French cyclists in the Olympic Games

French Olympic Athletes in Cycling*

  Facts about Olympic Cycling
Event Athletes
 Cycling 1896
One lap race M FRA Leon Flameng
Paul Masson
10 km track race M FRA Leon Flameng
Paul Masson
100 km track race M FRA Leon Flameng
Sprint M FRA Leon Flameng
Paul Masson
 Cycling 1900
25 km track race M FRA Auguste Daumain
Maxime Bertrand
Louis Trousselier
Louis Hildebrand
Louis Bastien
Gingembre
Sprint M FRA Marcel Dohis
Emile Vadbled
Droetti
Caillet
Paul Espeit
Pouget
Franzen
William Davis
Paul Rosso
Berard
Auguste Daumain
Dumont
Pilton
Leon Maisonnave
Maurice Terrier
Steitz
Georges Taillandier
Amberger
Ferdinand Vasserot
Porcher
Coisy
Neuroth
Guillot
Hubault
L. Boyer
Gaston Bullier
Emile Dubois
Saignier
Lohner
Bessing
Pichard
Chaput
Monniot
Leon Ponscarme
Ruez
A. Roger
Maxime Bertrand
Augoyat
Fernand Boulmant
Mossmann
Wick
Maibaum
Paul Legrain
Dubourdieu
L. Sauniere
Fernand Sanz
Chalupa
Theophile Fras
Germain
Omer Beaugendre
Adolphe Cayron
Thomann
Alfred Boulnois
Longchamp
Georges Coindre
Joseph Mallet
 Cycling 1908
One lap race M FRA Andre Auffray
Emile Marechal
Georges Perrin
Richard Villepontoux
Pierre Seginaud
Gaston Dreyfus
Pierre Teixier
Maurice Schilles
Gaston Delaplane
Andre Poulain
Emile Demargel
Team pursuit M FRA Emile Marechal
Emile Demangel
Andre Auffray
Maurice Schilles
100 km track race M FRA Charles Avrillon
Georges Lutz
Pierre Hostein
Pierre Teixier
Jean Madelaine
Henri Cunault
Octave Lapize
Louis Lepere
Francois Bonnet
20 km track race M FRA Henri Baumler
Georges Lutz
Octave Lapize
Pierre Hostein
Charles Avrillon
Henri Cunault
Paul Texier
Andre Lapize
Francois Bonnet
5 km track race M FRA Emile Marechal
Andre Auffray
Gaston Dreyfus
Andre Poulain
Emile Demangel
Georges Perrin
Paul Texier
Gaston Delaplane
Richard Villepontoux
Pierre Seginaud
Maurice Schilles
Sprint M FRA Emile Demangel
Gaston Dreyfus
Richard Villepontoux
Gaston Delaplane
Andre Auffray
Pierre Seginaud
Maurice Schilles
Georges Perrin
Emile Marechal
Paul Texier
Andre Poulain
Tandem M FRA Charles Avrillon
Octave Lapize
Andre Poulain
Joseph Guyader
Maurice Schilles
Gaston Dreyfus
Paul Texier
Andre Auffray
Francois Bonnet
Marc Texier
 Cycling 1912
Road race M FRA Gaston Alancourt
Andre Lepere
Rene Gagnet
Etienne Cheret
Louis Bes
Joseph Racine
Pierre Peinaud
Georges Valentin
Rene Rillon
Andre Capelle
Alexis Michiels
Jacques Marcault
Road race team M FRA Rene Gagnet
Georges Valentin
Andre Capelle
Joseph Racine
 Cycling 1920
Road race M FRA Georges Detreille
Achille Souchard
Fernand Canteloupe
Marcel Gobillot
Road race team M FRA Marcel Gobillot
Georges Detreille
Fernand Canteloupe
Achille Souchard
Team pursuit M FRA Henri Habent
Georges Enguerrand
Lucien Faucheux
Courder
50 km track race M FRA Georges Enguerrand
Courder
Gaston Alancourt
Sprint M FRA Pierre Lanusse
Georges Perrin
Henri Bellivier
Georges Paillard
Tandem M FRA Henri Bellivier
Georges Perrin
 Cycling 1924
Road race M FRA Georges Wambst
Rene Hamel
Andre Leducq
Armand Blanchonnet
Road race team M FRA Armand Blanchonnet
Georges Wambst
Rene Hamel
Team pursuit M FRA Maurice Renaud
Rene Hournon
Lucien Choury
Joseph Vuillemin
50 km track race M FRA Edouard Meunier
Lucien Choury
Sprint M FRA Lucien Michard
Jean Cugnot
Tandem M FRA Lucien Choury
Jean Cugnot
 Cycling 1928
Road race M FRA Andre Aumerle
Road race team M FRA Louis Bessiere
Octave Dayen
Andre Aumerle
Team pursuit M FRA Octave Dayen
Andre Aumerle
Andre Tantoul
Rene Brossy
1000 m time trial M FRA Octave Dayen
Sprint M FRA Roger Beaufrand
Tandem M FRA Hubert Guyard
Henri Lemoine
 Cycling 1932
Road race M FRA Amedee Fournier
Henri Mouillefarine
Paul Choque
Georges Conan
Road race team M FRA Amedee Fournier
Paul Chocque
Henri Mouillefarine
Team pursuit M FRA Henri Mouillefarine
Paul Chocque
Rene Legreves
Amedee Fournier
1000 m time trial M FRA Charles Rampelberg
Sprint M FRA Louis Chaillot
Tandem M FRA Maurice Perrin
Louis Chaillot
 Cycling 1936
Road race M FRA Robert Charpentier
Guy Lapebie
Jean Goujan
Robert Dorgebray
Road race team M FRA Robert Dorgebray
Guy Lapebie
Robert Charpentier
Team pursuit M FRA Roger Le Nizerhy
Guy Lapebie
Robert Charpentier
Jean Goujan
1000 m time trial M FRA Pierre Georget
Sprint M FRA Louis Chaillot
Tandem M FRA Georges Maton
Pierre Georget
 Cycling 1948
Road race M FRA Jose Beyaert
Jacques Dupont
Rene Rouffeteau
Alain Moineau
Road race team M FRA Jacques Dupont
Jose Beyaert
Alain Moineau
Team pursuit M FRA Charles Coste
Pierre Adam
Ferdinand Decanali
Serge Blusson
1000 m time trial M FRA Jacques Dupont
Sprint M FRA Jacques Bellenger
Tandem M FRA Rene Faye
Georges Dron
 Cycling 1952
Road race M FRA Roland Bezamat
Jacques Anquetil
Claude Rover
Alfred Tonello
Road race team M FRA Alfred Tonello
Claude Rover
Jacques Anquetil
Team pursuit M FRA Claude Brugerolles
Jean-Marie Joubert
Henri Andrieux
Pierre Michel
1000 m time trial M FRA Henri Andrieux
Sprint M FRA Franck Le Normand
Tandem M FRA Robert Vidal
Franck Le Normand
 Cycling 1956
Road race M FRA Michel Vermeulin
Arnaud Geyre
Maurice Moucheraud
Road race team M FRA Arnaud Geyre
Michel Vermeulin
Maurice Moucheraud
Team pursuit M FRA Jean-Claude Lecante
Jean Graczyk
Michel Vermeulin
Renee Bianchi
1000 m time trial M FRA Renzo Colzi
Sprint M FRA Michel Rousseau
Tandem M FRA Robert Vidal
Andre Gruchet
 Cycling 1960
Road race M FRA Raymond Reaux
Francois Hamon
Jacques Gestraut
Roland Lacombe
Road race team M FRA Roland Lacombe
Francois Hamon
Henri Duez
Jacques Simon
Team pursuit M FRA Guy Claud
Jacques Suire
Michel Nedelec
Marcel Delattre
1000 m time trial M FRA Michel Scob
Sprint M FRA Antoine Pellegrina
Tandem M FRA Roland Surrugue
Michel Scob
 Cycling 1964
Road race M FRA Lucien Aimar
Francis Bazire
Christian Raymond
Bernard Guyot
Road race team M FRA Andre Desvages
Marcel-Ernest Bidault
Jean-Claude Wuillemin
Georgez Chappe
Individual pursuit M FRA Robert Varga
Team pursuit M FRA Christian Cuch
Joseph Pare
Robert Varga
Jacques Suire
1000 m time trial M FRA Pierre Trentin
Sprint M FRA Daniel Morelon
Pierre Trentin
Tandem M FRA Daniel Morelon
Pierre Trentin
 Cycling 1968
Road race M FRA Stephan Abrahamian
Road race team M FRA Claude Lechatellier
Jean-Pierre Boulard
Jean-Pierre Danguillaume
Robert Bouloux
Individual pursuit M FRA Daniel Rebillard
Team pursuit M FRA Bernard Darmet
Daniel Rebillard
Alain Van Lancker
Jack Mourioux
1000 m time trial M FRA Pierre Trentin
Sprint M FRA Pierre Trentin
Daniel Morelon
Tandem M FRA Daniel Morelon
Pierre Trentin
 Cycling 1972
Road race M FRA Bernard Bourreau
Régis Ovion
Marcel Duchemin
Raymond Martin
Road race team M FRA Guy Sibille
Jean-Claude Meunier
Jean-Claude Magni
Henri-Paul Fin
Individual pursuit M FRA Michel Zuccarelli
1000 m time trial M FRA Pierre Trentin
Sprint M FRA Daniel Morelon
Tandem M FRA Pierre Trentin
Daniel Morelon
 Cycling 1976
Road race M FRA Jean Rene Bernaudeau
Road race team M FRA Claude Buchon
Jean Maho
Loic Gautier
Jean-Michel Richeux
1000 m time trial M FRA Eric Vermeulen
Sprint M FRA Daniel Morelon
 Cycling 1980
Road race M FRA Christian Faure
Marc Madiot
Individual pursuit M FRA Alain Bondue
1000 m time trial M FRA Yave Cahard
Sprint M FRA Yave Cahard
 Cycling 1984
Road race W FRA Dominique Damiani
Jeannie Longo
Cecile Odin
Marielle Guichard
Road race M FRA Philippe Bouvatier
Claude Carlin
Denis Pelizzari
Daniel Amardeilh
Road race team M FRA Thierry Marie
Philippe Bouvatier
Jean-Francois Bernard
Denis Pelizzari
Individual pursuit M FRA Pascal Robert
Eric Louvel
Team pursuit M FRA Eric Louvel
Pascal Robert
Didier Garcia
Pascal Potie
Points race M FRA Didier Garcia
Eric Louvel
1000 m time trial M FRA Fabrice Colas
Sprint M FRA Philippe Vernet
Franck Dépine
 Cycling 1988
Road race W FRA Cecile Odin
Catherine Marsal
Jeannie Longo
Road race M FRA Laurent Bezault
Claude Carlin
Jean-Francois Laffille
Road race team M FRA Eric Heulot
Laurent Bezault
Thierry Laurent
Pascal Lance
Team pursuit M FRA Pascal Potie
Herve Dagorne
Didier Pasgrimaud
Pascal Lino
Points race M FRA Pascal Lino
1000 m time trial M FRA Frederic Magné
Sprint M FRA Fabrice Colas
Sprint W FRA Isabelle Gautheron
 Cycling 1992
Road race W FRA Catherine Marsal
Marion Clignet
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
Road race M FRA Pascal Herve
Sylvain Bolay
Emmanuel Magnien
Road race team M FRA Didier Faivre-Pierret
Jean-Louis Harel
Philippe Gaumont
Herve Boussard
Individual pursuit W FRA Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
Individual pursuit M FRA Philippe Ermenault
Team pursuit M FRA Daniel Pandele
Pascal Potie
Herve Dagorne
Philippe Ermenault
Points race M FRA Eric Magnin
1000 m time trial M FRA Frederic Lancien
Sprint M FRA Frederic Magné
Sprint W FRA Felicia Ballanger
 Cycling 1996
Road race W FRA Catherine Marsal
Marion Clignet
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
Road race M FRA Laurent Jalabert
Laurent Brochard
Richard Virenque
Didier Rous
Frederic Moncassin
Time trial W FRA Marion Clignet
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
Time trial M FRA Laurent Jalabert
Laurent Brochard
Individual pursuit W FRA Marion Clignet
Individual pursuit M FRA Philippe Ermenault
Team pursuit M FRA Philippe Ermenault
Jean-Michel Monin
Francis Moreau
Christophe Capelle
Points race M FRA Francis Moreau
Points race W FRA Nathalie Even-Lancien
1000 m time trial M FRA Florian Rousseau
Sprint M FRA Florian Rousseau
Frederic Magné
Sprint W FRA Felicia Ballanger
Mountainbike M FRA Miguel Martinez
Christophe Dupouey
Mountainbike W FRA Laurence Leboucher
Sandra Temporelli
 Cycling 2000
Road race W FRA Catherine Marsal
Magali le Floch
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
Road race M FRA Richard Virenque
Christophe Capelle
Christophe Moreau
Laurent Jalabert
Laurent Brochard
Time trial W FRA Catherine Marsal
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
Time trial M FRA Laurent Jalabert
Christophe Moreau
Individual pursuit W FRA Marion Clignet
Individual pursuit M FRA Philippe Gaumont
Team pursuit M FRA Jerome Neuville
Cyril Bos
Francis Moreau
Philippe Ermenault
Points race M FRA Christophe Capelle
Points race W FRA Marion Clignet
Madison M FRA Christophe Capelle
Robert Sassone
1000 m time trial M FRA Arnaud Tournant
500 m time trial W FRA Magali Faure-Humbert
Felicia Ballanger
Sprint M FRA Laurent Gane
Florian Rousseau
Sprint W FRA Felicia Ballanger
Team sprint M FRA Laurent Gane
Arnaud Tournant
Florian Rousseau
Keirin M FRA Florian Rousseau
Frederic Magné
Mountainbike M FRA Ludovic Dubau
Miguel Martinez
Christophe Dupouey
Mountainbike W FRA Sophie Villeneuve
Laurence Leboucher
 Cycling 2004
Road race W FRA Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
Edwige Pitel
Sonia Huguet
Road race M FRA Christophe Moreau
Laurent Brochard
Sylvain Chavanel
Richard Virenque
Thomas Voeckler
Time trial W FRA Edwige Pitel
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
Time trial M FRA Christophe Moreau
Individual pursuit M FRA Fabien Sanchez
Team pursuit M FRA Matthieu Ladagnous
Jerome Neuville
Anthony Langella
Fabien Sanchez
Points race M FRA Franck Perque
Points race W FRA Sonia Huguet
Madison M FRA Matthieu Ladagnous
Jerome Neuville
1000 m time trial M FRA Francois Pervis
Arnaud Tournant
Sprint M FRA Laurent Gane
Mickael Bourgain
Team sprint M FRA Arnaud Tournant
Mickael Bourgain
Laurent Gane
Keirin M FRA Mickael Bourgain
Laurent Gane
Mountainbike M FRA Miguel Martinez
Jean-Christophe Peraud
Julien Absalon
Mountainbike W FRA Laurence Leboucher
 Cycling 2008
Road race M FRA Pierrick Fedrigo
Cyril Dessel
Remi Pauriol
Pierre Rolland
Jerome Pineau
Road race W FRA Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
Maryline Salvetat
Christel Ferrier Bruneau
Time trial W FRA Maryline Salvetat
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
Individual pursuit M FRA Fabian Sanchez
Team pursuit M FRA Nicolas Rousseau
Christophe Riblon
Matthieu Ladagnous
Damien Gaudin
Points race M FRA Christophe Riblon
Points race W FRA Pascale Jeuland
Madison M FRA Jerome Neuville
Matthieu Ladagnous
Sprint M FRA Mickael Bourgain
Kevin Sireau
Sprint W FRA Clara Sanchez
Team sprint M FRA Kevin Sireau
Gregory Bauge
Arnaud Tournant
Keirin M FRA Arnaud Tournant
Gregory Bauge
Mountainbike M FRA Julien Absalon
Cedric Ravanel
Jean-Christophe Peraud
Mountainbike W FRA Laurence Leboucher
BMX M FRA Damien Godet
Thomas Allier
BMX W FRA Laetitia le Corguille
Anne-Caroline Chausson
 Cycling 2012
Road race M FRA Tony Gallopin
Mickael Bourgain
Arnaud Demare
Sylvain Chavanel
Road race W FRA Pauline Ferrand Prevot
Audrey Cordon
Aude Biannic
Time trial W FRA Audrey Cordon
Time trial M FRA Sylvain Chavanel
Omnium W FRA Clara Sanchez
Omnium M FRA Bryan Coquard
Keirin W FRA Clara Sanchez
Team sprint W FRA Virginie Cueff
Sandie Clair
Sprint M FRA Gregory Bauge
Sprint W FRA Virginie Cueff
Team sprint M FRA Michael D'Almeida
Gregory Bauge
Kevin Sireau
Keirin M FRA Mickael Bourgain
Mountainbike M FRA Julien Absalon
Jean-Christophe Peraud
Stephane Tempier
Mountainbike W FRA Pauline Ferrand Prevot
Julie Bresset
BMX M FRA Moana Moo Caille
Joris Daudet
Quentin Caleyron
BMX W FRA Magalie Pottier
Laetitia le Corguille
 Cycling 2016
Road race M FRA Warren Barguil
Alexis Vuillermoz
Julian Alaphilippe
Romain Bardet
Road race W FRA Audrey Cordon
Pauline Ferrand Prevot
Time trial W FRA Audrey Cordon
Time trial M FRA Alexis Vuillermoz
Julian Alaphilippe
Omnium W FRA Laurie Berthon
Omnium M FRA Thomas Boudat
Keirin W FRA Virginie Cueff
Sandie Clair
Team sprint W FRA Sandie Clair
Virginie Cueff
Sprint M FRA Francois Pervis
Gregory Bauge
Sprint W FRA Virginie Cueff
Sandie Clair
Team sprint M FRA Francois Pervis
Gregory Bauge
Michael D'Almeida
Keirin M FRA Michael D'Almeida
Francois Pervis
Mountainbike M FRA Maxime Marotte
Victor Koretzky
Julien Absalon
Mountainbike W FRA Perrine Clauzel
Pauline Ferrand Prevot
BMX M FRA Jeremy Rencurel
Joris Daudet
Amidou Mir
BMX W FRA Manon Valentino
 Cycling 2020
Road race M FRA Kenny Elissonde
Remi Cavagna
Guillaume Martin
David Gaudu
Benoit Cosnefroy
Road race W FRA Juliette Labous
Time trial W FRA Juliette Labous
Time trial M FRA Remi Cavagna
Omnium W FRA Clara Copponi
Omnium M FRA Benjamin Thomas
Keirin W FRA Mathilde Gros
Coralie Demay
Team pursuit W FRA Marion Borras
Victoire Berteau
Valentine Fortin
Marie Le Net
Sprint M FRA Sebastien Vigier
Sprint W FRA Mathilde Gros
Team sprint M FRA Florian Grengbo
Rayan Helal
Sebastien Vigier
Keirin M FRA Sebastien Vigier
Rayan Helal
Mountainbike M FRA Victor Koretzky
Jordan Sarrou
Mountainbike W FRA Pauline Ferrand Prevot
Loana Lecomte
BMX M FRA Sylvain Andre
Joris Daudet
Romain Mahieu
BMX W FRA Axelle Etienne
Manon Valentino
Madison M FRA Donavan Grondin
Benjamin Thomas
Madison W FRA Clara Copponi
Marie Le Net
BMX freestyle Park M FRA Anthony Jeanjean
* The list above only shows a selection of French cyclists - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about French cyclists at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy