Ugandan athletics athletes in the Olympic Games

Ugandan Olympic Athletes in Athletics*

  Facts about Olympic Athletics
Event Athletes
 Athletics 1956
100 m M UGA Benjamin Kiyini Nduga
200 m M UGA Ben Nduga
High jump M UGA Patrick Etolu
Long jump M UGA Lawrence Ogwang
Triple jump M UGA Lawrence Ogwang
 Athletics 1960
100 m M UGA Erasmus Amukun
Aggrey Awori
200 m M UGA Erasmus Amukun
400 m M UGA Gadi Ado
110 m hurdles M UGA Jean Baptiste Okello
Aggrey Awori
4x100 m M UGA Aggrey Awori
Erasmus Amukun
Gadi Ado
Jean Baptiste Okello
 Athletics 1964
100 m M UGA James Oduka
200 m M UGA Aggrey Awori
Erasmus Amukun
400 m M UGA Amos Omolo
110 m hurdles M UGA Virgil Okiring
Aggrey Awori
400 m hurdles M UGA Jerom Ochama
4x100 m M UGA James Oduka
Erasmus Amukun
Aggrey Awori
Amos Omolo
100 m W UGA Irene Muyanga
200 m W UGA Irene Muyanga
80 m hurdles W UGA Mary Musani
 Athletics 1968
100 m M UGA Amos Omolo
Santino Dralu
200 m M UGA William Dralu
400 m M UGA Amos Omolo
5000 m M UGA Mustafa Musa
10000 m M UGA Mustafa Musa
Marathon M UGA Mustapha Musa
 Athletics 1972
100 m M UGA William Dralu
200 m M UGA William Dralu
400 m M UGA Silver Ayoo
1500 m M UGA Vitus Ashaba
Marathon M UGA Fulgence Rwabu
400 m hurdles M UGA John Akii-Bua
3000 m steeplechase M UGA Vitus Ashaba
Triple jump M UGA Abraham Munabi
200 m W UGA Rose Musani
400 m W UGA Judith Ayaa
 Athletics 1980
400 m M UGA Silver Ayoo
Charles Dramiga
400 m hurdles M UGA John Akii-Bua
4x400 m M UGA Charles Dramiga
John Akii-Bua
Silver Ayoo
Pius Olowo
Long jump M UGA Fidelis Ndyabagye
Javelin throw M UGA Justin Arop
 Athletics 1984
100 m M UGA Charles Mbazira
200 m M UGA John Govile
400 m M UGA Mike Okot
Moses Kyeswa
Marathon M UGA Vincent Ruguga
Wilson Achia
400 m hurdles M UGA Peter Rwamuhanda
4x400 m M UGA Moses Kyeswa
Peter Rwamuhanda
Mike Okot
John Govile
Javelin throw M UGA Justin Arop
800 m W UGA Evelyn Adiru
400 m hurdles W UGA Ruth Kyalisima
 Athletics 1988
100 m M UGA Joaeph Ssali
200 m M UGA Sunday Olweny
400 m M UGA John Goville
Marathon M UGA Jackson Ogwang
Benjamin Longiross
Vincent Ruguga
4x100 m M UGA Mike Okot
John Goville
Moses Musonge
Joseph Ssali
Javelin throw M UGA Justin Arop
100 m W UGA Farida Kuakutema
200 m W UGA Oliver Acii
400 m W UGA Farida Kyakutema
400 m hurdles W UGA Ruth Kyalisima
4x100 m W UGA Grace Buzu
Farida Kyakutema
Oliver Acii
Ruth Kyalisiima
4x400 m W UGA Farida Kyakutema
Jane Ajilo
Ruth Kyalisiima
Grace Buzu
 Athletics 1992
100 m M UGA Joel Otim Bua
200 m M UGA Francis Ogola
400 m M UGA Francis Ogola
Marathon M UGA Michael Lopeyok
800 m W UGA Edith Nakiyingi
 Athletics 1996
400 m M UGA Francis Ogola
Davis Kamoga
1500 m M UGA Julius Achon
400 m W UGA Grace Birungi
 Athletics 2000
400 m M UGA Davis Kamoga
800 m M UGA Paskar Owor
1500 m M UGA Julius Achon
Marathon M UGA Alex Malinga
800 m W UGA Grace Birungi
 Athletics 2004
800 m M UGA Paskar Owor
10000 m M UGA Boniface Kiprop Toroitich
Wilson Busienei
5000 m W UGA Docus Inzikuru
 Athletics 2008
800 m M UGA Abraham Chepkirwok
5000 m M UGA Geoffrey Kusuro
Moses Ndiema Kipsiro
10000 m M UGA Boniface Kiprop Toroitich
Marathon M UGA Alex Malinga
3000 m steeplechase M UGA Benjamin Kiplagat
400 m W UGA Justine Bayigga
 Athletics 2012
800 m M UGA Julius Mutekanga
5000 m M UGA Abraham Kiplimo
Moses Ndiema Kipsiro
Geoffrey Kusuro
10000 m M UGA Moses Ndiema Kipsiro
Thomas Ayeko
Marathon M UGA Stephen Kiprotich
3000 m steeplechase M UGA Benjamin Kiplagat
Jacob Araptany
1500 m W UGA Janet Achola
Marathon W UGA Jane Suuto
3000 m steeplechase W UGA Docus Inzikuru
 Athletics 2016
1500 m M UGA Ronald Musagala
5000 m M UGA Phillip Kipyeko
Jacob Kiplimo
10000 m M UGA Timothy Toroitich
Moses Martin Kurong
Joshua Cheptegei
Marathon M UGA Munyo Solomon Mutai
Stephen Kiprotich
Jackson Kiprop
3000 m steeplechase M UGA Jacob Araptany
Benjamin Kiplagat
800 m W UGA Halimah Nakaayi
Winnie Nanyondo
5000 m W UGA Stella Chesang
Juliet Chekwel
10000 m W UGA Juliet Chekwel
Marathon W UGA Nyakisi Adero
3000 m steeplechase W UGA Peruth Chemutai
 Athletics 2020
5000 m M UGA Oscar Chelimo
Jacob Kiplimo
Joshua Cheptegei
10000 m M UGA Jacob Kiplimo
Joshua Cheptegei
Stephen Kissa
5000 m W UGA Esther Chebet
Prisca Chesang
Sarah Chelangat
10000 m W UGA Mercyline Chelangat
3000 m steeplechase W UGA Peruth Chemutai
* The list above only shows a selection of Ugandan athletics athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Ugandan athletics athletes at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy