Double sculls lightweight W - Rowing at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta - Results

Women's Lightweight double sculls - Rowing
Atlanta 1996 Summer Olympics

Rowing at the Atlanta 1996 Olympics  Atlanta 1996 Olympic Games - Rowing
Women's Lightweight double sculls 1996
Final
Constanta Burcica ROU 7.12,78
Camelia Macoviciuc
Teresa Bell USA 7.14,65
Lindsay Burns
Rebecca Joyce AUS 7.16,56
Virginia Lee
4. Lisa Bertini ITA 7.16,83
Martina Orzan
5. Berit Christoffersen DEN 7.18,20
Lene Andersson
6. Laurien Vermulst NED 7.21,92
Ellen Meliesie
B-Final
7. Colleen Miller CAN 7.03,87
Wendy Wiebe
8. Michelle Darvill GER 7.04,31
Ruth Kaps
9. Li Fei CHN 7.07,81
Ou Shaoyan
10. Myriam Lamolle FRA 7.09,95
Catherine Muller
11. Carola Schustereder AUT 7.11,22
Monika Felizeter
12. Monika Knejp SWE 7.12,03
Kristina Knejp
C-Final
13. Ayako Yoshida JPN 7.44,81
Noriko Shibuta
14. Ana Soberanes MEX 7.46,57
Andrea Boltz
15. Angeliki Gkremou GRE 7.51,80
Chrysi Biskitzi
16. Esperanza Marquez ESP 7.55,84
Anna Accensi
Semifinal - Heat 1
1. Teresa Bell USA 7.09,47 Q
Lindsay Burns
2. Constanta Burcica ROU 7.11,13 Q
Camelia Macoviciuc
3. Lisa Bertini ITA 7.15,29 Q
Martina Orzan
4. Michelle Darvill GER 7.19,69
Ruth Kaps
5. Myriam Lamolle FRA 7.20,11
Catherine Muller
6. Monika Knejp SWE 7.27,01
Kristina Knejp
Semifinal - Heat 2
1. Rebecca Joyce AUS 7.17,67 Q
Virginia Lee
2. Laurien Vermulst NED 7.19,02 Q
Ellen Meliesie
3. Berit Christoffersen DEN 7.19,79 Q
Lene Andersson
4. Li Fei CHN 7.23,46
Ou Shaoyan
5. Colleen Miller CAN 7.27,19
Wendy Wiebe
6. Carola Schustereder AUT 7.32,07
Monika Felizeter
Repechage - Heat 1
1. Laurien Vermulst NED 7.00,17 Q
Ellen Meliesie
2. Michelle Darvill GER 7.05,29 Q
Ruth Kaps
3. Carola Schustereder AUT 7.07,34 Q
Monika Felizeter
4. Ayako Yoshida JPN 7.15,61
Noriko Shibuta
5. Angeliki Gkremou GRE 7.21,39
Chrysi Biskitzi
Repechage - Heat 2
1. Lisa Bertini ITA 6.59,06 Q
Martina Orzan
2. Colleen Miller CAN 7.02,54 Q
Wendy Wiebe
3. Myriam Lamolle FRA 7.03,27 Q
Catherine Muller
4. Esperanza Marquez ESP 7.12,96
Anna Accensi
Repechage - Heat 3
1. Berit Christoffersen DEN 7.03,80 Q
Lene Andersson
2. Monika Knejp SWE 7.08,68 Q
Kristina Knejp
3. Li Fei CHN 7.10,96 Q
Ou Shaoyan
4. Ana Soberanes MEX 7.18,31
Andrea Boltz
Round 1 - Heat 1
1. Teresa Bell USA 7.28,28 Q
Lindsay Burns
2. Lisa Bertini ITA 7.31,58
Martina Orzan
3. Laurien Vermulst NED 7.32,30
Ellen Meliesie
4. Li Fei CHN 7.36,71
Ou Shaoyan
5. Myriam Lamolle FRA 7.36,75
Catherine Muller
6. Angeliki Gkremou GRE 8.01,60
Chrysi Biskitzi
Round 1 - Heat 2
1. Rebecca Joyce AUS 7.33,16 Q
Virginia Lee
2. Michelle Darvill GER 7.45,52
Ruth Kaps
3. Monika Knejp SWE 7.48,13
Kristina Knejp
4. Esperanza Marquez ESP 7.51,05
Anna Accensi
5. Ayako Yoshida JPN 7.55,99
Noriko Shibuta
Round 1 - Heat 3
1. Constanta Burcica ROU 7.33,61 Q
Camelia Macoviciuc
2. Berit Christoffersen DEN 7.36,47
Lene Andersson
3. Colleen Miller CAN 7.41,20
Wendy Wiebe
4. Carola Schustereder AUT 7.45,45
Monika Felizeter
5. Ana Soberanes MEX 8.00,92
Andrea Boltz
Women's Lightweight double sculls - Rowing - Atlanta 1996 Summer Olympics

Event Format: Teams competed in preliminary heats, repechage heats, semifinals and finals. The best teams from each heat (Q) advanced to the next level. The winner of the final was the Gold medal winner.

Event facts: Women's Lightweight double sculls competition was held at the Lake Lanier and 16 teams participated in the event.

These results for Women's Lightweight double sculls - Atlanta 1996 Summer Olympics - are based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy