Canadian speed skaters in the Olympic Games

Canadian Olympic Athletes in Speed Skating*

  Facts about Olympic Speed Skating
Event Athletes
 Speed Skating 1924
500 m M CAN Charles Gorman
1500 m M CAN Charles Gorman
5000 m M CAN Charles Gorman
Combined M CAN Charles Gorman
 Speed Skating 1928
500 m M CAN William Logan
Ross Robinson
Charles Gorman
1500 m M CAN William Logan
Ross Robinson
Charles Gorman
5000 m M CAN Ross Robinson
William Logan
 Speed Skating 1932
500 m M CAN Leopold Sylvestre
William Logan
Frank Stack
Alexander Hurd
1500 m M CAN William Logan
Alexander Hurd
Frank Stack
Herbert Flack
5000 m M CAN William Logan
Alexander Hurd
Harry Smyth
Frank Stack
10000 m M CAN William Logan
Alexander Hurd
Marion McCarthy
Frank Stack
 Speed Skating 1936
500 m M CAN Thomas White
1500 m M CAN Thomas White
5000 m M CAN Thomas White
10000 m M CAN Thomas White
 Speed Skating 1948
500 m M CAN Craig MacKay
Gordon Audley
Albert Hardy
Frank Stack
1500 m M CAN Gordon Audley
Albert Hardy
Frank Stack
5000 m M CAN Craig MacKay
10000 m M CAN Craig MacKay
 Speed Skating 1952
500 m M CAN Frank Stack
Craig MacKay
Gordon Audley
Ralph Olin
1500 m M CAN Craig MacKay
Ralph Olin
5000 m M CAN Ralph Olin
Craig MacKay
10000 m M CAN Ralph Olin
Craig MacKay
 Speed Skating 1956
500 m M CAN John Sands
Ralph Olin
Gordon Audley
1500 m M CAN Ralph Olin
Gordon Audley
John Sands
5000 m M CAN Ralph Olin
10000 m M CAN Ralph Olin
 Speed Skating 1960
500 m W CAN Doreen Ryan
Margaret Robb
500 m M CAN John Sands
Larry Mason
Ralph Olin
1000 m W CAN Doreen Ryan
Margaret Robb
1500 m W CAN Margaret Robb
Doreen Ryan
3000 m W CAN Doreen Ryan
Margaret Robb
10000 m M CAN Ralph Olin
 Speed Skating 1964
500 m W CAN Doreen McCannell
Doreen Ryan
1000 m W CAN Doreen Ryan
Doreen McCannell
1500 m W CAN Doreen McCannell
Doreen Ryan
3000 m W CAN Doreen Ryan
Doreen McCannell
10000 m M CAN Ralph Olin
 Speed Skating 1968
500 m W CAN Marcia Parsons
Wendy Thompson
Doreen McCannell
500 m M CAN Robert Boucher
Peter Williamson
Robert Hodges
1000 m W CAN Wendy Thompson
Marcia Parsons
Doreen McCannell
1500 m W CAN Marcia Parsons
Doreen McCannell
1500 m M CAN Robert Hodges
Peter Williamson
3000 m W CAN Doreen McCannell
Marcia Parsons
5000 m M CAN Paul Enock
Robert Hodges
10000 m M CAN Robert Hodges
Paul Enock
 Speed Skating 1972
500 m W CAN Sylvia Burka
Doreen McCannell
Cathy Priestner
500 m M CAN Gerard Cassan
John Cassidy
1000 m W CAN Sylvia Burka
Cathy Priestner
Gayle Gordon
1500 m W CAN Gayle Gordon
Sylvia Burka
Jennifer Jackson
1500 m M CAN Andrew Barron
Robert Hodges
Kevin Sirois
5000 m M CAN Andrew Barron
Kevin Sirois
10000 m M CAN Kevin Sirois
 Speed Skating 1976
500 m W CAN Sylvia Burka
Cathy Priestner
Kathleen Vogt
500 m M CAN Gaetan Boucher
Thomas Overend
1000 m W CAN Sylvia Burka
Elizabeth Appleby
Cathy Priestner
1000 m M CAN Thomas Overend
Gaetan Boucher
1500 m W CAN Kathleen Vogt
Elizabeth Appleby
Sylvia Burka
1500 m M CAN Gaetan Boucher
3000 m W CAN Sylvia Burka
Gayle Gordon
Elizabeth Apppleby
5000 m M CAN Andrew Barron
 Speed Skating 1980
500 m W CAN Sylvie Daigle
Sylvia Burka
Kathleen Vogt
500 m M CAN Gaetan Boucher
Jacques Thibault
1000 m W CAN Sylvia Burka
Kathleen Vogt
Brenda Webster
1000 m M CAN Craig Webster
Jacques Thibault
Gaetan Boucher
1500 m W CAN Sylvia Burka
Kathleen Vogt
Brenda Webster
1500 m M CAN Gaetan Boucher
Craig Webster
Jacques Thibault
3000 m W CAN Patricia Durnin
Sylvia Burka
Brenda Webster
5000 m M CAN Craig Webster
 Speed Skating 1984
500 m W CAN Sylvie Daigle
500 m M CAN Jacques Thibault
Daniel Turcotte
Gaetan Boucher
1000 m W CAN Natalie Grenier
Sylvie Daigle
1000 m M CAN Jacques Thibault
Gaetan Boucher
1500 m W CAN Sylvie Daigle
Natalie Grenier
1500 m M CAN Gaetan Boucher
3000 m W CAN Natalie Grenier
5000 m M CAN Benoit Lamarche
Jean Pichette
 Speed Skating 1988
500 m W CAN Shelley Rhead
Ariane Loignon
Natalie Grenier
500 m M CAN Gaetan Boucher
Guy Thibault
Daniel Turcotte
Robert Tremblay
1000 m W CAN Shelley Rhead
Marie-Pierre Lamarche
Ariane Loignon
Natalie Grenier
1000 m M CAN Gaetan Boucher
Jean Pichette
Marcel Tremblay
Guy Thibault
1500 m W CAN Chantal Cote
Ariane Loignon
Natalie Grenier
Caroline Maheux
1500 m M CAN Jean Pichette
Benoit Lamarche
Gregor Jelonek
Gaetan Boucher
3000 m W CAN Chantal Cote
Ariane Loignon
5000 m M CAN Jean Pichette
Benoit Lamarche
Gordon Goplen
5000 m W CAN Ariane Loignon
Natalie Grenier
Kathy Gordon
10000 m M CAN Gordon Goplen
Benoit Lamarche
 Speed Skating 1992
500 m W CAN Catriona LeMay
Susan Auch
Shelley Rhead
500 m M CAN Kevin Scott
Sean Ireland
Guy Thibault
Robert Dubreuil
1000 m W CAN Catriona LeMay
Shelley Rhead
Susan Auch
1000 m M CAN Patrick Kelly
Guy Thibault
Sean Ireland
Kevin Scott
1500 m M CAN Guy Thibault
Kevin Scott
Patrick Kelly
Neal Marshall
5000 m M CAN Neal Marshall
10000 m M CAN Neal Marshall
 Speed Skating 1994
500 m W CAN Linda Johnson
Susan Auch
Michelle Morton
Catriona LeMay
500 m M CAN Sylvain Bouchard
Patrick Kelly
Sean Ireland
Michael Ireland
1000 m W CAN Susan Auch
Catriona LeMay
Ingrid Liepa
Michelle Morton
1000 m M CAN Sean Ireland
Sylvain Bouchard
Kevin Scott
Patrick Kelly
1500 m W CAN Michelle Morton
Catriona LeMay
Ingrid Liepa
1500 m M CAN Kevin Scott
Patrick Bouchard
Patrick Kelly
3000 m W CAN Ingrid Liepa
5000 m W CAN Ingrid Liepa
5000 m M CAN Michael Hall
Neal Marshall
 Speed Skating 1998
500 m W CAN Linda Johnson
Susan Auch
Michelle Morton
Catriona LeMay Doan
500 m M CAN Sylvain Bouchard
Patrick Bouchard
Jeremy Wotherspoon
Kevin Overland
1000 m W CAN Linda Johnson
Sylvie Cantin
Susan Auch
Catriona LeMay Doan
1000 m M CAN Patrick Bouchard
Kevin Overland
Jeremy Wotherspoon
Sylvain Bouchard
1500 m W CAN Isabella Doucet
Catriona LeMay Doan
Ingrid Liepa
1500 m M CAN Steven Elm
Neal Marshall
Kevin Marshall
Kevin Overland
3000 m W CAN Ingrid Liepa
Susan Massitti
Cindy Overland
5000 m M CAN Mark Knoll
Steven Elm
 Speed Skating 2002
500 m W CAN Susan Auch
Catriona LeMay Doan
500 m M CAN Eric Brisson
Patrick Bouchard
Michael Ireland
Jeremy Wotherspoon
1000 m W CAN Susan Auch
Cindy Klassen
Catriona LeMay Doan
1000 m M CAN Kevin Marshall
Patrick Bouchard
Jeremy Wotherspoon
Michael Ireland
1500 m W CAN Cindy Klassen
Cindy Overland
Kristina Groves
1500 m M CAN Steven Elm
Philippe Marois
Dustin Molicki
Kevin Marshall
3000 m W CAN Kristina Groves
Clara Hughes
Cindy Klassen
5000 m M CAN Steven Elm
Mark Knoll
Dustin Molicki
5000 m W CAN Clara Hughes
Cindy Klassen
Kristina Groves
10000 m M CAN Dustin Molicki
 Speed Skating 2006
500 m W CAN Krisy Myers
Kim Weger
Kerry Simpson
Shannon Rempel
500 m M CAN Jeremy Wotherspoon
Vincent Labrie
Michael Ireland
Brock Miron
1000 m W CAN Christine Nesbitt
Kristina Groves
Cindy Klassen
Shannon Rempel
1000 m M CAN Francois-Olivier Roberge
Steven Elm
Denny Morrison
Jeremy Wotherspoon
1500 m W CAN Kristina Groves
Shannon Rempel
Christine Nesbitt
Cindy Klassen
1500 m M CAN Justin Warsylewicz
Arne Dankers
Steven Elm
Denny Morrison
3000 m W CAN Clara Hughes
Cindy Klassen
Kristina Groves
5000 m M CAN Steven Elm
Justin Warsylewicz
Arne Dankers
5000 m W CAN Clara Hughes
Cindy Klassen
Kristina Groves
10000 m M CAN Arne Dankers
Team pursuit W CAN Clara Hughes
Christine Nesbitt
Kristina Groves
Shannon Rempel
Cindy Klassen
Team pursuit M CAN Arne Dankers
Jason Parker
Steven Elm
Denny Morrison
Justin Warsylewicz
 Speed Skating 2010
500 m W CAN Anastasia Bucsis
Shannon Rempel
Christine Nesbitt
500 m M CAN Michael Ireland
Jamie Gregg
Kyle Parrott
Jeremy Wotherspoon
1000 m W CAN Brittany Schussler
Kristina Groves
Shannon Rempel
Christine Nesbitt
1000 m M CAN Francois-Olivier Roberge
Jeremy Wotherspoon
Denny Morrison
Kyle Parrott
1500 m W CAN Christine Nesbitt
Brittany Schussler
Kristina Groves
Cindy Klassen
1500 m M CAN Kyle Parrott
Mathieu Giroux
Denny Morrison
Lucas Makowsky
3000 m W CAN Kristina Groves
Clara Hughes
Cindy Klassen
5000 m W CAN Cindy Klassen
Clara Hughes
Kristina Groves
5000 m M CAN Denny Morrison
Lucas Makowsky
Team pursuit W CAN Christine Nesbitt
Brittany Schussler
Kristina Groves
Team pursuit M CAN Lucas Makowsky
Denny Morrison
Mathieu Giroux
 Speed Skating 2014
500 m W CAN Danielle Wotherspoon
Christine Nesbitt
Anastasia Bucsis
Marsha Hudey
500 m M CAN Muncef Ouardi
Jamie Gregg
William Dutton
Gilmore Junio
1000 m W CAN Kaylin Irvine
Brittany Schussler
Kali Christ
Christine Nesbitt
1000 m M CAN Denny Morrison
William Dutton
Vincent de Haitre
Muncef Ouardi
1500 m W CAN Brianne Tutt
Brittany Schussler
Christine Nesbitt
Kali Christ
1500 m M CAN Lucas Makowsky
Vincent de Haitre
Mathieu Giroux
Denny Morrison
3000 m W CAN Brittany Schussler
Ivanie Blondin
5000 m W CAN Ivanie Blondin
5000 m M CAN Mathieu Giroux
Team pursuit W CAN Christine Nesbitt
Ivanie Blondin
Brittany Schussler
Kali Christ
Team pursuit M CAN Mathieu Giroux
Lucas Makowsky
Denny Morrison
 Speed Skating 2018
500 m W CAN Marsha Hudey
Heather McLean
500 m M CAN Alex Boisvert-Lacroix
Laurent Dubreuil
Gilmore Junio
1000 m W CAN Heather McLean
Kaylin Irvine
1000 m M CAN Alexandre St-Jean
Laurent Dubreuil
Vincent de Haitre
1500 m W CAN Kali Christ
Brianne Tutt
Josie Morrison
1500 m M CAN Benjamin Donnelly
Vincent de Haitre
Denny Morrison
3000 m W CAN Ivanie Blondin
Brianne Tutt
Isabelle Weidemann
5000 m W CAN Isabelle Weidemann
Ivanie Blondin
5000 m M CAN Ted-Jan Bloemen
10000 m M CAN Jordan Belchos
Ted-Jan Bloemen
Team pursuit W CAN Josie Morrison
Ivanie Blondin
Isabelle Weidemann
Mass Start W CAN Ivanie Blondin
Keri Morrison
Mass Start M CAN Olivier Jean
 Speed Skating 2022
500 m W CAN Heather McLean
Marsha Hudey
Brooklyn McDougall
500 m M CAN Gilmore Junio
Laurent Dubreuil
Antoine Gelinas-Beaulieu
1000 m W CAN Alexa Scott
Maddison Pearman
1000 m M CAN Connor Howe
Antoine Gelinas-Beaulieu
Laurent Dubreuil
1500 m W CAN Maddison Pearman
Ivanie Blondin
1500 m M CAN Antoine Gelinas-Beaulieu
Tyson Langelaar
Connor Howe
3000 m W CAN Valerie Maltais
Ivanie Blondin
Isabelle Weidemann
5000 m W CAN Isabelle Weidemann
5000 m M CAN Ted-Jan Bloemen
10000 m M CAN Ted-Jan Bloemen
Graeme Fish
Team pursuit W CAN Isabelle Weidemann
Valerie Maltais
Ivanie Blondin
Team pursuit M CAN Jordan Belchos
Tyson Langelaar
Ted-Jan Bloemen
Mass Start W CAN Ivanie Blondin
Valerie Maltais
Mass Start M CAN Antoine Gelinas-Beaulieu
Jordan Belchos
* The list above only shows a selection of Canadian speed skaters - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Canadian speed skaters at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy