Eight with coxswain M - Rowing at the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki - Results

Men's Eight with coxswain - Rowing
Helsinki 1952 Summer Olympics

Rowing at the Helsinki 1952 Olympics  Helsinki 1952 Olympic Games - Rowing
Men's Eight with coxswain 1952
Final
Franklin Shakespeare USA 6.25,9
William Fields
James Dunbar
Richard Murphy
Robert Detweiler
Henry Proctor
Wayne Fraye
Edward Stevens
Charles Manning
Yevgeny Brago URS 6.31,2
Vladimir Rodimushkin
Aleksei Komarov
Igor Borisov
Slava Amiragov
Leonid Gissen
Yevgeny Samsonov
Vladimir Krukov
Igor Polyakov
Robert Tinning AUS 6.33,1
Ernest Chapman
Nimrood Greenwood
Mervyn Finlay
Edward Pain
Phillip Cayzer
Thomas Chessel
David Anderson
Geoffrey Williamson
4. David Macklin GBR 6.34,8
Alastair Macleod
Nicholas Clack
Roger Sharpley
Edward Worlidge
Charles Brian Lloyd
William Windham
David Jennens
John Hinde
5. Anton Reinartz GER 6.42,8
Michael Reinartz
Roland Freihoff
Heinz Zünkler
Peter Betz
Stefan Reinartz
Hans Betz
Toni Siebenhaar
Hermann Zander
Repechage - Heat 1
1. Robert Tinning AUS 6.09,6 Q
Ernest Chapman
Nimrood Greenwood
Mervyn Finlay
Edward Pain
Phillip Cayzer
Thomas Chessel
David Anderson
Geoffrey Williamson
2. Ladislav Matetic YUG 6.12,0
Branko Belacic
Vladimir Horvat
Vojko Seravic
Karlo Pavlenc
Boris Beljak
Stanko Despot
Drago Husjak
Zdenko Bego
3. Lennart Andersson SWE 6.28,1
Frank Olsson
John Niklasson
Gösta Adamsson
Ivan Simonsson
Ragnar Ek
Thore Börjesson
Rune Andersson
Sture Baatz
Repechage - Heat 2
1. Yevgeny Brago URS 6.10,6 Q
Vladimir Rodimushkin
Aleksei Komarov
Igor Borisov
Slava Amiragov
Leonid Gissen
Yevgeny Samsonov
Vladimir Krukov
Igor Polyakov
2. Robert Zimonyi HUN 6.15,4
Istvan Sandor
Czaba Kovacs
Miklos Zagon
Tibor Nadas
Rezsö Riheczki
Pal Bakos
Laszlo Marton
Bela Zsitnik
3. Bjørn Stybert DEN 6.16,0
Preben Hoch
Mogens Snogdahl
Jørn Snogdahl
Helge Schröder
Bjørn Brønnum
Leif Hermansen
Ole Scavenius Jensen
John Wilhelmsen
Repechage - Heat 3
1. Anton Reinartz GER 6.19,3 Q
Michael Reinartz
Roland Freihoff
Heinz Zünkler
Peter Betz
Stefan Reinartz
Hans Betz
Toni Siebenhaar
Hermann Zander
2. Edward Chilcott CAN 6.24,8
Jacob Taylor
Henry Westlake
Frank Young
John Sharp
Mervin Kaye
Angus Russel
George Mccauley
Norman Rowe
Semifinal - Heat 1
1. David Macklin GBR 6.32,4 Q
Alastair Macleod
Nicholas Clack
Roger Sharpley
Edward Worlidge
Charles Brian Lloyd
William Windham
David Jennens
John Hinde
2. Ladislav Matetic YUG 6.33,5
Branko Belacic
Vladimir Horvat
Vojko Seravic
Karlo Pavlenc
Boris Beljak
Stanko Despot
Drago Husjak
Zdenko Bego
3. Robert Zimonyi HUN 6.37,4
Istvan Sandor
Czaba Kovacs
Miklos Zagon
Tibor Nadas
Rezsö Riheczki
Pal Bakos
Laszlo Marton
Bela Zsitnik
Semifinal - Heat 2
1. Franklin Shakespeare USA 6.32,1 Q
William Fields
James Dunbar
Richard Murphy
Robert Detweiler
Henry Proctor
Wayne Fraye
Edward Stevens
Charles Manning
2. Yevgeny Brago URS 6.44,0
Vladimir Rodimushkin
Aleksei Komarov
Igor Borisov
Slava Amiragov
Leonid Gissen
Yevgeny Samsonov
Vladimir Krukov
Igor Polyakov
3. Robert Tinning AUS 6.44,5
Ernest Chapman
Nimrood Greenwood
Mervyn Finlay
Edward Pain
Phillip Cayzer
Thomas Chessel
David Anderson
Geoffrey Williamson
Repechage - Heat 1
1. Bjørn Stybert DEN 6.17,8 Q
Preben Hoch
Mogens Snogdahl
Jørn Snogdahl
Helge Schröder
Bjørn Brønnum
Leif Hermansen
Ole Scavenius Jensen
John Wilhelmsen
2. Iosif Bergesz ROU 6.20,7
Milivoi Iancovici
Stefan Konyelicska
Gheorghe Macinic
Ion Niga
Stefan Pongracz
Alexandru Rotaru
Stefan Somogy
Ion Vladut
3. Felisberto Fortes POR 6.25,3
Albino Simoes Neto
Manuel Regala
Joao Cravo
Joao Lemos
Carlos Da Benta
Joao Da Paula
Zacarias Andias
Jose Pinheiro
Repechage - Heat 2
1. Anton Reinartz GER 6.15,1 Q
Michael Reinartz
Roland Freihoff
Heinz Zünkler
Peter Betz
Stefan Reinartz
Hans Betz
Toni Siebenhaar
Hermann Zander
2. Albino Baldan ITA 6.15,8
Savino Dalla Puppa
Alberto Bozzato
Ferdinando Smerghetto
Montanino Nuvoli
Dino Nardin
Ottorino Enzo
Pier Attorese
Sergio Ghiatto
3. Tor Lundsten FIN 6.28,4
Birger Andersso
Eero Lehtovirta
Yrjö Hakoila
Antti Arell
Harry Wikman
Esko Lyytikkä
Klaus Lampi
Toivo Räsänen
Repechage - Heat 3
1. Edward Chilcott CAN 6.25,9 Q
Jacob Taylor
Henry Westlake
Frank Young
John Sharp
Mervin Kaye
Angus Russel
George Mccauley
Norman Rowe
- Lennart Andersson SWE 6.25,9 Q
Frank Olsson
John Niklasson
Gösta Adamsson
Ivan Simonsson
Ragnar Ek
Thore Börjesson
Rune Andersson
Sture Baatz
Round 1 - Heat 1
1. Ladislav Matetic YUG 6.06,9 Q
Branko Belacic
Vladimir Horvat
Vojko Seravic
Karlo Pavlenc
Boris Beljak
Stanko Despot
Drago Husjak
Zdenko Bego
2. Robert Tinning AUS 6.07,2
Ernest Chapman
Nimrood Greenwood
Mervyn Finlay
Edward Pain
Phillip Cayzer
Thomas Chessel
David Anderson
Geoffrey Williamson
3. Iosif Bergesz ROU 6.23,0
Milivoi Iancovici
Stefan Konyelicska
Gheorghe Macinic
Ion Niga
Stefan Pongracz
Alexandru Rotaru
Stefan Somogy
Ion Vladut
4. Edward Chilcott CAN 6.26,5
Jacob Taylor
Henry Westlake
Frank Young
John Sharp
Mervin Kaye
Angus Russel
George Mccauley
Norman Rowe
5. Tor Lundsten FIN 6.28,5
Birger Andersso
Eero Lehtovirta
Yrjö Hakoila
Antti Arell
Harry Wikman
Esko Lyytikkä
Klaus Lampi
Toivo Räsänen
Round 1 - Heat 2
1. Franklin Shakespeare USA 6.09,0 Q
William Fields
James Dunbar
Richard Murphy
Robert Detweiler
Henry Proctor
Wayne Fraye
Edward Stevens
Charles Manning
2. David Macklin GBR 6.15,1
Alastair Macleod
Nicholas Clack
Roger Sharpley
Edward Worlidge
Charles Brian Lloyd
William Windham
David Jennens
John Hinde
3. Anton Reinartz GER 6.18,7
Michael Reinartz
Roland Freihoff
Heinz Zünkler
Peter Betz
Stefan Reinartz
Hans Betz
Toni Siebenhaar
Hermann Zander
4. Lennart Andersson SWE 6.24,3
Frank Olsson
John Niklasson
Gösta Adamsson
Ivan Simonsson
Ragnar Ek
Thore Börjesson
Rune Andersson
Sture Baatz
5. Felisberto Fortes POR 6.30,8
Albino Simoes Neto
Manuel Regala
Joao Cravo
Joao Lemos
Carlos Da Benta
Joao Da Paula
Zacarias Andias
Jose Pinheiro
Round 1 - Heat 3
1. Yevgeny Brago URS 6.10,2 Q
Vladimir Rodimushkin
Aleksei Komarov
Igor Borisov
Slava Amiragov
Leonid Gissen
Yevgeny Samsonov
Vladimir Krukov
Igor Polyakov
2. Robert Zimonyi HUN 6.13,6
Istvan Sandor
Czaba Kovacs
Miklos Zagon
Tibor Nadas
Rezsö Riheczki
Pal Bakos
Laszlo Marton
Bela Zsitnik
3. Albino Baldan ITA 6.17,0
Savino Dalla Puppa
Alberto Bozzato
Ferdinando Smerghetto
Montanino Nuvoli
Dino Nardin
Ottorino Enzo
Pier Attorese
Sergio Ghiatto
4. Bjørn Stybert DEN 6.17,9
Preben Hoch
Mogens Snogdahl
Jørn Snogdahl
Helge Schröder
Bjørn Brønnum
Leif Hermansen
Ole Scavenius Jensen
John Wilhelmsen
These results for Men's Eight with coxswain - Helsinki 1952 Summer Olympics - are based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy