Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Canada
Sports
Speed Skating
Canadian Olympic Athletes in Speed Skating*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Speed Skating 1924
500 m M
CAN
Charles Gorman
1500 m M
CAN
Charles Gorman
5000 m M
CAN
Charles Gorman
Combined M
CAN
Charles Gorman
Speed Skating 1928
500 m M
CAN
William Logan
Charles Gorman
Ross Robinson
1500 m M
CAN
Charles Gorman
Ross Robinson
William Logan
5000 m M
CAN
William Logan
Ross Robinson
Speed Skating 1932
500 m M
CAN
William Logan
Frank Stack
Leopold Sylvestre
Alexander Hurd
1500 m M
CAN
Herbert Flack
Frank Stack
William Logan
Alexander Hurd
5000 m M
CAN
Alexander Hurd
Harry Smyth
Frank Stack
William Logan
10000 m M
CAN
Alexander Hurd
Marion McCarthy
William Logan
Frank Stack
Speed Skating 1936
500 m M
CAN
Thomas White
1500 m M
CAN
Thomas White
5000 m M
CAN
Thomas White
10000 m M
CAN
Thomas White
Speed Skating 1948
500 m M
CAN
Gordon Audley
Albert Hardy
Frank Stack
Craig MacKay
1500 m M
CAN
Albert Hardy
Gordon Audley
Frank Stack
5000 m M
CAN
Craig MacKay
10000 m M
CAN
Craig MacKay
Speed Skating 1952
500 m M
CAN
Frank Stack
Ralph Olin
Craig MacKay
Gordon Audley
1500 m M
CAN
Ralph Olin
Craig MacKay
5000 m M
CAN
Craig MacKay
Ralph Olin
10000 m M
CAN
Ralph Olin
Craig MacKay
Speed Skating 1956
500 m M
CAN
Ralph Olin
Gordon Audley
John Sands
1500 m M
CAN
Ralph Olin
Gordon Audley
John Sands
5000 m M
CAN
Ralph Olin
10000 m M
CAN
Ralph Olin
Speed Skating 1960
500 m W
CAN
Doreen Ryan
Margaret Robb
500 m M
CAN
Ralph Olin
Larry Mason
John Sands
1000 m W
CAN
Margaret Robb
Doreen Ryan
1500 m W
CAN
Doreen Ryan
Margaret Robb
3000 m W
CAN
Doreen Ryan
Margaret Robb
10000 m M
CAN
Ralph Olin
Speed Skating 1964
500 m W
CAN
Doreen McCannell
Doreen Ryan
1000 m W
CAN
Doreen McCannell
Doreen Ryan
1500 m W
CAN
Doreen McCannell
Doreen Ryan
3000 m W
CAN
Doreen Ryan
Doreen McCannell
10000 m M
CAN
Ralph Olin
Speed Skating 1968
500 m W
CAN
Doreen McCannell
Wendy Thompson
Marcia Parsons
500 m M
CAN
Peter Williamson
Robert Boucher
Robert Hodges
1000 m W
CAN
Doreen McCannell
Marcia Parsons
Wendy Thompson
1500 m W
CAN
Doreen McCannell
Marcia Parsons
1500 m M
CAN
Robert Hodges
Peter Williamson
3000 m W
CAN
Marcia Parsons
Doreen McCannell
5000 m M
CAN
Paul Enock
Robert Hodges
10000 m M
CAN
Robert Hodges
Paul Enock
Speed Skating 1972
500 m W
CAN
Cathy Priestner
Doreen McCannell
Sylvia Burka
500 m M
CAN
Gerard Cassan
John Cassidy
1000 m W
CAN
Gayle Gordon
Cathy Priestner
Sylvia Burka
1500 m W
CAN
Sylvia Burka
Jennifer Jackson
Gayle Gordon
1500 m M
CAN
Robert Hodges
Kevin Sirois
Andrew Barron
5000 m M
CAN
Andrew Barron
Kevin Sirois
10000 m M
CAN
Kevin Sirois
Speed Skating 1976
500 m W
CAN
Cathy Priestner
Kathleen Vogt
Sylvia Burka
500 m M
CAN
Thomas Overend
Gaetan Boucher
1000 m W
CAN
Sylvia Burka
Cathy Priestner
Elizabeth Appleby
1000 m M
CAN
Gaetan Boucher
Thomas Overend
1500 m W
CAN
Kathleen Vogt
Elizabeth Appleby
Sylvia Burka
1500 m M
CAN
Gaetan Boucher
3000 m W
CAN
Gayle Gordon
Elizabeth Apppleby
Sylvia Burka
5000 m M
CAN
Andrew Barron
Speed Skating 1980
500 m W
CAN
Sylvia Burka
Kathleen Vogt
Sylvie Daigle
500 m M
CAN
Gaetan Boucher
Jacques Thibault
1000 m W
CAN
Kathleen Vogt
Brenda Webster
Sylvia Burka
1000 m M
CAN
Gaetan Boucher
Jacques Thibault
Craig Webster
1500 m W
CAN
Brenda Webster
Sylvia Burka
Kathleen Vogt
1500 m M
CAN
Craig Webster
Gaetan Boucher
Jacques Thibault
3000 m W
CAN
Brenda Webster
Sylvia Burka
Patricia Durnin
5000 m M
CAN
Craig Webster
Speed Skating 1984
500 m W
CAN
Sylvie Daigle
500 m M
CAN
Jacques Thibault
Daniel Turcotte
Gaetan Boucher
1000 m W
CAN
Sylvie Daigle
Natalie Grenier
1000 m M
CAN
Gaetan Boucher
Jacques Thibault
1500 m W
CAN
Sylvie Daigle
Natalie Grenier
1500 m M
CAN
Gaetan Boucher
3000 m W
CAN
Natalie Grenier
5000 m M
CAN
Jean Pichette
Benoit Lamarche
Speed Skating 1988
500 m W
CAN
Shelley Rhead
Natalie Grenier
Ariane Loignon
500 m M
CAN
Robert Tremblay
Daniel Turcotte
Gaetan Boucher
Guy Thibault
1000 m W
CAN
Shelley Rhead
Ariane Loignon
Natalie Grenier
Marie-Pierre Lamarche
1000 m M
CAN
Gaetan Boucher
Guy Thibault
Marcel Tremblay
Jean Pichette
1500 m W
CAN
Caroline Maheux
Ariane Loignon
Chantal Cote
Natalie Grenier
1500 m M
CAN
Benoit Lamarche
Gregor Jelonek
Gaetan Boucher
Jean Pichette
3000 m W
CAN
Ariane Loignon
Chantal Cote
5000 m M
CAN
Gordon Goplen
Jean Pichette
Benoit Lamarche
5000 m W
CAN
Ariane Loignon
Natalie Grenier
Kathy Gordon
10000 m M
CAN
Benoit Lamarche
Gordon Goplen
Speed Skating 1992
500 m W
CAN
Susan Auch
Shelley Rhead
Catriona LeMay
500 m M
CAN
Guy Thibault
Kevin Scott
Sean Ireland
Robert Dubreuil
1000 m W
CAN
Susan Auch
Shelley Rhead
Catriona LeMay
1000 m M
CAN
Sean Ireland
Patrick Kelly
Kevin Scott
Guy Thibault
1500 m M
CAN
Kevin Scott
Patrick Kelly
Guy Thibault
Neal Marshall
5000 m M
CAN
Neal Marshall
10000 m M
CAN
Neal Marshall
Speed Skating 1994
500 m W
CAN
Michelle Morton
Catriona LeMay
Susan Auch
Linda Johnson
500 m M
CAN
Sylvain Bouchard
Patrick Kelly
Michael Ireland
Sean Ireland
1000 m W
CAN
Ingrid Liepa
Michelle Morton
Susan Auch
Catriona LeMay
1000 m M
CAN
Kevin Scott
Sylvain Bouchard
Patrick Kelly
Sean Ireland
1500 m W
CAN
Michelle Morton
Ingrid Liepa
Catriona LeMay
1500 m M
CAN
Kevin Scott
Patrick Kelly
Patrick Bouchard
3000 m W
CAN
Ingrid Liepa
5000 m W
CAN
Ingrid Liepa
5000 m M
CAN
Neal Marshall
Michael Hall
Speed Skating 1998
500 m W
CAN
Catriona LeMay Doan
Susan Auch
Linda Johnson
Michelle Morton
500 m M
CAN
Sylvain Bouchard
Kevin Overland
Patrick Bouchard
Jeremy Wotherspoon
1000 m W
CAN
Sylvie Cantin
Linda Johnson
Catriona LeMay Doan
Susan Auch
1000 m M
CAN
Sylvain Bouchard
Kevin Overland
Jeremy Wotherspoon
Patrick Bouchard
1500 m W
CAN
Isabella Doucet
Ingrid Liepa
Catriona LeMay Doan
1500 m M
CAN
Kevin Overland
Neal Marshall
Kevin Marshall
Steven Elm
3000 m W
CAN
Susan Massitti
Ingrid Liepa
Cindy Overland
5000 m M
CAN
Steven Elm
Mark Knoll
Speed Skating 2002
500 m W
CAN
Catriona LeMay Doan
Susan Auch
500 m M
CAN
Jeremy Wotherspoon
Eric Brisson
Patrick Bouchard
Michael Ireland
1000 m W
CAN
Cindy Klassen
Catriona LeMay Doan
Susan Auch
1000 m M
CAN
Michael Ireland
Jeremy Wotherspoon
Kevin Marshall
Patrick Bouchard
1500 m W
CAN
Cindy Overland
Kristina Groves
Cindy Klassen
1500 m M
CAN
Dustin Molicki
Kevin Marshall
Philippe Marois
Steven Elm
3000 m W
CAN
Cindy Klassen
Clara Hughes
Kristina Groves
5000 m M
CAN
Steven Elm
Dustin Molicki
Mark Knoll
5000 m W
CAN
Cindy Klassen
Kristina Groves
Clara Hughes
10000 m M
CAN
Dustin Molicki
Speed Skating 2006
500 m W
CAN
Krisy Myers
Kim Weger
Shannon Rempel
Kerry Simpson
500 m M
CAN
Michael Ireland
Jeremy Wotherspoon
Vincent Labrie
Brock Miron
1000 m W
CAN
Kristina Groves
Shannon Rempel
Christine Nesbitt
Cindy Klassen
1000 m M
CAN
Jeremy Wotherspoon
Francois-Olivier Roberge
Steven Elm
Denny Morrison
1500 m W
CAN
Kristina Groves
Christine Nesbitt
Cindy Klassen
Shannon Rempel
1500 m M
CAN
Justin Warsylewicz
Arne Dankers
Denny Morrison
Steven Elm
3000 m W
CAN
Clara Hughes
Cindy Klassen
Kristina Groves
5000 m M
CAN
Steven Elm
Justin Warsylewicz
Arne Dankers
5000 m W
CAN
Clara Hughes
Kristina Groves
Cindy Klassen
10000 m M
CAN
Arne Dankers
Team pursuit W
CAN
Christine Nesbitt
Kristina Groves
Clara Hughes
Shannon Rempel
Cindy Klassen
Team pursuit M
CAN
Justin Warsylewicz
Arne Dankers
Jason Parker
Steven Elm
Denny Morrison
Speed Skating 2010
500 m W
CAN
Shannon Rempel
Christine Nesbitt
Anastasia Bucsis
500 m M
CAN
Kyle Parrott
Jamie Gregg
Jeremy Wotherspoon
Michael Ireland
1000 m W
CAN
Christine Nesbitt
Kristina Groves
Shannon Rempel
Brittany Schussler
1000 m M
CAN
Jeremy Wotherspoon
Francois-Olivier Roberge
Denny Morrison
Kyle Parrott
1500 m W
CAN
Christine Nesbitt
Cindy Klassen
Kristina Groves
Brittany Schussler
1500 m M
CAN
Denny Morrison
Mathieu Giroux
Lucas Makowsky
Kyle Parrott
3000 m W
CAN
Clara Hughes
Cindy Klassen
Kristina Groves
5000 m W
CAN
Kristina Groves
Clara Hughes
Cindy Klassen
5000 m M
CAN
Lucas Makowsky
Denny Morrison
Team pursuit W
CAN
Kristina Groves
Brittany Schussler
Christine Nesbitt
Team pursuit M
CAN
Lucas Makowsky
Denny Morrison
Mathieu Giroux
Speed Skating 2014
500 m W
CAN
Danielle Wotherspoon
Christine Nesbitt
Marsha Hudey
Anastasia Bucsis
500 m M
CAN
Jamie Gregg
Gilmore Junio
Muncef Ouardi
William Dutton
1000 m W
CAN
Brittany Schussler
Kali Christ
Christine Nesbitt
Kaylin Irvine
1000 m M
CAN
Denny Morrison
Vincent de Haitre
William Dutton
Muncef Ouardi
1500 m W
CAN
Kali Christ
Christine Nesbitt
Brianne Tutt
Brittany Schussler
1500 m M
CAN
Lucas Makowsky
Vincent de Haitre
Denny Morrison
Mathieu Giroux
3000 m W
CAN
Brittany Schussler
Ivanie Blondin
5000 m W
CAN
Ivanie Blondin
5000 m M
CAN
Mathieu Giroux
Team pursuit W
CAN
Christine Nesbitt
Brittany Schussler
Ivanie Blondin
Kali Christ
Team pursuit M
CAN
Denny Morrison
Mathieu Giroux
Lucas Makowsky
Speed Skating 2018
500 m W
CAN
Marsha Hudey
Heather McLean
500 m M
CAN
Alex Boisvert-Lacroix
Laurent Dubreuil
Gilmore Junio
1000 m W
CAN
Heather McLean
Kaylin Irvine
1000 m M
CAN
Vincent de Haitre
Laurent Dubreuil
Alexandre St-Jean
1500 m W
CAN
Kali Christ
Josie Morrison
Brianne Tutt
1500 m M
CAN
Vincent de Haitre
Denny Morrison
Benjamin Donnelly
3000 m W
CAN
Ivanie Blondin
Isabelle Weidemann
Brianne Tutt
5000 m W
CAN
Ivanie Blondin
Isabelle Weidemann
5000 m M
CAN
Ted-Jan Bloemen
10000 m M
CAN
Jordan Belchos
Ted-Jan Bloemen
Team pursuit W
CAN
Josie Morrison
Ivanie Blondin
Isabelle Weidemann
Mass Start W
CAN
Keri Morrison
Ivanie Blondin
Mass Start M
CAN
Olivier Jean
Speed Skating 2022
500 m W
CAN
Brooklyn McDougall
Marsha Hudey
Heather McLean
500 m M
CAN
Antoine Gelinas-Beaulieu
Laurent Dubreuil
Gilmore Junio
1000 m W
CAN
Alexa Scott
Maddison Pearman
1000 m M
CAN
Antoine Gelinas-Beaulieu
Connor Howe
Laurent Dubreuil
1500 m W
CAN
Ivanie Blondin
Maddison Pearman
1500 m M
CAN
Antoine Gelinas-Beaulieu
Tyson Langelaar
Connor Howe
3000 m W
CAN
Isabelle Weidemann
Ivanie Blondin
Valerie Maltais
5000 m W
CAN
Isabelle Weidemann
5000 m M
CAN
Ted-Jan Bloemen
10000 m M
CAN
Graeme Fish
Ted-Jan Bloemen
Team pursuit W
CAN
Valerie Maltais
Ivanie Blondin
Isabelle Weidemann
Team pursuit M
CAN
Jordan Belchos
Tyson Langelaar
Ted-Jan Bloemen
Mass Start W
CAN
Valerie Maltais
Ivanie Blondin
Mass Start M
CAN
Jordan Belchos
Antoine Gelinas-Beaulieu
* The list above only shows a selection of Canadian speed skaters - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Canadian speed skaters at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy