Spanish Olympic Athletes in Cycling*

  Facts about Olympic Cycling
Event Athletes
 Cycling 1960
Road race M ESP Ventura Diaz
Juan Sanchez Gamero
Jose Momene
Ignacio Astigarraga
Road race team M ESP Ramon Saez Marzo
Juan Sanchez Gamero
Ignacio Astigarraga
Jose Momene
Team pursuit M ESP Miguel Mora
Jose Errandonea
Miguel Martorell
Francisco Tortella
 Cycling 1964
Road race M ESP Jose Rodriguez
Mariano Diaz
Jose Lasa
Jorge Marine
Road race team M ESP Luis Santamarina
Mariano Diaz
Jose Goyeneche
Jose Lopez Rodriguez
 Cycling 1968
Road race M ESP Jose Gomez Lucas
Road race team M ESP Lucas Gomez
Jose Gonzalez
Nemesio Jimenez
Miguel Lasa
 Cycling 1972
Road race M ESP Francisco Elorriaga
Jaime Huelamo
Jose Viejo
Tomas Nistal
Road race team M ESP Jose Viejo
Jose Tena
Jaime Huelamo
Carlos Melero
Individual pursuit M ESP Miguel Espinos
 Cycling 1984
Road race M ESP Manuel Dominguez
José Sanchis
Miguel Indurain
Francisco Antequera
 Cycling 1988
Road race M ESP Ivan Alemany
Eduardo Manrique
Gonzalo Aguiar
Road race team M ESP Javier Carbayeda
Javier Aldanondo
Arturo Geriz
Jose Rodriguez Garcia
Individual pursuit M ESP Jose Martiarena
Team pursuit M ESP Agustin Sebastia Alvarez
Jose Martiarena
Xavier Isasa
Bernardo Gonzalez
Points race M ESP Antonio Salvador
1000 m time trial M ESP Bernardo Gonzalez
Sprint M ESP Jose Manuel Moreno
 Cycling 1992
Road race W ESP Teodora Ruano Sanchon
Ainhoa Ortolazabal Royo
Belen Cuevas Lopez
Road race M ESP Eleuterio Mancebo
Angel Edo Alsina
Kiko Garcia
Road race team M ESP David Plaza
Miguel Fernandez
Eleuterio Mancebo
Alvaro Galdeano
Individual pursuit M ESP Adolfo Alperi
Team pursuit M ESP Jonathan Garrido
Gabriel Aynat
Santos Gonzalez Capilla
Adolfo Alperi
Points race M ESP Gabriel Aynat
1000 m time trial M ESP Jose Manuel Moreno
Sprint M ESP Jose Manuel Moreno
 Cycling 1996
Road race W ESP Joane Somarriba Arrola
Izaskun Bengoa
Fatima Blazquez
Road race M ESP Manuel Fernandez
Abraham Olano
Miguel Indurain
Marino Alonso
Melchior Mauri
Time trial W ESP Joane Somarriba
Time trial M ESP Miguel Indurain
Abraham Olano
Individual pursuit M ESP Juan Martinez
Team pursuit M ESP Bernardo Gonzalez
Adolfo Alperi
Juan Martinez
Juan Llaneras
Points race M ESP Juan Llaneras
Points race W ESP Izaskun Bengoa
1000 m time trial M ESP Jose Escuredo
Sprint M ESP Jose Manuel Moreno
Jose Escuredo
Mountainbike M ESP Roberto Lezaun Zubiria
Jokin Mujika Amburuj
Mountainbike W ESP Laura Blanco Guerrero
Silvia Rovira Planas
 Cycling 2000
Road race W ESP Joane Somarriba Arrola
Fatima Blazquez Lozano
Mercedes Cagigas Amed
Road race M ESP Miguel Martin Perdiguero
Santos Gonzalez Capilla
Oscar Freire
Juan Carlos Dominguez
Abraham Olano
Time trial W ESP Dori Ruano Sanchon
Joane Somarriba Arrola
Time trial M ESP Abraham Olano
Santos Gonzalez Capilla
Individual pursuit M ESP Antonio Tauler
Team pursuit M ESP Jose Jarque Canelles
Antonio Tauler
Isaac Galvez
Miguel Alzamora
Points race M ESP Juan Llaneras
Points race W ESP Teodora Ruano
Madison M ESP Isaac Galvez
Juan Llaneras
1000 m time trial M ESP David Cabrero
Sprint M ESP Jose Villanueva
Team sprint M ESP Jose Escuredo
Salvador Melia
Jose Villanueva
Keirin M ESP David Cabrero
Mountainbike M ESP Jose Antonio Hermida
Roberto Lezaun Zubiria
Mountainbike W ESP Silvia Rovira Planas
Margarita Fullana Riera
 Cycling 2004
Road race W ESP Joane Somarriba Arrola
Eneritz Iturriaga Mazaga
Dori Ruano Sanchon
Road race M ESP Oscar Freire
Alejandro Valverde
Jose Ivan Gutierrez
Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano
Igor Astarloa
Time trial W ESP Joane Somarriba Arrola
Dori Ruano Sanchon
Time trial M ESP Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano
Jose Ivan Gutierrez
Individual pursuit M ESP Carlos Castano
Sergi Escobar
Team pursuit M ESP Sergi Escobar
Carlos Castano
Carlos Torrent
Asier Maeztu
Points race M ESP Juan Llaneras
Points race W ESP Gema Pascual Torresilla
Madison M ESP Juan Llaneras
Miguel Alzamora
1000 m time trial M ESP Ruben Donet
Sprint M ESP Jose Villanueva
Team sprint M ESP Jose Escuredo
Salvador Melia
Jose Villanueva
Keirin M ESP Jose Escuredo
Jose Villanueva
Mountainbike M ESP Jose Antonio Hermida
Ivan Alvarez
Mountainbike W ESP Margarita Fullana Riera
 Cycling 2008
Road race M ESP Alberto Contador
Samuel Sanchez
Alejandro Valverde
Carlos Sastre
Oscar Freire
Road race W ESP Marta Vilajosana
Anna Sanchiz
Time trial W ESP Marta Vilajosana
Time trial M ESP Samuel Sanchez
Alberto Contador
Individual pursuit M ESP Sergi Escobar
Antonio Tauler
Team pursuit M ESP Antonio Miguel Parra
Sergi Escobar
David Muntaner
Asier Maeztu
Points race M ESP Juan Llaneras
Points race W ESP Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro
Madison M ESP Juan Llaneras
Antonio Tauler
Mountainbike M ESP Inaki Lejarreta Errasti
Jose Antonio Hermida
Carlos Coloma Nicolas
Mountainbike W ESP Margarita Fullana Riera
 Cycling 2012
Road race M ESP Jose Rojas Gil
Jonathan Castroviejo
Luis Leon Sanchez Gil
Alejandro Valverde
Francisco Ventoso
Time trial M ESP Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas
Luis Leon Sanchez Gil
Omnium W ESP Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro
Omnium M ESP Eloy Teruel Rovira
Team pursuit M ESP David Muntaner
Sebastian Mora Vedri
Albert Torres Barcelo
Eloy Teruel Rovira
Pablo Bernal Rosique
Sprint M ESP Hodei Mazquiaran
Keirin M ESP Juan Peralta Gascon
Mountainbike M ESP Jose Antonio Hermida
Sergio Mantecon
Carlos Coloma Nicolas
 Cycling 2016
Road race M ESP Jon Izaguirre Insausti
Alejandro Valverde
Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver
Nicolas Castroviejo
Imanol Erviti Ollo
Road race W ESP Ane Santesteban Gonzalez
Time trial M ESP Jon Izaguirre Insausti
Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas
Keirin W ESP Tania Calvo Barbero
Helena Casas Roige
Team sprint W ESP Tania Calvo Barbero
Helena Casas Roige
Sprint M ESP Juan Peralta Gascon
Sprint W ESP Tania Calvo Barbero
Helena Casas Roige
Mountainbike M ESP David Valero Serrano
Carlos Coloma Nicolas
Jose Antonio Hermida
 Cycling 2020
Road race M ESP Gorka Izagirre Insausti
Alejandro Valverde
Jon Izaguirre Insausti
Omar Fraile Matarranz
Jesus Herrada
Road race W ESP Ane Santesteban Gonzalez
Margarita Garcia Canellas
Time trial W ESP Margarita Garcia Canellas
Time trial M ESP Jon Izaguirre Insausti
Omnium M ESP Albert Torres Barcelo
Mountainbike M ESP David Valero Serrano
Jofre Cullell Estape
Mountainbike W ESP Rocio Del Alba Garcia
Madison M ESP Sebastian Mora Vedri
Albert Torres Barcelo
* The list above only shows a selection of Spanish cyclists - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Spanish cyclists at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy