Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Australia
Sports
Rowing
Australian Olympic Athletes in Rowing*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Rowing 1924
Single sculls M
AUS
Arthur Bull
Rowing 1928
Single sculls M
AUS
Henry Pearce
Rowing 1932
Single sculls M
AUS
Henry Pearce
Rowing 1936
Single sculls M
AUS
Cecil Pearce
Rowing 1948
Single sculls M
AUS
Mervyn Wood
Rowing 1952
Single sculls M
AUS
Mervyn Wood
Double sculls M
AUS
Murray Riley
John Rogers
Pair without coxswain M
AUS
Donald Palmer
Victor Middleton
Eight with coxswain M
AUS
Robert Tinning
Nimrood Greenwood
Mervyn Finlay
Edward Pain
Phillip Cayzer
David Anderson
Ernest Chapman
Thomas Chessel
Geoffrey Williamson
Rowing 1956
Single sculls M
AUS
Stuart McKenzie
Double sculls M
AUS
Mervyn Wood
Murray Riley
Pair without coxswain M
AUS
Peter Adrian Raper
Maurice Grace
Four with coxswain M
AUS
Gordon Cowey
Kevin McMahon
Reginald Libbis
Ian Allen
John Jenkinson
Eight with coxswain M
AUS
Harold Hewitt
Adrian Monger
Angus Benfield
Walter Howell
Garth Manton
Michael Aikman
James Howden
David Boykett
Bryan Doyle
Rowing 1960
Double sculls M
AUS
Ian Tutty
Kevyn Webb
Pair without coxswain M
AUS
Terry Davies
John Hunt
Pair with coxswain M
AUS
Walter Howell
Ian Johnston
Paul Guest
Four without coxswain M
AUS
Brian Vear
Peter Guest
Peter Gillon
Kim Jelbart
Four with coxswain M
AUS
Graeme Allen
John Hudson
Maxwell Annett
Roland Waddington
Lionel Robberds
Eight with coxswain M
AUS
John Rosser
Terrence Scoock
Milton Francis
Geoffrey Hale
Berry Durston
Alexander Cunningham
Maxwell Gamble
Roger Ninham
John Ledder
Rowing 1964
Single sculls M
AUS
Peter Edwards
Double sculls M
AUS
Gary Pearce
Barclay Wade
Pair without coxswain M
AUS
Robert Shirlaw
Roger Ninham
Pair with coxswain M
AUS
Bruce Richardson
Wayne Gammon
Neil Lodding
Four without coxswain M
AUS
Richard Garrard
Simon Newcomb
Anthony Walker
Peter Gillon
Four with coxswain M
AUS
Graeme Allan
Alfred Duval
Alan Grover
John Campbell
Gary Herford
Eight with coxswain M
AUS
Graeme McCall
Terence Davies
Martin Tomanovits
David Boykett
Brian Vear
Paul Guest
Robert Paul Lachal
Kevin John Wickham
David Ramage
Rowing 1968
Pair without coxswain M
AUS
Paul Guest
David Ramage
Eight with coxswain M
AUS
Alan Grover
Michael Morgan
Alfred Duval
Joseph Fazio
David Douglas
Gary Pearce
Robert Shirlow
John Ranch
Peter Dickson
Rowing 1972
Pair without coxswain M
AUS
Christopher Stevens
Kim Mackney
Four with coxswain M
AUS
John Lee
Peter Shakespear
William Baillieu
Philip Wilkinson
Vern Bowrey
Rowing 1976
Single sculls M
AUS
Edward Hale
Pair without coxswain M
AUS
Ian Luxford
Chris Shinners
Rowing 1980
Pair without coxswain M
AUS
John Bolt
Robert Lang
Four with coxswain W
AUS
Anne Chirnside
Sally Harding
Pamela Westendorf
Verna Westwood
Susanne Palfreyman
Rowing 1984
Single sculls W
AUS
Jacqueline Marshall
Pair without coxswain M
AUS
Robert Booth
Jim Stride
Quadruple sculls M
AUS
Paul Reedy
Gary Gullock
Timothy McLaren
Anthony Lovrich
Four with coxswain W
AUS
Margot Foster
Robyn Grey-Gardner
Susan Chapman
Susan Lee
Karen Bancourt
Four without coxswain M
AUS
James Lowe
John Bentley
David Doyle
Duncan Fisher
Eight with coxswain M
AUS
Steve Evans
Timothy Willoughby
Ion Popa
Sam Patten
James Battersby
Craig Muller
Gavi Thredgold
Clyde Hefer
Ian Edmunds
Rowing 1988
Single sculls M
AUS
Hamish McGlashan
Pair without coxswain M
AUS
Malcolm Batten
Sam Patten
Quadruple sculls M
AUS
Richard Powell
Brenton Terrell
Peter Antonie
Paul Reedy
Eight with coxswain M
AUS
Dale Caterson
Michael McKay
Andrew Cooper
James Tomkins
Stephen Evans
Mark Doyle
James Galloway
Hamish Mclachlan
Ion Popa
Rowing 1992
Single sculls W
AUS
Andrea Coss
Double sculls W
AUS
Jennifer Luff
Gillian Campbell
Double sculls M
AUS
Peter Antonie
Stephen Hawkins
Pair without coxswain M
AUS
Nick McDonald-Crowley
Matthew McArdle
Quadruple sculls M
AUS
Hamish McGlashan
Jason Day
Richard Powell
Robin Bakker
Four without coxswain W
AUS
Emmy Snook
Jodie Dobson
Kate Slatter
Megan Still
Four without coxswain M
AUS
Nicholas Green
James Tomkins
Michael McKay
Andrew Cooper
Eight with coxswain M
AUS
Simon Spriggs
David Colvin
Boden Hanson
Robert Scott
Jaime Fernandez
Peter Murphy
Benjamin Dodwell
Wayne Diplock
Sam Patten
Rowing 1996
Single sculls M
AUS
David Cameron
Double sculls W
AUS
Marina Hatzakis
Bronwyn Roye
Double sculls M
AUS
Peter Antonie
Jason Day
Pair without coxswain W
AUS
Megan Still
Kate Slatter
Pair without coxswain M
AUS
David Weightman
Robert Scott
Quadruple sculls without cox W
AUS
Sally Newmarch
Bronwyn Roye
Marina Hatzakis
Jane Robinson
Quadruple sculls M
AUS
Ronald Snook
Duncan Free
Boden Hanson
Janusz Hooker
Four without coxswain M
AUS
James Tomkins
Nicholas Green
Drew Ginn
Michael McKay
Eight with coxswain W
AUS
Georgina Douglas
Anna Ozolins
Carmen Klomp
Karina Wieland
Kaylynn Hick
Alison Davies
Jennifer Luff
Bronwyn Thompson
Amy Safe
Eight with coxswain M
AUS
Robert Jahrling
Richard Wearne
Geoff Stewart
Brett Hayman
Robert Walker
Jaime Fernandez
James Stewart
Benjamin Dodwell
Nicholas Porzig
Lightweight double sculls W
AUS
Rebecca Joyce
Virginia Lee
Lightweight double sculls M
AUS
Bruce Hick
Anthony Edwards
Lightweight coxless four M
AUS
David Belcher
Haimish Karrasch
Gary Lynagh
Simon Burgess
Rowing 2000
Single sculls W
AUS
Georgina Douglas
Double sculls W
AUS
Marina Hatzakis
Bronwyn Roye
Pair without coxswain W
AUS
Kate Slatter
Rachael Taylor
Pair without coxswain M
AUS
James Tomkins
Matthew Long
Quadruple sculls without cox W
AUS
Julia Wilson
Monique Heinke
Kerry Knowler
Sally Robbins
Quadruple sculls M
AUS
Stuart Reside
Peter Hardcastle
Jason Day
Duncan Free
Four without coxswain M
AUS
Bo Hanson
Geoff Stewart
Benjamin Dodwell
James Stewart
Eight with coxswain W
AUS
Jane Robinson
Jodi Winter
Katie Foulkes
Alison Davies
Bronwyn Thompson
Victoria Roberts
Emily Martin
Kristina Larsen
Rachael Kininmonth
Eight with coxswain M
AUS
Stuart Welch
Christian Ryan
Brett Hayman
Nicholas Porzig
Jaime Fernandez
Alastair Gordon
Daniel Burke
Michael McKay
Robert Jahrling
Lightweight double sculls W
AUS
Sally Newmarch
Virginia Lee
Lightweight double sculls M
AUS
Haimish Karrasch
Bruce Hick
Lightweight coxless four M
AUS
Darren Balmford
Robert Richards
Anthony Edwards
Simon Burgess
Rowing 2004
Single sculls M
AUS
Craig Jones
Double sculls W
AUS
Donna Martin
Jane Robinson
Double sculls M
AUS
Peter Hardcastle
Brendan Long
Pair without coxswain M
AUS
James Tomkins
Drew Ginn
Quadruple sculls without cox W
AUS
Amber Bradley
Kerry Hore
Rebecca Sattin
Dana Faletic
Quadruple sculls M
AUS
David Crawshay
Scott Brennan
Shaun Coulton
Duncan Free
Four without coxswain M
AUS
Tom Laurich
David Dennis
Dave McGowan
Robert Jahrling
Eight with coxswain W
AUS
Vicky Roberts
Jodi Winter
Sally Robbins
Sarah Outhwaite
Catriona Oliver
Kyeema Doyle
Katie Foulkes
Monique Heinke
Julia Wilson
Eight with coxswain M
AUS
James Stewart
Michael Toon
Stuart Welch
Boden Hanson
Steve Stewart
Michael McKay
Geoff Stewart
Stuart Reside
Stefan Szczurowski
Lightweight double sculls W
AUS
Amber Halliday
Sally Newmarch
Lightweight double sculls M
AUS
Cameron Wurf
George Jelbart
Lightweight coxless four M
AUS
Benjamin Cureton
Anthony Edwards
Simon Burgess
Glen Loftus
Rowing 2008
Single sculls W
AUS
Pippa Savage
Single sculls M
AUS
Peter Hardcastle
Double sculls W
AUS
Catriona Sens
Sonia Mills
Double sculls M
AUS
David Crawshay
Scott Brennan
Pair without coxswain W
AUS
Kim Crow
Sarah Cook
Pair without coxswain M
AUS
Drew Ginn
Duncan Free
Quadruple sculls without cox W
AUS
Amy Ives
Kerry Hore
Amber Bradley
Zoe Uphill
Quadruple sculls M
AUS
Christopher Morgan
James McRae
Daniel Noonan
Brendan Long
Four without coxswain M
AUS
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg
James Marburg
Francis Hegerty
Matthew Ryan
Eight with coxswain W
AUS
Sally Kehoe
Brooke Pratley
Elizabeth Patrick
Pauline Frasca
Sarah Tait
Elizabeth Kell
Kate Hornsey
Natalie Bale
Sarah Heard
Eight with coxswain M
AUS
Sam Conrad
Marty Rabjohns
James Chapman
Jeremy Stevenson
James Tomkins
Tom Laurich
Samuel Loch
Stephen Stewart
David Dennis
Lightweight double sculls W
AUS
Amber Halliday
Marguerite Houston
Lightweight double sculls M
AUS
Tom Gibson
Samuel Beltz
Lightweight coxless four M
AUS
Anthony Edwards
Todd Skipworth
Benjamin Cureton
Rod Chisholm
Rowing 2012
Single sculls W
AUS
Kimberley Crow
Double sculls W
AUS
Brooke Pratley
Kimberley Crow
Double sculls M
AUS
David Crawshay
Scott Brennan
Pair without coxswain W
AUS
Kate Hornsey
Sarah Tait
Pair without coxswain M
AUS
Brodie Buckland
James Marburg
Quadruple sculls without cox W
AUS
Pauline Frasca
Kerry Hore
Dana Faletic
Amy Clay
Quadruple sculls M
AUS
Karsten Forsterling
Christopher Morgan
James McRae
Daniel Noonan
Four without coxswain M
AUS
Drew Ginn
William Lockwood
James Chapman
Joshua Dunkley-Smith
Eight with coxswain W
AUS
Renee Chatterton
Robyn Selby Smith
Sarah Cook
Phoebe Stanley
Sally Kehoe
Tess Gerrand
Alexandra Hagan
Hannah Vermeersch
Elizabeth Patrick
Eight with coxswain M
AUS
Joshua Booth
Matthew Ryan
Tobias Lister
Francis Hegerty
Bryn Coudraye
Nicholas Purnell
Thomas Swann
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg
Samuel Loch
Lightweight double sculls W
AUS
Bronwen Watson
Hannah Every-Hall
Lightweight double sculls M
AUS
Roderick Chisholm
Thomas Gibson
Lightweight coxless four M
AUS
Todd Skipworth
Samuel Beltz
Benjamin Cureton
Anthony Edwards
Rowing 2016
Single sculls W
AUS
Kimberley Brennan
Single sculls M
AUS
Rhys Grant
Double sculls W
AUS
Genevieve Horton
Sally Kehoe
Double sculls M
AUS
David Watts
Christopher Morgan
Pair without coxswain M
AUS
Alexander Lloyd
Spencer Turrin
Quadruple sculls without cox W
AUS
Madeleine Edmunds
Jennifer Cleary
Jessica Hall
Kerry Hore
Quadruple sculls M
AUS
Cameron Girdlestone
Alexander Belonogoff
Karsten Forsterling
James McRae
Four without coxswain M
AUS
William Lockwood
Joshua Dunkley-Smith
Joshua Booth
Alexander Hill
Eight with coxswain W
AUS
Meaghan Volker
Sarah Banting
Olympia Aldersey
Jessica Morrison
Lucy Stephan
Charlotte Sutherland
Alexandra Hagan
Fiona Albert
Molly Goodman
Rowing 2020
Double sculls W
AUS
Amanda Bateman
Tara Rigney
Pair without coxswain W
AUS
Annabelle McIntyre
Jessica Morrison
Pair without coxswain M
AUS
Joshua Hicks
Sam Hardy
Quadruple sculls without cox W
AUS
Harriet Hudson
Rowena Meredith
Ria Thompson
Caitlin Cronin
Quadruple sculls M
AUS
Luke Letcher
Cameron Girdlestone
Jack Cleary
Caleb Antill
Four without coxswain M
AUS
Spencer Turrin
Alexander Purnell
Jack Hargreaves
Alexander Hill
Eight with coxswain W
AUS
Giorgia Patten
James Rook
Bronwyn Cox
Genevieve Horton
Olympia Aldersey
Sarah Hawe
Katrina Werry
Molly Goodman
Georgina Rowe
Eight with coxswain M
AUS
Timothy Masters
Angus Widdicombe
Simon Keenan
Joseph O'Brien
Angus Dawson
Stuart Sim
Nicholas Purnell
Nicholas Lavery
Joshua Booth
Four without coxswain W
AUS
Jessica Morrison
Rosemary Popa
Annabelle McIntyre
Lucy Stephan
* The list above only shows a selection of Australian rowers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Australian rowers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy