Swedish athletics athletes in the Olympic Games

Swedish Olympic Athletes in Athletics*

  Facts about Olympic Athletics
Event Athletes
 Athletics 1896
100 m M SWE Henrik Sjöberg
High jump M SWE Henrik Sjöberg
Long jump M SWE Henrik Sjöberg
Discus throw M SWE Henrik Sjöberg
 Athletics 1900
60 m M SWE Isaac Westergren
100 m M SWE Isaac Westergren
Marathon M SWE Johan Nyström
Ernst Fast
High jump M SWE Erik Lemming
Tore Blom
Pole vault M SWE Erik Lemming
Karl Gustaf Staaf
August Nilsson
Long jump M SWE Tore Blom
Erik Lemming
Triple jump M SWE Erik Lemming
Karl Gustaf Staaf
Standing triple jump M SWE Karl Gustaf Staaf
Shot put M SWE Gustaf Söderström
August Nilsson
Discus throw M SWE Gustaf Söderström
Erik Lemming
Hammer throw M SWE Karl Gustaf Staaf
Erik Lemming
 Athletics 1908
100 m M SWE Knut Stenborg
Knut Lindberg
Karl Fryksdal
200 m M SWE Knut Lindberg
Sven Låftman
Knut Stenborg
400 m M SWE Sven Låftman
Karl Ringstrand
800 m M SWE Kristian Hellström
Gösta Danielson
Edward Dahl
Evert Björn
1500 m M SWE Edward Dahl
Evert Björn
Ernst Axel Andersson
3 miles team M SWE John Georg Peterson
Seth Landqvist
Johan Svanberg
Axel Wiegandt
Edward Dahl
5 miles M SWE Seth Landqvist
John Georg Peterson
Edward Dahl
Axel Wiegandt
Johan Svanberg
Marathon M SWE Johan Lindqvist
Johan Svanberg
Seth Landqvist
Gustaf Törnros
110 m hurdles M SWE Oscar Lemming
Olympic relay M SWE Evert Björn
Knut Lindberg
Sven Låftman
Knut Stenborg
3 km walk M SWE Einar Rothman
10 miles walk M SWE Einar Rothman
High jump M SWE Ernst Hellstedt
Axel Hedenlund
Standing high jump M SWE Allan Bengtsson
Karl Fryksdal
Pole vault M SWE Carl Silfverstrand
Bruno Söderström
Long jump M SWE Hugo Wieslander
Carl Silfverstrand
Gunnar Rönström
Karl Ringstrand
Standing long jump M SWE Ragnar Ekberg
Triple jump M SWE Karl Fryksdal
Shot put M SWE Hugo Wieslander
Discus throw M SWE Erik Lemming
Gustav Neijström
Hugo Wieslander
Otto Nilsson
Folke Fleetwood
Discus throw greek style M SWE Folke Fleetwood
Erik Lemming
Hammer throw M SWE Erik Lemming
Robert Olsson
Javelin throw M SWE Erik Lemming
Otto Nilsson
Hugo Wieslander
Javelin throw freestyle M SWE Otto Nilsson
Erik Lemming
Bruno Söderström
Knut Lindberg
Hugo Wieslander
 Athletics 1912
100 m M SWE Ragnar Ekberg
Knut Lindberg
Charles Luther
Nils Skotte Jacobsson
Rolf Smedmark
Ture Persson
Ivan Möller
200 m M SWE Knut Lindberg
Ivan Möller
Per Ture Persson
Nils Skotte Jacobsson
Knut Stenborg
Charles Luther
Sven Gösta Möller
Karl Lindblom
Emil Grandell
400 m M SWE Paul Zerling
Sven Gösta Möller
Knut Stenborg
Johan Dahlin
Eric Lindholm
800 m M SWE Erik Frisell
Evert Björn
Karl Haglund
Eric Lindholm
1500 m M SWE John Zander
Evert Björn
Nils Frykberg
Ernst Wide
3000 m team M SWE John Zander
Bror Fock
Ernst Wide
Nils Frykberg
Thorild Ohlsson
5000 m M SWE Bror Modigh
Mauritz Karlsson
Martin Persson
Henrik Nordström
Klas Lundström
Thorild Ohlsson
10000 m M SWE Albert Öberg
John Eke
Bror Fock
Erik Brynolf Larsson
Mauritz Karlsson
Martin Persson
Marathon M SWE David Guttman
Ivar Lundberg
Sigfrid Jacobsson
Hjalmar Dahlberg
Thure Bergvall
Gustaf Törnros
William Grüner
Carl Andersson
Jacob Westberg
Alexis Ahlgren
Carl Nilsson
Ivan Lönnberg
Cross country individual M SWE Gustaf Carlen
Edvin Hellgren
Bror Fock
Josef Ternström
John Klintberg
Erik Brynolf Larsson
Johan Sundkvist
Hjalmar Andersson
Axel Lindahl
Henrik Nordström
John Eke
Klas Lundström
Cross country team M SWE Johan Sundkvist
John Klintberg
Edvin Hellgren
Josef Ternström
Bror Fock
Erik Brynolf Larsson
Axel Lindahl
Henrik Nordström
John Eke
Klas Lundström
Gustaf Carlen
Hjalmar Andersson
4x100 m M SWE Ivan Möller
Per Ture Persson
Knut Lindberg
Charles Luther
4x400 m M SWE Eric Lindholm
Knut Stenborg
Paul Zerling
Johan Dahlin
High jump M SWE Paulus Uhr
Gösta Holmer
Richard Sjöberg
Ragnar Mattson
Egon Erickson
Gösta Hallberg
Karl-Axel Kullerstrand
Standing high jump M SWE Leif Ekman
Karl Bergh
Evald Möller
Rolf Smedmark
Pole vault M SWE Clas Gille
Bertil Uggla
Carl Santesson
Magnus Nilsson
Hugo Svensson
Richard Sjöberg
Carl Hårleman
Long jump M SWE Charles Lomberg
Gustav Betzen
Georg Åberg
Patrik Ohlsson
Standing long jump M SWE Sven Ljunggren
Karl Bergh
Ragnar Ekberg
Gustaf Malmsten
Evald Möller
Douglas Melin
Triple jump M SWE Gustaf Lindblom
Erik Almlöf
Inge Lindholm
Georg Åberg
Gustaf Norden
Nils Skotte Jacobsson
Hjalmar Olsson
Patrik Ohlsson
Shot put M SWE Einar Nilsson
Shot put both hands M SWE Einar Nilsson
Discus throw M SWE Henning Möller
Ernst Nilsson
Otto Nilsson
Carl Johan Lind
Emil Magnusson
Einar Nilsson
Folke Fleetwood
Gunnar Bolander
Discus throw both hands M SWE Nils Linde
Folke Fleetwood
Emil Magnusson
Ernst Nilsson
Einar Nilsson
Carl Johan Lind
Erik Lemming
Hammer throw M SWE Karl Viktor Hackberg
Carl Jahnzon
Carl Gunnar Johnson
Robert Olsson
Nils Linde
Carl Johan Lind
Arvid Åberg
Javelin throw M SWE Anders Krigsman
Svante Olsson
Janne Dahl
Otto Nilsson
Richard Åbrink
Algot Larsson
Arvid Ohrling
Hilding Sonne
Erik Lemming
Eskil Falk
Javelin throw both hands M SWE Anders Krigsman
Sten Hagander
Karl Hilding Sonne
Erik Lemming
Arvid Ohrling
Otto Nilsson
Richard Åbrink
Pentathlon M SWE Nils Fjästad
Charles Lomberg
Hugo Wieslander
Einar Nilsson
Inge Lindholm
Gösta Holmer
Oscar Lemming
Hugo Ericson
Erik Kugelberg
Decathlon M SWE Charles Lomberg
Gustaf Holmer
Nils Skotte Jacobsson
Erik Kugelberg
Karl Viktor Hackberg
Hugo Wieslander
Gunnar Rönström
Einar Nilsson
 Athletics 1920
100 m M SWE Olof Agne Holmström
Erik Lindvall
Sven Malm
Nils Sandström
200 m M SWE Sven Krokström
Sven Malm
Olof Agne Holmström
Nils Sandström
400 m M SWE Sven Krokström
Eric Sundblad
Nils Engdahl
Anatole Bolin
800 m M SWE Johan Elis Johansson
Sven Emil Lundgren
Anatole Bolin
Nils Engdahl
1500 m M SWE John Zander
Fritz Kiölling
Edwin Wide
Sven Lundgren
3000 m team M SWE Josef Holsner
Eric Backman
Edwin Wide
Sven Emil Lundgren
John Zander
5000 m M SWE Rudolf Falk
Emanuel Lundström
Eric Backman
Nils Bergström
10000 m M SWE Nils Bergström
John Verner Magnusson
Eric Backman
Marathon M SWE Gustav Kinn
William Grüner
Rudolf Wåhlin
Hans Schuster
110 m hurdles M SWE Göran Hultin
Georg Lindström
Carl-Axel Christiernsson
Gustaf Holmer
400 m hurdles M SWE Carl-Axel Christiernsson
Georg Lindström
Gösta Bladin
3000 m steeplechase M SWE Gustaf Mattsson
Josef Holsner
Lars Hedwall
Cross country individual M SWE Eric Backman
Gustaf Mattsson
Hilding Ekman
Knut Alm
John Verner Magnusson
Lars Hedwall
Cross country team M SWE Gustaf Mattsson
Lars Hedwall
John Verner Magnusson
Hilding Ekman
Eric Backman
Knut Alm
4x100 m M SWE William Petersson-Björneman
Olof Agne Holmström
Sven Malm
Sandström Nils
4x400 m M SWE Nils Engdahl
Sven Malm
Eric Sundblad
Sven Krokström
High jump M SWE Einar Thulin
Bo Ekelund
Hans Jagenburg
Thorvig Swahn
Pole vault M SWE Ernfrid Rydberg
Georg Högström
Lars Tiren
John Mattsson
Long jump M SWE Erik Abrahamsson
Gösta Bladin
Rolf Franksson
William Petersson
Triple jump M SWE Folke Jansson
Ivar Sahlin
Erik Almlöf
Sven Runström
Shot put M SWE Bertil Jansson
Einar Nilsson
Erik Blomqvist
Discus throw M SWE Allan Eriksson
Edvin Zallhagen
Hammer throw M SWE Carl Johan Lind
Robert Olsson
Nils Linde
Malcolm Svensson
Johan Pettersson
Weight throw M SWE Malcolm Svensson
Robert Olsson
Johan Pettersson
Carl Johan Lind
Nils Linde
Javelin throw M SWE Karl Lindström
Hugo Lillier
Erik Blomqvist
Gunnar Lindström
Pentathlon M SWE Axel-Erik Gyllenstolpe
Carl-Enoch Svensson
Evert Nilsson
Bertil Ohlson
Decathlon M SWE Bertil Ohlson
Evert Nilsson
Axel-Erik Gyllenstolpe
Gustaf Holmer
 Athletics 1924
100 m M SWE Thor Österdahl
Knut Russell
Curt Wiberg
400 m M SWE Gustaf Wejnarth
Artur Svensson
Nils Engdahl
Erik Bylehn
Erik Aaström
800 m M SWE Sven Emil Lundgren
Rudolf Johansson
Erik Bylehn
3000 m team M SWE Sven Emil Lundgren
Stig Reuterswärd
Edwin Wide
Axel Eriksson
5000 m M SWE Edwin Wide
Axel Eriksson
10000 m M SWE Gösta Bergström
Sidon Ebeling
Sven Thuresson
Edwin Wide
Marathon M SWE Waldemar Karlsson
Gustav Kinn
110 m hurdles M SWE Carl-Axel Christiernsson
Sten Pettersson
Cross country individual M SWE Sidon Ebeling
Gösta Bergström
Edwin Wide
Sven Thuresson
Cross country team M SWE Sven Thuresson
Edwin Wide
Sidon Ebeling
4x100 m M SWE Nils Engdahl
Thor Österdahl
Kurt Branting
Curt Wiberg
4x400 m M SWE Erik Bylehn
Artur Svensson
Gustaf Wejnarth
Nils Engdahl
High jump M SWE Ivar Sahlin
Helge Jansson
Triple jump M SWE Folke Jansson
Ivar Sahlin
Shot put M SWE Bertil Jansson
Sixten Sundström
Hammer throw M SWE Ossian Skjöld
Carl Johan Lind
Javelin throw M SWE Erik Blomqvist
Hugo Lillier
Gunnar Lindström
Pentathlon M SWE Göran Unger
Evert Nilsson
Bertil Fasten
Decathlon M SWE Evert Nilsson
Bertil Fasten
Helge Jansson
 Athletics 1928
200 m M SWE Björn Kugelberg
800 m M SWE Erik Bylehn
1500 m M SWE Edwin Wide
5000 m M SWE Edwin Wide
Ragnar Magnusson
Nils Eklöf
10000 m M SWE Ragnar Magnusson
Edwin Wide
Jean-Gunnar Lindgren
Marathon M SWE Axel Elofs
Gustav Kinn
110 m hurdles M SWE Albert Andersson
Sten Pettersson
Eric Wennström
Erik Kjellström
400 m hurdles M SWE Erik Kjellström
Sten Pettersson
3000 m steeplechase M SWE Jean-Gunnar Lindgren
Nils Eklöf
4x400 m M SWE Erik Bylehn
Sten Pettersson
Björn Kugelberg
Bertil von Wachenfeldt
High jump M SWE Herbert Adolfsson
Pole vault M SWE Henry Lindblad
Long jump M SWE Erik Svensson
Olof Hallberg
Hammer throw M SWE Ossian Skjöld
Carl Johan Lind
Javelin throw M SWE Erik Lundkvist
Gunnar Lindström
Decathlon M SWE Henry Lindblad
Helge Jansson
Albert Andersson
Sven Lundgren
100 m W SWE Maud Sundberg
Ruth Svedberg
800 m W SWE Emy Pettersson
Inga Gentzel
4x100 m W SWE Maud Sundberg
Emy Pettersson
Ruth Svedberg
Inga Gentzel
High jump W SWE Ann-Margret Ahlstrand
Brigitta Adams-Ray
Discus throw W SWE Ruth Svedberg
 Athletics 1932
400 m M SWE Sten Pettersson
Johan Areskoug
1500 m M SWE Folke Skoog
Erik Ny
5000 m M SWE Erik Pettersson
Jean-Gunnar Lindgren
10000 m M SWE Jean-Gunnar Lindgren
400 m hurdles M SWE Sten Pettersson
Johan Areskoug
Long jump M SWE Erik Svensson
Triple jump M SWE Erik Svensson
Hammer throw M SWE Gunnar Jansson
Ossian Skjöld
 Athletics 1936
100 m M SWE Lennart Strandberg
Lennart Lindgren
400 m M SWE Sven Strömberg
Bertil von Wachenfeldt
Olle Danielsson
1500 m M SWE Erik Ny
5000 m M SWE Åke Jansson
Bror Hellström
Henry Jonsson
10000 m M SWE Henning Sundesson
Marathon M SWE Henry Palme
Thore Enochsson
110 m hurdles M SWE Haakon Lidman
400 m hurdles M SWE Johan Areskoug
3000 m steeplechase M SWE Harry Ekman
Lars Larsson
Harry Holmquist
4x100 m M SWE Lennart Lindgren
Irvin Ternström
Åke Stenqvist
Östen Sandström
4x400 m M SWE Olle Danielsson
Per-Olof Edfeldt
Sven Strömberg
Bertil von Wachenfeldt
50 km walk M SWE Gösta Grandin
Evald Segerström
John Dick Löf
High jump M SWE Åke Ödmark
Pole vault M SWE Bo Ljungberg
Long jump M SWE Åke Stenqvist
Triple jump M SWE Lennart Andersson
Bo Ljungberg
Shot put M SWE Gunnar Bergh
Discus throw M SWE Aake Hedvall
Harald Andersson
Gunnar Bergh
Hammer throw M SWE Evert Linne
Fred Warngaard
Johannes Jansson
Javelin throw M SWE Lennart Attervall
Decathlon M SWE Olle Bexell
Leif Dahlgren
Discus throw W SWE Birgit Lundström
 Athletics 1948
400 m M SWE Folke Alnevik
Kurt Lundqvist
Rune Larsson
800 m M SWE Ingvar Bengtsson
Olle Ljunggren
1500 m M SWE Gösta Bergkvist
Lennart Strand
Henry Eriksson
5000 m M SWE Evert Nyberg
Erik Ahlden
Bertil Albertsson
10000 m M SWE Bertil Albertsson
Severt Dennolf
Marathon M SWE Gustav Östling
Sven Håkansson
Anders Melin
110 m hurdles M SWE Haakon Lidman
Börje Rendin
400 m hurdles M SWE Alf Westman
Rune Larsson
3000 m steeplechase M SWE Göte Hagström
Erik Elmsäter
Thore Sjöstrand
4x400 m M SWE Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt
Rune Larsson
Folke Alnevik
Kurt Lundkvist
10 km walk M SWE John Mikaelsson
Ingemar Johansson
Verner Hardmo
50 km walk M SWE Tage Jonsson
Rune Bjurström
John Ljunggren
High jump M SWE Göran Widenfelt
Arne Aahman
Pole vault M SWE Allan Lindberg
Hugo Göllors
Ragnar Lundberg
Triple jump M SWE Arne Aahman
Lennart Moberg
Aake Hallgren
Shot put M SWE Gösta Arvidsson
Roland Nilsson
Discus throw M SWE Uno Fransson
Hammer throw M SWE Einar Söderqvist
Bo Ericsson
Javelin throw M SWE Karl Gunnar Petersson
Per-Arne Berglund
Decathlon M SWE Per Axel Eriksson
Kjell Taannander
Erik Peter Andersson
200 m W SWE Ann-Brit Leyman
Long jump W SWE Ann-Brit Leyman
Shot put W SWE Eivor Olsson
Discus throw W SWE Gudrun Arenander
Majken Aberg
Javelin throw W SWE Ingrid Almqvist
 Athletics 1952
400 m M SWE Tage Ekfeldt
Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt
Gösta Brännström
800 m M SWE Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt
Hans Ring
1500 m M SWE Ingvar Ericsson
Olle Åberg
Sture Landqvist
5000 m M SWE Bertil Albertsson
Bertil Karlsson
Åke Andersson
10000 m M SWE Bertil Albertsson
Bertil Karlsson
Valter Noström
Marathon M SWE Henry Norrström
Gustav Jansson
Gustaf Östling
400 m hurdles M SWE Rune Larsson
Sven-Olov Eriksson
Lars Ylander
3000 m steeplechase M SWE Curt Söderberg
Eric Nilsson
Gunnar Karlsson
4x400 m M SWE Tage Ekfeldt
Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt
Gösta Brännström
Rune Larsson
10 km walk M SWE Lars Hindmar
Knut Arne Börjesson
John Mikaelsson
50 km walk M SWE Aake Söderlund
John Ljunggren
High jump M SWE Arne Ljungqvist
Gösta Svensson
Pole vault M SWE Lennart Gustav Lind
Ragnar Lundberg
Triple jump M SWE Arne Aahman
Roger Norman
Shot put M SWE Roland Nilsson
Discus throw M SWE Roland Nilsson
Javelin throw M SWE Otto Bengtsson
Per-Arne Berglund
Ragnar Ericsson
Decathlon M SWE Kjell Taannander
Göran Widenfeldt
100 m W SWE Nell Sjöström
Agneta Hannerz
Anna-Lisa Augustsson
4x100 m W SWE Agneta Hannertz
Greta Magnusson
Nell Sjöström
Anna-Lisa Augustsson
High jump W SWE Gunhild Larking
Solveig Ericsson
Long jump W SWE Greta Magnusson
Shot put W SWE Eivor Olsson
 Athletics 1956
1500 m M SWE Ingvar Ericsson
Dan Waern
5000 m M SWE Rune Aahlund
10000 m M SWE Rune Aahlund
Marathon M SWE Evert Nyberg
Thomas Nilsson
Arnold Vaide
3000 m steeplechase M SWE Gunnar Tjörnebo
20 km walk M SWE Lars Hindmar
John Ljunggren
50 km walk M SWE John Ljunggren
High jump M SWE Stig Pettersson
Bengt Nilsson
Pole vault M SWE Ragnar Lundberg
Long jump M SWE Torgny Wåhlander
Shot put M SWE Erik Uddebom
Discus throw M SWE Erik Uddebom
Hammer throw M SWE Birger Asplund
High jump W SWE Gunhild Larking
Javelin throw W SWE Ingrid Almqvist
 Athletics 1960
200 m M SWE Lennart Jonsson
400 m M SWE Alf Pettersson
800 m M SWE Per Knuts
1500 m M SWE Dan Waern
Marathon M SWE Arnold Vaide
Evert Nyberg
400 m hurdles M SWE Per-Owe Trollsås
3000 m steeplechase M SWE Lage Tedenby
Gunnar Tjörnebo
4x400 m M SWE Lennart Jonsson
Hans-Olof Johansson
Alf Pettersson
Per-Owe Trollsås
20 km walk M SWE John Ljunggren
Lennart Carlsson
Lennart Back
50 km walk M SWE John Ljunggren
Aake Söderlund
Erik Söderlund
High jump M SWE Stig Pettersson
Kjell-Aake Nilsson
Triple jump M SWE Sten Erickson
Shot put M SWE Erik Uddebom
Discus throw M SWE Östen Edlund
Erik Uddebom
Hammer throw M SWE Birger Asplund
Javelin throw M SWE Knut Fredriksson
200 m W SWE Ulla-Britt Wieslander
80 m hurdles W SWE Ulla-Britt Wieslander
High jump W SWE Inga-Britt Lorentzon
Discus throw W SWE Wivianne Bergh
Javelin throw W SWE Ingrid Almqvist
 Athletics 1964
800 m M SWE Stig Lindbäck
1500 m M SWE Stig Lindbäck
Karl-Uno Olofsson
5000 m M SWE Sven-Olov Larsson
Bengt Nåjde
110 m hurdles M SWE Bo Forssander
3000 m steeplechase M SWE Lars-Erik Gustafsson
Bengt Persson
20 km walk M SWE Roine Karlsson
Aake Söderlund
John Ljunggren
50 km walk M SWE John Ljunggren
Roy Syversson
Ingvar Pettersson
High jump M SWE Kjell-Aake Nilsson
Stig Pettersson
Discus throw M SWE Lars Haglund
Hammer throw M SWE Birger Asplund
Javelin throw M SWE Lennart Hedmark
100 m W SWE Ulla-Britt Wieslander
200 m W SWE Ulla-Britt Wieslander
 Athletics 1968
800 m M SWE Anders Gärderud
1500 m M SWE Ove Berg
Anders Gärderud
110 m hurdles M SWE Bo Forssander
3000 m steeplechase M SWE Jan-Erik Karlsson
Bengt Persson
20 km walk M SWE Stig-Erik Lindberg
Stefan Ingvarsson
Stig Andersson
50 km walk M SWE Stefan Ingvarsson
Stig-Erik Lindberg
Stig Andersson
High jump M SWE Kenneth Lundmark
Pole vault M SWE John-Erik Blomqvist
Kjell Isaksson
Long jump M SWE Lars-Olof Höök
Discus throw M SWE Ricky Bruch
Javelin throw M SWE Åke Nilsson
Decathlon M SWE Lennart Hedmark
100 m W SWE Ulla-Britt Wieslander
200 m W SWE Karin Wallgren
400 m W SWE Karin Wallgren
80 m hurdles W SWE Ulla-Britt Wieslander
Long jump W SWE Gunilla Cederström
Pentathlon W SWE Gunilla Cederström
 Athletics 1972
400 m M SWE Anders Faager
1500 m M SWE Gunnar Ekman
Ulf Högberg
5000 m M SWE Anders Gärderud
110 m hurdles M SWE Bo Forssander
3000 m steeplechase M SWE Anders Gärderud
4x400 m M SWE Eric Carlgren
Kenth Öhman
Ulf Rönner
Anders Faager
50 km walk M SWE Daniel Björkgren
Stefan Ingvarsson
Hans Tenggren
High jump M SWE Jan Dahlgren
Pole vault M SWE Kjell Isaksson
Hans Lagerqvist
Ingemar Jernberg
Discus throw M SWE Ricky Bruch
Decathlon M SWE Lennart Hedmark
100 m W SWE Linda Haglund
400 m W SWE Karin Ljungren
1500 m W SWE Anne-Marie Nenzell
Inger Knutsson
100 m hurdles W SWE Gunhild Olsson
4x100 m W SWE Gunhild Olsson
Linda Haglund
Karin Lundgren
Anneli Olsson
4x400 m W SWE Charlotta Malmström
Ann Larsson
Karin Lundgren
Elisabeth Randerz
 Athletics 1976
100 m M SWE Christer Garpenborg
200 m M SWE Thorsten Johansson
800 m M SWE Åke Svenson
1500 m M SWE Ulf Högberg
Åke Svenson
Marathon M SWE Göran Bengtsson
3000 m steeplechase M SWE Dan Glans
Anders Gärderud
20 km walk M SWE Bengt Simonsen
High jump M SWE Rune Almen
Pole vault M SWE Kjell Isaksson
Ingemar Jernberg
Shot put M SWE Hans Almström
Hans Höglund
Discus throw M SWE Ricky Bruch
Decathlon M SWE Lennart Hedmark
Raimo Pihl
Runald Beckman
100 m W SWE Linda Haglund
200 m W SWE Linda Haglund
High jump W SWE Annette Taannander
 Athletics 1980
Marathon M SWE Kjell-Erik Ståhl
Göran Högberg
Tommy Persson
400 m hurdles M SWE Christer Gullstrand
3000 m steeplechase M SWE Anders Carlsson
20 km walk M SWE Bo Gustafsson
Alf Brandt
50 km walk M SWE Alf Brandt
Bengt Simonsen
Bo Gustafsson
Pole vault M SWE Miro Salar
Discus throw M SWE Kenth Gardenkrans
100 m W SWE Linda Haglund
200 m W SWE Linda Haglund
400 m W SWE Ann-Louise Skoglund
100 m hurdles W SWE Helena Pihl
4x100 m W SWE Helena Pihl
Linda Haglund
Lena Möller
Ann-Louise Skoglund
High jump W SWE Susanne Lorentzon
Ann-Ewa Karlsson
 Athletics 1984
400 m M SWE Tommy Johansson
5000 m M SWE Mats Erixon
Marathon M SWE Kjell-Erik Stahl
Tommy Persson
400 m hurdles M SWE Christer Gullstrand
Sven Nylander
Thomas Nyberg
4x400 m M SWE Christer Gullstrand
Thomas Nyberg
Tommy Johansson
Eric Josjö
50 km walk M SWE Bo Gustafsson
Bengt Simonsen
Roland Nilsson
High jump M SWE Thomas Eriksson
Patrick Sjöberg
Pole vault M SWE Miro Zalar
Triple jump M SWE Thomas Eriksson
Shot put M SWE Sören Tallhem
Stefan Fernholm
Yngve Wahlander
Discus throw M SWE Stefan Fernholm
Javelin throw M SWE Kent Eldebrink
800 m W SWE Jill McCabe
1500 m W SWE Jill McCabe
3000 m W SWE Eva Ernström
Marathon W SWE Marie-Louise Hamrin
400 m hurdles W SWE Ann-Louise Skoglund
Long jump W SWE Annette Tannander
Heptathlon W SWE Kristine Taannander
Annette Taannander
 Athletics 1988
5000 m M SWE Jonny Danielson
20 km walk M SWE Stefan Johansson
Jan Staaf
50 km walk M SWE Bo Gustafsson
Stefan Johansson
Jan Staaf
High jump M SWE Patrick Sjöberg
Hammer throw M SWE Kjell Bystedt
Tore Gustafsson
Javelin throw M SWE Peter Borglund
Dag Wennlund
Decathlon M SWE Mikael Olander
Marathon W SWE Evy Palm
 Athletics 1992
200 m M SWE Thorbjörn Eriksson
5000 m M SWE Jonny Danielson
400 m hurdles M SWE Niklas Wallenlind
Sven Nylander
20 km walk M SWE Stefan Johansson
50 km walk M SWE Stefan Johansson
High jump M SWE Patrick Sjöberg
Pole vault M SWE Peter Widen
Triple jump M SWE Tord Henriksson
Shot put M SWE Kent Larsson
Sören Tallhem
Hammer throw M SWE Tore Gustafsson
Javelin throw M SWE Peter Borglund
Dag Wennlund
Patrik Boden
Decathlon M SWE Sten Ekberg
1500 m W SWE Maria Akraka
400 m hurdles W SWE Frida Johansson
Monica Westen
10 km walk W SWE Madelein Svensson
 Athletics 1996
100 m M SWE Patrik Strenius
Thorbjörn Eriksson
Peter Karlsson
200 m M SWE Lars Hedner
Thorbjörn Eriksson
Marathon M SWE Anders Szalkai
110 m hurdles M SWE Claes Albihn
400 m hurdles M SWE Sven Nylander
4x100 m M SWE Lars Hedner
Peter Karlsson
Patrik Strenius
Torbjörn Martensson
20 km walk M SWE Jan Staf
High jump M SWE Patrick Sjöberg
Long jump M SWE Matthias Sunneborn
Shot put M SWE Kent Larsson
Hammer throw M SWE Tore Gustafsson
Javelin throw M SWE Dag Wennlund
800 m W SWE Malin Ewerlöf
1500 m W SWE Malin Ewerlöf
5000 m W SWE Sara Wedlund
100 m hurdles W SWE Ludmila Engquist
High jump W SWE Kajsa Bergqvist
 Athletics 2000
110 m hurdles M SWE Robert Kronberg
High jump M SWE Stefan Holm
Staffan Strand
Pole vault M SWE Patrik Kristiansson
Martin Eriksson
Long jump M SWE Peter Häggström
Matthias Sunneborn
Triple jump M SWE Christian Olsson
Javelin throw M SWE Patrik Boden
Decathlon M SWE Henrik Dagaard
High jump W SWE Kajsa Bergqvist
Long jump W SWE Erica Johansson
Triple jump W SWE Camilla Jennie Johansson
Discus throw W SWE Anna Söderberg
 Athletics 2004
200 m M SWE Johan Wissman
110 m hurdles M SWE Robert Kronberg
3000 m steeplechase M SWE Mustafa Mohamed
High jump M SWE Staffan Strand
Stefan Holm
Linus Thörnblad
Pole vault M SWE Patrik Kristiansson
Triple jump M SWE Christian Olsson
100 m hurdles W SWE Susanna Kallur
Jenny Kallur
Long jump W SWE Carolina Klüft
Discus throw W SWE Anna Söderberg
Heptathlon W SWE Carolina Klüft
 Athletics 2008
400 m M SWE Johan Wissman
3000 m steeplechase M SWE Mustafa Mohamed
High jump M SWE Stefan Holm
Linus Thörnblad
Pole vault M SWE Jesper Fritz
Alhaji Jeng
Discus throw M SWE Niklas Arrhenius
Javelin throw M SWE Magnus Arvidsson
100 m hurdles W SWE Susanna Kallur
High jump W SWE Emma Green
Long jump W SWE Carolina Klüft
Triple jump W SWE Carolina Klüft
Discus throw W SWE Anna Söderberg
 Athletics 2012
Pole vault M SWE Alhaji Jeng
Long jump M SWE Michel Tornéus
Javelin throw M SWE Kim Amb
400 m W SWE Moa Hjelmer
Marathon W SWE Isabellah Andersson
High jump W SWE Emma Green Tregaro
Ebba Jungmark
Pole vault W SWE Angelica Bengtsson
Heptathlon W SWE Jessica Samuelsson
 Athletics 2016
20 km walk M SWE Perseus Karlström
Long jump M SWE Michel Tornéus
Discus throw M SWE Daniel Ståhl
Axel Harstedt
Javelin throw M SWE Kim Amb
800 m W SWE Lovisa Lindh
1500 m W SWE Meraf Bahta
10000 m W SWE Sarah Lahti
100 m hurdles W SWE Susanna Kallur
3000 m steeplechase W SWE Charlotta Fougberg
High jump W SWE Erika Kinsey
Sofie Skoog
Pole vault W SWE Angelica Bengtsson
Long jump W SWE Khaddi Sagnia
* The list above only shows a selection of Swedish athletics athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Swedish athletics athletes at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy