Four with coxswain M - Rowing at the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki - Results

Men's Four with coxswain - Rowing
Helsinki 1952 Summer Olympics

Rowing at the Helsinki 1952 Olympics  Helsinki 1952 Olympic Games - Rowing
Men's Four with coxswain 1952
Final
Karel Mejta TCH 7.33,4
Jiri Havlis
Jan Jindra
Stanislav Lusk
Miroslav Koranda
Enrico Bianchi SUI 7.36,5
Karl Weidmann
Heinrich Scheller
Emile Ess
Walter Leiser
Carl Lovested USA 7.37,0
Alvin Ulbrickson
Richard Wahlström
Matthew Leanderson
Albert Rossi
4. Roderick Macmillan GBR 7.41,2
Graham Fisk
Lawrence Guest
Peter de Giles
Paul Massey
5. Kurt Grönholm FIN 7.43,8
Paul Stråhlman
Birger Karlsson
Karl-Erik Johansson
Antero Tukiainen
Repechage - Heat 1
1. Kurt Grönholm FIN 7.03,5 Q
Paul Stråhlman
Birger Karlsson
Karl-Erik Johansson
Antero Tukiainen
2. Kirill Putyrsky URS 7.05,1
Yevgeny Tretnikov
Georgy Gushenko
Boris Fyodorov
Boris Brechko
3. André Goursolle FRA 7.09,4
Robert Texier
Guy Nosbaum
Claude Martin
Didier Moreau
Repechage - Heat 2
1. Enrico Bianchi SUI 7.02,3 Q
Karl Weidmann
Heinrich Scheller
Emile Ess
Walter Leiser
2. Albino Trevisan ITA 7.06,0
Amadeo Scarpi
Abbondio Smerghetto
Tarquinio Angiolin
Domenico Cambieri
3. Juan Ecker ARG 7.14,8
Roberto Suarez
Alfredo Czerner
Jorge Schneider
Jorge Arripe
Repechage - Heat 3
1. Roderick Macmillan GBR 7.02,3 Q
Graham Fisk
Lawrence Guest
Peter de Giles
Paul Massey
2. Bjørn Christoffersen NOR 7.06,6
Arnfinn Larsen
Wilhelm Hayden
Thor Nilsen
Leif Andersen
3. Niels Kristensen DEN 7.08,6
Ove Nielsen
Peter Hansen
Bent Blach Petersen
Eivind Christensen
Semifinal - Heat 1
1. Carl Lovested USA 7.07,6 Q
Alvin Ulbrickson
Richard Wahlström
Matthew Leanderson
Albert Rossi
2. André Goursolle FRA 7.11,2
Robert Texier
Guy Nosbaum
Claude Martin
Didier Moreau
3. Bjørn Christoffersen NOR 7.12,6
Arnfinn Larsen
Wilhelm Hayden
Thor Nilsen
Leif Andersen
4. Juan Ecker ARG 7.14,6
Roberto Suarez
Alfredo Czerner
Jorge Schneider
Jorge Arripe
Semifinal - Heat 2
1. Karel Mejta TCH 6.58,5 Q
Jiri Havlis
Jan Jindra
Stanislav Lusk
Miroslav Koranda
2. Enrico Bianchi SUI 6.59,2
Karl Weidmann
Heinrich Scheller
Emile Ess
Walter Leiser
3. Roderick Macmillan GBR 7.04,1
Graham Fisk
Lawrence Guest
Peter de Giles
Paul Massey
4. Kirill Putyrsky URS 7.11,6
Yevgeny Tretnikov
Georgy Gushenko
Boris Fyodorov
Boris Brechko
Repechage - Heat 1
1. Albino Trevisan ITA 7.06,0 Q
Amadeo Scarpi
Abbondio Smerghetto
Tarquinio Angiolin
Domenico Cambieri
2. Edward Johnson NZL 7.07,3
John O'Brien
Kerry Ashby
William Tinnock
Colin Johnstone
3. Kosuke Matsuo JPN 7.13,9
Ryuji Goto
Kazuo Kanda
Toshiya Takeuchi
Tamatsu Kogure
Repechage - Heat 2
1. Niels Kristensen DEN 7.03,4 Q
Ove Nielsen
Peter Hansen
Bent Blach Petersen
Eivind Christensen
2. Günter Twiesselmann GER 7.04,6
Klaus Schulze
Heinz Beyer
Gerd Vogeley
Hans Wiemken
3. Salvador Costa ESP 7.06,9
Miguel Palau
Francisco Gironella
Pedro Masana
Luis Omedes
Repechage - Heat 3
1. Kurt Grönholm FIN 7.00,7 Q
Paul Stråhlman
Birger Karlsson
Karl-Erik Johansson
Antero Tukiainen
2. Ton Fontani NED 7.04,2
Han Heijenbrock
Jan Pennink
Jaap Beije
Hans Caro
3. Ibrahim El-Attar EGY 7.21,0
Mohamed El-Sahrawi
Mamdooh El-Attar
Mohamed El-Sayed
Albert El-Mankabadi
Round 1 - Heat 1
1. André Goursolle FRA 7.18,4 Q
Robert Texier
Guy Nosbaum
Claude Martin
Didier Moreau
2. Kirill Putyrsky URS 7.19,9 Q
Yevgeny Tretnikov
Georgy Gushenko
Boris Fyodorov
Boris Brechko
3. Albino Trevisan ITA 7.20,5
Amadeo Scarpi
Abbondio Smerghetto
Tarquinio Angiolin
Domenico Cambieri
4. Salvador Costa ESP 7.25,5
Miguel Palau
Francisco Gironella
Pedro Masana
Luis Omedes
Kurt Grönholm FIN dnf
Paul Stråhlman
Birger Karlsson
Karl-Erik Johansson
Antero Tukiainen
Round 1 - Heat 2
1. Carl Lovested USA 7.17,9 Q
Alvin Ulbrickson
Richard Wahlström
Matthew Leanderson
Albert Rossi
2. Roderick Macmillan GBR 7.18,3 Q
Graham Fisk
Lawrence Guest
Peter de Giles
Paul Massey
3. Niels Kristensen DEN 7.33,9
Ove Nielsen
Peter Hansen
Bent Blach Petersen
Eivind Christensen
4. Ibrahim El-Attar EGY 7.52,8
Mohamed El-Sahrawi
Mamdooh El-Attar
Mohamed El-Sayed
Albert El-Mankabadi
Round 1 - Heat 3
1. Karel Mejta TCH 7.16,6 Q
Jiri Havlis
Jan Jindra
Stanislav Lusk
Miroslav Koranda
2. Bjørn Christoffersen NOR 7.21,6 Q
Arnfinn Larsen
Wilhelm Hayden
Thor Nilsen
Leif Andersen
3. Ton Fontani NED 7.24,9
Han Heijenbrock
Jan Pennink
Jaap Beije
Hans Caro
4. Kosuke Matsuo JPN 7.29,8
Ryuji Goto
Kazuo Kanda
Toshiya Takeuchi
Tamatsu Kogure
Round 1 - Heat 4
1. Enrico Bianchi SUI 7.20,7 Q
Karl Weidmann
Heinrich Scheller
Emile Ess
Walter Leiser
2. Juan Ecker ARG 7.24,4 Q
Roberto Suarez
Alfredo Czerner
Jorge Schneider
Jorge Arripe
3. Günter Twiesselmann GER 7.24,8
Klaus Schulze
Heinz Beyer
Gerd Vogeley
Hans Wiemken
4. Edward Johnson NZL 7.25,2
John O'Brien
Kerry Ashby
William Tinnock
Colin Johnstone
These results for Men's Four with coxswain - Helsinki 1952 Summer Olympics - are based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy