Belgian athletics athletes in the Olympic Games

Belgian Olympic Athletes in Athletics*

  Facts about Olympic Athletics
Event Athletes
 Athletics 1908
100 m M BEL Victor Jacquemin
Jean Konings
200 m M BEL Fernand Halbart
400 m M BEL Victor Jacquemin
1500 m M BEL Francois Delloye
Marathon M BEL Francois Celis
110 m hurdles M BEL Fernand Halbart
High jump M BEL Leon Dupont
Standing high jump M BEL Leon Dupont
Standing long jump M BEL Leon Dupont
 Athletics 1912
100 m M BEL Leon Joseph Aelter
200 m M BEL Leon Joseph Aelter
1500 m M BEL Francois Delloye
 Athletics 1920
100 m M BEL Paul Brochart
Marcel Gustin
Julien Lehouck
Jean Lefevre
200 m M BEL Paul Brochart
Marcel Gustin
Max Houben
400 m M BEL Francois Morren
Jules Migeot
Auguste Corteyn
800 m M BEL Henri Godin
Leonce Oleffe
Joseph van der Wee
Jean Stephane Delarge
1500 m M BEL Theophile Roeckaert
Lucien Bangels
Leon Fourneau
Leonce Oleffe
3000 m team M BEL Claude Otterbeen
Julien van Campenhout
Lucien Bangels
Henri Smets
Pierre Trullemans
Francois Vyncke
5000 m M BEL Pierre Trullemans
Henri Smets
Francois Vyncke
Julien van Campenhout
10000 m M BEL Aime Proot
Pierre Devaux
Marathon M BEL Desire van Remortel
Oscar Blansaer
Auguste Broos
Charles Melis
110 m hurdles M BEL Rene Joannes-Powell
400 m hurdles M BEL Omer Smet
Cross country individual M BEL Julien van Campenhout
Henri Smets
Aime Proot
Francois Vyncke
Antoine Rivez
Pierre Trullemans
Cross country team M BEL Julien van Campenhout
Aime Proot
Francois Vyncke
Henri Smets
Pierre Trullemans
Antoine Rivez
4x100 m M BEL Paul Brochart
Max Houben
Omer Smet
Julien Lehouck
4x400 m M BEL Omer Smet
Jules Migeot
Francois Morren
Auguste Corteyn
3 km walk M BEL Jean Seghers
Prosper Verlaecht
Charles Wiggers
10 km walk M BEL Prosper Verlaecht
Jean Seghers
Antoine Doyen
Charles Wiggers
High jump M BEL Georges Henrion
Jean Henault
Jean Mahy
Pole vault M BEL Rene Joannes-Powell
Long jump M BEL Jean Lefevre
Henri de Bruyne
Julien Lehouck
Shot put M BEL Leon pottier
Gustave Wuyts
Discus throw M BEL Arthur Delaender
Javelin throw M BEL Jean Lefevre
Emile Muller
Adolphe Hauman
Arthur Delaender
Decathlon M BEL Rene Joannes-Powell
 Athletics 1924
100 m M BEL Eugene Moetbeek
Henri Cockuyt
Paul Brochart
200 m M BEL Paul Brochart
400 m M BEL Jules Migeot
800 m M BEL Francois Morren
1500 m M BEL Joseph van der Wee
Leon Fourneau
5000 m M BEL Camiel Vandevelde
10000 m M BEL Camiel Vandevelde
Marathon M BEL Felicien van de Putte
Marcel Alavoine
Auguste Broos
Pierre-Georges LeClercq
Gerard Steurs
400 m hurdles M BEL Jules Migeot
High jump M BEL Jean Henault
Pole vault M BEL Maurice Henrijean
Pentathlon M BEL Sigismond Zinner
Joseph Ruth
Decathlon M BEL Joseph Ruth
 Athletics 1928
100 m M BEL Paul Brochart
Willy Dujardin
Adolphe Groscol
Sigismond Zinner
200 m M BEL Francois Prinsen
Willy Dujardin
Adolphe Groscol
Paul Brochart
400 m M BEL Emile Langenraedt
Francois Prinsen
800 m M BEL Gerald Bertheloot
Philippe Coenjaerts
5000 m M BEL Julien Serwy
10000 m M BEL Julien Serwy
Marathon M BEL Jean Linssen
Joseph Marien
Leon Broers
Gerard Steurs
110 m hurdles M BEL Rene Joannes-Powell
Armand Lepaffe
400 m hurdles M BEL Emile Swinnen
3000 m steeplechase M BEL Edgard Viseur
Jozef Langenus
4x100 m M BEL Adolphe Croscol
Willy Dujardin
Paul Brochart
Fred Zinner
4x400 m M BEL Francois Prinsen
Philippe Coenjaerts
Emile Langenraedt
Emile Vercken
Pole vault M BEL Rene Johannes-Powell
Maurice Henrijean
Shot put M BEL Auguste Vos
Discus throw M BEL Sigismond Zinner
Javelin throw M BEL Jules Herremans
Gaston Etienne
Decathlon M BEL Rene Joannes-Powell
Gaston Etienne
Gerard Noel
100 m W BEL Sidonia Verschueren
800 m W BEL Juliette Segers
Idalie Degrande
4x100 m W BEL Juliette Segers
Leontien Stevens
Elise van Truyen
Rose van Crombrugghe
High jump W BEL Leontien Stevens
Elise van Truyen
Sidonia Verschueren
Discus throw W BEL Lucie Petit-Diagre
Jenny Toitgans
 Athletics 1936
100 m M BEL Dieudonne Devrint
200 m M BEL Dieudonne Devrindt
400 m M BEL Jean Verhaert
800 m M BEL Jean Verhaert
1500 m M BEL Joseph Mostert
Rene Geeraert
5000 m M BEL Oscar van Rumst
10000 m M BEL Pierre Bajart
Marathon M BEL Robert Nevens
Felix Meskens
110 m hurdles M BEL Jules Bosmans
400 m hurdles M BEL Jules Bosmans
3000 m steeplechase M BEL Oscar van Rumst
Long jump M BEL Emile Binet
Decathlon M BEL Maurice Boulanger
Emile Binet
High jump W BEL Catherine Stevens
Javelin throw W BEL Joanna van Kesteren
 Athletics 1948
100 m M BEL Pol Braekman
Hector Gosset
Isidoor van de Wiele
200 m M BEL Fernand Bourgaux
Fernand Linssen
400 m M BEL Herman Kunnen
800 m M BEL Joseph Brys
Raymond Rosier
5000 m M BEL Gaston Reiff
Marcel van de Wattyne
10000 m M BEL Robert Everaert
Marathon M BEL Etienne Gailly
110 m hurdles M BEL Pol Braekman
3000 m steeplechase M BEL John Doms
Robert Everaert
Lucien Theys
4x100 m M BEL Isidoor van de Wiele
Pol Braekman
Fernand Linssen
Fernand Bourgaux
Shot put M BEL Roger Verhaes
Discus throw M BEL Roger Verhaes
Decathlon M BEL Albert Dayer
100 m W BEL Marie-Therese Renard
200 m W BEL Marie-Therese Renard
Javelin throw W BEL Nicole Saeys
 Athletics 1952
200 m M BEL Fernand Linssen
400 m M BEL Antoine Uytterhoeven
Albert Lowagie
Roger Moens
800 m M BEL Oscar Soetewey
Lucien Demuynck
Louis Desmet
1500 m M BEL Frans Herman
Daniel Janssens
5000 m M BEL Alphonse Vandenrydt
Gaston Reiff
Lucien Theys
10000 m M BEL Marcel van de Wattyne
Alphonse Vandenrydt
Marathon M BEL Charles Dewachtere
Jean Leblond
Jean Simonet
3000 m steeplechase M BEL Robert Schoonjans
4x400 m M BEL Fernand Linssen
Roger Moens
Albert Lowagie
Antoine Uyterhoeven
High jump M BEL Jacques Delelienne
Walter Herssens
Triple jump M BEL Walter Herssens
Discus throw M BEL Raymond Kintziger
Hammer throw M BEL Henri Haest
 Athletics 1956
400 m M BEL Lodewijk Declerck
800 m M BEL Emile Leva
1500 m M BEL Emile Leva
Andre Bailleux
10000 m M BEL Frans Herman
Marathon M BEL Aurele Vandendriessche
400 m hurdles M BEL Marcel Lambrechts
3000 m steeplechase M BEL Frans Herman
Triple jump M BEL Walter Herssens
Decathlon M BEL Walter Herssens
 Athletics 1960
100 m M BEL Romain Pote
200 m M BEL Jean-Pierre Barra
Romain Pote
400 m M BEL Marcel Lambrechts
Lodewijk Declerck
800 m M BEL Roger Moens
Joseph Lambrechts
5000 m M BEL Eugene Allonsius
Hedwig Leenaert
Marathon M BEL Aurele Vandendriessche
400 m hurdles M BEL Marcel Lambrechts
3000 m steeplechase M BEL Gaston Roelants
4x400 m M BEL Roger Moens
Marcel Lambrechts
Lodewijk Declerck
Joseph Lambrechts
Pole vault M BEL Raymond Van Dijck
Long jump M BEL Romain Pote
Decathlon M BEL Leopold Marien
 Athletics 1964
400 m M BEL Jacques Pennewaert
800 m M BEL Paul Roekaerts
Jacques Pennewaert
Joseph Lambrechts
1500 m M BEL Eugene Allonsius
5000 m M BEL Henri Clerckx
Eugene Allonsius
10000 m M BEL Henri Clerckx
Marathon M BEL Aurele Vandendriessche
110 m hurdles M BEL Leopold Marien
400 m hurdles M BEL Wilfried Geeroms
3000 m steeplechase M BEL Gaston Roelants
Pole vault M BEL Paul Coppejans
 Athletics 1968
100 m M BEL Philippe Housiaux
200 m M BEL Philippe Housiaux
400 m M BEL Jacques Pennewaert
800 m M BEL Jacques Pennewaert
Gilbert van Manshoven
1500 m M BEL Rudolf Simon
Andre de Herthoge
Edgar Salve
5000 m M BEL Emiel Puttemans
10000 m M BEL Willy Polleunis
Marathon M BEL Maurice Peiren
Gaston Roelants
400 m hurdles M BEL Wilfried Geeroms
3000 m steeplechase M BEL Eddy Van Butsele
Gaston Roelants
Long jump M BEL Philippe Housiaux
Javelin throw M BEL Lodewijk Wyns
Decathlon M BEL Roger Lespagnard
80 m hurdles W BEL Roswitha Emonts-Gast
Pentathlon W BEL Roswitha Emonts-Gast
 Athletics 1972
800 m M BEL Herman Mignon
1500 m M BEL Herman Mignon
Andre Dehertoghe
Edgar Salve
5000 m M BEL Rene Goris
Willy Polleunis
Emiel Puttemans
10000 m M BEL Karel Lismont
Emiel Puttemans
Willy Polleunis
Marathon M BEL Walter van Renterghem
Karel Lismont
Gaston Roelants
3000 m steeplechase M BEL Paul Thijs
Decathlon M BEL Roger Lespagnard
Freddy Herbrand
Regis Ghesquire
800 m W BEL Marleen Verheuen
Discus throw W BEL Maggy Wauters
 Athletics 1976
100 m M BEL Lambert Micha
200 m M BEL Lambert Micha
400 m M BEL Alfons Brijdenbach
800 m M BEL Ivo van Damme
1500 m M BEL Ivo van Damme
Herman Mignon
Marc Nevens
5000 m M BEL Marc Smet
Emiel Puttemans
Willy Polleunis
10000 m M BEL Emiel Puttemans
Karel Lismont
Marc Smet
Marathon M BEL Karel Lismont
Henri Schoofs
3000 m steeplechase M BEL Paul Thijs
20 km walk M BEL Godfried de Jonckheere
High jump M BEL Guy Moreau
Long jump M BEL Ronald Desruelles
Shot put M BEL Georges Schroeder
Discus throw M BEL Georges Schroeder
Decathlon M BEL Regis Ghesquire
Roger Lespagnard
100 m W BEL Lea Alaerts
200 m W BEL Lea Alaerts
400 m W BEL Rosine Wallez
Regine Berg
800 m W BEL Rita Thijs
Anne-Marie van Nuffel
1500 m W BEL Sonja Castelein
Bernadette van Roy
100 m hurdles W BEL Anne Pira
4x400 m W BEL Regine Berg
Lea Alaerts
Anne-Marie van Nuffel
Rita Thijs
High jump W BEL Anne Pira
 Athletics 1980
400 m M BEL Alfons Brijdenbach
Jacques Borlee
Eddy de Leeuw
5000 m M BEL Emiel Puttemans
Alex Hagelsteens
10000 m M BEL Alex Hagelsteens
Marathon M BEL Rik Schoofs
Mark Smet
Karel Lismont
4x400 m M BEL Eddy de Leeuw
Alfons Brijdenbach
Danny Roelandt
Rik Vandenberghe
High jump M BEL Guy Moreau
Pole vault M BEL Patrik Desruelles
200 m W BEL Lea Alaerts
Karin Verguts
400 m W BEL Rosine Wallez
Anne Michel
800 m W BEL Anne-Marie van Nuffel
4x400 m W BEL Regine Berg
Anne Michel
Rosine Wallez
Lea Alaerts
High jump W BEL Kris Soetewey
 Athletics 1984
100 m M BEL Ronald Desruelles
5000 m M BEL Bob Verbeeck
Vincent Rousseau
Marathon M BEL Karel Lismont
Johan Geimaert
Armand Parmentier
400 m hurdles M BEL Rik Tommelein
Michel Zimmerman
3000 m steeplechase M BEL Peter Daenens
William van Dijck
High jump M BEL Eddy Annijs
Marathon W BEL Francine Peeters
Marie-Christine Deurbroeck
Ria van Landeghem
High jump W BEL Kris Soetewey
 Athletics 1988
100 m M BEL Patrick Stevens
200 m M BEL Patrick Stevens
5000 m M BEL Vincent Rousseau
Marathon M BEL Dirk Vanderherten
110 m hurdles M BEL Alain Cuipers
400 m hurdles M BEL Alain Cuypers
3000 m steeplechase M BEL William van Dijck
20 km walk M BEL Godfried Dejonckheere
50 km walk M BEL Godfried Dejonckheere
Triple jump M BEL Didier Falise
10000 m W BEL Lieve Siegers
Marleen Renders
Marathon W BEL Agnes Pardaens
Magda Hands
100 m hurdles W BEL Sylvia Dethier
Heptathlon W BEL Jacqueline Hautenauve
 Athletics 1992
100 m M BEL Patrick Stevens
200 m M BEL Patrick Stevens
10000 m M BEL Vincent Rousseau
3000 m steeplechase M BEL William van Dijck
50 km walk M BEL Godfried de Jonckheere
10000 m W BEL Lieve Slegers
Veronique Collard
100 m hurdles W BEL Sylvia Dethier
 Athletics 1996
100 m M BEL Erik Wymeersch
Patrick Stevens
200 m M BEL Erik Wymeersch
Patrick Stevens
1500 m M BEL Christophe Impens
Marathon M BEL Eddy Hellebuyck
110 m hurdles M BEL Jonathan Nsenga
Johan Lisabeth
Sven Pieters
400 m hurdles M BEL Jean-Paul Bruwier
Marc Dollendorf
Long jump M BEL Erik Nijs
Marathon W BEL Marleen Renders
400 m hurdles W BEL Ann Mercken
 Athletics 2000
800 m M BEL Nathan Kahan
5000 m M BEL Mohammed Mourhit
10000 m M BEL Mohammed Mourhit
110 m hurdles M BEL Jonathan Nsenga
Pole vault M BEL Thibaut Duval
Long jump M BEL Erik Nys
Discus throw M BEL Jo van Daele
800 m W BEL Sandra Stals
1500 m W BEL Veerle Dejaeghere
Marathon W BEL Marleen Renders
 Athletics 2004
400 m M BEL Cedric van Branthegem
800 m M BEL Joeri Jansen
5000 m M BEL Tom Compernolle
Monder Rizki
100 m W BEL Kim Gevaert
200 m W BEL Kim Gevaert
4x100 m W BEL Kim Gevaert
Elodie Ouédraogo
Kathleen de Caluwe
Lien Huyghebaert
High jump W BEL Tia Hellebaut
 Athletics 2008
200 m M BEL Kristof Beyens
400 m M BEL Jonathan Borlée
Cedric van Branteghem
Kévin Borlée
5000 m M BEL Monder Rizki
3000 m steeplechase M BEL Pieter Desmet
4x400 m M BEL Jonathan Borlée
Kévin Borlée
Arnaud Ghislain
Cedric van Branteghem
Pole vault M BEL Kevin Rans
Decathlon M BEL Hans van Alphen
Frederic Xhonneux
100 m W BEL Kim Gevaert
10000 m W BEL Nathalie de Vos
3000 m steeplechase W BEL Veerle Dejaeghere
4x100 m W BEL Elodie Ouédraogo
Olivia Borlee
Kim Gevaert
Hanna Marien
High jump W BEL Tia Hellebaut
 Athletics 2012
400 m M BEL Kévin Borlée
Jonathan Borlée
110 m hurdles M BEL Adrien Deghelt
400 m hurdles M BEL Michael Bultheel
4x400 m M BEL Jonathan Borlée
Antoine Gillet
Nils Duerinck
Kévin Borlée
Michael Bultheel
Decathlon M BEL Hans van Alphen
5000 m W BEL Almensh Belete
100 m hurdles W BEL Eline Berings
Anne Zagre
400 m hurdles W BEL Elodie Ouédraogo
High jump W BEL Tia Hellebaut
Triple jump W BEL Svetlana Bolshakova
Heptathlon W BEL Sara Aerts
 Athletics 2016
200 m M BEL Jonathan Borlée
400 m M BEL Jonathan Borlée
Kévin Borlée
1500 m M BEL Pieter-Jan Hannes
5000 m M BEL Bashir Abdi
10000 m M BEL Bashir Abdi
Marathon M BEL Florent Caelen
Koen Naert
Willem Van Schuerbeeck
400 m hurdles M BEL Michael Bultheel
3000 m steeplechase M BEL Jeroen D'Hoedt
4x400 m M BEL Dylan Borlée
Kévin Borlée
Jonathan Borlée
Julien Watrin
Discus throw M BEL Philip Milanov
Decathlon M BEL Thomas van der Plaetsen
200 m W BEL Cynthia Bolingo
Olivia Borlee
800 m W BEL Renee Eykens
5000 m W BEL Louise Carton
Marathon W BEL Manuela Soccol
Els Rens
Veerle Dejaeghere
100 m hurdles W BEL Anne Zagre
400 m hurdles W BEL Axelle Dauwens
Heptathlon W BEL Nafissatou Thiam
 Athletics 2020
200 m M BEL Robin Vanderbemden
400 m M BEL Kévin Borlée
Jonathan Sacoor
800 m M BEL Eliott Crestan
1500 m M BEL Ismael Debjani
5000 m M BEL Robin Hendrix
Isaac Kimeli
10000 m M BEL Isaac Kimeli
Marathon M BEL Bashir Abdi
110 m hurdles M BEL Michael Obasuyi
Pole vault M BEL Ben Broeders
Decathlon M BEL Thomas van der Plaetsen
200 m W BEL Imke Vervaet
400 m W BEL Cynthia Bolingo
1500 m W BEL Elise Vanderelst
Marathon W BEL Mieke Gorissen
Hanne Verbruggen
100 m hurdles W BEL Anne Zagre
400 m hurdles W BEL Paulien Couckuyt
Hanne Claes
Pole vault W BEL Fanny Smets
Heptathlon W BEL Noor Vidts
Nafissatou Thiam
4x400 m Mixed  BEL Dylan Borlée
Kévin Borlée
Camille Laus
Imke Vervaet
* The list above only shows a selection of Belgian athletics athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Belgian athletics athletes at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy