Four with coxswain M - Rowing at the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo - Results

Men's Four with coxswain - Rowing
Tokyo 1964 Summer Olympics

Rowing at the Tokyo 1964 Olympics  Tokyo 1964 Olympic Games - Rowing
Men's Four with coxswain 1964
Final
Peter Neusel GER 7.00,44
Bernhard Britting
Joachim Werner
Egbert Hirschfelder
Jürgen Ölke
Renato Bosatta ITA 7.02,84
Emilio Trivini
Giuseppe Galante
Franco De Pedrina
Giovanni Spinola
Alex Mullink NED 7.06,46
Jan van de Graaf
Frederick van de Graaf
Robert van de Graaf
Marius Klumperbeek
4. Yves Fraisse FRA 7.13,92
Claude Pache
Gerard Jacquesson
Michel Dumas
Jean-Claude Darouy
5. Anatoly Tkachuk URS 7.16,05
Vitaly Kurdchenko
Boris Kuzmin
Anatoly Luzgin
Vladimir Yevseyev
6. Szczepan Grajczyk POL 7.28,15
Marian Leszczynski
Ryszard Lubicki
Andrzej Nowaczyk
Jerzy Pawlowski
B-Final
7. Paul Gunderson USA 6.43,68
Hughie Pollock
Tom Pollock
James Tew
Edward Washburn
8. Darien Boswell NZL 6.45,16
Alistair Dryden
Peter Masfen
Dudley Storey
Robert Page
9. Tor Ahlsand NOR 6.48,38
Jens Knudtzon
Eilif Brodtkorb
Ingolf Kristiansen
Rolf Syversen
10. Gary Herford AUS 6.48,45
Alfred Duval
Graeme Allan
John Campbell
Alan Grover
11. Niels Nielsen DEN 6.52,83
Ole Paustian
Tom Hinsby
Poul Erik Nielsen
Bent Larsen
Karel Karafiat TCH dns
Rena Libal
Jan Stefan
Jaroslav Starosta
Arnost Poisl
Repechage - Heat 1
1. Szczepan Grajczyk POL 7.11,74 Q
Marian Leszczynski
Ryszard Lubicki
Andrzej Nowaczyk
Jerzy Pawlowski
2. Paul Gunderson USA 7.12,82
Hughie Pollock
Tom Pollock
James Tew
Edward Washburn
3. Tor Ahlsand NOR 7.18,57
Jens Knudtzon
Eilif Brodtkorb
Ingolf Kristiansen
Rolf Syversen
4. Mahmoud Shehata EGY 10.44,94
Sayed Ibrahim
Salem Mashour
Mohamed Eissa
Abdullah Ali
Repechage - Heat 2
1. Alex Mullink NED 7.04,85 Q
Jan van de Graaf
Frederick van de Graaf
Robert van de Graaf
Marius Klumperbeek
2. Niels Nielsen DEN 7.12,45
Ole Paustian
Tom Hinsby
Poul Erik Nielsen
Bent Larsen
3. Karel Karafiat TCH 7.12,91
Rena Libal
Jan Stefan
Jaroslav Starosta
Arnost Poisl
4. Teppo Kesalainen FIN 7.21,16
Pekka Sylvander
Kauko Hanninen
Mauno Maisala
Ismo Kanerva
Osvaldo Diaz CUB dns
Gilberto Campbell
Alfredo Hernandez
Leovigildo Milla
Roberto Ojeda
Repechage - Heat 3
1. Yves Fraisse FRA 7.05,78 Q
Claude Pache
Gerard Jacquesson
Michel Dumas
Jean-Claude Darouy
2. Darien Boswell NZL 7.09,26
Alistair Dryden
Peter Masfen
Dudley Storey
Robert Page
3. Gary Herford AUS 7.17,06
Alfred Duval
Graeme Allan
John Campbell
Alan Grover
4. Hideo Oe JPN 7.31,60
Hideaki Aida
Yukio Matsuda
Masakatsu Yamanouchi
Noriichi Yoshino
Round 1 - Heat 1
1. Peter Neusel GER 6.44,12 Q
Bernhard Britting
Joachim Werner
Egbert Hirschfelder
Jürgen Ölke
2. Paul Gunderson USA 6.48,19
Hughie Pollock
Tom Pollock
James Tew
Edward Washburn
3. Karel Karafiat TCH 6.55,59
Rena Libal
Jan Stefan
Jaroslav Starosta
Arnost Poisl
4. Gary Herford AUS 7.00,16
Alfred Duval
Graeme Allan
John Campbell
Alan Grover
5. Hideo Oe JPN 7.10,77
Hideaki Aida
Yukio Matsuda
Masakatsu Yamanouchi
Noriichi Yoshino
6. Osvaldo Diaz CUB 7.17,11
Gilberto Campbell
Alfredo Hernandez
Leovigildo Milla
Roberto Ojeda
Round 1 - Heat 2
1. Renato Bosatta ITA 6.47,06 Q
Emilio Trivini
Giuseppe Galante
Franco De Pedrina
Giovanni Spinola
2. Alex Mullink NED 6.48,72
Jan van de Graaf
Frederick van de Graaf
Robert van de Graaf
Marius Klumperbeek
3. Darien Boswell NZL 6.50,81
Alistair Dryden
Peter Masfen
Dudley Storey
Robert Page
4. Tor Ahlsand NOR 6.57,35
Jens Knudtzon
Eilif Brodtkorb
Ingolf Kristiansen
Rolf Syversen
5. Mahmoud Shehata EGY 7.28,96
Sayed Ibrahim
Salem Mashour
Mohamed Eissa
Abdullah Ali
Round 1 - Heat 3
1. Anatoly Tkachuk URS 6.45,35 Q
Vitaly Kurdchenko
Boris Kuzmin
Anatoly Luzgin
Vladimir Yevseyev
2. Yves Fraisse FRA 6.53,52
Claude Pache
Gerard Jacquesson
Michel Dumas
Jean-Claude Darouy
3. Szczepan Grajczyk POL 6.58,64
Marian Leszczynski
Ryszard Lubicki
Andrzej Nowaczyk
Jerzy Pawlowski
4. Teppo Kesalainen FIN 7.03,85
Pekka Sylvander
Kauko Hanninen
Mauno Maisala
Ismo Kanerva
5. Niels Nielsen DEN 7.04,48
Ole Paustian
Tom Hinsby
Poul Erik Nielsen
Bent Larsen
Men's Four with coxswain - Rowing - Tokyo 1964 Summer Olympics

Event Format: Teams competed in preliminary heats, repechage heats and finals. The best teams from each heat (Q) advanced to the next level.

Event facts: Men's Four with coxswain competition was held at the Toda Rowing Course and 16 teams participated in the event.

These results for Men's Four with coxswain - Tokyo 1964 Summer Olympics - are based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy