Russian medalists at the Sydney 2000 Olympics

Russian medalists at the Sydney 2000 Olympics

  Facts about Russiaat the Sydney 2000 Olympics width=

Event

Medalists

Gold medalists
 Athletics
High jump M RUS Sergey Klyugin
400 m hurdles W RUS Irina Privalova
High jump W RUS Yelena Yelesina
 Boxing
Welterweight M RUS Oleg Saitov
Light-heavyweight M RUS Aleksandr Lebziak
 Wrestling
Freestyle featherweight M RUS Murad Umachanov
Freestyle middleweight M RUS Adam Saytyev
Freestyle heavyweight M RUS Saghid Murtasaliyev
Freestyle super-heavyweight M RUS David Mussulbes
Greco-Roman featherweight M RUS Varteres Samurgashev
Greco-Roman welterweight M RUS Mourat Kardanov
 Cycling
Time trial M RUS Vyacheslav Ekimov
 Fencing
Epee individual M RUS Pavel Kolobkov
Epee team W RUS Karina Aznavuryan
Oksana Yermakova
Tatiana Logounova
Mariya Mazina
Sabre team M RUS Sergei Sharikov
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
Vladimir Salnikov
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round M RUS Alexei Nemov
Floor W RUS Yelena Zamolodtchikova
Vault W RUS Yelena Zamolodtchikova
Uneven bars W RUS Svetlana Khorkina
Horizontal bar M RUS Alexei Nemov
Rhythmic group W RUS Vera Shimanskaya
Maria Netessova
Natalya Lavrova
Irina Belova
Irina Zilber
Elena Chalamova
Rhythmic individual all-round W RUS Yulia Barsukova
Trampoline individual W RUS Irina Karavaeva
Trampoline individual M RUS Aleksandr Moskalenko
 Handball
Handball M RUS Pavel Sukosyan
Lev Voronin
Dmitri Kuzelev
Viatcheslav Gorpichin
Vasily Kudinov
Denis Krivoshlykov
Eduard Koksharov
Igor Lavrov
Dmitri Filipov
Stanislav Kulinchenko
Oleg Khodkov
Aleksandr Tuchkin
Andrey Lavrov
Sergey Pogorelov
Dmitri Torgovanov
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M RUS Dmitry Svatkovsky
 Shooting
Rapid fire pistol M RUS Sergei Alifirenko
 Synchronized Swimming
Duet W RUS Olga Brusnikina
Mariya Kiselyova
Team W RUS Mariya Kiselyova
Olga Novokshchenova
Irina Perchina
Olga Vassioukova
Yelena Antonova
Yelena Azarova
Olga Brusnikina
Elena Soia
Yulia Vasilieva
 Tennis
Singles M RUS Yevgeny Kafelnikov
 Diving
Synchronized springboard W RUS Vera Ilyina
Yulia Pakhalina
Synchronized platform M RUS Igor Loukachin
Dmitry Sautin
Silver medalists
 Athletics
Triple jump W RUS Tatyana Lebedeva
Shot put W RUS Larisa Peleshenko
Hammer throw W RUS Olga Kuzenkova
Heptathlon W RUS Yelena Prokhorova
 Boxing
Bantamweight M RUS Raimkul Malakhbekov
Middleweight M RUS Gaidarbek Gaidarbekov
Heavyweight M RUS Sultanahmed Ibzagimov
 Wrestling
Freestyle lightweight M RUS Arsen Gitinov
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M RUS Aleksandr Karelin
 Cycling
Sprint W RUS Oxana Grichina
 Gymnastics
Team W RUS Elena Prodonova
Ekaterina Lobazniouk
Anna Tchepeleva
Anastassia Kolesnikova
Yelena Zamolodtchikova
Svetlana Khorkina
Floor W RUS Svetlana Khorkina
Balance beam W RUS Ekaterina Lobazniouk
Floor M RUS Alexei Nemov
Vault M RUS Alexey Bondarenko
 Judo
Extra-lightweight W RUS Lyubov Bruletova
 Canoe & Kayak
C1 500 m M RUS Maxim Opalev
 Shooting
Rifle three positions W RUS Tatyana Goldobina
Air rifle M RUS Artyom Khadzhibekov
Skeet W RUS Svetlana Demina
 Swimming
100 m freestyle M RUS Aleksandr Popov
 Taekwondo
Heavyweight W RUS Natalya Ivanova
 Tennis
Singles W RUS Elena Dementieva
 Diving
Synchronized springboard M RUS Dmitry Sautin
Dmitriy Dobroskok
 Weightlifting
Middleweight W RUS Valentina Popova
 Water Polo
Water polo M RUS Aleksandr Yeryshov
Roman Balashov
Irek Zinnurov
Nikolay Kozlov
Sergey Garbuzov
Nikolay Maksimov
Marat Zakirov
Andrei Reketchinski
Dmitry Gorshkov
Yury Yatsev
Dmitry Stratan
Dmitry Dugin
Revaz Chomakhidze
 Volleyball
Volleyball W RUS Tatiana Gratcheva
Elena Tyurina
Yelena Vasilevskaya
Anastassia Belikova
Lyubov Chachkova
Elena Godina
Inessa Sargsian
Yekaterina Gamova
Olgga Potachova
Elizaveta Tishchenko
Natalya Morozova
Yevgenya Artamonova
Volleyball M RUS Alexandre Guerassimov
Sergei Tetioukhine
Valeri Goriouchev
Alexei Kulekhov
Igor Choulepov
Ruslan Olikhver
Yevgeni Lmitkov
Alexey Kazakov
Ilia Saveliev
Paolo Vidoz
Roman Iakovlev
Konstantin Ushakov
Bronze medalists
 Athletics
20 km walk M RUS Vladimir Andreyev
Pole vault M RUS Maksim Tarasov
Triple jump M RUS Denis Kapustin
Javelin throw M RUS Sergey Makarov
4x400 m W RUS Olesya Zykina
Irina Privalova
Svetlana Gontcharenko
Yulia Sotnikova
Natalya Nazarova
Olga Kotlyarova
Long jump W RUS Tatyana Kotova
 Boxing
Featherweight M RUS Kamil Dzamalutdinov
Lightweight M RUS Alexandr Maletin
 Wrestling
Greco-Roman lightweight M RUS Alexei Glouchkov
 Cycling
Points race M RUS Aleksey Markov
Points race W RUS Olga Slyusareva
 Fencing
Foil individual M RUS Dmitri Tchevshenko
 Gymnastics
Team M RUS Evgueni Podgornyi
Nikolay Kryukov
Alexei Nemov
Dmitri Drevine
Maxim Alechine
Alexey Bondarenko
Vault W RUS Ekaterina Lobazniouk
Balance beam W RUS Elena Prodonova
Pommel horse M RUS Alexei Nemov
Parallel bars M RUS Alexei Nemov
Rhythmic individual all-round W RUS Alina Kabaeva
 Judo
Half-heavyweight M RUS YurY Styopkin
Heavyweight M RUS Tamerlan Tmenov
 Rowing
Quadruple sculls without cox W RUS Oxana Dorodnova
Irina Fedotova
Larisa Merk
Yulia Levina
 Shooting
Rifle three positions W RUS Maria Feklistova
Air rifle M RUS Evgueni Aleinikov
 Swimming
100 m breaststroke M RUS Roman Sludnov
 Diving
Springboard M RUS Dmitry Sautin
Platform M RUS Dmitry Sautin
 Weightlifting
Middle-heavyweight M RUS Alexei Petrov
Super-heavyweight M RUS Andrei Chemerkin
 Water Polo
Water polo W RUS Yekaterina Vasilyeva
Nataliya Kutuzova
Yelena Smurova
Marina Akobia
Irina Tolkunova
Maria Koroleva
Yekaterina Anikeyeva
Svetlana Kuzina
Tatyana Petrova
Galina Rytova
Yuliya Petrova
Sofia Konukh
Yelena Tokun
This information about Russia at the olympic summer games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy