K4 1000 m M - Canoe & Kayak at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney - Results

Men's K4 1000 m - Canoe & Kayak
Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics

Canoe & Kayak at the Sydney 2000 Olympics  Sydney 2000 Olympic Games - Canoe & Kayak
Men's K4 1000 m 2000
Final
Akos Vereckei HUN 2.55,188
Gabor Horvath
Zoltan Kammerer
Botond Storcz
Jan Schäfer GER 2.55,704
Mark Zabel
Björn Bach
Stefan Ulm
Grzegorz Kotowicz POL 2,57,192
Adam Seroczynski
Dariusz Bialkowski
Marek Witkowski
4. Robert Erban SVK 2.57,696
Richard Riszdorfer
Juraj Tarr
Erik Vlcek
5. Milko Kazanov BUL 2.59,112
Petar Merkov
Yordan Yordanov
Petar Sibinkic
6. Stein Jorgensen USA 2.59,472
John Mooney
Peter Newton
Angel Perez
7. Anatoliy Tishchenko RUS 2.59,778
Oleg Gorobiy
Yevgeny Salakhov
Roman Zarubin
8. Jonas Fager SWE 3.01,326
Anders Gustafsson
Erik Lindeberg
Niklaes Persson
9. Igor Kovacic YUG 3.02,316
Sasa Vujanic
Jozef Soti
Dragan Zoric
Semifinal
1. Milko Kazanov BUL 3.01,051 Q
Petar Merkov
Yordan Yordanov
Petar Sibinkic
2. Jonas Fager SWE 3.02,611 Q
Anders Gustafsson
Erik Lindeberg
Niklaes Persson
3. Igor Kovacic YUG 3.02,713 Q
Sasa Vujanic
Jozef Soti
Dragan Zoric
4. Karel Lestina CZE 3.02,851
Pavel Hottmar
Pavel Holubar
Jiri Polivka
5. Frederic Gauthier FRA 3.03,703
Maxime Boccon
Pierre Lubac
Stephane Gourichon
6. Vasile Curuzan ROU 3.05,101
Sorin Petcu
Romica Serban
Marian Sirbu
7. Ross Chaffer AUS 3.05,527
Shane Suska
Peter Scott
Cameron McFadzean
Round 1 - Heat 1
1. Akos Vereckei HUN 2.58,096 Q
Gabor Horvath
Zoltan Kammerer
Botond Storcz
2. Anatoliy Tishchenko RUS 2.59,764 Q
Oleg Gorobiy
Yevgeny Salakhov
Roman Zarubin
3. Grzegorz Kotowicz POL 3.00,166 Q
Adam Seroczynski
Dariusz Bialkowski
Marek Witkowski
4. Milko Kazanov BUL 3.00,634
Petar Merkov
Yordan Yordanov
Petar Sibinkic
5. Jonas Fager SWE 3.04,420
Anders Gustafsson
Erik Lindeberg
Niklaes Persson
6. Igor Kovacic YUG 3.04,432
Sasa Vujanic
Jozef Soti
Dragan Zoric
7. Frederic Gauthier FRA 3.05,806
Maxime Boccon
Pierre Lubac
Stephane Gourichon
Round 1 - Heat 2
1. Jan Schäfer GER 2.59,473 Q
Mark Zabel
Björn Bach
Stefan Ulm
2. Robert Erban SVK 3.00,955 Q
Richard Riszdorfer
Juraj Tarr
Erik Vlcek
3. Stein Jorgensen USA 3.01,369 Q
John Mooney
Peter Newton
Angel Perez
4. Karel Lestina CZE 3.02,053
Pavel Hottmar
Pavel Holubar
Jiri Polivka
5. Vasile Curuzan ROU 3.05,341
Sorin Petcu
Romica Serban
Marian Sirbu
6. Ross Chaffer AUS 3.05,893
Shane Suska
Peter Scott
Cameron McFadzean
Men's K4 1000 m - Canoe & Kayak - Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics

Event Format: Athletes competed in preliminary heats, semifinals and final. The best placed athletes in each heat (Q) advanced to the next level. The winner of the final was the Gold Medal winner.

Event facts: Men's K4 1000 m competition was held at the Penrith Lake and 13 teams participated in the event.

These results for Men's K4 1000 m - Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics - are based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy