Russian athletes in the Sydney 2000 Olympics

Russian athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics*

  Facts about Russiaat the Sydney 2000 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M RUS Bair Badenov
Baljinima Tsyrempilov
Iouri Leontiev
Individual W RUS Natalya Bolotova
Team M RUS Baljinima Tsyrempilov
Iouri Leontiev
Bair Badenov
 Athletics
100 m M RUS Sergey Bychkov
200 m M RUS Aleksandr Ryabov
400 m M RUS Dmitriy Golovastov
800 m M RUS Dmitriy Bogdanov
Yuriy Borzakovskiy
Artem Mastrov
1500 m M RUS Vyacheslav Shabunin
10000 m M RUS Dmitriy Maksimov
Marathon M RUS Dimitriy Kapitonov
Pavel Kokin
110 m hurdles M RUS Andrey Kislykh
Yevgeny Pechonkin
400 m hurdles M RUS Ruslan Mashchenko
Boris Gorban
Vladislav Shiryayev
3000 m steeplechase M RUS Vladimir Pronin
4x100 m M RUS Aleksandr Ryabov
Dmitriy Golovastov
Dmitry Vasilyev
Ruslan Mashchenko
4x400 m M RUS Dmitriy Golovastov
Ruslan Mashchenko
Andrey Semyonov
Dmitriy Bogdanov
20 km walk M RUS Ilya Markov
Roman Rasskazov
Vladimir Andreyev
50 km walk M RUS Nikolai Matiukhin
Valery Spitsyn
Vladimir Potemin
High jump M RUS Sergey Klyugin
Vyacheslav Voronin
Petr Brayko
Pole vault M RUS Yevgeniy Smiryagin
Maksim Tarasov
Pavel Gerasimov
Long jump M RUS Vladimir Malyavin
Kirill Sosunov
Danil Burkenia
Triple jump M RUS Igor Spasovkhodskiy
Gennadiy Markov
Denis Kapustin
Shot put M RUS Pavel Chumachenko
Discus throw M RUS Vitaliy Sidorov
Dmitri Shevchenko
Aleksandr Borichevskiy
Hammer throw M RUS Aleksey Zagornyi
Vasiliy Sidorenko
Ilya Konovalov
Javelin throw M RUS Vladimir Ovchinnikov
Sergey Makarov
Decathlon M RUS Lev Lobodin
Roman Razbeyko
100 m W RUS Natalya Ignatova
Natalya Voronova
Marina Trandenkova
200 m W RUS Oxana Ekk
Irina Khabarova
Marina Trandenkova
400 m W RUS Olga Kotlyarova
Svetlana Pospelova
Natalya Nazarova
800 m W RUS Natalya Tsyganova
Olga Raspopova
Irina Mistyukevich
1500 m W RUS Lyudmila Rogachova
Svetlana Masterkova
Natalya Gorelova
5000 m W RUS Tatyana Tomashova
Olga Yegorova
10000 m W RUS Lyudmila Biktasheva
Lidiya Grigoryeva
Galina Bogomolova
Marathon W RUS Madina Biktagirova
Lyubov Morgunova
Valentina Yegorova
100 m hurdles W RUS Svetlana Laukhova
Natalya Shekhodanova
Yuliya Graudyn
400 m hurdles W RUS Natalia Chulkova
Irina Privalova
Yulia Nosova
4x100 m W RUS Natalya Ignatova
Natalya Voronova
Marina Kislova
Marina Trandenkova
Irina Khabarova
4x400 m W RUS Olesya Zykina
Svetlana Goncharenko
Irina Privalova
Natalya Nazarova
Yulia Sotnikova
Olga Kotlyarova
Svetlana Gontcharenko
20 km walk W RUS Irina Stankina
Olga Polyakova
Tatyana Gudkova
High jump W RUS Marina Kuptsova
Yelena Yelesina
Svetlana Lapina
Pole vault W RUS Svetlana Feofanova
Yelena Isinbayeva
Yelena Belyakova
Long jump W RUS Lyudmila Galkina
Olga Rubleva
Tatyana Kotova
Triple jump W RUS Oxana Rogova
Tatyana Lebedeva
Inna Lasovskaya
Shot put W RUS Olga Ryabinkina
Larisa Peleshenko
Svetlana Krivelyova
Discus throw W RUS Larissa Korotkevich
Natalia Sadova
Oxana Yesipchuk
Hammer throw W RUS Lyudmila Gubkina
Olga Kuzenkova
Tatyana Konstantinova
Alla Davydova
Javelin throw W RUS Tatyana Shikolenko
Yekaterina Ivakina
Heptathlon W RUS Natalya Roshchupkina
Yelena Prokhorova
Dina Koritskaya
 Badminton
Singles W RUS Ella Karachkova
Marina Yakusheva
Doubles W RUS Marina Yakusheva
Irina Rousliakova
 Basketball
Basketball W RUS Evguenia Nikonova
Elena Khoudashova
Anna Arkhipova
Ioulia Skopa
Maria Stepanova
Svetlana Abrossimova
Irina Routkovskaia
Olga Artechina
Natalia Zassoulskaia
Elen Chakirova
Elena Pchikova
Irina Soumnikova
 Boxing
Light-flyweight M RUS Sergey Kazakov
Flyweight M RUS Ilfat Raziapov
Bantamweight M RUS Raimkul Malakhbekov
Featherweight M RUS Kamil Dzamalutdinov
Lightweight M RUS Alexandr Maletin
Light-welterweight M RUS Aleksandr Leonov
Welterweight M RUS Oleg Saitov
Light-middleweight M RUS Andrey Mishin
Middleweight M RUS Gaidarbek Gaidarbekov
Light-heavyweight M RUS Aleksandr Lebziak
Heavyweight M RUS Sultanahmed Ibzagimov
Super-heavyweight M RUS Aleksey Lezin
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m M RUS Anatoliy Tishchenko
K2 500 m W RUS Natalya Goulii
Elena Tissina
K2 500 m M RUS Roman Zarubin
Aleksandr Ivanik
K4 500 m W RUS Elena Tissina
Olga Tishchenko
Nataliya Guly
Galina Poryvayeva
K1 1000 m M RUS Anton Ryakhov
K2 1000 m M RUS Yevgeny Salakhov
Oleg Gorobiy
K4 1000 m M RUS Oleg Gorobiy
Yevgeny Salakhov
Anatoliy Tishchenko
Roman Zarubin
C1 500 m M RUS Maxim Opalev
C2 500 m M RUS Aleksandr Kovalev
Aleksandr Kostoglod
C1 1000 m M RUS Maxim Opalev
C2 1000 m M RUS Aleksandr Kostoglod
Aleksandr Kovalev
 Cycling
Road race W RUS Svetlana Bubnenkova
Zulfiya Zabirova
Olga Slioussareva
Road race M RUS Pavel Tonkov
Yevgeny Petrov
Dmitri Konychev
Vyacheslav Ekimov
Sergey Ivanov
Time trial W RUS Zulfiya Zabirova
Olga Slyusareva
Time trial M RUS Yevgeny Petrov
Vyacheslav Ekimov
Individual pursuit W RUS Natalya Karimova
Individual pursuit M RUS Aleksey Markov
Vladimir Karpets
Team pursuit M RUS Aleksey Markov
Denis Smyslov
Vladimir Karpets
Vladislav Borisov
Points race M RUS Aleksey Markov
Points race W RUS Olga Slyusareva
Madison M RUS Edouard Gritsoun
Anton Chantyr
500 m time trial W RUS Oxana Grichina
Sprint W RUS Oxana Grichina
Mountainbike M RUS Pavel Tcherkassov
Mountainbike W RUS Alla Epifanova
 Diving
Springboard M RUS Aleksandr Dobroskok
Dmitry Sautin
Springboard W RUS Vera Ilyina
Yulia Pakhalina
Platform M RUS Dmitry Sautin
Igor Loukachin
Platform W RUS Yevgeniya Olshevskaya
Svetlana Timoshinina
Synchronized springboard M RUS Dmitry Sautin
Dmitriy Dobroskok
Synchronized springboard W RUS Vera Ilyina
Yulia Pakhalina
Synchronized platform M RUS Igor Loukachin
Dmitry Sautin
Synchronized platform W RUS Yevgeniya Olshevskaya
Svetlana Timoshinina
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  RUS Yelena Sidneva
Svetlana Kniazeva
 Fencing
Foil individual W RUS Ekaterina Ioucheva
Svetlana Boiko
Olga Charkova
Foil individual M RUS Dmitri Tchevshenko
Andrey Deev
Ilgar Mamedov
Foil team W RUS Olga Sharkova
Svetlana Boiko
Yekaterina Yusheva
Epee individual W RUS Maria Mazina
Tatiana Logounova
Natalya Goncharova
Karina Aznavourian
Epee individual M RUS Pavel Kolobkov
Epee team W RUS Mariya Mazina
Karina Aznavuryan
Oksana Yermakova
Tatiana Logounova
Sabre individual M RUS Serguei Charikov
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
Alexei Frossine
Sabre team M RUS Vladimir Salnikov
Sergei Sharikov
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W RUS Anastasiya Kolesnikova
Elena Prodonova
Svetlana Khorkina
Anna Tchepeleva
Yelena Zamolodtchikova
Ekaterina Lobazniouk
Individual all-round M RUS Alexey Bondarenko
Nikolay Kryukov
Maxim Alechine
Evgueni Podgornyi
Dmitri Drevine
Alexei Nemov
Team W RUS Anastassia Kolesnikova
Svetlana Khorkina
Elena Prodonova
Anna Tchepeleva
Ekaterina Lobazniouk
Yelena Zamolodtchikova
Team M RUS Alexei Nemov
Evgueni Podgornyi
Nikolay Kryukov
Dmitri Drevine
Maxim Alechine
Alexey Bondarenko
Floor W RUS Ekaterina Lobazniouk
Elena Prodonova
Anna Tchepeleva
Svetlana Khorkina
Yelena Zamolodtchikova
Vault W RUS Anna Tchepeleva
Svetlana Khorkina
Yelena Zamolodtchikova
Ekaterina Lobazniouk
Elena Prodonova
Balance beam W RUS Anastassia Kolesnikova
Svetlana Khorkina
Yelena Zamolodtchikova
Ekaterina Lobazniouk
Elena Prodonova
Uneven bars W RUS Ekaterina Lobazniouk
Elena Prodonova
Anastassia Kolesnikova
Svetlana Khorkina
Yelena Zamolodtchikova
Floor M RUS Maxim Alechine
Evgueni Podgornyi
Dmitri Drevine
Alexey Bondarenko
Alexei Nemov
Vault M RUS Evgueni Podgornyi
Alexei Nemov
Alexey Bondarenko
Nikolay Kryukov
Maxim Alechine
Pommel horse M RUS Nikolay Kryukov
Maxim Alechine
Evgueni Podgornyi
Alexey Bondarenko
Alexei Nemov
Rings M RUS Alexey Bondarenko
Alexei Nemov
Nikolay Kryukov
Maxim Alechine
Evgueni Podgornyi
Parallel bars M RUS Alexey Bondarenko
Alexei Nemov
Nikolay Kryukov
Maxim Alechine
Evgueni Podgornyi
Horizontal bar M RUS Evgueni Podgornyi
Alexei Nemov
Alexey Bondarenko
Nikolay Kryukov
Maxim Alechine
Rhythmic group W RUS Elena Chalamova
Maria Netessova
Natalya Lavrova
Irina Zilber
Irina Belova
Vera Shimanskaya
Rhythmic individual all-round W RUS Alina Kabaeva
Yulia Barsukova
Trampoline individual W RUS Irina Karavaeva
Trampoline individual M RUS Aleksandr Moskalenko
 Handball
Handball M RUS Dmitri Torgovanov
Igor Lavrov
Dmitri Filipov
Stanislav Kulinchenko
Dmitri Kuzelev
Aleksandr Tuchkin
Andrey Lavrov
Sergey Pogorelov
Denis Krivoshlykov
Eduard Koksharov
Pavel Sukosyan
Lev Voronin
Oleg Khodkov
Viatcheslav Gorpichin
Vasily Kudinov
 Judo
Extra-lightweight W RUS Lyubov Bruletova
Half-middleweight W RUS Anna Sarayeva
Middleweight W RUS Yulia Kuzina
Heavyweight W RUS Irina Rodina
Extra-lightweight M RUS Evgeny Stanev
Half-lightweight M RUS Islam Matsiyev
Lightweight M RUS Vitaly Makarov
Middleweight M RUS Dmitry Morozov
Half-heavyweight M RUS YurY Styopkin
Heavyweight M RUS Tamerlan Tmenov
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual W RUS Tatiana Mouratova
Elizaveta Suvorova
Individual M RUS Dmitry Svatkovsky
 Rowing
Single sculls W RUS Ioulia Aleksandrova
Pair without coxswain W RUS Vera Potchitaeva
Albina Ligatcheva
Quadruple sculls without cox W RUS Yulia Levina
Oxana Dorodnova
Irina Fedotova
Larisa Merk
Eight with coxswain M RUS Pavel Melnikov
Andrei Gloukhov
Dmitri Kovalev
Vladimir Volodenkov
Serguei Matveev
Alexandre Litvintchev
Dmitri Rozinkevitch
Anton Tchermachentsev
Alexandre Loukianov
Lightweight double sculls M RUS Dmitri Ovetchko
Serguei Dmitriaitchev
Lightweight coxless four M RUS Sergey Bukreyev
Andrey Shevel
Aleksandr Zyuzin
Dmitry Kartashov
 Sailing
Soling  RUS Andrey Kiriliuk
Georgi Shayduko
Oleg Khoperskiy
Tornado  RUS Aleksandr Yanin
Konstantin Yemelyanov
470 W RUS Vladislava Oukraintseva
Anna Basalkina
470 M RUS Dmitry Berezkin
Mikhail Krutikov
Finn M RUS Yevgeny Chernov
Laser  RUS Vladimir Krutskikh
Windsurfer M RUS Vladimir Moiseyev
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M RUS Artyom Khadzhibekov
Evgueni Aleinikov
Rifle three positions W RUS Maria Feklistova
Tatyana Goldobina
Rifle prone M RUS Artyom Khadzhibekov
Sergey Kovalenko
Air rifle M RUS Evgueni Aleinikov
Artyom Khadzhibekov
Air rifle W RUS Tatyana Goldobina
Lyubov Galkina
Moving target M RUS Igor Kolessov
Dmitri Lykine
Sports pistol W RUS Olga Kuznetsova
Marina Logvinenko
Free pistol M RUS Vladimir Goncharov
Boris Kokorev
Rapid fire pistol M RUS Sergei Alifirenko
Air pistol W RUS Olga Kuznetsova
Svetlana Smirnova
Air pistol M RUS Vladimir Goncharov
Boris Kokorev
Mikhail Nestruyev
Trap W RUS Yelena Tkach
Trap M RUS Serguei Lioubomirov
Aleksey Alipov
Skeet W RUS Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Svetlana Demina
Skeet M RUS Nikolai Teplyi
Double trap M RUS Aleksey Alipov
Double trap W RUS Yelena Tkach
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W RUS Ekaterina Kibalo
50 m freestyle M RUS Denis Pimankov
Aleksandr Popov
100 m freestyle W RUS Ekaterina Kibalo
100 m freestyle M RUS Aleksandr Popov
Denis Pimankov
200 m freestyle W RUS Nadejda Tchemezova
200 m freestyle M RUS Dmitri Tchernychev
Andrey Kapralov
400 m freestyle W RUS Nadejda Tchemezova
Irina Oufimtseva
400 m freestyle M RUS Aleksey Filipets
800 m freestyle W RUS Irina Oufimtseva
1500 m freestyle M RUS Aleksey Filipets
Aleksey Kovrigin
100 m backstroke W RUS Irina Raevskaia
100 m backstroke M RUS Sergey Ostapchouk
200 m backstroke W RUS Yuliya Fomenko
Irina Raevskaia
200 m backstroke M RUS Sergey Ostapchouk
100 m breaststroke W RUS Olga Bakaldina
100 m breaststroke M RUS Dmitry Komornikov
Roman Sludnov
200 m breaststroke W RUS Olga Bakaldina
200 m breaststroke M RUS Dmitry Komornikov
Roman Sludnov
100 m butterfly W RUS Ekaterina Vinogradova
Natalya Soutiaguina
100 m butterfly M RUS Igor Marchenko
Anatoli Poliakov
200 m butterfly W RUS Ekaterina Vinogradova
200 m butterfly M RUS Anatoli Poliakov
Denis Pankratov
200 m medley W RUS Oxana Verevka
400 m medley W RUS Oxana Verevka
400 m medley M RUS Alexei Kovriguine
4x100 m freestyle W RUS Marina Chepurkova
Ekaterina Kibalo
Inna Yaytskaya
Lyubov Yudina
4x100 m freestyle M RUS Leonid Khokhlov
Andrey Kapralov
Aleksandr Popov
Dmitriy Chernyshov
Denis Pimankov
4x200 m freestyle W RUS Irina Ufimtseva
Nadezhda Chemezova
Lyubov Yudina
Yuliya Fomenko
4x200 m freestyle M RUS Sergey Lavrenov
Andrey Kapralov
Dmitriy Chernyshov
Aleksey Yegorov
Aleksey Filipets
4x100 m medley W RUS Inna Yaytskaya
Natalia Sutyagina
Oxana Verevka
Olga Bakaldina
4x100 m medley M RUS Igor Marchenko
Vladislav Aminov
Dmitry Komornikov
Denis Pimankov
 Synchronized Swimming
Duet W RUS Olga Brusnikina
Mariya Kiselyova
Team W RUS Olga Brusnikina
Elena Soia
Yulia Vasilieva
Mariya Kiselyova
Olga Novokshchenova
Olga Vassioukova
Yelena Azarova
Irina Perchina
Yelena Antonova
 Table Tennis
Singles W RUS Irina Palina
Oxana Kushch
Galina Melnik
Doubles W RUS Oxana Kushch
Galina Melnik
 Taekwondo
Heavyweight W RUS Natalya Ivanova
Featherweight M RUS Aslander Dzitiev
 Tennis
Singles M RUS Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Marat Safin
Doubles M RUS Marat Safin
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Singles W RUS Elena Likhovtseva
Elena Dementieva
Anastasia Myskina
Doubles W RUS Elena Likhovtseva
Anastasia Myskina
 Triathlon
Individual W RUS Nina Anisimova
 Volleyball
Volleyball W RUS Natalya Morozova
Yevgenya Artamonova
Elizaveta Tishchenko
Elena Tyurina
Elena Godina
Tatiana Gratcheva
Lyubov Chachkova
Yelena Vasilevskaya
Anastassia Belikova
Yekaterina Gamova
Olgga Potachova
Inessa Sargsian
Volleyball M RUS Alexandre Guerassimov
Sergei Tetioukhine
Valeri Goriouchev
Igor Choulepov
Ruslan Olikhver
Ilia Saveliev
Yevgeni Lmitkov
Alexey Kazakov
Konstantin Ushakov
Paolo Vidoz
Roman Iakovlev
Alexei Kulekhov
Beach volley M RUS Mikhail Kouchnerev
Sergey Ermishin
 Water Polo
Water polo M RUS Yury Yatsev
Sergey Garbuzov
Dmitry Gorshkov
Marat Zakirov
Dmitry Stratan
Dmitry Dugin
Revaz Chomakhidze
Aleksandr Yeryshov
Roman Balashov
Irek Zinnurov
Nikolay Kozlov
Andrei Reketchinski
Nikolay Maksimov
Water polo W RUS Yelena Smurova
Yelena Tokun
Nataliya Kutuzova
Maria Koroleva
Marina Akobia
Yekaterina Vasilyeva
Yekaterina Anikeyeva
Tatyana Petrova
Galina Rytova
Irina Tolkunova
Sofia Konukh
Svetlana Kuzina
Yuliya Petrova
 Weightlifting
Middleweight W RUS Valentina Popova
Light-heavyweight W RUS Irina Kassimova
Heavyweight W RUS Svetlana Khabirova
Featherweight M RUS Alexey Bortkov
Light-heavyweight M RUS Yury Myshkovets
Middle-heavyweight M RUS Alexei Petrov
Heavyweight M RUS Yevgeny Tchiguichev
Yevgeny Shishlyannikov
Super-heavyweight M RUS Andrei Chemerkin
 Wrestling
Freestyle flyweight M RUS Leonid Tchoutchounov
Freestyle bantamweight M RUS Murad Ram Azanov
Freestyle featherweight M RUS Murad Umachanov
Freestyle lightweight M RUS Arsen Gitinov
Freestyle welterweight M RUS Buvaysa Saytyev
Freestyle middleweight M RUS Adam Saytyev
Freestyle heavyweight M RUS Saghid Murtasaliyev
Freestyle super-heavyweight M RUS David Mussulbes
Greco-Roman flyweight M RUS Alexey Shevtsov
Greco-Roman bantamweight M RUS Valeri Nikonorov
Greco-Roman featherweight M RUS Varteres Samurgashev
Greco-Roman lightweight M RUS Alexei Glouchkov
Greco-Roman welterweight M RUS Mourat Kardanov
Greco-Roman middleweight M RUS Alexandre Menchtchikov
Greco-Roman heavyweight M RUS Gogui Koguouachvili
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M RUS Aleksandr Karelin
* The list of Russian athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Russian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy