Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Italy
Sports
Rowing
Italian Olympic Athletes in Rowing*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Rowing 1908
Single sculls M
ITA
Gino Ciabatti
Rowing 1920
Single sculls M
ITA
Nino Castelli
Double sculls M
ITA
Pietro Annoni
Erminio Dones
Pair with coxswain M
ITA
Giovanni Scatturin
Ercole Olgeni
Guido De Filip
Rowing 1924
Pair with coxswain M
ITA
Gino Sopracordevole
Giovanni Scatturin
Ercole Olgeni
Four with coxswain M
ITA
Massimo Ballestrero
Marcello Casanova
Jean Cipollina
Renato Berninzone
Gastone Cerato
Eight with coxswain M
ITA
Carlo Toniatti
Latino Galasso
Bruno Sorich
Giuseppe Crivelli
Antonio Cattalinich
Francesco Cattalinich
Vittorio Gliubich
Pietro Ivanov
Simeon Cattalinich
Rowing 1928
Single sculls M
ITA
Michelangelo Bernasconi
Double sculls M
ITA
Adriano Tuzi
Mario Melchiori
Pair without coxswain M
ITA
Romeo Sisti
Nino Bolzoni
Pair with coxswain M
ITA
Pier Luigi Vestrini
Renzo Vestrini
Cesare Milani
Four without coxswain M
ITA
Pietro Freschi
Umberto Bonade
Paolo Gennari
Cesare Rossi
Four with coxswain M
ITA
Nicolo Vittori
Giliante D'Este
Giovanni Delise
Renato Petronio
Valerio Peretin
Rowing 1932
Double sculls M
ITA
Orfeo Paroli
Mario Moretti
Four without coxswain M
ITA
Francesco Cossu
Antonio Provenzani
Antonio Ghiardello
Giliante D'Este
Four with coxswain M
ITA
Giovanni Scherl
Bruno Vattovaz
Giovanni Plazzer
Riccardo Divora
Bruno Parovel
Eight with coxswain M
ITA
Renato Bracci
Mario Balleri
Guglielmo Del Bimbo
Roberto Vestrini
Vittorio Cioni
Dino Barsotti
Renato Barbieri
Cesare Milani
Enrico Garzelli
Rowing 1936
Single sculls M
ITA
Riccardo Steinleitner
Pair with coxswain M
ITA
Guido Santin
Luciano Negreni
Almiro Bergamo
Four without coxswain M
ITA
Francesco Pittaluga
Aldo Pellizzoni
Antonio Ghiardello
Luigi Luscardo
Eight with coxswain M
ITA
Oreste Grossi
Cesare Milani
Mario Checcacchi
Guglielmo Del Bimbo
Dante Secchi
Dino Barsotti
Enrico Garzelli
Enzo Bartolini
Ottorino Quaglierini
Rowing 1948
Single sculls M
ITA
Romolo Catasta
Pair without coxswain M
ITA
Felice Fanetti
Bruno Boni
Pair with coxswain M
ITA
Giovanni Steffe
Alberto Radi
Aldo Tarlao
Four without coxswain M
ITA
Franco Faggi
Giovanni Invernizzi
Guiseppe Moioli
Elio Morille
Rowing 1952
Single sculls M
ITA
Ugo Pifferi
Double sculls M
ITA
Silvio Bergamini
Lodovico Sommaruga
Pair without coxswain M
ITA
Bruno Gamba
Antonio Saverio
Pair with coxswain M
ITA
Luciano Marion
Aldo Tarlao
Giuseppe Ramani
Four without coxswain M
ITA
Elio Morille
Franco Faggi
Giovanni Invernizzi
Guiseppe Moioli
Four with coxswain M
ITA
Abbondio Smerghetto
Albino Trevisan
Tarquinio Angiolin
Domenico Cambieri
Amadeo Scarpi
Eight with coxswain M
ITA
Sergio Ghiatto
Alberto Bozzato
Pier Attorese
Montanino Nuvoli
Albino Baldan
Ottorino Enzo
Ferdinando Smerghetto
Dino Nardin
Savino Dalla Puppa
Rowing 1956
Single sculls M
ITA
Stefano Martinoli
Four without coxswain M
ITA
Abbondio Marcelli
Guiseppe Moioli
Attilio Cantoni
Giovanni Zucchi
Four with coxswain M
ITA
Romano Sgheiz
Angelo Vanzin
Ivo Stefanoni
Alberto Winkler
Franco Trincavelli
Rowing 1960
Single sculls M
ITA
Savino Rebek
Double sculls M
ITA
Severino Lucini
Cesarino Pestuggia
Pair without coxswain M
ITA
Mario Petri
Paolo Mosetti
Pair with coxswain M
ITA
Renzo Ostino
Vincenzo Bruno
Giancarlo Piretta
Four without coxswain M
ITA
Giancarlo Crosta
Renato Bosatta
Giuseppe Galante
Tulilo Baraglia
Four with coxswain M
ITA
Franco Trincavelli
Giovanni Zucchi
Fulvio Balatti
Romano Sgheiz
Ivo Stefanoni
Eight with coxswain M
ITA
Paolo Amorini
Vasco Cantarello
Giuseppe Pira
Luigi Spozio
Giancarlo Casalini
Armido Torri
Nazzareno Simonato
Luigi Prato
Vincenzo Prina
Rowing 1964
Four without coxswain M
ITA
Luciano Sgheiz
Fulvio Balatti
Romano Sgheiz
Giovanni Zucchi
Four with coxswain M
ITA
Giovanni Spinola
Franco De Pedrina
Emilio Trivini
Giuseppe Galante
Renato Bosatta
Eight with coxswain M
ITA
Gian Pietro Gilardi
Ivo Stefanoni
Giuseppe Schiavon
Orlando Savarin
Francesco Glorioso
Sergio Tagliapietra
Sereno Brunello
Pietro Polti
Dario Giani
Rowing 1968
Pair without coxswain M
ITA
Marino Specia
Ennio Fermo
Pair with coxswain M
ITA
Bruno Cipolla
Primo Baran
Renzo Sambo
Four without coxswain M
ITA
Tulilo Baraglia
Abramo Albini
Renato Bosatta
Pier Angelo Manzini
Four with coxswain M
ITA
Luciano Sgheiz
Giuseppe Galante
Romano Sgheiz
Emilio Trivini
Mariano Gottifredi
Rowing 1972
Pair with coxswain M
ITA
Mario Semenzato
Giampalo Tronchin
Siro Meli
Four with coxswain M
ITA
Renzo Sambo
Antonio Baldacci
Alberto Cecchi
Pasquale Chiabai
Claudio Padoan
Rowing 1976
Single sculls M
ITA
Fabrizio Biondi
Double sculls M
ITA
Silvio Ferrini
Umberto Ragazzi
Pair with coxswain M
ITA
Annibale Venier
Franco Venturini
Primo Baran
Rowing 1980
Pair without coxswain M
ITA
Antonio Baldacci
Franco Valtorta
Rowing 1984
Single sculls W
ITA
Antonella Corazza
Double sculls M
ITA
Ruggero Verroca
Francesco Esposito
Pair without coxswain M
ITA
Pasquale Aiese
Marco Romano
Pair with coxswain M
ITA
Carmine Abbagnale
Giuseppe Abbagnale
Giuseppe Di Capua
Quadruple sculls with cox W
ITA
Antonella Corazza
Raffaella Memo
Roberta Del Core
Alessandra Borio
Donata Minorati
Quadruple sculls M
ITA
Antonio Dell'Aquila
Stefano Lari
Piero Poli
Renato Gaeta
Four with coxswain M
ITA
Giovanni Sergi Sergas
Gino Iseppi
Giuseppe Carando
Siro Meli
Giovanni Suarez
Rowing 1988
Single sculls M
ITA
Giovanni Calabrese
Double sculls M
ITA
Roberto Fusaro
Mauro Jagodnich
Pair with coxswain M
ITA
Carmine Abbagnale
Giuseppe Di Capua
Giuseppe Abbagnale
Quadruple sculls M
ITA
Piero Poli
Agostino Abbagnale
Gianluca Farina
Davide Tizzano
Four without coxswain M
ITA
Carlo Gaddi
Valter Molea
Sergio Caropreso
Pasquale Marigliano
Four with coxswain M
ITA
Antonio Maurogiovanni
Dino Lucchetta
Leonardo Massa
Giuseppe Carando
Giovanni Miccoli
Eight with coxswain M
ITA
Franco Zucchi
Renato Gaeta
Piero Carletto
Annibale Venier
Dino Lucchetta
Giuseppe Di Palo
Giovanni Suarez
Antonio Baldacci
Ettore Bulgarelli
Rowing 1992
Single sculls M
ITA
Massimo Marconcini
Pair with coxswain M
ITA
Giuseppe Di Capua
Carmine Abbagnale
Giuseppe Abbagnale
Quadruple sculls M
ITA
Gianluca Farina
Filippo Soffici
Alessandro Corona
Rossano Galtarossa
Four without coxswain M
ITA
Riccardo Dei Rossi
Roby La Mura
Rocco Pecoraro
Luca Sartori
Eight with coxswain M
ITA
Antonio Maurogiovanni
Giovanni Suarez
Valter Molea
Riccardo Moretti
Dino Lucchetta
Raffaello Leonardo
Ciro Liguori
Roberto Blanda
Walter Bottega
Rowing 1996
Single sculls M
ITA
Giovanni Calabrese
Double sculls W
ITA
Marianna Barelli
Erika Bello
Double sculls M
ITA
Agostino Abbagnale
Davide Tizzano
Pair without coxswain M
ITA
Walter Bottega
Marco Penna
Quadruple sculls M
ITA
Massimo Paradiso
Rossano Galtarossa
Alessandro Corona
Alessio Sartori
Four without coxswain M
ITA
Carlo Mornati
Valter Molea
Raffaello Leonardo
Riccardo Dei Rossi
Eight with coxswain M
ITA
Roby La Mura
Patrick Casanova
Franco Zucchi
Francesco Mattei
Carmine Abbagnale
Roberto Blanda
Lorenzo Carboncini
Vincenzo Di Palma
Mattia Trombetta
Lightweight double sculls W
ITA
Martina Orzan
Lisa Bertini
Lightweight double sculls M
ITA
Michelangelo Crispi
Marco Audisio
Lightweight coxless four M
ITA
Ivano Zasio
Carlo Gaddi
Leonardo Pettinari
Andrea Re
Rowing 2000
Single sculls M
ITA
Mattia Righetti
Double sculls M
ITA
Nicola Sartori
Giovanni Calabrese
Pair without coxswain M
ITA
Luigi Sorrentino
Pasquale Panzarino
Quadruple sculls M
ITA
Simone Raineri
Agostino Abbagnale
Rossano Galtarossa
Alessio Sartori
Four without coxswain M
ITA
Carlo Mornati
Lorenzo Carboncini
Valter Molea
Riccardo Dei Rossi
Eight with coxswain M
ITA
Mario Palmisano
Gioacchino Cascone
Alessandro Corona
Franco Berra
Gaetano Iannuzzi
Valerio Pinton
Marco Penna
Raffaello Leonardo
Luca Ghezzi
Lightweight double sculls M
ITA
Leonardo Pettinari
Elia Luini
Lightweight coxless four M
ITA
Franco Sancassani
Catello Amarante
Salvatore Amitrano
Carlo Gaddi
Rowing 2004
Single sculls M
ITA
Matteo Stefanini
Double sculls W
ITA
Elisabetta Sancassani
Gabriella Bascelli
Double sculls M
ITA
Alessio Sartori
Rossano Galtarossa
Pair without coxswain M
ITA
Giuseppe De Vita
Dario Lari
Quadruple sculls M
ITA
Alessandro Corona
Simone Raineri
Federico Gattinoni
Simone Venier
Four without coxswain M
ITA
Raffaello Leonardo
Luca Agamennoni
Dario Dentale
Lorenzo Porzio
Eight with coxswain M
ITA
Valerio Pinton
Niccolo Mornati
Marco Penna
Gaetano Iannuzzi
Sergio Canciani
Luca Ghezzi
Aldo Tramontano
Pierpaolo Frattini
Carlo Mornati
Lightweight double sculls M
ITA
Elia Luini
Nicola Moriconi
Lightweight coxless four M
ITA
Catello Amarante
Salvatore Amitrano
Bruno Mascarenhas
Lorenzo Bertini
Rowing 2008
Single sculls W
ITA
Gabriella Bascelli
Double sculls W
ITA
Elisabetta Sancassani
Laura Schiavone
Pair without coxswain M
ITA
Raffaello Leonardo
Dario Dentale
Quadruple sculls M
ITA
Rossano Galtarossa
Simone Raineri
Luca Agamennoni
Simone Venier
Four without coxswain M
ITA
Carlo Mornati
Alessio Sartori
Niccolo Mornati
Lorenzo Carboncini
Lightweight double sculls M
ITA
Marcello Miani
Elia Luini
Lightweight coxless four M
ITA
Jiri Vicek
Catello Amarante
Bruno Mascarenhas
Salvatore Amitrano
Rowing 2012
Double sculls M
ITA
Romano Battisti
Alessio Sartori
Pair without coxswain W
ITA
Claudia Wurzel
Sara Bertolasi
Pair without coxswain M
ITA
Niccolo Mornati
Lorenzo Carboncini
Quadruple sculls M
ITA
Francesco Fossi
Matteo Stefanini
Pierpaolo Frattini
Simone Raineri
Four without coxswain M
ITA
Vincenzo Capelli
Mario Paonessa
Luca Agamennoni
Simone Venier
Lightweight double sculls M
ITA
Elia Luini
Pietro Ruta
Lightweight coxless four M
ITA
Martino Goretti
Marcello Miani
Andrea Caianiello
Daniele Danesin
Rowing 2016
Double sculls M
ITA
Francesco Fossi
Romano Battisti
Pair without coxswain W
ITA
Sara Bertolasi
Alessandra Patelli
Pair without coxswain M
ITA
Marco Di Costanzo
Giovanni Abbagnale
Four without coxswain M
ITA
Matteo Castaldo
Domenico Montrone
Matteo Lodo
Giuseppe Vicino
Eight with coxswain M
ITA
Vincenzo Capelli
Luca Agamennoni
Matteo Stefanini
Mario Paonessa
Emanuele Liuzzi
Pierpaolo Frattini
Enrico Daniello
Simone Venier
Fabio Infimo
Lightweight double sculls W
ITA
Valentina Rodini
Laura Milani
Lightweight double sculls M
ITA
Marcello Miani
Andrea Micheletti
Lightweight coxless four M
ITA
Martino Goretti
Livio La Padula
Stefano Oppo
Pietro Ruta
Rowing 2020
Single sculls M
ITA
Gennaro Di Mauro
Double sculls W
ITA
Alessandra Patelli
Chiara Ondoli
Pair without coxswain W
ITA
Kiri Tontodonati
Aisha Rocek
Pair without coxswain M
ITA
Giovanni Abbagnale
Vincenzo Abbagnale
Quadruple sculls without cox W
ITA
Stefania Gobbi
Alessandra Montesano
Veronica Lisi
Valentina Iseppi
Quadruple sculls M
ITA
Giacomo Gentili
Luca Rambaldi
Andrea Panizza
Simone Venier
Four without coxswain M
ITA
Matteo Castaldo
Matteo Lodo
Marco Di Costanzo
Giuseppe Vicino
Lightweight double sculls W
ITA
Federica Cesarini
Valentina Rodini
Lightweight double sculls M
ITA
Stefano Oppo
Pietro Ruta
* The list above only shows a selection of Italian rowers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Italian rowers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy