Bahamian athletics athletes in the Olympic Games

Bahamian Olympic Athletes in Athletics*

  Facts about Olympic Athletics
Event Athletes
 Athletics 1956
100 m M BAH Thomas Robinson
200 m M BAH Thomas Robinson
 Athletics 1960
100 m M BAH Thomas Robinson
200 m M BAH Thomas Robinson
400 m M BAH Hugh Bullard
 Athletics 1964
100 m M BAH Thomas Robinson
George Collie
200 m M BAH George Collie
Triple jump M BAH Hartley Saunders
 Athletics 1968
100 m M BAH Thomas Robinson
Norris Stubbs
Bernard Nottage
200 m M BAH Bernard Nottage
Kevin Edwin Johnson
Norris Stubbs
400 m M BAH Leslie Miller
4x100 m M BAH Bernard Nottage
Kevin Edwin Johnson
Gerald Wisdom
Thomas Robinson
High jump M BAH Anthony Balfour
Long jump M BAH Gerald Wisdom
Triple jump M BAH Timothy Barrett
 Athletics 1972
100 m M BAH Walter Callander
Kevin Edwin Johnson
Michael Sands
200 m M BAH Kevin Edwin Johnson
Michael Sands
400 m M BAH Franklin Rahming
110 m hurdles M BAH Danny Smith
4x100 m M BAH Walter Callander
Danny Smith
Michael Sands
Harry Lockhart
Triple jump M BAH Timothy Barrett
100 m W BAH Claudette Powell
 Athletics 1976
100 m M BAH Leonard Jervis
Clive Sands
Michael Sands
200 m M BAH Clive Sands
Walter Callendah
400 m M BAH Michael Sands
110 m hurdles M BAH Danny Smith
4x100 m M BAH Danny Smith
Leonard Jervis
Walter Callendah
Clive Sands
Long jump M BAH Fletcher Lewis
Triple jump M BAH Philip Robins
100 m W BAH Shonell Ferguson
Long jump W BAH Shonell Ferguson
 Athletics 1984
100 m M BAH Audrick Lightbourne
Dudley Parker
200 m M BAH Dudley Parker
400 m M BAH Allan Ingraham
400 m hurdles M BAH Greg Rolle
High jump M BAH Stephen Wray
Long jump M BAH Joey Wells
Stephen Hanna
Lyndon Sands
Triple jump M BAH Stephen Hanna
Discus throw M BAH Bradley Cooper
100 m W BAH Pauline Davis
Eldece Clarke
200 m W BAH Pauline Davis
4x100 m W BAH Oralee Fowler
Pauline Davis
Eldece Clarke
Debbie Greene
Long jump W BAH Shonel Ferguson
 Athletics 1988
100 m M BAH Fabian Whymms
110 m hurdles M BAH George Knowles
High jump M BAH Troy Kemp
Long jump M BAH Stephen Hanna
Triple jump M BAH Patterson Johnson
Frank Rutherford
Norbert Elliott
Discus throw M BAH Bradley Cooper
100 m W BAH Pauline Davis
200 m W BAH Pauline Davis
Long jump W BAH Shonel Ferguson
Javelin throw W BAH Laverne Eve
 Athletics 1992
High jump M BAH Ian Thompson
Troy Kemp
Long jump M BAH Craig Hepburn
Triple jump M BAH Frank Rutherford
Wendell Lawrence
Norbert Elliott
100 m W BAH Pauline Davis
200 m W BAH Pauline Davis
Long jump W BAH Jackie Edwards
 Athletics 1996
100 m M BAH Renward Wells
Andrew Tynes
400 m M BAH Carl Oliver
Troy McIntosh
4x100 m M BAH Dwight Ferguson
Joseph Styles
Iram Lewis
Renward Wells
Andrew Tynes
4x400 m M BAH Carl Oliver
Dennis Darling
Troy McIntosh
Timothy Munnings
Theron Cooper
High jump M BAH Troy Kemp
Ian Thompson
Long jump M BAH Craig Hepburn
Triple jump M BAH Frank Rutherford
100 m W BAH Debbie Ferguson
Eldece Clarke
Chandra Sturrup
200 m W BAH Sevatheda Fynes
Chandra Sturrup
400 m W BAH Pauline Davis
4x100 m W BAH Chandra Sturrup
Sevatheda Fynes
Debbie Ferguson
Eldece Clarke
Pauline Davis
Long jump W BAH Jacqueline Edwards
Javelin throw W BAH Laverne Eve
 Athletics 2000
100 m M BAH Renward Wells
200 m M BAH Renward Wells
Dominic Demeritte
Andrew Tynes
400 m M BAH Avard Moncur
Troy McIntosh
Christopher Brown
800 m M BAH Milton Browne
4x100 m M BAH Dominic Demeritte
Renward Wells
Iram Lewis
Wellington Saunders
4x400 m M BAH Avard Moncur
Troy McIntosh
Carl Oliver
Timothy Munnings
Christopher Brown
100 m W BAH Sevatheda Fynes
Chandra Sturrup
Debbie Ferguson
200 m W BAH Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson
Chandra Sturrup
400 m W BAH Christine Armethil
Tonique Williams
4x100 m W BAH Chandra Sturrup
Sevatheda Fynes
Debbie Ferguson
Eldece Clarke-Lewis
Eldece Clarke
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Long jump W BAH Jackie Edwards
Javelin throw W BAH Laverne Eve
 Athletics 2004
200 m M BAH Dominic Demeritte
400 m M BAH Christopher Brown
4x400 m M BAH Andrae Williams
Christopher Brown
Dennis Darling
Nathaniel McKinney
Aaron Cleare
Long jump M BAH Osbourne Moxey
Triple jump M BAH Leevan Sands
100 m W BAH Chandra Sturrup
Debbie Ferguson
200 m W BAH Debbie Ferguson
400 m W BAH Tonique Williams-Darling
Christine Amertil
4x100 m W BAH Debbie Ferguson
Chandra Sturrup
Shandria Brown
Timicka Clarke
Long jump W BAH Jacqueline Edwards
Javelin throw W BAH Laverne Eve
 Athletics 2008
100 m M BAH Derrick Atkins
200 m M BAH Jamaal Rolle
400 m M BAH Andretti Bain
Michael Mathieu
Christopher Brown
110 m hurdles M BAH Shamar Sands
4x400 m M BAH Ramon Miller
Michael Mathieu
Christopher Brown
Andrae Williams
Avard Moncur
Andretti Bain
High jump M BAH Donald Thomas
Triple jump M BAH Leevan Sands
100 m W BAH Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie
Timicka Clarke
Chandra Sturrup
200 m W BAH Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie
Sheniqua Ferguson
400 m W BAH Christine Amertil
Long jump W BAH Jacqueline Edwards
Javelin throw W BAH Laverne Eve
 Athletics 2012
100 m M BAH Warren Fraser
Derrick Atkins
200 m M BAH Michael Mathieu
Trevorvano Mackey
400 m M BAH Christopher Brown
Ramon Miller
Demetrius Pinder
110 m hurdles M BAH Shamar Sands
4x400 m M BAH Ramon Miller
Demetrius Pinder
Christopher Brown
Michael Mathieu
High jump M BAH Donald Thomas
Trevor Barry
Long jump M BAH Raymond Higgs
Triple jump M BAH Leevan Sands
100 m W BAH Sheniqua Ferguson
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie
200 m W BAH Anthonique Strachan
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie
400 m W BAH Shaunae Miller
100 m hurdles W BAH Ivanique Kemp
4x100 m W BAH Sheniqua Ferguson
Christine Amertil
Anthonique Strachan
Chandra Sturrup
Long jump W BAH Bianca Stuart
 Athletics 2016
100 m M BAH Adrian Griffith
Jamial Rolle
Shavez Hart
200 m M BAH Demetrius Pinder
Teray Smith
Shavez Hart
400 m M BAH Steven Gardiner
Alonzo Russell
Christopher Brown
400 m hurdles M BAH Jeffery Gibson
4x400 m M BAH Alonzo Russell
Steven Gardiner
Michael Mathieu
Stephen Newbold
Christopher Brown
High jump M BAH Donald Thomas
Jamal Wilson
Trevor Barry
Triple jump M BAH Leevan Sands
Latario Collie-Minns
100 m W BAH Tynia Gaither
200 m W BAH Tynia Gaither
Sheniqua Ferguson
Anthonique Strachan
400 m W BAH Shaunae Miller
100 m hurdles W BAH Pedrya Seymour
4x400 m W BAH Anthonique Strachan
Christine Amertil
Carmiesha Cox
Lanece Clarke
Long jump W BAH Bianca Stuart
 Athletics 2020
100 m M BAH Samson Colebrooke
400 m M BAH Steven Gardiner
Alonzo Russell
High jump M BAH Donald Thomas
Jamal Wilson
100 m W BAH Tynia Gaither
200 m W BAH Anthonique Strachan
Shaunae Miller-Uibo
400 m W BAH Shaunae Miller-Uibo
100 m hurdles W BAH Devynne Charlton
Pedrya Seymour
* The list above only shows a selection of Bahamian athletics athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Bahamian athletics athletes at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy