Swedish athletes in the Sydney 2000 Olympics

Swedish athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics*

  Facts about Swedenat the Sydney 2000 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M SWE Mattias Eriksson
Magnus Petersson
Niklas Eriksson
Individual W SWE Kristina Nordlander
Petra Ericsson
Karin Larsson
Team M SWE Mattias Eriksson
Magnus Petersson
Niklas Eriksson
Team W SWE Kristina Nordlander
Petra Ericsson
Karin Larsson
 Athletics
110 m hurdles M SWE Robert Kronberg
High jump M SWE Staffan Strand
Stefan Holm
Pole vault M SWE Patrik Kristiansson
Martin Eriksson
Long jump M SWE Peter Häggström
Matthias Sunneborn
Triple jump M SWE Christian Olsson
Javelin throw M SWE Patrik Boden
Decathlon M SWE Henrik Dagaard
High jump W SWE Kajsa Bergqvist
Long jump W SWE Erica Johansson
Triple jump W SWE Camilla Jennie Johansson
Discus throw W SWE Anna Söderberg
 Badminton
Singles M SWE Tomas Johansson
Rasmus Wengberg
Doubles M SWE Pär-Gunnar Jönsson
Peter Axelsson
Doubles mixed  SWE Fredrik Bergström
Jenny Karlsson
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W SWE Anna Olsson
K1 500 m M SWE Anders Svensson
K2 500 m W SWE Anna Olsson
Ingela Ericsson
K2 500 m M SWE Henrik Nilsson
Markus Oscarsson
K1 1000 m M SWE Johan Eriksson
K2 1000 m M SWE Markus Oscarsson
Henrik Nilsson
K4 1000 m M SWE Niklaes Persson
Anders Gustafsson
Erik Lindeberg
Jonas Fager
 Cycling
Road race M SWE Magnus Backstedt
Martin Rittsel
Glenn Magnusson
Michael Lafis
Time trial M SWE Michael Andersson
Martin Rittsel
 Diving
Springboard W SWE Anna Lindberg
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  SWE Tinne Wilhelmsson
Pether Markne
Ulla Hakanson
Jan Brink
Dressage team  SWE Tinne Silfven
Pether Markne
Jan Brink
Ulla Håkansson
Eventing individual  SWE Paula Törnqvist
Sofia Andler
 Fencing
Epee individual M SWE Peter Vanky
 Handball
Handball M SWE Pierre Thorsson
Martin Frändesjö
Magnus Andersson
Martin Boqvist
Tomas Sivertsson
Staffan Olsson
Ola Lindgren
Magnus Wislander
Johan Pettersson
Stefan Lövgren
Ljubomir Vranjes
Mathias Franzen
Peter Gentzel
Andreas Larsson
Tomas Svensson
 Judo
Lightweight W SWE Pernilla Andersson
Half-lightweight M SWE Gabriel Bengtsson
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual W SWE Jeanette Malm
Individual M SWE Michael Brandt
 Rowing
Single sculls W SWE Maria Brandin
Lightweight double sculls M SWE Anders Baatemyr
Josef Källström
 Sailing
Soling  SWE Hans Wallén
Magnus Augustson
Johan Barne
Star  SWE Leif Möller
Mats Johansson
Tornado  SWE Martin Strandberg
Magnus Lövden
49er  SWE Patrik Sandström
John Harrysson
470 W SWE Agneta Engström
Lena Carlsson
470 M SWE Mattias Rahm
Johan Molund
Europe W SWE Therese Torgersson
Finn M SWE Fredrik Lööf
Laser  SWE Karl Suneson
Windsurfer M SWE Fredrik Palm
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M SWE Jonas Edman
Roger Hansson
Rifle prone M SWE Roger Hansson
Jonas Edman
Air rifle M SWE Roger Hansson
Sports pistol W SWE Monica Rundqvist
Air pistol W SWE Monica Rundqvist
Trap W SWE Pia Hansen
Trap M SWE Conny Persson
Skeet M SWE Tomas Johansson
Double trap M SWE Conny Persson
Double trap W SWE Pia Hansen
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W SWE Therese Alshammar
Anna-Karin Kammerling
50 m freestyle M SWE Stefan Nystrand
100 m freestyle W SWE Therese Alshammar
Louise Jöhncke
100 m freestyle M SWE Stefan Nystrand
Lars Frölander
100 m backstroke W SWE Camilla Johansson
100 m backstroke M SWE Matthias Ohlin
100 m breaststroke W SWE Emma Igelström
100 m breaststroke M SWE Patrik Isaksson
200 m breaststroke M SWE Martin Gustavsson
100 m butterfly W SWE Anna-Karin Kammerling
Johanna Sjöberg
100 m butterfly M SWE Daniel Carlsson
Lars Frölander
4x100 m freestyle W SWE Louise Jöhncke
Johanna Sjöberg
Malin Swahnström
Anna-Karin Kammerling
Therese Alshammar
Josefin Lillhage
4x100 m freestyle M SWE Stefan Nystrand
Lars Frölander
Johan Wallberg
Matthias Ohlin
Johan Nyström
4x100 m medley W SWE Louise Jöhncke
Camilla Johansson
Johanna Sjöberg
Emma Igelström
4x100 m medley M SWE Matthias Ohlin
Stefan Nystrand
Daniel Carlsson
Martin Gustavsson
 Table Tennis
Singles M SWE Jan-Owe Waldner
Jörgen Persson
Peter Karlsson
Singles W SWE Asa Svensson
Marie Svensson
Doubles M SWE Peter Karlsson
Jan-Owe Waldner
Fredrik Haakansson
Jörgen Persson
Doubles W SWE Asa Svensson
Marie Svensson
 Taekwondo
Welterweight M SWE Roman Livaja
Heavyweight M SWE Marcus Thorén
 Tennis
Singles M SWE Magnus Norman
Thomas Johansson
Andreas Vinciguerra
Mikael Tillström
Doubles M SWE Nicklas Kulti
Mikael Tillström
 Triathlon
Individual M SWE Karl Joachim Willen
 Wrestling
Greco-Roman lightweight M SWE Mattias Schoberg
Greco-Roman welterweight M SWE Ara Abrahamian
Greco-Roman middleweight M SWE Martin Lidberg
Greco-Roman heavyweight M SWE Mikael Ljungberg
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M SWE Eddy Bengtsson
* The list of Swedish athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Swedish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy