Men's Eight with coxswain - Rowing |
Men's Eight with coxswain 1992 |
Final | |||||||||
John Wallace | CAN | 5,29,53 | |||||||
Bruce Robertson | |||||||||
Michael Forgeron | |||||||||
Darren Barber | |||||||||
Robert Marland | |||||||||
Michael Rascher | |||||||||
Andrew Crosby | |||||||||
Derek Porter | |||||||||
Terrence Paul | |||||||||
Ioan Vizitiu | ROU | 5,29,67 | |||||||
Danut Dobre | |||||||||
Claudiu Marin | |||||||||
Iulica Ruican | |||||||||
Viorel Talapan | |||||||||
Vasile Nastase | |||||||||
Valentin Robu | |||||||||
Vasile Mastacan | |||||||||
Maria Gheorghe | |||||||||
Frank Richter | GER | 5,31,00 | |||||||
Thorsten Streppelhoff | |||||||||
Detlef Kirchhoff | |||||||||
Armin Eickholz | |||||||||
Bahne Rabe | |||||||||
Hans Sennewald | |||||||||
Ansgar Wessling | |||||||||
Roland Barr | |||||||||
Manfred Klein | |||||||||
4. | Michael Teti | USA | 5.33,18 | ||||||
Chris Sahs | |||||||||
Scott Munn | |||||||||
Jeffrey Klepacki | |||||||||
Rob Shepherd | |||||||||
Malcolm Baker | |||||||||
Richard Kennelly | |||||||||
John Parker | |||||||||
Michael Moore | |||||||||
5. | Simon Spriggs | AUS | 5.33,72 | ||||||
Peter Murphy | |||||||||
Wayne Diplock | |||||||||
Jaime Fernandez | |||||||||
Benjamin Dodwell | |||||||||
Sam Patten | |||||||||
Boden Hanson | |||||||||
Robert Scott | |||||||||
David Colvin | |||||||||
6. | Martin Cross | GBR | 5.39,92 | ||||||
Timothy Foster | |||||||||
Richard Phelps | |||||||||
James Walker | |||||||||
Benjamin Hunt-Davis | |||||||||
Stephen Turner | |||||||||
Rupert Obholzer | |||||||||
Jonny Singfield | |||||||||
Adrian Ellison | |||||||||
Final - Placement Heat 1 | |||||||||
7. | Jens Pørneki | DEN | 5.41,61 | ||||||
Jørgen Tramm | |||||||||
Thomas Larsen | |||||||||
Lars Christensen | |||||||||
Carsten Hassing | |||||||||
Jesper Thusgård Kristiansen | |||||||||
Martin Haldbo Hansen | |||||||||
Kent Skovsager | |||||||||
Stephen Masters | |||||||||
8. | Martin Walsh | RSA | 5.42,58 | ||||||
Rogan Clarke | |||||||||
Grant Hillary | |||||||||
Andrew Gordon-Brown | |||||||||
Erich Mauff | |||||||||
Timothy Lahner | |||||||||
Robin McCall | |||||||||
Ivan Pentz | |||||||||
Andrew Lonmon-Davis | |||||||||
9. | Ciro Liguori | ITA | 5.43,33 | ||||||
Antonio Maurogiovanni | |||||||||
Roberto Blanda | |||||||||
Raffaello Leonardo | |||||||||
Valter Molea | |||||||||
Riccardo Moretti | |||||||||
Giovanni Suarez | |||||||||
Walter Bottega | |||||||||
Dino Lucchetta | |||||||||
10. | Vitaliy Rayevskyy | EUN | 5.43,52 | ||||||
Alexandru Britov | |||||||||
Yevgeny Kislyakov | |||||||||
Aleksandr Anikeyev | |||||||||
Sergey Korotkikh | |||||||||
Oleg Sveshnikov | |||||||||
Vasily Tikhonov | |||||||||
Stepan Dmitriyevsky | |||||||||
Igor Shkaberin | |||||||||
11. | Yao Jianzhong | CHN | 5.44,01 | ||||||
Li Zhongping | |||||||||
Feng Feng | |||||||||
Sun Senlin | |||||||||
Huang Xiaoping | |||||||||
Xu Wuling | |||||||||
Zheng Xianwei | |||||||||
Jiang Haiyang | |||||||||
Li Jianxin | |||||||||
12. | Pavel Mensik | TCH | 5.47,77 | ||||||
Dusan Businsky | |||||||||
Ondrej Holecek | |||||||||
Jiri Sefcik | |||||||||
Pavel Sokol | |||||||||
Petr Blecha | |||||||||
Jan Benes | |||||||||
Radek Zavadil | |||||||||
Jiri Ptak | |||||||||
Final - Placement Heat 2 | |||||||||
13. | Michinori Iwaguro | JPN | 6.02,44 | ||||||
Hiroyoshi Matsui | |||||||||
Masahiro Sakata | |||||||||
Yasunori Tanabe | |||||||||
Hiroshi Mitome | |||||||||
Kazuhisa Yamani | |||||||||
Takatoshi Iwatsuki | |||||||||
Tadashi Abe | |||||||||
Hidekazu Hayashi | |||||||||
14. | Josu Andueza | ESP | 6.10,45 | ||||||
Andreu Canals | |||||||||
Jose Maria Claro | |||||||||
Horacio Allegue | |||||||||
Jordi Quer | |||||||||
Garikoitz Azkue | |||||||||
Josep Robert | |||||||||
Juan Maria Altuna | |||||||||
Carlos Front | |||||||||
Semifinal - Heat 1 | |||||||||
1. | Ioan Vizitiu | ROU | 5.33,01 | Q | |||||
Danut Dobre | |||||||||
Claudiu Marin | |||||||||
Iulica Ruican | |||||||||
Viorel Talapan | |||||||||
Vasile Nastase | |||||||||
Valentin Robu | |||||||||
Vasile Mastacan | |||||||||
Maria Gheorghe | |||||||||
2. | John Wallace | CAN | 5.35,11 | Q | |||||
Bruce Robertson | |||||||||
Michael Forgeron | |||||||||
Darren Barber | |||||||||
Robert Marland | |||||||||
Michael Rascher | |||||||||
Andrew Crosby | |||||||||
Derek Porter | |||||||||
Terrence Paul | |||||||||
3. | Simon Spriggs | AUS | 5.35,76 | Q | |||||
Peter Murphy | |||||||||
Wayne Diplock | |||||||||
Jaime Fernandez | |||||||||
Benjamin Dodwell | |||||||||
Sam Patten | |||||||||
Boden Hanson | |||||||||
Robert Scott | |||||||||
David Colvin | |||||||||
4. | Jens Pørneki | DEN | 5.35,83 | ||||||
Jørgen Tramm | |||||||||
Thomas Larsen | |||||||||
Lars Christensen | |||||||||
Carsten Hassing | |||||||||
Jesper Thusgård Kristiansen | |||||||||
Martin Haldbo Hansen | |||||||||
Kent Skovsager | |||||||||
Stephen Masters | |||||||||
5. | Martin Walsh | RSA | 5.45,13 | ||||||
Rogan Clarke | |||||||||
Grant Hillary | |||||||||
Andrew Gordon-Brown | |||||||||
Erich Mauff | |||||||||
Timothy Lahner | |||||||||
Robin McCall | |||||||||
Ivan Pentz | |||||||||
Andrew Lonmon-Davis | |||||||||
6. | Pavel Mensik | TCH | 5.45,32 | ||||||
Dusan Businsky | |||||||||
Ondrej Holecek | |||||||||
Jiri Sefcik | |||||||||
Pavel Sokol | |||||||||
Petr Blecha | |||||||||
Jan Benes | |||||||||
Radek Zavadil | |||||||||
Jiri Ptak | |||||||||
Semifinal - Heat 2 | |||||||||
1. | Frank Richter | GER | 5.35,60 | Q | |||||
Thorsten Streppelhoff | |||||||||
Detlef Kirchhoff | |||||||||
Armin Eickholz | |||||||||
Bahne Rabe | |||||||||
Hans Sennewald | |||||||||
Ansgar Wessling | |||||||||
Roland Barr | |||||||||
Manfred Klein | |||||||||
2. | Michael Teti | USA | 5.37,11 | Q | |||||
Chris Sahs | |||||||||
Scott Munn | |||||||||
Jeffrey Klepacki | |||||||||
Rob Shepherd | |||||||||
Malcolm Baker | |||||||||
Richard Kennelly | |||||||||
John Parker | |||||||||
Michael Moore | |||||||||
3. | Martin Cross | GBR | 5.39,79 | Q | |||||
Timothy Foster | |||||||||
Richard Phelps | |||||||||
James Walker | |||||||||
Benjamin Hunt-Davis | |||||||||
Stephen Turner | |||||||||
Rupert Obholzer | |||||||||
Jonny Singfield | |||||||||
Adrian Ellison | |||||||||
4. | Ciro Liguori | ITA | 5.40,89 | ||||||
Antonio Maurogiovanni | |||||||||
Roberto Blanda | |||||||||
Raffaello Leonardo | |||||||||
Valter Molea | |||||||||
Riccardo Moretti | |||||||||
Giovanni Suarez | |||||||||
Walter Bottega | |||||||||
Dino Lucchetta | |||||||||
5. | Yao Jianzhong | CHN | 5.44,82 | ||||||
Li Zhongping | |||||||||
Feng Feng | |||||||||
Sun Senlin | |||||||||
Huang Xiaoping | |||||||||
Xu Wuling | |||||||||
Zheng Xianwei | |||||||||
Jiang Haiyang | |||||||||
Li Jianxin | |||||||||
6. | Vitaliy Rayevskyy | EUN | 5.48,41 | ||||||
Alexandru Britov | |||||||||
Yevgeny Kislyakov | |||||||||
Aleksandr Anikeyev | |||||||||
Sergey Korotkikh | |||||||||
Oleg Sveshnikov | |||||||||
Vasily Tikhonov | |||||||||
Stepan Dmitriyevsky | |||||||||
Igor Shkaberin | |||||||||
Repechage | |||||||||
1. | Ciro Liguori | ITA | 5.42,51 | Q | |||||
Antonio Maurogiovanni | |||||||||
Roberto Blanda | |||||||||
Raffaello Leonardo | |||||||||
Valter Molea | |||||||||
Riccardo Moretti | |||||||||
Giovanni Suarez | |||||||||
Walter Bottega | |||||||||
Dino Lucchetta | |||||||||
2. | Yao Jianzhong | CHN | 5.43,55 | Q | |||||
Li Zhongping | |||||||||
Feng Feng | |||||||||
Sun Senlin | |||||||||
Huang Xiaoping | |||||||||
Xu Wuling | |||||||||
Zheng Xianwei | |||||||||
Jiang Haiyang | |||||||||
Li Jianxin | |||||||||
3. | Pavel Mensik | TCH | 5.48,18 | Q | |||||
Dusan Businsky | |||||||||
Ondrej Holecek | |||||||||
Jiri Sefcik | |||||||||
Pavel Sokol | |||||||||
Petr Blecha | |||||||||
Jan Benes | |||||||||
Radek Zavadil | |||||||||
Jiri Ptak | |||||||||
4. | Michinori Iwaguro | JPN | 5.51,53 | ||||||
Hiroyoshi Matsui | |||||||||
Masahiro Sakata | |||||||||
Yasunori Tanabe | |||||||||
Hiroshi Mitome | |||||||||
Kazuhisa Yamani | |||||||||
Takatoshi Iwatsuki | |||||||||
Tadashi Abe | |||||||||
Hidekazu Hayashi | |||||||||
5. | Josu Andueza | ESP | 5.53,50 | ||||||
Andreu Canals | |||||||||
Jose Maria Claro | |||||||||
Horacio Allegue | |||||||||
Jordi Quer | |||||||||
Garikoitz Azkue | |||||||||
Josep Robert | |||||||||
Juan Maria Altuna | |||||||||
Carlos Front | |||||||||
Round 1 | |||||||||
1. | John Wallace | CAN | 5.32,59 | Q | |||||
Bruce Robertson | |||||||||
Michael Forgeron | |||||||||
Darren Barber | |||||||||
Robert Marland | |||||||||
Michael Rascher | |||||||||
Andrew Crosby | |||||||||
Derek Porter | |||||||||
Terrence Paul | |||||||||
2. | Martin Cross | GBR | 5.36,01 | Q | |||||
Timothy Foster | |||||||||
Richard Phelps | |||||||||
James Walker | |||||||||
Benjamin Hunt-Davis | |||||||||
Stephen Turner | |||||||||
Rupert Obholzer | |||||||||
Jonny Singfield | |||||||||
Adrian Ellison | |||||||||
3. | Martin Walsh | RSA | 5.37,83 | Q | |||||
Rogan Clarke | |||||||||
Grant Hillary | |||||||||
Andrew Gordon-Brown | |||||||||
Erich Mauff | |||||||||
Timothy Lahner | |||||||||
Robin McCall | |||||||||
Ivan Pentz | |||||||||
Andrew Lonmon-Davis | |||||||||
4. | Pavel Mensik | TCH | 5.41,85 | ||||||
Dusan Businsky | |||||||||
Ondrej Holecek | |||||||||
Jiri Sefcik | |||||||||
Pavel Sokol | |||||||||
Petr Blecha | |||||||||
Jan Benes | |||||||||
Radek Zavadil | |||||||||
Jiri Ptak | |||||||||
5. | Michinori Iwaguro | JPN | 5.42,97 | ||||||
Hiroyoshi Matsui | |||||||||
Masahiro Sakata | |||||||||
Yasunori Tanabe | |||||||||
Hiroshi Mitome | |||||||||
Kazuhisa Yamani | |||||||||
Takatoshi Iwatsuki | |||||||||
Tadashi Abe | |||||||||
Hidekazu Hayashi | |||||||||
Round 1 | |||||||||
1. | Ioan Vizitiu | ROU | 5.30,21 | Q | |||||
Danut Dobre | |||||||||
Claudiu Marin | |||||||||
Iulica Ruican | |||||||||
Viorel Talapan | |||||||||
Vasile Nastase | |||||||||
Valentin Robu | |||||||||
Vasile Mastacan | |||||||||
Maria Gheorghe | |||||||||
2. | Frank Richter | GER | 5.32,98 | Q | |||||
Thorsten Streppelhoff | |||||||||
Detlef Kirchhoff | |||||||||
Armin Eickholz | |||||||||
Bahne Rabe | |||||||||
Hans Sennewald | |||||||||
Ansgar Wessling | |||||||||
Roland Barr | |||||||||
Manfred Klein | |||||||||
3. | Jens Pørneki | DEN | 5.34,65 | Q | |||||
Jørgen Tramm | |||||||||
Thomas Larsen | |||||||||
Lars Christensen | |||||||||
Carsten Hassing | |||||||||
Jesper Thusgård Kristiansen | |||||||||
Martin Haldbo Hansen | |||||||||
Kent Skovsager | |||||||||
Stephen Masters | |||||||||
4. | Ciro Liguori | ITA | 5.46,97 | ||||||
Antonio Maurogiovanni | |||||||||
Roberto Blanda | |||||||||
Raffaello Leonardo | |||||||||
Valter Molea | |||||||||
Riccardo Moretti | |||||||||
Giovanni Suarez | |||||||||
Walter Bottega | |||||||||
Dino Lucchetta | |||||||||
5. | Josu Andueza | ESP | 5.48,36 | ||||||
Andreu Canals | |||||||||
Jose Maria Claro | |||||||||
Horacio Allegue | |||||||||
Jordi Quer | |||||||||
Garikoitz Azkue | |||||||||
Josep Robert | |||||||||
Juan Maria Altuna | |||||||||
Carlos Front | |||||||||
Round 1 | |||||||||
1. | Michael Teti | USA | 5.33,37 | Q | |||||
Chris Sahs | |||||||||
Scott Munn | |||||||||
Jeffrey Klepacki | |||||||||
Rob Shepherd | |||||||||
Malcolm Baker | |||||||||
Richard Kennelly | |||||||||
John Parker | |||||||||
Michael Moore | |||||||||
2. | Simon Spriggs | AUS | 5.34,28 | Q | |||||
Peter Murphy | |||||||||
Wayne Diplock | |||||||||
Jaime Fernandez | |||||||||
Benjamin Dodwell | |||||||||
Sam Patten | |||||||||
Boden Hanson | |||||||||
Robert Scott | |||||||||
David Colvin | |||||||||
3. | Vitaliy Rayevskyy | EUN | 5.38,59 | Q | |||||
Alexandru Britov | |||||||||
Yevgeny Kislyakov | |||||||||
Aleksandr Anikeyev | |||||||||
Sergey Korotkikh | |||||||||
Oleg Sveshnikov | |||||||||
Vasily Tikhonov | |||||||||
Stepan Dmitriyevsky | |||||||||
Igor Shkaberin | |||||||||
4. | Yao Jianzhong | CHN | 5.38,98 | ||||||
Li Zhongping | |||||||||
Feng Feng | |||||||||
Sun Senlin | |||||||||
Huang Xiaoping | |||||||||
Xu Wuling | |||||||||
Zheng Xianwei | |||||||||
Jiang Haiyang | |||||||||
Li Jianxin | |||||||||
Men's Eight with coxswain - Rowing - Barcelona 1992 Summer Olympics
Event Format: Teams competed in preliminary heats, repechage heats, semifinals and finals. The best teams from each heat (Q) advanced to the next level. The winner of the final was the Gold medal winner. Event facts: Men's Eight with coxswain competition was held at the Lake of Banyoles and 14 teams participated in the event. |
These results for Men's Eight with coxswain - Barcelona 1992 Summer Olympics - are based on the official Olympic reports and the Olympian Database |