Swedish athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | SWE | Niklas Eriksson | |||
Mattias Eriksson | |||||
Magnus Petersson | |||||
Individual W | SWE | Kristina Nordlander | |||
Petra Ericsson | |||||
Karin Larsson | |||||
Team M | SWE | Magnus Petersson | |||
Mattias Eriksson | |||||
Niklas Eriksson | |||||
Team W | SWE | Kristina Nordlander | |||
Petra Ericsson | |||||
Karin Larsson | |||||
Athletics | |||||
110 m hurdles M | SWE | Robert Kronberg | |||
High jump M | SWE | Staffan Strand | |||
Stefan Holm | |||||
Pole vault M | SWE | Patrik Kristiansson | |||
Martin Eriksson | |||||
Long jump M | SWE | Matthias Sunneborn | |||
Peter Häggström | |||||
Triple jump M | SWE | Christian Olsson | |||
Javelin throw M | SWE | Patrik Boden | |||
Decathlon M | SWE | Henrik Dagaard | |||
High jump W | SWE | Kajsa Bergqvist | |||
Long jump W | SWE | Erica Johansson | |||
Triple jump W | SWE | Camilla Jennie Johansson | |||
Discus throw W | SWE | Anna Söderberg | |||
Badminton | |||||
Singles M | SWE | Rasmus Wengberg | |||
Tomas Johansson | |||||
Doubles M | SWE | Peter Axelsson | |||
Pär-Gunnar Jönsson | |||||
Doubles mixed | SWE | Fredrik Bergström | |||
Jenny Karlsson | |||||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | SWE | Anna Olsson | |||
K1 500 m M | SWE | Anders Svensson | |||
K2 500 m W | SWE | Anna Olsson | |||
Ingela Ericsson | |||||
K2 500 m M | SWE | Henrik Nilsson | |||
Markus Oscarsson | |||||
K1 1000 m M | SWE | Johan Eriksson | |||
K2 1000 m M | SWE | Henrik Nilsson | |||
Markus Oscarsson | |||||
K4 1000 m M | SWE | Erik Lindeberg | |||
Anders Gustafsson | |||||
Niklaes Persson | |||||
Jonas Fager | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | SWE | Magnus Backstedt | |||
Michael Lafis | |||||
Martin Rittsel | |||||
Glenn Magnusson | |||||
Time trial M | SWE | Michael Andersson | |||
Martin Rittsel | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard W | SWE | Anna Lindberg | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | SWE | Jan Brink | |||
Tinne Wilhelmsson | |||||
Pether Markne | |||||
Ulla Hakanson | |||||
Dressage team | SWE | Pether Markne | |||
Tinne Silfven | |||||
Ulla Håkansson | |||||
Jan Brink | |||||
Eventing individual | SWE | Sofia Andler | |||
Paula Törnqvist | |||||
Jumping individual | SWE | Maria Gretzer | |||
Fencing | |||||
Epee individual M | SWE | Peter Vanky | |||
Football | |||||
Football W | SWE | Linda Fagerström | |||
Malin Andersson | |||||
Hanna Ljungberg | |||||
Kristin Bengtsson | |||||
Malin Moström | |||||
Jane Törnqvist | |||||
Hanna Marklund | |||||
Therese Sjögran | |||||
Caroline Jönsson | |||||
Sara Larsson | |||||
Victoria Svensson | |||||
Cecilia Sandell | |||||
Malin Swedberg | |||||
Ulrika Karlsson | |||||
Karolina Westberg | |||||
Sara Call | |||||
Tina Nordlund | |||||
Sara Johansson | |||||
Handball | |||||
Handball M | SWE | Magnus Wislander | |||
Mathias Franzen | |||||
Pierre Thorsson | |||||
Martin Boqvist | |||||
Johan Petterson | |||||
Ljubomir Vranjes | |||||
Tomas Svensson | |||||
Staffan Olsson | |||||
Ola Lindgren | |||||
Peter Gentzel | |||||
Tomas Sivertsson | |||||
Martin Frändesjö | |||||
Stefan Lövgren | |||||
Magnus Andersson | |||||
Andreas Larsson | |||||
Judo | |||||
Lightweight W | SWE | Pernilla Andersson | |||
Half-lightweight M | SWE | Gabriel Bengtsson | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual W | SWE | Jeanette Malm | |||
Individual M | SWE | Michael Brandt | |||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | SWE | Maria Brandin | |||
Lightweight double sculls M | SWE | Anders Baatemyr | |||
Josef Källström | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Soling | SWE | Magnus Augustson | |||
Hans Wallén | |||||
Johan Barne | |||||
Star | SWE | Leif Möller | |||
Mats Johansson | |||||
Tornado | SWE | Magnus Lövden | |||
Martin Strandberg | |||||
49er | SWE | John Harrysson | |||
Patrik Sandström | |||||
470 W | SWE | Agneta Engström | |||
Lena Carlsson | |||||
470 M | SWE | Mattias Rahm | |||
Johan Molund | |||||
Europe W | SWE | Therese Torgersson | |||
Finn M | SWE | Fredrik Lööf | |||
Laser M | SWE | Karl Suneson | |||
Windsurfer M | SWE | Fredrik Palm | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | SWE | Roger Hansson | |||
Jonas Edman | |||||
Rifle prone M | SWE | Roger Hansson | |||
Jonas Edman | |||||
Air rifle M | SWE | Roger Hansson | |||
Sports pistol W | SWE | Monica Rundqvist | |||
Air pistol W | SWE | Monica Rundqvist | |||
Trap W | SWE | Pia Hansen | |||
Trap M | SWE | Conny Persson | |||
Skeet M | SWE | Tomas Johansson | |||
Double trap M | SWE | Conny Persson | |||
Double trap W | SWE | Pia Hansen | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | SWE | Anna-Karin Kammerling | |||
Therese Alshammar | |||||
50 m freestyle M | SWE | Stefan Nystrand | |||
100 m freestyle W | SWE | Louise Jöhncke | |||
Therese Alshammar | |||||
100 m freestyle M | SWE | Stefan Nystrand | |||
Lars Frölander | |||||
100 m backstroke W | SWE | Camilla Johansson | |||
100 m backstroke M | SWE | Matthias Ohlin | |||
100 m breaststroke W | SWE | Emma Igelström | |||
100 m breaststroke M | SWE | Patrik Isaksson | |||
200 m breaststroke M | SWE | Martin Gustavsson | |||
100 m butterfly W | SWE | Johanna Sjöberg | |||
Anna-Karin Kammerling | |||||
100 m butterfly M | SWE | Lars Frölander | |||
Daniel Carlsson | |||||
4x100 m freestyle W | SWE | Anna-Karin Kammerling | |||
Louise Jöhncke | |||||
Johanna Sjöberg | |||||
Therese Alshammar | |||||
Malin Swahnström | |||||
Josefin Lillhage | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | SWE | Matthias Ohlin | |||
Stefan Nystrand | |||||
Johan Wallberg | |||||
Johan Nyström | |||||
Lars Frölander | |||||
4x100 m medley W | SWE | Camilla Johansson | |||
Louise Jöhncke | |||||
Emma Igelström | |||||
Johanna Sjöberg | |||||
4x100 m medley M | SWE | Daniel Carlsson | |||
Matthias Ohlin | |||||
Martin Gustavsson | |||||
Stefan Nystrand | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | SWE | Jan-Owe Waldner | |||
Jörgen Persson | |||||
Peter Karlsson | |||||
Singles W | SWE | Marie Svensson | |||
Asa Svensson | |||||
Doubles M | SWE | Jan-Owe Waldner | |||
Peter Karlsson | |||||
Jörgen Persson | |||||
Fredrik Haakansson | |||||
Doubles W | SWE | Asa Svensson | |||
Marie Svensson | |||||
Taekwondo | |||||
Welterweight M | SWE | Roman Livaja | |||
Heavyweight M | SWE | Marcus Thorén | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | SWE | Mikael Tillström | |||
Magnus Norman | |||||
Thomas Johansson | |||||
Andreas Vinciguerra | |||||
Doubles M | SWE | Nicklas Kulti | |||
Mikael Tillström | |||||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual M | SWE | Karl Joachim Willen | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | SWE | Mattias Schoberg | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | SWE | Ara Abrahamian | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | SWE | Martin Lidberg | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | SWE | Mikael Ljungberg | |||
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M | SWE | Eddy Bengtsson | |||
* The list of Swedish athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Swedish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||