Canadian cyclists in the Olympic Games

Canadian Olympic Athletes in Cycling*

  Facts about Olympic Cycling
Event Athletes
 Cycling 1908
One lap race M CAN William Morton
Frederick McCarthy
Walter Andrews
Team pursuit M CAN William Morton
William Anderson
Walter Andrews
Frederick McCarthy
100 km track race M CAN Walter Andrews
Frederick McCarthy
William Morton
William Anderson
Harry Young
20 km track race M CAN William Anderson
Harry Young
Walter Andrews
Frederick McCarthy
5 km track race M CAN William Morton
William Anderson
Frederick McCarthy
Walter Andrews
Sprint M CAN Frederick McCarthy
William Morton
Tandem M CAN Frederick McCarthy
Walter Andrews
 Cycling 1912
Road race M CAN George Watson
Frank Brown
 Cycling 1920
Road race M CAN Harold Bounsall
Norman Webster
Percy Martin
Herbert McDonald
Road race team M CAN Herbert McDonald
Percy Martin
Harold Bounsall
Norman Webster
Team pursuit M CAN Norman Webster
William Taylor
Harold Bounsall
Herbert McDonald
50 km track race M CAN Norman Webster
Herbert McDonald
William Taylor
Harold Bounsall
Sprint M CAN Harold Bounsall
William Taylor
Norman Webster
 Cycling 1924
Road race M CAN Joseph Laporte
50 km track race M CAN Joseph Laporte
 Cycling 1928
Road race team M CAN William Peden
Alfred Tourville
Joseph Laporte
1000 m time trial M CAN Lewis Elder
 Cycling 1932
Road race M CAN James Jackson
Ernie Gates
Glen Robbins
Francis Elliott
Road race team M CAN Glen Robbins
James Jackson
Francis Elliott
Team pursuit M CAN Russell Hunt
Glen Robbins
Francis Elliott
Lewis Rush
1000 m time trial M CAN Lewis Rush
Sprint M CAN Leo Marchiori
 Cycling 1936
Road race M CAN George Turner
George Crompton
Lionel Coleman
Rusty Peden
Road race team M CAN George Turner
Rusty Peden
George Crompton
1000 m time trial M CAN Robert McLeod
Sprint M CAN Douglas Peace
 Cycling 1948
Road race team M CAN Lance Pugh
Florent Jodoin
Laurent Tessier
1000 m time trial M CAN Lorne Atkinson
 Cycling 1952
1000 m time trial M CAN Frederick Henry
Sprint M CAN John Millman
 Cycling 1956
Road race team M CAN Patrick Murphy
James Davies
Fred Markus
1000 m time trial M CAN James Davies
 Cycling 1968
Road race team M CAN Joe Jones
Yves Landry
Jules Beland
Marcel Roy
1000 m time trial M CAN Jocelyn Lovell
 Cycling 1972
Road race M CAN Lindsay Gauld
Thomas Morris
Brian Chewter
Gilles Durand
Road race team M CAN Thomas Morris
Jack McCoullock
Gilles Durand
Brian Chewter
Individual pursuit M CAN Ron Hayman
1000 m time trial M CAN Jocelyn Lovell
 Cycling 1976
Road race team M CAN Brian Chewter
Marc Blouin
Serge Proulx
Tom Morris
1000 m time trial M CAN Jocelyn Lovell
 Cycling 1984
Road race W CAN Karen Strong-Hearth
Genevieve Brunet
Marie-Claude Audet
Road race M CAN Pierre Harvey
Steve Bauer
Louis Garneau
Alain Masson
Road race team M CAN Pierre Harvey
Alain Masson
Robert Pulfer
Martin Willock
Individual pursuit M CAN Alex Stieda
Gary Trevisiol
Points race M CAN Alex Stieda
Gary Trevisiol
1000 m time trial M CAN Curtis Harnett
Sprint M CAN Alex Ongaro
 Cycling 1988
Road race W CAN Kelly-Ann Way
Genevieve Brunet
Sara Neil
Road race M CAN Gervais Rioux
Yvan Waddell
Brian Walton
Road race team M CAN David Spears
Christopher Koberstein
Yvan Waddell
Brian Walton
Points race M CAN Gianni Vignaduzzi
1000 m time trial M CAN Curtis Harnett
Sprint M CAN Curtis Harnett
Sprint W CAN Beth Tabor
 Cycling 1992
Road race W CAN Kelly-Ann Way
Alison Sydor
Lena Maria Hawkins
Road race team M CAN Colin Davidson
Todd McNutt
Christopher Koberstein
Wan Waddell
Individual pursuit W CAN Kelly Ann Wey
Points race M CAN John Malois
1000 m time trial M CAN Kurt Innes
Sprint M CAN Curtis Harnett
Sprint W CAN Tanya Dubnicoff
 Cycling 1996
Road race W CAN Clara Hughes
Susan Palmer
Linda Jackson
Road race M CAN Steve Bauer
Time trial W CAN Clara Hughes
Linda Jackson
Time trial M CAN Eric Wohlberg
Points race M CAN Brian Walton
Sprint M CAN Curtis Harnett
Sprint W CAN Tanya Dubnicoff
Mountainbike M CAN Andreas Hestler
Warren Sallenback
Mountainbike W CAN Lesley Tomunson
Alison Sydor
 Cycling 2000
Road race W CAN Genevieve Jeanson
Lyne Bessette
Clara Hughes
Road race M CAN Brian Walton
Eric Wohlberg
Gordon Fraser
Czeslaw Lukaszewicz
Time trial W CAN Genevieve Jeanson
Clara Hughes
Time trial M CAN Eric Wohlberg
Points race M CAN Brian Walton
1000 m time trial M CAN Jim Fisher
500 m time trial W CAN Tanya Dubnicoff
Lori-Ann Muenzer
Sprint W CAN Tanya Dubnicoff
Mountainbike M CAN Geoff Kabush
Roland Green
Mountainbike W CAN Lesley Tomlinson
Alison Sydor
Chrissy Redden
 Cycling 2004
Road race W CAN Manon Jutras
Lyne Bessette
Susan Palmer-Komar
Road race M CAN Eric Wohlberg
Michael Barry
Gordon Fraser
Time trial W CAN Lyne Bessette
Susan Palmer-Komar
Time trial M CAN Eric Wohlberg
500 m time trial W CAN Lori-Ann Muenzer
Sprint W CAN Lori-Ann Muenzer
Mountainbike M CAN Ryder Hesjedal
Seamus McGrath
Mountainbike W CAN Marie-Helene Premont
Kiara Bisaro
Alison Sydor
 Cycling 2008
Road race M CAN Michael Barry
Ryder Hesjedal
Svein Tuft
Road race W CAN Leigh Hobson
Alexandra Wrubleski
Erinne Willock
Time trial W CAN Alexandra Wrubleski
Time trial M CAN Svein Tuft
Ryder Hesjedal
Points race M CAN Zachary Bell
Points race W CAN Gina Grain
Madison M CAN Zachary Bell
Martin Gilbert
Mountainbike M CAN Geoff Kabush
Seamus McGrath
Mountainbike W CAN Marie-Helene Premont
Catharine Pendrel
BMX M CAN Scott Erwood
BMX W CAN Sammy Cools
 Cycling 2012
Road race M CAN Ryder Hesjedal
Road race W CAN Clara Hughes
Joelle Numainville
Denise Ramsden
Time trial W CAN Denise Ramsden
Clara Hughes
Time trial M CAN Ryder Hesjedal
Omnium W CAN Tara Whitten
Omnium M CAN Zachary Bell
Keirin W CAN Monique Sullivan
Team pursuit W CAN Tara Whitten
Jasmin Glaesser
Gillian Carleton
Sprint W CAN Monique Sullivan
Keirin M CAN Joseph Veloce
Mountainbike M CAN Max Plaxton
Geoff Kabush
Mountainbike W CAN Emily Batty
Catharine Pendrel
BMX M CAN Tory Nyhaug
 Cycling 2016
Road race M CAN Antoine Duchesne
Michael Woods
Hugo Houle
Road race W CAN Karol-Ann Canuel
Tara Whitten
Leah Kirchmann
Time trial W CAN Tara Whitten
Carol-Ann Canuel
Time trial M CAN Hugo Houle
Omnium W CAN Allison Beveridge
Keirin W CAN Kate O'Brien
Monique Sullivan
Team pursuit W CAN Georgia Simmerling
Allison Beveridge
Jasmin Glaesser
Kirsti Lay
Laura Brown
Team sprint W CAN Monique Sullivan
Kate O'Brien
Sprint W CAN Kate O'Brien
Monique Sullivan
Keirin M CAN Hugo Barrette
Mountainbike M CAN Leandre Bouchard
Raphael Gagne
Mountainbike W CAN Catharine Pendrel
Emily Batty
BMX M CAN Tory Nyhaug
 Cycling 2020
Road race M CAN Michael Woods
Hugo Houle
Guillaume Boivin
Road race W CAN Leah Kirchmann
Alison Jackson
Karol-Ann Canuel
Time trial W CAN Leah Kirchmann
Karol-Ann Canuel
Time trial M CAN Hugo Houle
Omnium W CAN Allison Beveridge
Keirin W CAN Kelsey Mitchell
Lauriane Genest
Sprint W CAN Lauriane Genest
Kelsey Mitchell
Mountainbike M CAN Peter Disera
Mountainbike W CAN Catharine Pendrel
Haley Smith
BMX M CAN James Palmer
BMX W CAN Drew Mechielsen
* The list above only shows a selection of Canadian cyclists - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Canadian cyclists at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy