydney 2000 Olympics  Sydney 2000 Olympic Games - Athletics
Women's 4x100 m 2000
Final
Sevatheda Fynes BAH 41,95
Chandra Sturrup
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson
Tanya Lawrence JAM 42,13
Veronica Campbell
Beverly McDonald
Merlene Ottey
Chryste Gaines USA 42,20 dq(d)*
Torri Edwards
Nanceen Perry
Marion Jones
4. Linda Ferga FRA 42,42
Muriel Hurtis
Fabe Dia
Christine Arron
5. Natalya Ignatova RUS 43,02
Marina Trandenkova
Irina Khabarova
Natalya Voronova
6. Gabi Rockmeier GER 43,11
Sabrina Mulrain
Andrea Philipp
Marion Wagner
7. Glory Alozie NGR 44,05
Benedicta Ajudua
Mercy Nku
Mary Onyali-Omagbemi
8. Zeng Xiujun CHN 44,87
Liu Xiaomei
Wangping Qiu
Li Xuemei
Semifinal - Heat 1
1. Eldece Clarke-Lewis BAH 42,42 Q
Chandra Sturrup
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Sevatheda Fynes
2. Chryste Gaines USA 42,82 Q
Torri Edwards
Nanceen Perry
Passion Richardson
3. Glory Alozie NGR 42,82 Q
Benedicta Ajudua
Mercy Nku
Mary Onyali-Omagbemi
4. Natalya Ignatova RUS 42,84 q
Marina Trandenkova
Irina Khabarova
Natalya Voronova
5. Mavis Akoto GHA 43,19
Monica Afia Twum
Vida Anim
Vida Nsiah
6. Iryna Pukha UKR 43,31
Anzhela Kravchenko
Olena Pastushenko
Olena Krasovska
7. Paraskevi Patoulidou GRE 43,53
Effrosini Patsou
Ekaterini Koffa
Ekaterina Thánou
8. Monica Rahanitraniriana MAD 43,98
Ony Paule Ratsimbazafy
Rosa Rakotozafy
Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabe
Semifinal - Heat 2
1. Tanya Lawrence JAM 42,15 Q
Veronica Campbell
Beverly McDonald
Merlene Frazer
2. Sandra Citte FRA 42,42 Q
Muriel Hurtis
Fabe Dia
Christine Arron
3. Gabi Rockmeier GER 42,85 Q
Sabrina Mulrain
Andrea Philipp
Marion Wagner
4. Zeng Xiujun CHN 43,04 q
Liu Xiaomei
Wangping Qiu
Li Xuemei
5. Joice Maduaka GBR 43,19
Marcia Richardson
Samantha Davies
Shani Anderson
6. Manuela Bosco FIN 43,50
Sanna Hernesniemi
Johanna Manninen
Heidi Hannula
7. Marzena Pawlak POL 44,07
Joanna Nielacna
Agnieszka Rysiukiewicz
Zuzanna Radecka
8. Melissa Murillo Rivas COL 44,37
Ximena Restrepo
Mirtha Brock
Felipa Palacios
Round 1 - Heat 1
1. Sandra Citte FRA 43,23 Q
Muriel Hurtis
Fabe Dia
Christine Arron
2. Paraskevi Patoulidou GRE 43,46 Q
Effrosini Patsou
Ekaterini Koffa
Ekaterina Thánou
3. Marzena Pawlak POL 44,05 Q
Joanna Nielacna
Agnieszka Rysiukiewicz
Zuzanna Radecka
4. Wirawan Ruamsuk THA 44,51
Supavadee Khawpeag
Orranut Klomdee
Trecia Roberts
5. Elvira Pancic SCG 45,02
Mila Savic
Biljana Topic
Vukosava Dapic
Elly Hutton AUS dnf
Lauren Hewitt
Sharon Cripps
Melinda Gainsford Taylor
Round 1 - Heat 2
1. Tanya Lawrence JAM 42,46 Q
Veronica Campbell
Beverly McDonald
Merlene Frazer
2. Gabi Rockmeier GER 42,82 Q
Sabrina Mulrain
Andrea Philipp
Marion Wagner
3. Zeng Xiujun CHN 43,07 Q
Liu Xiaomei
Wangping Qiu
Li Xuemei
4. Joice Maduaka GBR 43,26 q
Marcia Richardson
Sara Wilhelmy
Shani Anderson
5. Digna Luz Murillo COL 44,08 q
Ximena Restrepo
Mirtha Brock
Felipa Palacios
6. Atia Weekes CAN 44,08
Esi Benyarku
Tamara Perry
Martha Adusei
Round 1 - Heat 3
1. Eldece Clarke-Lewis BAH 42,58 Q
Chandra Sturrup
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Sevatheda Fynes
2. Manuela Bosco FIN 43,66 Q
Sanna Hernesniemi
Johanna Manninen
Heidi Hannula
3. Mavis Akoto GHA 43,77 Q
Monica Afia Twum
Veronica Bawuah
Vida Nsiah
4. Iryna Pukha UKR 43,93 q
Anzhela Kravchenko
Olena Pastushenko
Olena Krasovska
5. Affoué Amandine Allou CIV 44,34
Makaridja Sanganoko
Marie Gnahore
Louise Ayétotché
6. Valvidel Jayalakshmi IND 45,20
Vinita Tripathi
Saraswati Saha
Rachita Mistry
Round 1 - Heat 4
1. Chryste Gaines USA 42,92 Q
Torri Edwards
Nanceen Perry
Passion Richardson
2. Natalya Ignatova RUS 43,15 Q
Marina Trandenkova
Marina Kislova
Natalya Voronova
3. Glory Alozie NGR 43,28 Q
Benedicta Ajudua
Mercy Nku
Mary Onyali-Omagbemi
4. Monica Rahanitraniriana MAD 43,61 q
Ony Paule Ratsimbazafy
Rosa Rakotozafy
Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabe
5. Tamara Samandeepika SRI 44,51
Pradeepa Herath
Nimmi Zoysa
Damayanthi Dharsha
6. Yelena Kvyatkovskaya UZB 45,14
Lyubov Perepelova
Lyudmila Dmitriady
Guzel Khubbieva
7. Esther Mvondo CMR 45,82
Anne Mouri-Nkeng
Carine Eyenga
Francoise Mbango Etone
* One member of the team (Marion Jones) disqualified for doping. After an appeal the Court of Arbitration for Sports (CAS) has decided that the USA team was not disqualified. Only Marion Jones had to return her medal.

Women's 4x100 m - Athletics - Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics

Event Format: Teams competed in preliminary heats, semifinals and final. The best teams from each heat (Q) and a number of "lucky losers" (q) advanced to the next level. The winner of the final was the winner of the Gold Medal.

Event facts: Women's 4x100 m competition was held at the Stadium Australia and 25 teams participated in the event.

These results for Women's 4x100 m - Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics - are based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy