French athletes in the Sydney 2000 Olympics

French athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics*

  Facts about Franceat the Sydney 2000 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M FRA Jocelyn de Grandis
Lionel Torres
Sebastien Flute
Individual W FRA Alexandra Fouace
Sylvie Pissis
Team M FRA Sebastien Flute
Jocelyn de Grandis
Lionel Torres
 Athletics
100 m M FRA David Patros
400 m M FRA Marc Raquil
Ibrahima Wade
1500 m M FRA Mehdi Baala
Driss Maazouzi
5000 m M FRA Mustapha Essaid
Marathon M FRA Mohamed Ouaadi
Abdellah Behar
110 m hurdles M FRA Jean-Marc Grava
3000 m steeplechase M FRA Gael Pencreach
Bouabdellah Tahri
4x100 m M FRA Needy Guims
Christophe Cheval
Frederic Krantz
Jerome Eyana
David Patros
4x400 m M FRA Pierre Hilaire
Ibrahima Wade
Marc Foucan
Bruno Wavelet
Emmanuel Front
Marc Raquil
20 km walk M FRA Anthony Gillet
50 km walk M FRA Rene Piller
Denis Langlois
Sylvain Caudron
Pole vault M FRA Romain Mesnil
Jean Galfione
Long jump M FRA Ronald Servius
Cheikh Toure
Triple jump M FRA Colomba Fofana
Hammer throw M FRA Gilles Duprey
Christophe Epalle
David Chaussinand
Decathlon M FRA Wilfrid Boulineau
Laurent Hernu
Sebastien Levicq
100 m W FRA Sandra Citte
Christine Arron
200 m W FRA Muriel Hurtis
400 m W FRA Marie-Jose Pérec
5000 m W FRA Yamna Belkacem
10000 m W FRA Fatima Yvelain
100 m hurdles W FRA Linda Ferga
Nicole Ramalalanirina
Patricia Girard
4x100 m W FRA Muriel Hurtis
Sandra Citte
Fabe Dia
Christine Arron
Linda Ferga
20 km walk W FRA Fatiha Ouali
Nora Leksir
Pole vault W FRA Caroline Ammel
Marie Poissonnier
Shot put W FRA Laurence Manfredi
Discus throw W FRA Melina Robert-Michon
Hammer throw W FRA Manuela Montebrun
Javelin throw W FRA Nadine Auzeil
Heptathlon W FRA Eunice Barber
Nathalie Teppe
 Badminton
Singles M FRA Bertrand Gallet
Singles W FRA Sandra Dimbour
Tatiana Vattier
 Basketball
Basketball M FRA Antoine Rigaudeau
Frederic Weis
Laurent Sciarra
Jim Bilba
Moustapha Sonko
Henry Crawford Palmer
Thierry Gadou
Cyril Julian
Stephane Risacher
Makan Dioumassi
Laurent Foirest
Yann Bonato
Basketball W FRA Audrey Sauret
Nicole Antibe
Yannick Souvre
Laetitia Moussard
Catherine Melain
Isabelle Fijalkowski
Sandra Le Drean
Dominique Tonnerre
Laure Savasta
Edwige Lawson
Nathalie Lesdema
Stephanie Vivenot
 Boxing
Light-flyweight M FRA Brahim Asloum
Flyweight M FRA Jerome Thomas
Bantamweight M FRA Rachid Bouaita
Lightweight M FRA Abdel Jebahi
Light-welterweight M FRA Willy Blain
Light-middleweight M FRA Frederic Esther
Light-heavyweight M FRA John Dovi
Heavyweight M FRA Jackson Chanet
 Canoe & Kayak
K2 500 m M FRA Babak Amir Tahmasseb
Philippe Aubertin
K1 1000 m M FRA Pierre Lubac
K2 1000 m M FRA Babak Amir Tahmasseb
Philippe Aubertin
K4 1000 m M FRA Pierre Lubac
Maxime Boccon
Frederic Gauthier
Stephane Gourichon
C1 500 m M FRA Eric le Leuch
C1 1000 m M FRA Eric le Leuch
K1 slalom W FRA Brigitte Guibal
Anne-Lise Bardet
K1 slalom M FRA Laurent Burtz
C1 slalom M FRA Emmanuel Brugvin
Tony Estanguet
C2 slalom M FRA Franck Adisson
Wilfrid Forgues
 Cycling
Road race W FRA Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
Catherine Marsal
Magali le Floch
Road race M FRA Christophe Capelle
Laurent Jalabert
Laurent Brochard
Christophe Moreau
Richard Virenque
Time trial W FRA Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
Catherine Marsal
Time trial M FRA Christophe Moreau
Laurent Jalabert
Individual pursuit W FRA Marion Clignet
Individual pursuit M FRA Philippe Gaumont
Team pursuit M FRA Philippe Ermenault
Cyril Bos
Jerome Neuville
Francis Moreau
Points race M FRA Christophe Capelle
Points race W FRA Marion Clignet
Madison M FRA Robert Sassone
Christophe Capelle
1000 m time trial M FRA Arnaud Tournant
500 m time trial W FRA Magali Faure-Humbert
Felicia Ballanger
Sprint M FRA Florian Rousseau
Laurent Gane
Sprint W FRA Felicia Ballanger
Team sprint M FRA Arnaud Tournant
Florian Rousseau
Laurent Gane
Keirin M FRA Florian Rousseau
Frederic Magné
Mountainbike M FRA Christophe Dupouey
Ludovic Dubau
Miguel Martinez
Mountainbike W FRA Sophie Villeneuve
Laurence Leboucher
 Diving
Springboard M FRA Frederic Pierre
Springboard W FRA Sandra Ponthus
Julie Danaux
Platform M FRA Gilles Emptoz-Lacote
Platform W FRA Claire Febvay
Odile Arboles-Souchon
Synchronized springboard M FRA Gilles Emptoz-Lacote
Frederic Pierre
Synchronized platform M FRA Gilles Emptoz-Lacote
Frederic Pierre
Synchronized platform W FRA Julie Danaux
Odile Arboles-Souchon
 Equestrian
Eventing individual  FRA Nicolas Touzaint
Jean-Lou Bigot
Rodolphe Scherer
Eventing team  FRA Jean Teulere
Jean-Lou Bigot
Didier Willefert
Jean-Luc Force
 Fencing
Foil individual W FRA Adeline Wuilleme
Foil individual M FRA Lionel Plumenail
Brice Guyart
Jean-Noel Ferrari
Foil team M FRA Brice Guyart
Jean-Noel Ferrari
Lionel Plumeneil
Patrice Lhotellier
Epee individual W FRA Valerie Barlois-Leroux
Sangita Tripathi
Laura Flessel-Colovic
Epee individual M FRA Eric Srecki
Jean-Francois Di Martino
Hugues Obry
Epee team M FRA Jean-Francois Di Martino
Hugues Obry
Eric Srecki
Sabre individual M FRA Damien Touya
Julien Pillet
Mathieu Gourdain
Sabre team M FRA Julien Pillet
Mathieu Gourdain
Damien Touya
Cedric Seguin
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W FRA Anne-Sophie Endeler
Nelly Ramassamy
Alexandra Soler
Delphine Regease
Elvire Teza
Ludivine Furnon
Individual all-round M FRA Eric Casimir
Benjamin Varonian
Yann Cucherat
Eric Poujade
Florent Maree
Dimitri Karbanenko
Team W FRA Delphine Regease
Nelly Ramassamy
Ludivine Furnon
Elvire Teza
Alexandra Soler
Anne-Sophie Endeler
Team M FRA Benjamin Varonian
Eric Poujade
Dimitri Karbanenko
Yann Cucherat
Eric Casimir
Florent Maree
Floor W FRA Anne-Sophie Endeler
Nelly Ramassamy
Alexandra Soler
Elvire Teza
Delphine Regease
Vault W FRA Elvire Teza
Delphine Regease
Anne-Sophie Endeler
Nelly Ramassamy
Alexandra Soler
Balance beam W FRA Elvire Teza
Alexandra Soler
Delphine Regease
Anne-Sophie Endeler
Nelly Ramassamy
Uneven bars W FRA Alexandra Soler
Elvire Teza
Delphine Regease
Ludivine Furnon
Nelly Ramassamy
Floor M FRA Benjamin Varonian
Florent Maree
Dimitri Karbanenko
Yann Cucherat
Vault M FRA Yann Cucherat
Benjamin Varonian
Florent Maree
Dimitri Karbanenko
Pommel horse M FRA Yann Cucherat
Benjamin Varonian
Eric Poujade
Dimitri Karbanenko
Eric Casimir
Rings M FRA Florent Maree
Dimitri Karbanenko
Yann Cucherat
Benjamin Varonian
Parallel bars M FRA Eric Casimir
Yann Cucherat
Benjamin Varonian
Florent Maree
Dimitri Karbanenko
Horizontal bar M FRA Dimitri Karbanenko
Eric Casimir
Yann Cucherat
Benjamin Varonian
Florent Maree
Rhythmic group W FRA Anne-Sophie Lavoine
Anne-Laure Klein
Laetitia Mancieri
Magalie Poisson
Anne-Sophie Doyen
Vanessa Sauzede
Rhythmic individual all-round W FRA Eva Serrano
Trampoline individual M FRA David Martin
 Judo
Extra-lightweight W FRA Sarah Nichollo-Rosso
Half-lightweight W FRA Laetitia Tignola
Lightweight W FRA Barbara Harel
Half-middleweight W FRA Severine Vandenhende
Middleweight W FRA Karine Rambault
Half-heavyweight W FRA Celine Lebrun
Heavyweight W FRA Christine Cicot
Extra-lightweight M FRA Eric Despezelle
Half-lightweight M FRA Larbi Benboudaoud
Lightweight M FRA Ferrid Kheder
Half-middleweight M FRA Djamel Bouras
Middleweight M FRA Frederic Demontfaucon
Half-heavyweight M FRA Stephane Traineau
Heavyweight M FRA David Douillet
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual W FRA Caroline Delemer
Individual M FRA Sebastien Deleigne
Olivier Clergeau
 Rowing
Single sculls W FRA Sophie Balmary
Double sculls W FRA Celine Garcia
Gaelle Buniet
Double sculls M FRA Frederic Kowal
Adrien Hardy
Pair without coxswain M FRA Michel Andrieux
Jean-Christophe Rolland
Quadruple sculls M FRA Guillaume Jeannet
Sebastien Vieilledent
Yvan Deslaviere
Samuel Barathay
Four without coxswain M FRA Antoine Beghin
Daniel Fauche
Laurent Beghin
Gilles Bosquet
Lightweight double sculls W FRA Chris Fernandez-Schulte
Benedicte Luzuy
Lightweight double sculls M FRA Pascal Touron
Thibaud Chapelle
Lightweight coxless four M FRA Yves Hocde
Jean-Christophe Bette
Xavier Dorfman
Laurent Porchier
 Sailing
Soling  FRA Jean-Marie Dauris
Philippe Presti
Pascal Rambeau
Tornado  FRA Pierre Penec
Yann Guichard
49er  FRA Dimitri Deruelle
Philippe Gasparini
470 M FRA Tanguy Cariou
Gildas Philippe
Finn M FRA Xavier Rohart
Windsurfer W FRA Lise Vidal
Windsurfer M FRA Alexandre Guyader
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M FRA Jean-Pierre Amat
Rifle three positions W FRA Valerie Bellenoue
Rifle prone M FRA Philippe Joualin
Jean-Pierre Amat
Air rifle M FRA Franck Badiou
Jean-Pierre Amat
Air rifle W FRA Valerie Bellenoue
Free pistol M FRA Franck Dumoulin
Stephane Gagne
Air pistol M FRA Stephane Gagne
Franck Dumoulin
Trap W FRA Delphine Racinet
Trap M FRA Stephane Clamens
Christophe Vicard
Skeet M FRA Franck Durbesson
Jean- Francois Dellac
Double trap M FRA Jean-Paul Gros
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W FRA Koris Vieules
100 m freestyle M FRA Romain Barnier
200 m freestyle W FRA Solenne Figues
400 m freestyle W FRA Leatitia Choux
400 m freestyle M FRA Nicolas Rostoucher
1500 m freestyle M FRA Nicolas Rostoucher
100 m backstroke W FRA Roxana Maracineanu
100 m backstroke M FRA Simon Dufour
200 m backstroke W FRA Roxana Maracineanu
200 m backstroke M FRA Simon Dufour
100 m breaststroke M FRA Hugues Duboscq
200 m breaststroke W FRA Karine Bremond
200 m breaststroke M FRA Johann Bernard
Stephan Perrot
100 m butterfly W FRA Cecile Jeanson
100 m butterfly M FRA Franck Esposito
200 m butterfly W FRA Cecile Jeanson
200 m butterfly M FRA Franck Esposito
200 m medley M FRA Xavier Marchand
400 m medley M FRA Johann Le Bihan
4x100 m freestyle M FRA Hugo Viart
Nicolas Kintz
Frederick Bousquet
Romain Barnier
4x200 m freestyle W FRA Alicia Bozon
Leatitia Choux
Katarin Quelennec
Solenne Figues
4x100 m medley M FRA Franck Esposito
Frederick Bousquet
Hugues Duboscq
Simon Dufour
 Synchronized Swimming
Duet W FRA Myriam Lignot
Virginie Dedieu
Team W FRA Rachel Bozec
Charlotte Massardier
Charlotte Fabre
Magali Rathier
Cathy Geoffroy
Myriam Glez
Cinthia Bouhier
Myriam Lignot
Virginie Dedieu
 Table Tennis
Singles M FRA Damien Eloi
Jean-Philippe Gatien
Christophe Legout
Singles W FRA Anne Boileau
Doubles M FRA Damien Eloi
Patrick Chila
Christophe Legout
Jean-Philippe Gatien
 Taekwondo
Heavyweight W FRA Myriam Baverel
Heavyweight M FRA Pascal Gentil
 Tennis
Singles M FRA Fabrice Santoro
Nicolas Escude
Arnaud Di Pasquale
Arnaud Clement
Doubles M FRA Nicolas Escude
Arnaud Clement
Singles W FRA Nathalie Dechy
Julie Halard-Decugis
Amelie Mauresmo
Doubles W FRA Julie Halard-Decugis
Amelie Mauresmo
 Triathlon
Individual W FRA Beatrice Mouthon
Christine Hocq
Isabelle Mouthon-Michellys
Individual M FRA Stephan Bignet
Carl Blasco
Olivier Marceau
 Volleyball
Beach volley W FRA Cecile Rigaux
Anabelle Prawerman
 Weightlifting
Flyweight W FRA Sabryna Richard
Bantamweight M FRA Eric Bonnel
Featherweight M FRA Samson N'Dicka Matam
 Wrestling
Greco-Roman bantamweight M FRA Djamel Ainaoui
Greco-Roman lightweight M FRA Ghani Yalouz
Greco-Roman welterweight M FRA Yvon Riemer
* The list of French athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about French athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy