Kenyan Olympic Athletes in Athletics*

  Facts about Olympic Athletics
Event Athletes
 Athletics 1956
400 m M KEN Kamau Wanyoke
Bartonjo Rotich
Boit Kibet
800 m M KEN Kiptalam Arap Keter
5000 m M KEN Anentia Arere
Maiyoro Nyandika
Marathon M KEN Kanuti Sum
4x400 m M KEN Bartonjo Rotich
Boit Kibet
Kamau Wanyoke
Keter Kiptalam
High jump M KEN Joseph Leresae
 Athletics 1960
100 m M KEN Seraphino Antao
200 m M KEN Seraphino Antao
400 m M KEN Bartonjo Rotich
5000 m M KEN Maiyoro Nyandika
10000 m M KEN Arere Anentia
Marathon M KEN Sum Kanuti
110 m hurdles M KEN Seraphino Antao
400 m hurdles M KEN Bartonjo Rotich
 Athletics 1964
100 m M KEN John Owiti
Seraphino Antao
200 m M KEN Seraphino Antao
400 m M KEN Wilson Kiprugut
800 m M KEN Peter Francis
Wilson Kiprugut
1500 m M KEN Kipchoge Keino
5000 m M KEN Kipchoge Keino
Marathon M KEN Naftali Temu
Chrisantus Nyakwayo
Andrew Soi
400 m hurdles M KEN Kimaru Songok
3000 m steeplechase M KEN Benjamin Kogo
Decathlon M KEN Koech Kiprop
 Athletics 1968
100 m M KEN Charles Asati
Julius Sang
200 m M KEN Julius Sang
Charles Asati
400 m M KEN Daniel Rudisha
Munyoro Nyamau
Naftali Bon
800 m M KEN Thomas Saisi
Robert Ouko
Wilson Kiprugut
1500 m M KEN Benjamin Jipcho
Kipchoge Keino
5000 m M KEN Kipchoge Keino
Naftali Temu
10000 m M KEN Naftali Temu
Kipchoge Keino
Marathon M KEN Paul Mose
Naftali Temu
110 m hurdles M KEN Kimaru Songok
400 m hurdles M KEN Kimaru Songok
3000 m steeplechase M KEN Benjamin Kogo
Amos Biwott
4x400 m M KEN Munyoro Nyamau
Daniel Rudisha
Naftali Bon
Charles Asati
400 m W KEN Tekla Chemabwai
800 m W KEN Elizabeth Chesire
 Athletics 1972
100 m M KEN John Mwebi
Daniel Amuke
200 m M KEN Daniel Amuke
400 m M KEN Charles Asati
Julius Sang
Hezakiah Nyamau
800 m M KEN Thomas Saisi
Michael Boit
Robert Ouko
1500 m M KEN Michael Boit
Kipchoge Keino
Cosmas Silei
5000 m M KEN Paul Mose
Benjamin Jipcho
Evans Mogaka
10000 m M KEN Richard Juma
Paul Mose
Naftali Temu
Marathon M KEN Richard Juma
400 m hurdles M KEN Michael Murei
Fatwell Kimayo
William Koskei
3000 m steeplechase M KEN Kipchoge Keino
Benjamin Jipcho
Amos Biwott
4x400 m M KEN Julius Sang
Charles Asati
Hezakiah Nyamau
Robert Ouko
Triple jump M KEN Patrick Onyango
400 m W KEN Tecla Chembabwei
800 m W KEN Chereno Maiyo
1500 m W KEN Chereno Maiyo
 Athletics 1984
200 m M KEN Alfred Nyambane
400 m M KEN John Anzarah
David Kitur
James Atuti
800 m M KEN Billy Konchellah
Edwin Koech
Juma Ndiwa
1500 m M KEN Kipkoech Cheruiyot
Muraya Josephat
Joseph Chesire
5000 m M KEN Charles Cheruiyot
Wilson Waigwa
Paul Kipkoech
10000 m M KEN Sosthenes Bitok
Mike Musyoki
Joseph Nzau
Marathon M KEN Joseph Maisiba Gtineo
Joseph Nzau
Kimurgor Ngeny
400 m hurdles M KEN Simon Kitur
Meshak Munyoro
3000 m steeplechase M KEN George Kiprotich Rono
Julius Korir
Julius Kariuki
4x400 m M KEN David Kitur
Simon Kitur
John Anzarah
Elijah Sogomo
Jason Opicho
20 km walk M KEN Pius Munyasia
Long jump M KEN Moses Kiayi
Triple jump M KEN Moses Kiayi
200 m W KEN Ruth Waithera
400 m W KEN Ruth Waithera
800 m W KEN Salina Chirchir
1500 m W KEN Justina Chepchirchir
3000 m W KEN Helen Kimaiyo
Marathon W KEN Mary Wagaki
 Athletics 1988
100 m M KEN Peter Wekesa
Kennedy Ondiek
200 m M KEN Kennedy Ondiek
400 m M KEN Elkana Nyangau
Lucas Sang
Simon Kipkemboi
800 m M KEN Paul Ereng
Nixon Kiprotich
Juma Ndiwa
1500 m M KEN Kipkoech Cheruiyot
Peter Rono
Joseph Chesire
5000 m M KEN John Ngugi
Charles Cheruiyot
Yobes Ondieki
10000 m M KEN Kipkemboi Kimeli
Boniface Merande
Moses Tanui
Marathon M KEN Joseph Kipsang
Douglas Wakiihuri
Ibrahim Hussein
400 m hurdles M KEN Joseph Maritim
Simon Kitur
Gideon Yego
3000 m steeplechase M KEN Julius Kariuki
Patrick Sang
Peter Koech
4x100 m M KEN Elkana Nyangau
Kennedy Ondiek
Simon Kipkemboi
Peter Wekesa
4x400 m M KEN Tito Sawe
Paul Ereng
Lucas Sang
Elkana Nyangau
Kennedy Ondiek
Simon Kipkemboi
Peter Wekesa
50 km walk M KEN William Sawe
Long jump M KEN David Lamai
100 m W KEN Joyce Odhiambo
200 m W KEN Joyce Odhiambo
1500 m W KEN Susan Sirma
3000 m W KEN Susan Sirma
Marathon W KEN Pascaline Wangui
400 m hurdles W KEN Rose Tata-Muyo
 Athletics 1992
100 m M KEN Kennedy Ondiek
200 m M KEN Simon Kipkemboi
Kennedy Ondiek
400 m M KEN Simon Kemboi
Samson Kitur
David Kitur
800 m M KEN Paul Ereng
William Tanui
Nixon Kiprotich
1500 m M KEN Joseph Chesire
David Kibet
Jonah Birir
5000 m M KEN Paul Bitok
Yobes Ondieki
Dominic Kirui
10000 m M KEN Moses Tanui
William Koech
Richard Chelimo
Marathon M KEN Ibrahim Hussein
Boniface Merande
Douglas Wakiihuri
400 m hurdles M KEN Gideon Yego
Erick Keter
Barnabas Kinyor
3000 m steeplechase M KEN William Muttwol
Matthew Birir
Patrick Sang
4x400 m M KEN Abdenego Matilu
Simon Kipkemboi
Samson Kitur
David Kitur
Simon Kipkemboi
Simon Kemboi
Long jump M KEN James Sabulei
Benjamin Koech
800 m W KEN Gladys Wamuyu
1500 m W KEN Susan Sirma
3000 m W KEN Esther Kiplagat
Jane Ngotho
Pauline Konga
10000 m W KEN Lydia Cheromei
Tegla Loroupe
Helen Kimaiyo
Marathon W KEN Pascaline Wangui
 Athletics 1996
100 m M KEN Donald Onchiri
200 m M KEN Joseph Gikonyo
400 m M KEN Charles Gitonga
Kennedy Ochieng
Samson Kitur
800 m M KEN David Kiptoo
Fred Onyancha
Philip Kibitok
1500 m M KEN Laban Rotich
William Tanui
Stephen Kipkorir
5000 m M KEN Shem Kororia
Paul Bitok
Tom Nyariki
10000 m M KEN Josphat Machuka
Paul Tergat
Paul Koech
Marathon M KEN Lameck Aguta
Ezequiel Bitok
Eric Wainaina
400 m hurdles M KEN Barnabas Kinyor
Erick Keter
Gideon Biwott
3000 m steeplechase M KEN Joseph Keter
Moses Kiptanui
Matthew Birir
4x400 m M KEN Samson Yego
Kennedy Ochieng
Samson Kitur
Julius Chepkwony
Simon Kemboi
20 km walk M KEN Justus Kavulanya
David Kimtai
Julius Sawe
Long jump M KEN Remmy Lima
Triple jump M KEN Jacob Katonon
1500 m W KEN Naomi Mugo
5000 m W KEN Rose Cheruiyot
Lydia Cheromei
Pauline Konga
10000 m W KEN Tegla Loroupe
Sally Barsosio
Marathon W KEN Joyce Chepchumba
Salina Chirchir
Angeline Kanana
 Athletics 2000
200 m M KEN Ezra Kenyoke Sambu
400 m M KEN Kennedy Ochieng
David Kirui
800 m M KEN Joseph Mutua
Japheth Kimutai
William Yiampoy
1500 m M KEN William Chirchir
Noah Ngeny
Bernard Lagat
5000 m M KEN David Chelule
Julius Gitahi
Richard Limo
10000 m M KEN John Korir
Paul Tergat
Patrick Ivuti
Marathon M KEN Kenneth Cheruiyot
Elijah Lagat
Eric Wainaina
400 m hurdles M KEN Hillary Kiprotich Maritim
Erick Keter
3000 m steeplechase M KEN Wilson Boit Kipketer
Reuben Kosgei
Bernard Barmasai
4x400 m M KEN Julius Chepkwony
Ezra Sambu
Joseph Mutua
Samson Yego
20 km walk M KEN David Kimutai Rotich
Julius Sawe
1500 m W KEN Naomi Mugo
5000 m W KEN Lydia Cheromei
Rose Cheruiyot
Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot
10000 m W KEN Sally Barsosio
Tegla Loroupe
Alice Timbilil
Marathon W KEN Esther Wanjiru
Tegla Loroupe
Joyce Chepchumba
 Athletics 2004
400 m M KEN Vincent Mumo Kiilu
Victor Kibet
Ezra Sambu
800 m M KEN Joseph Mutua
Wilfred Bungei
Michael Rotich
1500 m M KEN Bernard Lagat
Isaac Kiprono Songok
Timothy Kiptanui
5000 m M KEN Eliud Kipchoge Rotich
John Kibowen
Abraham Chebii
10000 m M KEN John Cheruiyot Korir
Charles Kamathi
Moses Mosop
Marathon M KEN Eric Wainaina
Paul Tergat
3000 m steeplechase M KEN Ezekiel Kemboi
Brimin Kiprop Kipruto
Paul Kipsiele Koech
800 m W KEN Faith Macharia
1500 m W KEN Nancy Jebet Langat
5000 m W KEN Isabella Ochichi
Jane Wanjiku
Edith Masai
10000 m W KEN Alice Timbilil
Sally Barsosio
Lucy Kabuu Wangui
Marathon W KEN Catherine Ndereba
Alice Chelangat
Margaret Okayo
 Athletics 2008
400 m M KEN Vincent Mumo Kiilu
800 m M KEN Boaz Kiplagat Lalang
Wilfred Bungei
Alfred Kirwa Yego
1500 m M KEN Augustine Kiprono Choge
Asbel Kipruto Kiprop
Nicholas Kemboi
5000 m M KEN Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa
Edwin Cheruiyot Soi
Eliud Kipchoge Rotich
10000 m M KEN Martin Irungu Mathathi
Micah Kogo
Moses Ndiema Masai
Marathon M KEN Luke Kibet
Samuel Kamau Wansiro
Martin Lel
3000 m steeplechase M KEN Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong
Brimin Kiprop Kipruto
Ezekiel Kemboi
20 km walk M KEN David Kimutai Rotich
800 m W KEN Janeth Jepkoskei Busienei
Pamela Jelimo
1500 m W KEN Irene Jelagat
Viola Jelagat Kibiwott
Nancy Jebet Langat
5000 m W KEN Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet
Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot
Priscah Jepleting Cherono
10000 m W KEN Linet Chepkwemoi Masai
Catherine Ndereba
Peninah Arusei
Lucy Kabuu Wangui
Marathon W KEN Martha Komu
Salina Kosgei
Catherine Ndereba
3000 m steeplechase W KEN Ruth Bosibori Nyangau
Eunice Jepkorir
Veronica Wanjiru
 Athletics 2012
800 m M KEN Anthony Chemut
David Lekuta Rudisha
Timothy Kitum
1500 m M KEN Silas Kiplagat
Asbel Kipruto Kiprop
Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba
5000 m M KEN Isiah Kiplangat Koech
Edwin Cheruiyot Soi
Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa
10000 m M KEN Moses Ndiema Masai
Bedan Karoki Muchiri
Wilson Kiprop
Marathon M KEN Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich
Abel Kirui
Emmanuel Kipchirchir Mutai
400 m hurdles M KEN Vincent Kiplangat Kosgei
Boniface Mucheru Tumuti
3000 m steeplechase M KEN Abel Kiprop Mutai
Brimin Kiprop Kipruto
Ezekiel Kemboi
4x400 m M KEN Boniface Mucheru Tumuti
Alphas Leken Kishoyian
Boniface Mweresa
Vincent Mumo Kiilu
Javelin throw M KEN Julius Yego
400 m W KEN Joy Nakhumicha Sakari
800 m W KEN Pamela Jelimo
Cherono Koech
Janeth Jepkoskei Busienei
1500 m W KEN Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon
Eunice Jepkoech Sum
Hellen Onsando Obiri
5000 m W KEN Sally Jepkosgei Kipyego
Viola Jelagat Kibiwott
Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot
10000 m W KEN Joyce Chepkirui
Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot
Sally Jepkosgei Kipyego
Marathon W KEN Mary Jepkosgei Keitany
Edna Ngeringwony Kiplagat
Priscah Jeptoo
400 m hurdles W KEN Maureen Jelagat Maiyo
3000 m steeplechase W KEN Lydia Chebet Rotich
Milcah Chemos Cheywa
 Athletics 2016
200 m M KEN Carvin Nkanata
400 m M KEN Alexander Lerionka Sampao
Alphas Leken Kishoyian
Raymond Kibet
800 m M KEN Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich
Alfred Kipketer
David Lekuta Rudisha
1500 m M KEN Ronald Kwemoi
Elijah Motonei Manangoi
Asbel Kipruto Kiprop
5000 m M KEN Isiah Kiplangat Koech
Charles Yosei Muneria
Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku
10000 m M KEN Bedan Karoki Muchiri
Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor
Paul Kipngetich Tanui
Marathon M KEN Wesley Korir
Stanley Kipleting Biwott
Eliud Kipchoge Rotich
400 m hurdles M KEN Boniface Mucheru Tumuti
Haron Koech
Nicholas Kiplagat Bett
3000 m steeplechase M KEN Conseslus Kipruto
Brimin Kiprop Kipruto
Ezekiel Kemboi
20 km walk M KEN Samuel Gathimba
Simon Wachira
Javelin throw M KEN Julius Yego
800 m W KEN Winny Chebet
Margaret Nyairera Wambui
Eunice Jepkoech Sum
1500 m W KEN Violah Cheptoo Lagat
Nancy Chepkwemoi
Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon
5000 m W KEN Hellen Onsando Obiri
Mercy Cherono
Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot
10000 m W KEN Betsy Saina
Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot
Alice Aprot Nawowuna
Marathon W KEN Visiline Jepkesho
Helah Jelagat Kiprop
Jemima Jelagat Sumgong
400 m hurdles W KEN Maureen Jelagat Maiyo
3000 m steeplechase W KEN Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi
Lydia Chebet Rotich
Beatrice Chepkoech
20 km walk W KEN Grace Wanjiru
 Athletics 2020
100 m M KEN Ferdinand Omurwa
400 m M KEN Emmanuel Kipkurui Korir
800 m M KEN Emmanuel Kipkurui Korir
Michael Saruni
Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich
1500 m M KEN Timothy Cheruiyot
Abel Kipsang
Charles Cheboi Simotwo
5000 m M KEN Nicholas Kipkorir Kimeli
Samwel Masai
Daniel Simiu Ebenyo
10000 m M KEN Weldon Langat
Rhonex Kipruto
Rodgers Kwemoi
Marathon M KEN Lawrence Cherono
Amos Kipruto
Eliud Kipchoge Rotich
3000 m steeplechase M KEN Leonard Kipkemoi Bett
Benjamin Kigen
Abraham Kibiwot
High jump M KEN Mathew Sawe
Javelin throw M KEN Julius Yego
400 m W KEN Hellen Syombua Kalii
800 m W KEN Mary Moraa
Emily Cherotich Tuei
Eunice Jepkoech Sum
1500 m W KEN Winny Chebet
Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon
Edinah Jebitok
5000 m W KEN Lilian Kasait Rengeruk
Agnes Jebet Tirop
Hellen Onsando Obiri
10000 m W KEN Sheila Chelangat
Hellen Onsando Obiri
Irine Cheptai
Marathon W KEN Brigid Kosgei
Peres Jepchirchir
Ruth Chepngetich
3000 m steeplechase W KEN Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi
Beatrice Chepkoech
Purity Cherotich Kirui
* The list above only shows a selection of Kenyan athletics athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Kenyan athletics athletes at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy