Australian cyclists in the Olympic Games

Australian Olympic Athletes in Cycling*

  Facts about Olympic Cycling
Event Athletes
 Cycling 1920
50 km track race M AUS Jack King
Sprint M AUS Jack King
Gerald Halpin
 Cycling 1924
Road race M AUS Sidney Ramsden
50 km track race M AUS Walter Coppins
George Dempsey
Robert Broadbent
Sprint M AUS George Dempsey
Walter Coppins
 Cycling 1928
1000 m time trial M AUS Edgar Gray
Sprint M AUS Jack Standen
 Cycling 1932
1000 m time trial M AUS Edgar Gray
Sprint M AUS Edgar Gray
 Cycling 1936
Road race M AUS Tasman Johnson
Chris Wheeler
1000 m time trial M AUS Tasman Johnson
Sprint M AUS Edgar Gray
 Cycling 1948
Road race M AUS Russell Mockridge
Ken Caves
Jim Nestor
Jack Hoobin
Road race team M AUS Jack Hoobin
Russell Mockridge
Jim Nestor
Team pursuit M AUS Jack Hoobin
Russell Mockridge
Jim Nestor
Sidney Patterson
1000 m time trial M AUS Sidney Patterson
Sprint M AUS Charles Bazzano
 Cycling 1952
Road race M AUS Peter Nelson
Ken Caves
Peter Pryor
Jim Nevin
Road race team M AUS Ken Caves
Jim Nevin
Peter Pryor
1000 m time trial M AUS Russell Mockridge
Sprint M AUS Lionel Cox
Tandem M AUS Russell Mockridge
Lionel Cox
 Cycling 1956
Road race team M AUS Jim Nestor
John O'Sullivan
Jim Nevin
1000 m time trial M AUS Warren Scarfe
Sprint M AUS Richard Ploog
Tandem M AUS Anthony Marchant
Ian Browne
 Cycling 1960
Road race M AUS Alan Grindall
Robert Whetters
Frank Brazier
Garry Jones
Road race team M AUS Warren Scarfe
Garry Jones
Alan Grindall
Frank Brazier
Team pursuit M AUS Garry Jones
Warren Scarfe
Robert Whetters
Frank Brazier
1000 m time trial M AUS Ian Chapman
Sprint M AUS Ronald Baensch
Tandem M AUS Ian Browne
Geoff Smith
 Cycling 1964
Road race M AUS Malcolm McCreadie
Raymond Bilney
Michael Hollingsworth
David Humphreys
Individual pursuit M AUS Richard Hine
Team pursuit M AUS Kevin Brislin
Hendrikus Vogels
Robert Baird
Victor Browne
1000 m time trial M AUS Richard Paris
Tandem M AUS Ian Browne
Daryl Perkins
 Cycling 1968
Road race team M AUS Kevin Morgan
Donald Wilson
Peter McDermott
David Watson
Individual pursuit M AUS John Bylsma
1000 m time trial M AUS Hilton Clarke
Tandem M AUS Gordon Johnson
Hilton Clarke
 Cycling 1972
Road race M AUS John Trevorrow
Donald Allan
David Graeme Jose
Kevin Clyde Sefton
Road race team M AUS David Jose
John Trevorrow
Donald Allan
Kevin Clyde Sefton
Individual pursuit M AUS John Bylsma
1000 m time trial M AUS Daniel Clark
Sprint M AUS John Nicholson
 Cycling 1976
Road race team M AUS Sal Sansonetti
Ian Chandler
Remo Sansonetti
Kevin Clyde Sefton
Individual pursuit M AUS Garry Sutton
1000 m time trial M AUS Stephen Goodall
 Cycling 1980
Road race team M AUS Michael Wilson
David Scarfe
Kevin Bradshaw
Remo Sansonetti
Individual pursuit M AUS Kelvin Poole
1000 m time trial M AUS Kenrick Tucker
Sprint M AUS Kenrick Tucker
 Cycling 1984
Road race M AUS Gary Trowell
Michael Lynch
Jeff Leslie
John Watters
Road race team M AUS Gary Trowell
Elliot Watters
Jeff Leslie
Michael Lynch
Individual pursuit M AUS Dean Woods
Michael Grenda
Team pursuit M AUS Kevin Nichols
Michael Turtur
Dean Woods
Michael Grenda
Points race M AUS Gary West
Glenn Clarke
1000 m time trial M AUS Max Rainsford
Sprint M AUS Kenrick Tucker
 Cycling 1988
Road race W AUS Kathleen Shannon
Donna Gould
Elizabeth Hepple
Road race M AUS Edward Salas
Stephen Fairless
Scott Steward
Road race team M AUS Stephen Fairless
Scott Steward
Clayton Stevenson
Bruce Keech
Individual pursuit M AUS Dean Woods
Team pursuit M AUS Brett Dutton
Stephen McGlede
Scott McGrory
Dean Woods
Wayne McCarney
Points race M AUS Robert Burns
1000 m time trial M AUS Martin Vinnicombe
Sprint M AUS Gary Neiwand
Sprint W AUS Julie Speight
 Cycling 1992
Road race W AUS Kathryn Watt
Jacqui Uttien
Kathleen Shannon
Road race M AUS Grant Rice
Darren Smith
Patrick Jonker
Road race team M AUS Grant Rice
Robert Mclachlan
Robert Crowe
Darren Lawson
Individual pursuit W AUS Kathryn Watt
Individual pursuit M AUS Mark Kingsland
Team pursuit M AUS Brett Aitken
Shaun O'Brien
Stephen McGlede
Stuart O'Grady
Points race M AUS Stephen McGlede
1000 m time trial M AUS Shane Kelly
Sprint M AUS Gary Neiwand
 Cycling 1996
Road race W AUS Tracey Watson-Gaudry
Anna Wilson
Kathryn Watt
Road race M AUS Neil Stephens
Damian McDonald
Patrick Jonker
Stephen Hodge
Robert McEwen
Time trial W AUS Kathryn Watt
Anna Wilson
Time trial M AUS Patrick Jonker
Stephen Hodge
Individual pursuit W AUS Kathryn Watt
Individual pursuit M AUS Bradley McGee
Team pursuit M AUS Stuart O'Grady
Bradley McGee
Dean Woods
Brett Aitken
Timothy O'Shannessey
Points race M AUS Stuart O'Grady
Points race W AUS Lucy Tyler-Sharman
1000 m time trial M AUS Shane Kelly
Sprint M AUS Darryn Hill
Gary Neiwand
Sprint W AUS Michelle Ferris
Mountainbike M AUS Robert Woods
Cadel Evans
Mountainbike W AUS Mary Grigson
 Cycling 2000
Road race W AUS Tracey Watson-Gaudry
Anna Wilson
Juanita Feldhahn
Road race M AUS Robert McEwen
Henk Vogels
Stuart O'Grady
Matt White
Scott McGrory
Time trial W AUS Anna Wilson
Tracey Watson-Gaudry
Time trial M AUS Nathan O'Neill
Individual pursuit W AUS Alayna Burns
Individual pursuit M AUS Bradley McGee
Luke Roberts
Team pursuit M AUS Bradley McGee
Michael Rogers
Brett Lancaster
Graeme Brown
Brett Aitken
Points race M AUS Stuart O'Grady
Points race W AUS Alayna Burns
Madison M AUS Brett Aitken
Scott McGrory
1000 m time trial M AUS Shane Kelly
500 m time trial W AUS Lyndelle Higginson
Michelle Ferris
Sprint M AUS Sean Eadie
Darryn Hill
Sprint W AUS Michelle Ferris
Team sprint M AUS Sean Eadie
Gary Neiwand
Darryn Hill
Keirin M AUS Gary Neiwand
Mountainbike M AUS Paul Rowney
Robert Woods
Cadel Evans
Mountainbike W AUS Anna Baylis
Mary Grigson
 Cycling 2004
Road race W AUS Oenone Wood
Sara Carrigan
Olivia Gollan
Road race M AUS Matt White
Robert McEwen
Michael Rogers
Stuart O'Grady
Baden Cooke
Time trial W AUS Oenone Wood
Time trial M AUS Michael Rogers
Individual pursuit W AUS Katherine Bates
Katie Mactier
Individual pursuit M AUS Bradley McGee
Luke Roberts
Team pursuit M AUS Graeme Brown
Luke Roberts
Brett Lancaster
Bradley McGee
Stephen Wooldridge
Peter Dawson
Points race M AUS Mark Renshaw
Points race W AUS Katherine Bates
Madison M AUS Graeme Brown
Stuart O'Grady
1000 m time trial M AUS Shane Kelly
500 m time trial W AUS Anna Meares
Sprint M AUS Sean Eadie
Ryan Bayley
Sprint W AUS Anna Meares
Team sprint M AUS Sean Eadie
Shane Kelly
Ryan Bayley
Keirin M AUS Shane Kelly
Ryan Bayley
Mountainbike M AUS Joshua Fleming
Sidney Taberlay
Mountainbike W AUS Lisa Mathison
 Cycling 2008
Road race M AUS Stuart O'Grady
Simon Gerrans
Michael Rogers
Cadel Evans
Matthew Lloyd
Road race W AUS Oenone Wood
Katherine Bates
Sara Carrigan
Time trial W AUS Oenone Wood
Time trial M AUS Michael Rogers
Cadel Evans
Individual pursuit W AUS Katie Mactier
Individual pursuit M AUS Brett Lancaster
Bradley McGee
Team pursuit M AUS Jack Bobridge
Bradley McGee
Graeme Brown
Mark Jamieson
Luke Roberts
Points race M AUS Cameron Meyer
Points race W AUS Katherine Bates
Sprint M AUS Mark French
Ryan Bayley
Sprint W AUS Anna Meares
Team sprint M AUS Shane Kelly
Daniel Ellis
Mark French
Keirin M AUS Ryan Bayley
Shane Kelly
Mountainbike M AUS Daniel McConnell
Mountainbike W AUS Dellys Starr
BMX M AUS Jared Graves
Luke Madill
Kamazaki
BMX W AUS Nicole Callisto
Tanya Bailey
 Cycling 2012
Road race M AUS Matthew Goss
Cadel Evans
Stuart O'Grady
Simon Gerrans
Michael Rogers
Road race W AUS Chloe Hosking
Shara Gillow
Amanda Spratt
Time trial W AUS Shara Gillow
Time trial M AUS Michael Rogers
Omnium W AUS Annette Edmondson
Omnium M AUS Glenn O'Shea
Team pursuit M AUS Rohan Dennis
Jack Bobridge
Michael Hepburn
Glenn O'Shea
Keirin W AUS Anna Meares
Team pursuit W AUS Josephine Tomic
Annette Edmondson
Melissa Hoskins
Team sprint W AUS Kaarle McCulloch
Anna Meares
Sprint M AUS Shane Perkins
Sprint W AUS Anna Meares
Team sprint M AUS Matthew Glaetzer
Scott Sunderland
Shane Perkins
Keirin M AUS Shane Perkins
Mountainbike M AUS Daniel McConnell
Mountainbike W AUS Rebecca Henderson
BMX M AUS Khalen Young
Sam Willoughby
Brian Kirkham
BMX W AUS Caroline Buchanan
Lauren Reynolds
 Cycling 2016
Road race M AUS Richie Porte
Simon Clarke
Rohan Dennis
Scott Bowden
Road race W AUS Gracie Elvin
Amanda Spratt
Katrin Garfoot
Rachel Neylan
Time trial W AUS Katrin Garfoot
Time trial M AUS Rohan Dennis
Omnium W AUS Annette Edmondson
Omnium M AUS Glenn O'Shea
Team pursuit M AUS Callum Scotson
Alexander Edmondson
Sam Welsford
Jack Bobridge
Michael Hepburn
Keirin W AUS Anna Meares
Stephanie Morton
Team pursuit W AUS Melissa Hoskins
Georgia Baker
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Annette Edmondson
Amy Cure
Team sprint W AUS Stephanie Morton
Anna Meares
Sprint M AUS Patrick Constable
Matthew Glaetzer
Sprint W AUS Anna Meares
Stephanie Morton
Team sprint M AUS Matthew Glaetzer
Patrick Constable
Nathan Hart
Keirin M AUS Patrick Constable
Matthew Glaetzer
Mountainbike M AUS Daniel McConnell
Scott Bowden
Mountainbike W AUS Rebecca Henderson
BMX M AUS Sam Willoughby
Anthony Dean
Bodi Turner
BMX W AUS Caroline Buchanan
Lauren Reynolds
 Cycling 2020
Road race M AUS Richie Porte
Luke Durbridge
Lucas Hamilton
Road race W AUS Amanda Spratt
Grace Brown
Tiffany Cromwell
Sarah Gigante
Time trial W AUS Sarah Gigante
Grace Brown
Time trial M AUS Rohan Dennis
Richie Porte
Omnium W AUS Annette Edmondson
Omnium M AUS Sam Welsford
Team pursuit M AUS Kelland O'Brien
Alexander Porter
Leigh Howard
Sam Welsford
Lucas Plapp
Keirin W AUS Kaarle McCulloch
Team pursuit W AUS Ashlee Ankudinoff
Maeve Plouffe
Georgia Baker
Annette Edmondson
Sprint W AUS Kaarle McCulloch
Team sprint M AUS Nathan Hart
Matthew Richardson
Matthew Glaetzer
Keirin M AUS Matthew Glaetzer
Matthew Richardson
Mountainbike M AUS Daniel McConnell
Mountainbike W AUS Rebecca McConnell
BMX M AUS Anthony Dean
BMX W AUS Saya Sakakibara
Lauren Reynolds
Madison M AUS Leigh Howard
Kelland O'Brien
Madison W AUS Annette Edmondson
Georgia Baker
BMX freestyle Park W AUS Natalya Diehm
BMX freestyle Park M AUS Logan Martin
* The list above only shows a selection of Australian cyclists - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Australian cyclists at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy