Canadian athletes in the Rio de Janeiro 2016 Olympics

Canadian athletes at the Rio 2016 Olympics*

  Facts about Canadaat the Rio 2016 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M CAN Crispin Duenas
Individual W CAN Georcy Thiffeault Picard
 Athletics
100 m M CAN Aaron Brown
Akeem Haynes
Andre de Grasse
200 m M CAN Brendon Rodney
Andre de Grasse
Aaron Brown
800 m M CAN Anthony Romaniw
Brandon McBride
1500 m M CAN Charles Philibert-Thiboutot
Nathan Brannen
5000 m M CAN Lucas Bruchet
Mohammed Ahmed
10000 m M CAN Mohammed Ahmed
Marathon M CAN Eric Gillis
Reid Coolsaet
110 m hurdles M CAN Sekou Kaba
Johnathan Cabral
3000 m steeplechase M CAN Taylor Milne
Matthew Hughes
Chris Winter
4x100 m M CAN Mobolade Ajomale
Andre de Grasse
Aaron Brown
Akeem Haynes
Brendon Rodney
20 km walk M CAN Benjamin Thorne
Evan Dunfee
Iñaki Gómez
50 km walk M CAN Evan Dunfee
Mathieu Bilodeau
High jump M CAN Derek Drouin
Michael Mason
Pole vault M CAN Shawnacy Barber
Shot put M CAN Tim Nedow
Decathlon M CAN Damian Warner
100 m W CAN Crystal Emmanuel
Khamica Bingham
200 m W CAN Crystal Emmanuel
400 m W CAN Kendra Clarke
Alicia Brown
Carline Muir
800 m W CAN Melissa Bishop
1500 m W CAN Nicole Sifuentes
Hilary Stellingwerff
Gabriela Stafford
5000 m W CAN Jessica O'Connell
Andrea Seccafien
10000 m W CAN Natasha Wodak
Lanni Marchant
Marathon W CAN Krista Duchene
Lanni Marchant
100 m hurdles W CAN Angela Whyte
Nikkita Holder
Phylicia George
400 m hurdles W CAN Sage Watson
Noelle Montcalm
Chanice Chase
3000 m steeplechase W CAN Maria Bernard
Erin Teschuk
Genevieve Lalonde
4x100 m W CAN Crystal Emmanuel
Farah Jacques
Phylicia George
Khamica Bingham
4x400 m W CAN Noelle Montcalm
Alicia Brown
Sage Watson
Carline Muir
High jump W CAN Alyxandria Treasure
Pole vault W CAN Alysha Newman
Kelsie Ahbe
Anicka Newell
Long jump W CAN Christabel Nettey
Shot put W CAN Taryn Suttie
Brittany Crew
Hammer throw W CAN Heather Steacy
Javelin throw W CAN Elizabeth Gleadle
Heptathlon W CAN Brianne Theisen Eaton
 Badminton
Singles M CAN Martin Giuffre
Singles W CAN Michelle Li
 Basketball
Basketball W CAN Nirra Fields
Natalie Achonwa
Miah-Marie Langlois
Michelle Plouffe
Kim Gaucher
Miranda Ayim
Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe
Tamara Tatham
Katherine Plouffe
Kia Nurse
Shona Thorburn
Lizanne Murphy
 Boxing
Flyweight W CAN Mandy Bujold
Light-welterweight M CAN Arthur Biyarslanov
Middleweight W CAN Ariane Fortin
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 200 m W CAN Andreanne Langlois
K1 500 m W CAN Emilie Fournel
K2 500 m W CAN Kathleen Fraser
Genevieve Orton
K4 500 m W CAN Genevieve Orton
Andreanne Langlois
Kathleen Fraser
Emilie Fournel
K1 200 m M CAN Mark de Jonge
K2 200 m M CAN Hugues Fournel
Ryan Cochrane
K1 1000 m M CAN Adam van Koeverden
C1 200 m M CAN Mark Oldershaw
C1 1000 m M CAN Mark Oldershaw
K1 slalom M CAN Michael Tayler
C1 slalom M CAN Cameron Smedley
 Cycling
Road race M CAN Michael Woods
Hugo Houle
Antoine Duchesne
Road race W CAN Karol-Ann Canuel
Tara Whitten
Leah Kirchmann
Time trial W CAN Carol-Ann Canuel
Tara Whitten
Time trial M CAN Hugo Houle
Omnium W CAN Allison Beveridge
Keirin W CAN Monique Sullivan
Kate O'Brien
Team pursuit W CAN Allison Beveridge
Laura Brown
Kirsti Lay
Georgia Simmerling
Jasmin Glaesser
Team sprint W CAN Monique Sullivan
Kate O'Brien
Sprint W CAN Monique Sullivan
Kate O'Brien
Keirin M CAN Hugo Barrette
Mountainbike M CAN Raphael Gagne
Leandre Bouchard
Mountainbike W CAN Emily Batty
Catharine Pendrel
BMX M CAN Tory Nyhaug
 Diving
Springboard M CAN Philippe Gagne
Springboard W CAN Jennifer Abel
Pamela Ware
Platform M CAN Maxim Bouchard
Vincent Riendeau
Platform W CAN Roseline Filion
Meaghan Benfeito
Synchronized springboard W CAN Pamela Ware
Jennifer Abel
Synchronized platform W CAN Roseline Filion
Meaghan Benfeito
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  CAN Megan Lane
Belinda Trussell
Eventing individual  CAN Kathryn Robinson
Jessica Phoenix
Rebecca Howard
Colleen Loach
Eventing team  CAN Colleen Loach
Rebecca Howard
Kathryn Robinson
Jessica Phoenix
Jumping individual  CAN Eric Lamaze
Amy Millar
Yann Candele
Tiffany Foster
Jumping team  CAN Amy Millar
Eric Lamaze
Yann Candele
Tiffany Foster
 Fencing
Foil individual W CAN Eleanor Harvey
Foil individual M CAN Maximilien Van Haaster
Epee individual W CAN Leonora MacKinnon
Epee individual M CAN Maxime Brinck-Croteau
Sabre individual M CAN Joseph Polossifakis
 Football
Football W CAN Deanne Rose
Kadeisha Buchanan
Melissa Tancredi
Janine Beckie
Rebecca Quinn
Diana Matheson
Jessie Fleming
Josee Belanger
Shelina Zadorsky
Stephanie Labbe
Sophie Schmidt
Desiree Scott
Rhian Wilkinson
Ashley Lawrence
Sabrina D Angelo
Nichelle Prince
Allysha Chapman
Christine Sinclair
 Golf
Individual W CAN Alena Sharp
Brooke Henderson
Individual M CAN David Hearn
Graham Delaet
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W CAN Isabela Onyshko
Elsabeth Black
Team W CAN Elsabeth Black
Rose Wood
Shallon Olsen
Isabela Onyshko
Brittany Rogers
Floor W CAN Rose Woo
Isabela Onyshko
Elsabeth Black
Shallon Olsen
Vault W CAN Brittany Rogers
Shallon Olsen
Elisabeth Black
Balance beam W CAN Brittany Rogers
Rose Woo
Isabela Onyshko
Elsabeth Black
Uneven bars W CAN Isabela Onyshko
Elsabeth Black
Brittany Rogers
Rose Woo
Floor M CAN Scott Morgan
Vault M CAN Scott Morgan
Rings M CAN Scott Morgan
Trampoline individual W CAN Rosannagh McClennan
Trampoline individual M CAN Jason Burnett
 Hockey
Hockey M CAN David Carter
Jagdish Gill
Gabriel Ho-Garcia
Scott Tupper
Gordon Johnston
Sukhi Panesar
Iain Smythe
Mark Pearson
Keegan Pereira
Devohn Teixeira
Benjamin Martin
Adam Froese
Matthew Sarmento
Brenden Bissett
Taylor Curran
Matthew Guest
 Judo
Half-lightweight W CAN Ecaterina Guica
Lightweight W CAN Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard
Middleweight W CAN Kelita Zupancic
Extra-lightweight M CAN Sergio Pessoa
Half-lightweight M CAN Antoine Bouchard
Half-middleweight M CAN Antoine Valois-Fortier
Half-heavyweight M CAN Kyle Reyes
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual W CAN Donna Vakalis
Melanie McCann
 Rowing
Single sculls W CAN Carling Zeeman
Pair without coxswain W CAN Nicole Hare
Jennifer Martins
Quadruple sculls M CAN Robert Gibson
Julien Bahain
Pascal Lussier
William Dean
Four without coxswain M CAN Kai Langerfeld
William Crothers
Tim Schrijver
Conlin McCabe
Eight with coxswain W CAN Antje Seydlitz-Kurzbach
Lauren Wilkinson
Natalie Mastracci
Christine Roper
Susanne Grainger
Cristy Nurse
Lisa Roman
Caileigh Filmer
Lesley Thompson-Willie
Lightweight double sculls W CAN Patricia Obee
Lindsay Jennerich
Lightweight coxless four M CAN Nicolas Pratt
Brendan Hodge
Eric Woelfl
Maxwell Lattimer
 Rugby
Rugby sevens W CAN Charity Williams
Ashley Steacy
Jennifer Kish
Bianca Farella
Megan Lukan
Karen Paquin
Kelly Russell
Hannah Darling
Natasha Watcham-Roy
Kayla Moleschi
Ghislaine Landry
Brittany Benn
 Sailing
49er W CAN Erin Rafuse
Dannie Boyd
Nacra 17  CAN Luke Ramsay
Nikola Girke
470 M CAN Graeme Saunders
Jacob Saunders
Finn M CAN Tom Ramshaw
Laser W CAN Brenda Bowskill
Laser M CAN Lee Parkhill
 Shooting
Sports pistol W CAN Lynda Kiejko
Air pistol W CAN Lynda Kiejko
Trap W CAN Cynthia Meyer
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W CAN Michelle Williams
Chantal van Landeghem
50 m freestyle M CAN Santo Condorelli
Yuri Kisil
100 m freestyle W CAN Penny Oleksiak
Chantal van Landeghem
100 m freestyle M CAN Yuri Kisil
Santo Condorelli
200 m freestyle W CAN Katerine Savard
Brittany Maclean
400 m freestyle W CAN Emily Overholt
Brittany Maclean
400 m freestyle M CAN Ryan Cochrane
800 m freestyle W CAN Brittany Maclean
Emma Robinson
1500 m freestyle M CAN Ryan Cochrane
100 m backstroke W CAN Dominique Bouchard
Kylie Masse
100 m backstroke M CAN Javier Acevedo
200 m backstroke W CAN Hilary Caldwell
Dominique Bouchard
100 m breaststroke W CAN Kierra Smith
Rachel Nicol
100 m breaststroke M CAN Jason Block
200 m breaststroke W CAN Kierra Smith
Martha McCabe
200 m breaststroke M CAN Ashton Baumann
100 m butterfly W CAN Penny Oleksiak
Noemie Thomas
100 m butterfly M CAN Santo Condorelli
200 m butterfly W CAN Audrey Lacroix
200 m medley W CAN Sydney Pickrem
Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson
400 m medley W CAN Emily Overholt
Sydney Pickrem
4x100 m freestyle W CAN Sandrine Mainville
Taylor Madison Ruck
Michelle Williams
Chantal van Landeghem
Penny Oleksiak
4x100 m freestyle M CAN Yuri Kisil
Evan van Moerkerke
Santo Condorelli
Markus Thormeyer
4x200 m freestyle W CAN Kennedy Goss
Brittany Maclean
Taylor Madison Ruck
Emily Overholt
Katerine Savard
Penny Oleksiak
4x100 m medley W CAN Kylie Masse
Noemie Thomas
Penny Oleksiak
Taylor Madison Ruck
Rachel Nicol
Chantal van Landeghem
4x100 m medley M CAN Javier Acevedo
Mackenzie Darragh
Yuri Kisil
Jason Block
Marathon 10 km W CAN Stephanie Horner
Marathon 10 km M CAN Richard Weinberger
 Synchronized Swimming
Duet W CAN Karine Thomas
Jacqueline Simoneau
 Table Tennis
Singles M CAN Eugene Wang
Singles W CAN Mo Zhang
 Taekwondo
Welterweight W CAN Melissa Pagnotta
 Tennis
Singles M CAN Vasek Pospisil
Doubles M CAN Daniel Nestor
Vasek Pospisil
Singles W CAN Eugenie Bouchard
Doubles W CAN Eugenie Bouchard
Gabriela Dabrowski
 Triathlon
Individual W CAN Kirsten Sweetland
Amelie Kretz
Sarah-Anne Brault
Individual M CAN Tyler Mislawchuk
Andrew Yorke
 Volleyball
Volleyball M CAN Tyler Sanders
John Perrin
Graham Vigrass
Gavin Schmitt
Frederick Winters
Daniel Jansen Vandoorn
Rudy Verhoeff
Justin Duff
Steven Marshall
Cameron Bann Blair
Jay Blankenau
Nicholas Hoag
Beach volley W CAN Kristina Valjas
Jamie Broder
Sarah Pavan
Heather Bansley
Beach volley M CAN Chaim Schalk
Ben Saxton
 Weightlifting
Light-heavyweight W CAN Marie-Eve Beauchemin-Nadeau
Light-heavyweight M CAN Pascal Plamondon
 Wrestling
Freestyle lightweight M CAN Haislan Veranes Garcia
Freestyle super-heavyweight M CAN Korey Jarvis
Freestyle flyweight W CAN Jasmine Mian
Freestyle lightweight W CAN Jillian Gallays
Freestyle middleweight W CAN Danielle Lappage
Freestyle heavyweight W CAN Erica Elizabeth Wiebe
Freestyle welterweight W CAN Michelle Fazzari
* The list of Canadian athletes in the 2016 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Canadian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Rio 2016 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy