Soviet athletes in the Melbourne 1956 Olympics

Soviet athletes at the Melbourne 1956 Olympics*

  Facts about Soviet Unionat the Melbourne 1956 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Athletics
100 m M URS Boris Tokarev
Yuri Konovalov
Leonid Bartenyev
200 m M URS Boris Tokarev
Yuri Konovalov
Leonid Bartenyev
400 m M URS Ardalion Ignatyev
Konstantin Grachov
1500 m M URS Jonas Pipine
Sergey Sukhanov
Yevgeny Sokolov
5000 m M URS Ivan Tcherniavskiy
Pyotr Bolotnikov
Vladimir Kuts
10000 m M URS Pyotr Bolotnikov
Vladimir Kuts
Ivan Tcherniavskiy
Marathon M URS Albert Ivanov
Boris Grishayev
Ivan Filin
110 m hurdles M URS Boris Stolyarov
Anatoly Mikhailov
400 m hurdles M URS Yuri Lituyev
Anatoly Julin
3000 m steeplechase M URS Vasily Vlasenko
Semyon Rzhischin
Yevgeny Kadyaykin
4x100 m M URS Vladimir Sukharev
Yuri Konovalov
Boris Tokarev
Leonid Bartenyev
4x400 m M URS Yuri Lituyev
Konstantin Grachev
Ardalion Ignatyev
Anatoly Yulin
20 km walk M URS Antanas Mikenas
Leonid Spirin
Bruno Junk
50 km walk M URS Mikhail Lavrov
Grigory Klimov
Yevgeny Maskinskov
High jump M URS Igor Kashkarov
Vladimir Polyakov
Vladimir Sitkin
Pole vault M URS Vitaliy Chernobai
Anatoly Petrov
Vladimir Bulatov
Long jump M URS Oleg Fedoseyev
Igor Ter-Ovanesian
Dmitri Bondarenko
Triple jump M URS Vitold Kreer
Leonid Sherbakov
Shot put M URS Vladimir Lochilov
Boris Balyayev
Discus throw M URS Otto Grigalka
Boris Matveyev
Kim Bukhantsev
Hammer throw M URS Anatoly Samotsvetov
Mikhail Krivonosov
Dmitri Yegorov
Javelin throw M URS Viktor Tsybulenko
Vladimir Kuznetsov
Aleksandr Gorshkov
Decathlon M URS Uno Palu
Vassily Kuznetsov
Yuri Kutenko
100 m W URS Galina Popova
Galina Rezchikova
Vera Krepkina
200 m W URS Maria Itkina
Olga Kocheleva
Vera Iougova
80 m hurdles W URS Maria Golubnichaya
Galina Bystrova
Nila Bessedina
4x100 m W URS Irina Botchkaryova
Maria Itkina
Galina Reschikova
Vera Krepkina
High jump W URS Maria Pissaryeva
Valentina Ballod
Long jump W URS Valentina Schaprunova
Nadezhda Dvalischvili
Shot put W URS Zinaida Doinikova
Tamara Tyshkevich
Galina Zybina
Discus throw W URS Nina Ponomaryeva
Albina Yelkina
Irina Begliakova
Javelin throw W URS Inessa Iaunzeme
Nadiya Koniayeva
 Basketball
Basketball M URS Maigonis Valdmanis
Mikhail Studenetsky
Yuri Ozerov
Viktor Zubkov
Kazys Petkevicius
Algirdas Lauritenas
Janis Krümins
Mikhail Semyonov
Arkady Bochkaryov
Valdis Muiznieks
Vladimir Torban
Stasys Stonkus
 Boxing
Flyweight M URS Vladimir Stolnikov
Bantamweight M URS Boris Stepanov
Featherweight M URS Vladimir Safronov
Lightweight M URS Anatoly Laguetko
Light-welterweight M URS Vladimir Yengibaryan
Welterweight M URS Eduard Borisov
Light-middleweight M URS Rychard Karpov
Middleweight M URS Gennady Shatkov
Light-heavyweight M URS Romualdas Murauskas
Heavyweight M URS Lev Mukhin
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W URS Yelizaveta Dementyeva
K1 1000 m M URS Igor Pissaryev
K2 1000 m M URS Anatoly Demitkov
Mikhail Kaaleste
K1 10000 m M URS Igor Pissaryev
K2 10000 m M URS Sergei Klimov
Yevhen Yatsynenko
C1 1000 m M URS Gennady Bukharin
C2 1000 m M URS Gratsian Botev
Pavel Kharine
C1 10000 m M URS Gennady Bukharin
C2 10000 m M URS Pavel Kharine
Gratsian Botev
 Cycling
Road race M URS Anatoliy Cherepovych
Road race team M URS Viktor Kapitonov
Mykola Kolumbet
Anatoly Cherepovich
1000 m time trial M URS Boris Savostin
Sprint M URS Boris Romanov
 Diving
Springboard M URS Yury Kasakov
Roman Brener
Gennady Udalov
Springboard W URS Valentina Chumucheva
Ninel Krutova
Zoya Blyuvas
Platform M URS Roman Brener
Mikhail Chachba
Gennady Galkin
Platform W URS Lyubov Shigalova
Tatyana Karakashyants-Vereina
Raisa Gorokhovskaya
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  URS Sergei Filatov
Nikolai Sitko
Aleksandr Vtorov
Dressage team  URS Nikolai Sitko
Aleksandr Vtorov
Sergei Filatov
Eventing individual  URS Lev Baklychkine
 Fencing
Foil individual W URS Emma Yefimova
Valentina Rastvorova
Nadezhda Shitikova
Foil individual M URS Iuri Osipovi
Yuri Rudov
Mark Midler
Epee individual M URS Revaz Tsirekidze
Arnold Chernushevich
Juozas Udras
Sabre individual M URS Yakov Rylsky
Lev Kuznetsov
Yevhen Cherepovsky
Sabre team M URS Lev Kuznetsov
Yevhen Cherepovsky
Leonid Bogdanov
Yakov Rylsky
David Tyshler
 Football
Football M URS Lev Yashin
Boris Tatushin
Sergei Salnikov
Anatoly Issayev
Yosif Betsa
Vadim Tyshchenko
Anatoly Bashashkin
Vladimir Ryshkin
Eduard Streltsov
Boris Kuznetsov
Boris Razinsky
Aleksei Paramonov
Anatoly Ilyin
Anatoly Maslyonkin
Nikita Simonyan
Valentin Ivanov
Igor Netto
Mikhail Ogonikov
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W URS Sofia Muratova
Lidiya Kalinina
Larysa Latynina
Lyudmila Yegorova
Tamara Manina
Polina Astakhova
Individual all-round M URS Yuri Titov
Boris Shakhlin
Viktor Chukarin
Pavel Stolbov
Valentin Muratov
Albert Azaryan
Team W URS Tamara Manina
Lidiya Kalinina
Larysa Latynina
Lyudmila Yegorova
Polina Astakhova
Sofia Muratova
Team M URS Albert Azaryan
Pavel Stolbov
Yuri Titov
Valentin Muratov
Boris Shakhlin
Viktor Chukarin
Floor W URS Lyudmila Yegorova
Tamara Manina
Sofia Muratova
Larysa Latynina
Lidiya Kalinina
Vault W URS Larysa Latynina
Lyudmila Yegorova
Tamara Manina
Sofia Muratova
Balance beam W URS Tamara Manina
Sofia Muratova
Larysa Latynina
Lyudmila Yegorova
Uneven bars W URS Larysa Latynina
Polina Astakhova
Sofia Muratova
Floor M URS Viktor Chukarin
Valentin Muratov
Yuri Titov
Vault M URS Yuri Titov
Viktor Chukarin
Boris Shakhlin
Valentin Muratov
Albert Azaryan
Pommel horse M URS Valentin Muratov
Albert Azaryan
Yuri Titov
Pavel Stolbov
Boris Shakhlin
Viktor Chukarin
Rings M URS Yuri Titov
Pavel Stolbov
Viktor Chukarin
Valentin Muratov
Albert Azaryan
Parallel bars M URS Viktor Chukarin
Albert Azaryan
Yuri Titov
Boris Shakhlin
Horizontal bar M URS Albert Azaryan
Yuri Titov
Pavel Stolbov
Viktor Chukarin
Team exercise W URS Larysa Latynina
Polina Astakhova
Lidiya Kalinina
Lyudmila Yegorova
Sofia Muratova
Tamara Manina
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M URS Igor Novikov
Aleksandr Tarassov
Ivan Deryuhin
Aleksandr Tarassov
Team M URS Igor Novikov
Ivan Deryuhin
Aleksandr Tarassov
 Rowing
Single sculls M URS Vyacheslav Ivanov
Double sculls M URS Yuri Tyukalov
Aleksandr Berkutov
Pair without coxswain M URS Igor Buldakov
Viktor Ivanov
Pair with coxswain M URS Igor Yemchuk
Vladimir Petrov
Georgi Zhylin
 Sailing
5,5 m  URS Lev Alekseyev
Konstantin Melgunov
Konstantin Aleksandrov
Dragon  URS Ivan Matveyev
Pyotr Tolstikhin
Andrey Mazovka
Star  URS Fyodor Shutkov
Timir Pinegin
Finn M URS Yury Shavrin
Sharpie  URS Aleksandr Chumakov
Boris Ilyin
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M URS Vassily Borissov
Anatoly Bogdanov
Rifle prone M URS Anatoly Bogdanov
Vassily Borissov
Free rifle M URS Vassily Borissov
Allan Erdman
Moving target M URS Vladimir Sevryugin
Vitaly Romanenko
Free pistol M URS Makhmud Umarov
Anton Yasinsky
Rapid fire pistol M URS Vasily Sorokin
Yevgeny Cherkasov
Trap M URS Yury Nikandrov
Nikolai Mogilevsky
 Swimming
100 m freestyle M URS Lev Balandin
Vitaly Sorokin
400 m freestyle M URS Boris Nikitin
1500 m freestyle M URS Gennady Androssov
100 m backstroke W URS Lyudmila Klipova
200 m breaststroke M URS Igor Zasyeda
Fridrikh Dossaev
Kharis Yunichev
4x200 m freestyle M URS Boris Nikitin
Vitaly Sorokin
Gennady Nikolayev
Vladimir Strushanov
 Water Polo
Water polo M URS Pyotr Breus
Boris Goikhman
Boris Markarov
Pyotr Mshvenieradze
Viktor Ageyev
Yuri Schlyapin
Vyacheslav Kurennoi
Nodar Gvakharia
Mikhail Ryzhak
Valentin Prokopov
 Weightlifting
Bantamweight M URS Vladimir Stogov
Featherweight M URS Yevgeny Minayev
Lightweight M URS Rafael Khabutdinov
Igor Rybak
Middleweight M URS Fydor Bogdanovsky
Light-heavyweight M URS Vasili Stepanovs
Middle-heavyweight M URS Arkady Vorobyev
 Wrestling
Freestyle flyweight M URS Mirian Tsalkalamanidze
Freestyle bantamweight M URS Mikhail Shakhov
Freestyle featherweight M URS Linar Salimullin
Freestyle lightweight M URS Alimberg Bestayev
Freestyle welterweight M URS Vakhtang Balavadze
Freestyle middleweight M URS Georgy Skhirtladze
Freestyle light-heavyweight M URS Boris Kulayev
Freestyle heavyweight M URS Ivan Vykhrystyuk
Greco-Roman flyweight M URS Nikolai Solovyov
Greco-Roman bantamweight M URS Konstantin Vyrupayev
Greco-Roman featherweight M URS Roman Dzneladze
Greco-Roman lightweight M URS Vladimir Rosin
Greco-Roman welterweight M URS Vladimir Maneyev
Greco-Roman middleweight M URS Givy Kartoziya
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M URS Valentin Nikolayev
Greco-Roman heavyweight M URS Anatoly Parfyonov
* The list of Soviet athletes in the 1956 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Soviet athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Melbourne 1956 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy