Soviet medalists at the Melbourne 1956 Olympics

Soviet medalists at the Melbourne 1956 Olympics

  Facts about Soviet Unionat the Melbourne 1956 Olympics width=

Event

Medalists

Gold medalists
 Athletics
5000 m M URS Vladimir Kuts
10000 m M URS Vladimir Kuts
20 km walk M URS Leonid Spirin
Shot put W URS Tamara Tyshkevich
Javelin throw W URS Inessa Iaunzeme
 Boxing
Featherweight M URS Vladimir Safronov
Light-welterweight M URS Vladimir Yengibaryan
Middleweight M URS Gennady Shatkov
 Wrestling
Freestyle flyweight M URS Mirian Tsalkalamanidze
Greco-Roman flyweight M URS Nikolai Solovyov
Greco-Roman bantamweight M URS Konstantin Vyrupayev
Greco-Roman middleweight M URS Givy Kartoziya
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M URS Valentin Nikolayev
Greco-Roman heavyweight M URS Anatoly Parfyonov
 Football
Football M URS Aleksei Paramonov
Mikhail Ogonikov
Yosif Betsa
Vadim Tyshchenko
Sergei Salnikov
Anatoly Issayev
Anatoly Maslyonkin
Boris Kuznetsov
Anatoly Bashashkin
Vladimir Ryshkin
Eduard Streltsov
Nikita Simonyan
Boris Tatushin
Boris Razinsky
Igor Netto
Anatoly Ilyin
Lev Yashin
Valentin Ivanov
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W URS Larysa Latynina
Individual all-round M URS Viktor Chukarin
Team W URS Polina Astakhova
Larysa Latynina
Lyudmila Yegorova
Lidiya Kalinina
Sofia Muratova
Tamara Manina
Team M URS Valentin Muratov
Albert Azaryan
Boris Shakhlin
Viktor Chukarin
Pavel Stolbov
Yuri Titov
Floor W URS Larysa Latynina
Vault W URS Larysa Latynina
Floor M URS Valentin Muratov
Vault M URS Valentin Muratov
Pommel horse M URS Boris Shakhlin
Rings M URS Albert Azaryan
Parallel bars M URS Viktor Chukarin
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W URS Yelizaveta Dementyeva
C2 10000 m M URS Gratsian Botev
Pavel Kharine
 Modern Pentathlon
Team M URS Ivan Deryuhin
Aleksandr Tarassov
Igor Novikov
 Rowing
Single sculls M URS Vyacheslav Ivanov
Double sculls M URS Aleksandr Berkutov
Yuri Tyukalov
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M URS Anatoly Bogdanov
Free rifle M URS Vassily Borissov
Moving target M URS Vitaly Romanenko
 Weightlifting
Lightweight M URS Igor Rybak
Middleweight M URS Fydor Bogdanovsky
Middle-heavyweight M URS Arkady Vorobyev
Silver medalists
 Athletics
4x100 m M URS Boris Tokarev
Leonid Bartenyev
Vladimir Sukharev
Yuri Konovalov
20 km walk M URS Antanas Mikenas
50 km walk M URS Yevgeny Maskinskov
Hammer throw M URS Mikhail Krivonosov
High jump W URS Maria Pissaryeva
Shot put W URS Galina Zybina
Discus throw W URS Irina Begliakova
 Basketball
Basketball M URS Maigonis Valdmanis
Mikhail Semyonov
Yuri Ozerov
Janis Krümins
Kazys Petkevicius
Arkady Bochkaryov
Vladimir Torban
Mikhail Studenetsky
Valdis Muiznieks
Viktor Zubkov
Stasys Stonkus
Algirdas Lauritenas
 Boxing
Heavyweight M URS Lev Mukhin
 Wrestling
Freestyle light-heavyweight M URS Boris Kulayev
Greco-Roman welterweight M URS Vladimir Maneyev
 Gymnastics
Vault W URS Tamara Manina
Balance beam W URS Tamara Manina
Uneven bars W URS Larysa Latynina
Floor M URS Viktor Chukarin
Rings M URS Valentin Muratov
Horizontal bar M URS Yuri Titov
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 1000 m M URS Igor Pissaryev
K2 1000 m M URS Anatoly Demitkov
Mikhail Kaaleste
C2 1000 m M URS Gratsian Botev
Pavel Kharine
 Rowing
Pair without coxswain M URS Igor Buldakov
Viktor Ivanov
 Shooting
Rifle prone M URS Vassily Borissov
Free rifle M URS Allan Erdman
Free pistol M URS Makhmud Umarov
Rapid fire pistol M URS Yevgeny Cherkasov
 Weightlifting
Bantamweight M URS Vladimir Stogov
Featherweight M URS Yevgeny Minayev
Lightweight M URS Rafael Khabutdinov
Light-heavyweight M URS Vasili Stepanovs
Bronze medalists
 Athletics
400 m M URS Ardalion Ignatyev
20 km walk M URS Bruno Junk
High jump M URS Igor Kashkarov
Triple jump M URS Vitold Kreer
Hammer throw M URS Anatoly Samotsvetov
Javelin throw M URS Viktor Tsybulenko
Decathlon M URS Vassily Kuznetsov
Long jump W URS Nadezhda Dvalischvili
Discus throw W URS Nina Ponomaryeva
Javelin throw W URS Nadiya Koniayeva
 Boxing
Lightweight M URS Anatoly Laguetko
Light-heavyweight M URS Romualdas Murauskas
 Wrestling
Freestyle bantamweight M URS Mikhail Shakhov
Freestyle lightweight M URS Alimberg Bestayev
Freestyle welterweight M URS Vakhtang Balavadze
Freestyle middleweight M URS Georgy Skhirtladze
Greco-Roman featherweight M URS Roman Dzneladze
 Fencing
Sabre individual M URS Lev Kuznetsov
Sabre team M URS Yevhen Cherepovsky
Leonid Bogdanov
David Tyshler
Yakov Rylsky
Lev Kuznetsov
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W URS Sofia Muratova
Individual all-round M URS Yuri Titov
Uneven bars W URS Sofia Muratova
Vault M URS Yuri Titov
Pommel horse M URS Viktor Chukarin
Team exercise W URS Tamara Manina
Lidiya Kalinina
Polina Astakhova
Lyudmila Yegorova
Sofia Muratova
Larysa Latynina
 Canoe & Kayak
C1 1000 m M URS Gennady Bukharin
C1 10000 m M URS Gennady Bukharin
 Rowing
Pair with coxswain M URS Igor Yemchuk
Vladimir Petrov
Georgi Zhylin
 Shooting
Moving target M URS Vladimir Sevryugin
 Swimming
200 m breaststroke M URS Kharis Yunichev
4x200 m freestyle M URS Vladimir Strushanov
Boris Nikitin
Vitaly Sorokin
Gennady Nikolayev
 Water Polo
Water polo M URS Pyotr Breus
Pyotr Mshvenieradze
Viktor Ageyev
Boris Goikhman
Nodar Gvakharia
Boris Markarov
Yuri Schlyapin
Vyacheslav Kurennoi
Mikhail Ryzhak
Valentin Prokopov
This information about Soviet Union at the olympic summer games in Melbourne 1956 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy