Lightweight double sculls M - Rowing at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens - Results

Men's Lightweight double sculls - Rowing
Athens 2004 Summer Olympics

Rowing at the Athens 2004 Olympics  Athens 2004 Olympic Games - Rowing
Men's Lightweight double sculls 2004
Final
Tomasz Kucharski POL 6.20,93
Robert Sycz
Frederic Dufour FRA 6.21,46
Pascal Touron
Vasileios Polymeros GRE 6.23,23
Nikolaos Skiathitis
4. Mads Rasmussen DEN 6.23,92
Rasmus Quist
5. Zsolt Hirling HUN 6.24,69
Tamas Varga
6. Kazushige Ura JPN 6.24,98
Daisaku Takeda
B-Final
7. Steve Tucker USA 6.45,20
Gregory Ruckman
8. Ruben Alvarez Hoyos ESP 6.46,48
Juan Zunzunegui Guimerans
9. Vaclav Malecek CZE 6.46,77
Michal Vabrousek
10. Samuel Lynch IRL 6.49,26
Gearoid Towey
11. Lubos Podstupka SVK 6.58,78
Lukas Babac
12. Elia Luini ITA 7.01,86
Nicola Moriconi
C-Final
13. Manuel Brehmer GER 6.45,62
Ingo Euler
14. Armand Arrechavaleta Carrera CUB 6.48,50
Yosvel Iglesias Montano
15. Justin Gevaert BEL 6.50,07
Wouter Van Der Fraenen
16. George Jelbart AUS 6.51,32
Cameron Wurf
17. Zhu Zhifu CHN 6.58,88
Yang Jian
18. Rodolfo Collazo Tourn URU 7.03,72
Joe Reboledo Pineyrua
Semifinal - Heat 1
1. Tomasz Kucharski POL 6.14,91 Q
Robert Sycz
2. Vasileios Polymeros GRE 6.17,12 Q
Nikolaos Skiathitis
3. Mads Rasmussen DEN 6.17,85 Q
Rasmus Quist
4. Steve Tucker USA 6.21,46
Gregory Ruckman
5. Vaclav Malecek CZE 6.23,17
Michal Vabrousek
6. Lubos Podstupka SVK 6.29,44
Lukas Babac
Semifinal - Heat 2
1. Frederic Dufour FRA 6.16,33 Q
Pascal Touron
2. Zsolt Hirling HUN 6.18,23 Q
Tamas Varga
3. Kazushige Ura JPN 6.18,51 Q
Daisaku Takeda
4. Samuel Lynch IRL 6.19,09
Gearoid Towey
5. Elia Luini ITA 6.23,72
Nicola Moriconi
6. Ruben Alvarez Hoyos ESP 6.30,15
Juan Zunzunegui Guimerans
Semifinal - Heat 3
1. Manuel Brehmer GER 6.23,22
Ingo Euler
2. Justin Gevaert BEL 6.25,34
Wouter Van Der Fraenen
3. Zhu Zhifu CHN 6.25,97
Yang Jian
4. Thiago Gomes BRA 6.26,98
Jose Sobral
Semifinal - Heat 4
1. George Jelbart AUS 6.27,68
Cameron Wurf
2. Armand Arrechavaleta Carrera CUB 6.28,09
Yosvel Iglesias Montano
3. Rodolfo Collazo Tourn URU 6.29,39
Joe Reboledo Pineyrua
4. Ting Wai Lo HKG 6.37,03
Sau Wah So
5. Sergey Bogdanov UZB 6.45,47
Ruslan Naurzaliyev
Repechage - Heat 1
1. Kazushige Ura JPN 6.17,26 Q
Daisaku Takeda
2. Steve Tucker USA 6.19,35 Q
Gregory Ruckman
3. Manuel Brehmer GER 6.21,57
Ingo Euler
4. Armand Arrechavaleta Carrera CUB 6.27,89
Yosvel Iglesias Montano
Repechage - Heat 2
1. Tomasz Kucharski POL 6.20,90 Q
Robert Sycz
2. Ruben Alvarez Hoyos ESP 6.26,66 Q
Juan Zunzunegui Guimerans
3. Rodolfo Collazo Tourn URU 6.30,23
Joe Reboledo Pineyrua
4. Zhu Zhifu CHN 6.31,87
Yang Jian
Repechage - Heat 3
1. Zsolt Hirling HUN 6.22,63 Q
Tamas Varga
2. Lubos Podstupka SVK 6.25,75 Q
Lukas Babac
3. Justin Gevaert BEL 6.31,18
Wouter Van Der Fraenen
4. Sergey Bogdanov UZB 6.45,69
Ruslan Naurzaliyev
Repechage - Heat 4
1. Vaclav Malecek CZE 6.19,04 Q
Michal Vabrousek
2. Elia Luini ITA 6.21,22 Q
Nicola Moriconi
3. George Jelbart AUS 6.26,10
Cameron Wurf
4. Thiago Gomes BRA 6.33,66
Jose Sobral
5. Ting Wai Lo HKG 6.41,09
Sau Wah So
Round 1 - Heat 1
1. Vasileios Polymeros GRE 6.15,22 Q
Nikolaos Skiathitis
2. Elia Luini ITA 6.19,82
Nicola Moriconi
3. Lubos Podstupka SVK 6.22,00
Lukas Babac
4. Zhu Zhifu CHN 6.22,64
Yang Jian
5. Armand Arrechavaleta Carrera CUB 6.25,14
Yosvel Iglesias Montano
6. Thiago Gomes BRA 6.33,92
Jose Sobral
Round 1 - Heat 2
1. Frederic Dufour FRA 6.14,55 Q
Pascal Touron
2. Zsolt Hirling HUN 6.20,98
Tamas Varga
3. Ruben Alvarez Hoyos ESP 6.23,23
Juan Zunzunegui Guimerans
4. Kazushige Ura JPN 6.24,08
Daisaku Takeda
5. Ting Wai Lo HKG 6.43,49
Sau Wah So
Round 1 - Heat 3
1. Mads Rasmussen DEN 6.17,68 Q
Rasmus Quist
2. Tomasz Kucharski POL 6.21,45
Robert Sycz
3. Manuel Brehmer GER 6.25,22
Ingo Euler
4. George Jelbart AUS 6.28,94
Cameron Wurf
5. Sergey Bogdanov UZB 6.52,34
Ruslan Naurzaliyev
Round 1 - Heat 4
1. Samuel Lynch IRL 6.16,63 Q
Gearoid Towey
2. Steve Tucker USA 6.20,00
Gregory Ruckman
3. Vaclav Malecek CZE 6.21,82
Michal Vabrousek
4. Justin Gevaert BEL 6.26,25
Wouter Van Der Fraenen
5. Rodolfo Collazo Tourn URU 6.29,20
Joe Reboledo Pineyrua
Men's Lightweight double sculls - Rowing - Athens 2004 Summer Olympics

Event Format: The competition was a single elimination tournament with a special repechage tournament for the bronze medals. Athletes competed in preliminary rounds, quarterfinals, semifinals and final. The winner of the final was the Olympic Champion and the loser of the final received the silver medal. Quarterfinal losers competed in the repechage tournament for the right to face a semifinal loser for a bronze medal. The winners of the two final repechage matches received bronze medals.

Event facts: Men's Lightweight double sculls competition was held at the Schinias Centre and 21 teams participated in the event.

These results for Men's Lightweight double sculls - Athens 2004 Summer Olympics - are based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy