Canadian athletes in the Beijing 2008 Olympics

Canadian athletes at the Beijing 2008 Olympics*

  Facts about Canadaat the Beijing 2008 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M CAN Crispin Duenas
John David Burnes
Jay Lyon
Individual W CAN Marie-Pier Beaudet
Team M CAN Crispin Duenas
John David Burnes
Jay Lyon
 Athletics
100 m M CAN Pierre Browne
Anson Henry
200 m M CAN Jared Connaughton
Bryan Barnett
400 m M CAN Tyler Christopher
800 m M CAN Achraf Tadili
Gary Reed
1500 m M CAN Taylor Milne
Kevin Sullivan
Nathan Brannen
5000 m M CAN Kevin Sullivan
10000 m M CAN Eric Gillis
4x100 m M CAN Hank Palmer
Pierre Browne
Jared Connaughton
Anson Henry
50 km walk M CAN Timothy Berrett
High jump M CAN Michael Mason
Shot put M CAN Dylan Armstrong
Hammer throw M CAN James Steacy
Javelin throw M CAN Scott Russell
Decathlon M CAN Massimo Bertocchi
200 m W CAN Adrienne Power
400 m W CAN Carline Muir
5000 m W CAN Megan Metcalfe
100 m hurdles W CAN Priscilla Lopes-Schliep
Angela Whyte
High jump W CAN Nicole Forrester
Pole vault W CAN Kelsie Hendry
Long jump W CAN Ruky Abdulai
Tabia Charles
Hammer throw W CAN Sultana Frizell
Heptathlon W CAN Jessica Zelinka
 Badminton
Singles M CAN Andrew Dabeka
Singles W CAN Anna Rice
Doubles mixed  CAN Val Loker
Mike Beres
 Baseball
Baseball M CAN Brooks McNiven
Stubby Clapp
Ryan Radmanovich
Robert Swindle
Jimmy Vanostrand
Emmanuel Garcia
Emerson Frostad
Steve Green
Nick Weglarz
Mike Johnson
James Avery
Adam Stern
David Davidson
David Corrente
Chris Robinson
Brett Lawrie
Rheal Cormier
Scott Thorman
Matt Rogelstad
Chris Begg
Chris Reitsma
Michael Saunders
Tim Burton
Jonathan Lockwood
 Boxing
Welterweight M CAN Adam Trupish
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W CAN Karen Furneaux
K1 500 m M CAN Adam van Koeverden
K2 500 m W CAN Mylanie Barre
Kristin Ann Gauthier
K2 500 m M CAN Andrew Willows
Richard Dober
K4 500 m W CAN Kristin Ann Gauthier
Genevieve Beauchesne-Sevigny
Karen Furneaux
Emilie Fournel
K1 1000 m M CAN Adam van Koeverden
K2 1000 m M CAN Steven Jorens
Ryan Cuthbert
K4 1000 m M CAN Angus Mortimer
Rhys Hill
Brady Reardon
Chris Pellini
C1 500 m M CAN Mark Oldershaw
C2 500 m M CAN Andrew Russell
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny
C1 1000 m M CAN Thomas Hall
C2 1000 m M CAN Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny
Andrew Russell
K1 slalom W CAN Sarah Boudens
K1 slalom M CAN David Ford
C1 slalom M CAN James Cartwright
 Cycling
Road race M CAN Ryder Hesjedal
Svein Tuft
Michael Barry
Road race W CAN Alexandra Wrubleski
Erinne Willock
Leigh Hobson
Time trial W CAN Alexandra Wrubleski
Time trial M CAN Svein Tuft
Ryder Hesjedal
Points race M CAN Zachary Bell
Points race W CAN Gina Grain
Madison M CAN Martin Gilbert
Zachary Bell
Mountainbike M CAN Geoff Kabush
Seamus McGrath
Mountainbike W CAN Catharine Pendrel
Marie-Helene Premont
BMX M CAN Scott Erwood
BMX W CAN Sammy Cools
 Diving
Springboard M CAN Reuben Ross
Alexandre Despatie
Springboard W CAN Blythe Hartley
Jennifer Abel
Platform M CAN Riley McCormick
Reuben Ross
Platform W CAN Marie-Eve Marleau
Emilie Heymans
Synchronized springboard M CAN Alexandre Despatie
Arturo Miranda
Synchronized platform W CAN Roseline Filion
Meaghan Benfeito
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  CAN Ashley Nicoll-Holzer
Leslie Reid
Jacqueline Brooks
Dressage team  CAN Jacqueline Brooks
Ashley Nicoll-Holzer
Leslie Reid
Eventing individual  CAN Samantha Taylor
Sandra Donnelly
Michael Winter
Selena O'Hanlon
Kyle Carter
Eventing team  CAN Samantha Taylor
Michael Winter
Kyle Carter
Sandra Donnelly
Selena O'Hanlon
Jumping individual  CAN Eric Lamaze
Ian Millar
Gillian Henselwood
Jumping team  CAN Gillian Henselwood
Mac Cone
Eric Lamaze
Ian Millar
 Fencing
Foil individual M CAN Joshua McGuire
Epee individual W CAN Sherraine Schalm
Epee individual M CAN Igor Tikhomirov
Sabre individual W CAN Sandra Sassine
Olga Ovtchinnikova
Julie Cloutier
Sabre individual M CAN Philippe Beaudry
Sabre team W CAN Olga Ovtchinnikova
Julie Cloutier
Wendy Saschenbrecker
Sandra Sassine
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W CAN Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs
Nansy Damianova
Individual all-round M CAN Kyle Shewfelt
Adam Wong
Brandon O'Neill
David Kikuchi
Grant Golding
Nathan Gafuik
Team M CAN Grant Golding
Brandon O'Neill
Nathan Gafiuk
Kyle Shewfelt
David Kikuchi
Adam Wong
Floor W CAN Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs
Nansy Damianova
Vault W CAN Nansy Damianova
Balance beam W CAN Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs
Nansy Damianova
Uneven bars W CAN Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs
Nansy Damianova
Floor M CAN Adam Wong
Brandon O'Neill
Grant Golding
Kyle Shewfelt
Nathan Gafuik
Vault M CAN Kyle Shewfelt
Pommel horse M CAN Adam Wong
Brandon O'Neill
David Kikuchi
Grant Golding
Nathan Gafuik
Rings M CAN Grant Golding
Kyle Shewfelt
Nathan Gafuik
Adam Wong
David Kikuchi
Parallel bars M CAN Grant Golding
Nathan Gafuik
Adam Wong
Brandon O'Neill
David Kikuchi
Horizontal bar M CAN Kyle Shewfelt
Nathan Gafuik
Adam Wong
David Kikuchi
Rhythmic individual all-round W CAN Alexandra Orlando
Trampoline individual W CAN Rosannagh MacLennan
Karen Cockburn
Trampoline individual M CAN Jason Burnett
 Judo
Half-heavyweight W CAN Marylise Levesque
Extra-lightweight M CAN Frazer Will
Half-lightweight M CAN Sasha Mehmedovic
Lightweight M CAN Nicholas Tritton
Half-heavyweight M CAN Keith Morgan
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual W CAN Kara Grant
Monica Pinette
Individual M CAN Joshua Riker-Fox
 Rowing
Pair without coxswain W CAN Sabrina Kolker
Zoe Hoskins
Pair without coxswain M CAN Scott Frandsen
David Calder
Quadruple sculls without cox W CAN Krista Guloien
Anna-Marie de Zwager
Janine Hanson
Rachelle De Jong
Eight with coxswain W CAN Ashley Brzozowicz
Darcy Marquardt
Heather Mandoli
Sarah Bonikowsky
Andreanne Morin
Buffy-Lynne Williams
Romina Stefancic
Jane Rumball
Lesley Thompson-Willie
Eight with coxswain M CAN Andrew Byrnes
Jake Wetzel
Kyle Hamilton
Brian Price
Malcolm Howard
Kevin Light
Ben Rutledge
Dominic Seiterle
Adam Kreek
Lightweight double sculls W CAN Tracy Cameron
Melanie Kok
Lightweight double sculls M CAN John Sasi
Cameron Sylvester
Douglas Vandor
Lightweight coxless four M CAN Liam Parsons
Iain Brambell
Mike Lewis
Jonathan Beare
 Sailing
Yngling W CAN Martha Henderson
Jennifer Provan
Kathryn Abbott
Tornado  CAN Kevin Stittle
Oskar Johansson
49er  CAN Gordon Cook
Benjamin Remocher
470 M CAN Oliver Bone
Stephane Locas
Finn  CAN Christopher Cook
Laser W CAN Lisa Ross
Laser M CAN Mike Leigh
Windsurfer W CAN Nikola Girke
Windsurfer M CAN Zac Plavsic
 Shooting
Rifle prone M CAN Johannes Sauer
Sports pistol W CAN Avianna Chao
Air pistol W CAN Avianna Chao
Trap W CAN Susan Nattrass
Trap M CAN Giuseppe Di Salvatore
Double trap M CAN Giuseppe Di Salvatore
 Softball
Softball W CAN Alison Bradley
Dione Meier
Jennifer Yee
Caitlin Leverenz
Megan Timpf
Melanie Matthews
Erin McLean
Kaleigh Rafter
Noemie Marin
Erin Cumpstone
Sheena Lawrick
Danielle Lawrie
Jennifer Salling
Lauren Bay Regula
Robin Mackin
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W CAN Victoria Poon
50 m freestyle M CAN Richard Hortness
100 m freestyle W CAN Julia Wilkinson
Erica Morningstar
100 m freestyle M CAN Brent Hayden
Joel Greenshields
200 m freestyle W CAN Genevieve Saumur
Stephanie Horner
200 m freestyle M CAN Brent Hayden
Colin Russell
400 m freestyle W CAN Savannah King
Stephanie Horner
400 m freestyle M CAN Ryan Cochrane
800 m freestyle W CAN Tanya Hunks
1500 m freestyle M CAN Ryan Cochrane
100 m backstroke W CAN Julia Wilkinson
100 m backstroke M CAN Jake Tapp
200 m backstroke W CAN Lindsay Seemann
200 m backstroke M CAN Keith Beavers
Tobias Oriwol
100 m breaststroke W CAN Annmay Pierse
Jillian Tyler
100 m breaststroke M CAN Mathieu Bois
Michael Andrew Brown
200 m breaststroke W CAN Annmay Pierse
200 m breaststroke M CAN Mathieu Bois
Michael Andrew Brown
100 m butterfly W CAN Audrey Lacroix
100 m butterfly M CAN Joseph Bartoch
Adam Sioui
200 m butterfly W CAN Stephanie Horner
Audrey Lacroix
200 m butterfly M CAN Adam Sioui
200 m medley W CAN Erica Morningstar
Julia Wilkinson
200 m medley M CAN Keith Beavers
Brian Johns
400 m medley W CAN Tanya Hunks
Alexa Komarnycky
400 m medley M CAN Brian Johns
Keith Beavers
4x100 m freestyle W CAN Erica Morningstar
Genevieve Saumur
Julia Wilkinson
Audrey Lacroix
4x100 m freestyle M CAN Richard Say
Brent Hayden
Colin Russell
Joel Greenshields
4x200 m freestyle W CAN Stephanie Horner
Julia Wilkinson
Genevieve Saumur
Erica Morningstar
4x200 m freestyle M CAN Andrew Hurd
Colin Russell
Brent Hayden
Brian Johns
Richard Say
Adam Sioui
4x100 m medley W CAN Annmay Pierse
Erica Morningstar
Audrey Lacroix
Julia Wilkinson
4x100 m medley M CAN Brent Hayden
Michael Andrew Brown
Jake Tapp
Joseph Bartoch
 Synchronized Swimming
Duet W CAN Marie-Pierre Boudreau Gagnon
Isabelle Rampling
Team W CAN Eve Lamoureux
Marie-Pierre Boudreau Gagnon
Jessika Dubuc
Jennifer Song
Elise Marcotte
Marie-Pierre Gagne
Dominika Kopcik
Isabelle Rampling
Tracy Little
 Table Tennis
Singles M CAN Zhang Peng
Praddeban Peter
Singles W CAN Zhang Mo
Judy Long
Team M CAN Peter-Paul Pradeeban
Zhang Peng
Qiang Shen
 Taekwondo
Flyweight W CAN Ivett Gonda
Welterweight W CAN Karine Sergerie
Welterweight M CAN Sebastien Michaud
 Tennis
Singles M CAN Frank Dancevic
Frederic Niemeyer
Doubles M CAN Daniel Nestor
Frederic Niemeyer
 Triathlon
Individual W CAN Lauren Groves
Carolyn Murray
Kathy Tremblay
Individual M CAN Paul Tichelaar
Colin Jenkins
Simon Whitfield
 Weightlifting
Flyweight W CAN Marilou Dozois-Prevost
Middleweight W CAN Christine Girard
Heavyweight W CAN Jeane Lassen
Featherweight M CAN Jasvir Singh
Lightweight M CAN Francis Luna-Grenier
 Wrestling
Freestyle featherweight M CAN Saeed Azarbayjani
Freestyle lightweight M CAN Haislan Veranes
Freestyle welterweight M CAN Matthew Judah Gentry
Freestyle middleweight M CAN Travis Cross
Freestyle heavyweight M CAN David Zilberman
Freestyle flyweight W CAN Carol Huynh
Freestyle lightweight W CAN Tonya Verbeek
Freestyle middleweight W CAN Martine Dugrenier
Freestyle heavyweight W CAN Ohenewa Akuffo
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M CAN Ari Taub
* The list of Canadian athletes in the 2008 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Canadian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy