Soviet athletes in the Tokyo 1964 Olympics

Soviet athletes at the Tokyo 1964 Olympics*

  Facts about Soviet Unionat the Tokyo 1964 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Athletics
100 m M URS Edvin Ozolin
Gusman Kosanov
200 m M URS Edvin Ozolin
Boris Zubov
Boris Savchuk
400 m M URS Grigory Sverbetov
Vadim Arkhipchuk
Victor Bychkov
800 m M URS Rein Tölp
Valery Bulyshev
Abram Krivosieyev
1500 m M URS Ivan Belitskiy
5000 m M URS Kestutis Orentas
Stefan Baidiuk
Nikolai Dutov
10000 m M URS Leonid Ivanov
Pyotr Bolotnikov
Marathon M URS Victor Baikov
Nikolay Abramov
Nikolay Tikhomirov
110 m hurdles M URS Aleksandr Kontaryev
Valentin Chistyakov
Anatoly Mikhailov
400 m hurdles M URS Vasily Anisimov
Eduard Zageris
3000 m steeplechase M URS Ivan Belyayev
Lazar Naroditsky
Adolfas Alekseunas
4x100 m M URS Edvin Ozolin
Boris Savchuk
Gusman Kosanov
Boris Zubov
4x400 m M URS Vadim Arkhipchuk
Victor Bychkov
Vasily Anisimov
Grigory Sverbetov
20 km walk M URS Vladimir Holubnychy
Boris Khrolovich
Gennady Solodov
50 km walk M URS Gennady Agapov
Anatoly Vedyakov
Yevgeny Lyungin
High jump M URS Valery Brumel
Valery Skvortsov
Robert Shavlakadze
Pole vault M URS Sergey Demin
Gennady Bliznetsov
Igor Feld
Long jump M URS Leonid Barkovskiy
Antanas Vaupsias
Igor Ter-Ovanesian
Triple jump M URS Viktor Kravchenko
Oleg Fedoseyev
Vitold Kreer
Shot put M URS Viktor Lipsnis
Adoltas Varanauskas
Nikolai Karassev
Discus throw M URS Vladimir Trusenyev
Viktor Kompaniyets
Kim Bukhantsev
Hammer throw M URS Romuald Klim
Yuri Bakarinov
Yuri Nikulin
Javelin throw M URS Vladimir Kuznetsov
Victor Aksonov
Janis Lusis
Decathlon M URS Vassily Kuznetsov
Mikhail Storozhenko
Rein Aun
100 m W URS Galina Popova
Galina Gayda
Renata Latse
200 m W URS Lyudmila Samotysova
Galina Gayda
400 m W URS Maria Itkina
800 m W URS Laine Erik
Zoya Skobtsova
Vera Mukhanova
80 m hurdles W URS Tatyana Talysheva
Irina Press
Galina Bystrova
4x100 m W URS Lyudmila Samotysova
Renata Latse
Galina Popova
Galina Gaide
High jump W URS Galina Kostenko
Taisa Chenchik
Long jump W URS Aida Tshuiko
Tatyana Talysheva
Tatyana Shelkanova
Shot put W URS Tamara Press
Irina Press
Galina Zybina
Discus throw W URS Nina Ponomaryeva
Yevgenya Kuznetsova
Tamara Press
Javelin throw W URS Yelena Gorchakova
Elvira Ozolina
Birute Kalediene
Pentathlon W URS Galina Bystrova
Irina Press
Maria Siziakova
 Basketball
Basketball M URS Aleksandr Travin
Valdis Muiznieks
Armenak Alachachyan
Gennady Volnov
Nikolai Bahley
Juris Kalnins
Levan Mosechvili
Jaak Lipso
Aleksandr Petrov
Janis Krümins
Yuri Korneyev
Vyacheslav Khrynin
 Boxing
Flyweight M URS Stanislav Sorokin
Bantamweight M URS Oleg Grigoryev
Featherweight M URS Stanislav Stepashkin
Lightweight M URS Velikton Barannikov
Light-welterweight M URS Yevgeny Frolov
Welterweight M URS Ricardas Tamulis
Light-middleweight M URS Boris Lagutin
Middleweight M URS Valery Popenchenko
Light-heavyweight M URS Aleksei Kiselyov
Heavyweight M URS Vadim Yemelyanov
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W URS Lyudmila Khvedosyuk
K2 500 m W URS Nina Grusintseva
Antonina Seredina
K1 1000 m M URS Igor Pissaryev
K4 1000 m M URS Nikolai Chuzhykov
Vyacheslav Ionov
Vladimir Morozov
Anatoly Grishin
C1 1000 m M URS Yevgeny Penyayev
C2 1000 m M URS Stepan Oschepkov
Andriy Khymych
 Cycling
Road race M URS Aleksei Petrov
Yury Melikhov
Gainan Saidkhuzhin
Anatoly Olizarenko
Road race team M URS Gainan Saidkhuzhin
Yury Melikhov
Anatoly Olizarenko
Aleksei Petrov
Individual pursuit M URS Stanislav Moskvin
Team pursuit M URS Leonid Kolumbet
Dzintars Lacis
Sergey Tereshchenkov
Stanislav Moskvin
1000 m time trial M URS Viktor Logunov
Tandem M URS Viktor Logunov
Imant Bodnieks
 Diving
Springboard M URS Mikhail Safonov
Boris Polulyakh
Vladimir Vasin
Springboard W URS Vera Baklanova
Yelena Anokhina
Tamara Fyedosova
Platform M URS Viktor Palagin
Viktor Pogozhev
Igor Lobanov
Platform W URS Galina Alekseyeva
Tatyana Dyeneeva
Natalya Kuznetsova
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  URS Ivan Kalita
Ivan Kizimov
Sergei Filatov
Dressage team  URS Ivan Kizimov
Sergei Filatov
Ivan Kalita
Eventing team  URS Boris Konkov
German Gazyumov
Pavel Deyev
Jumping team  URS Andrey Favorsky
Aleksandr Purtov
Ivan Semyonov
 Fencing
Foil individual W URS Galina Gorokhova
Foil team W URS Valentina Rastvorova
Tatyana Samosenko
Galina Gorokhova
Valentina Prudskova
Lyudmila Shishova
Foil team M URS Viktor Zhdanovich
German Sveshnikov
Mark Midler
Yuri Sissikin
Yuri Sharov
Epee individual M URS Grigory Kryss
Guram Kostava
Sabre individual M URS Yakov Rylsky
Umyar Mavlikhanov
Sabre team M URS Umyar Mavlikhanov
Yakov Rylsky
Boris Melnikov
Mark Rakita
Nugzar Asatiani
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W URS Yelena Volchetskaya
Tamara Manina
Polina Astakhova
Larysa Latynina
Tamara Zamotailova
Individual all-round M URS Yuri Titov
Viktor Lisitsky
Yuri Tsapenko
Viktor Leontyev
Boris Shakhlin
Team W URS Yelena Volchetskaya
Larysa Latynina
Tamara Manina
Lyudmila Gromova
Tamara Zamotailova
Polina Astakhova
Team M URS Viktor Leontyev
Sergei Diomidov
Boris Shakhlin
Viktor Lisitsky
Yuri Tsapenko
Yuri Titov
Floor W URS Polina Astakhova
Larysa Latynina
Vault W URS Larysa Latynina
Yelena Volchetskaya
Balance beam W URS Tamara Manina
Polina Astakhova
Larysa Latynina
Uneven bars W URS Polina Astakhova
Larysa Latynina
Tamara Zamotailova
Floor M URS Viktor Lisitsky
Yuri Tsapenko
Viktor Leontyev
Vault M URS Boris Shakhlin
Viktor Lisitsky
Pommel horse M URS Yuri Tsapenko
Rings M URS Viktor Leontyev
Boris Shakhlin
Parallel bars M URS Sergei Diomidov
Viktor Lisitsky
Horizontal bar M URS Yuri Titov
Boris Shakhlin
Viktor Lisitsky
 Judo
Lightweight M URS Aron Bogolubovs
Oleg Stepanov
Heavyweight M URS Anzor Kiknadze
Parnaoz Chikviladze
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M URS Viktor Mineyev
Albert Mokeyev
Igor Novikov
Team M URS Igor Novikov
Viktor Mineyev
Albert Mokeyev
 Rowing
Single sculls M URS Vyacheslav Ivanov
Double sculls M URS Boris Dubrovsky
Oleg Tyurin
Pair without coxswain M URS Oleg Golovanov
Valentin Boreiko
Pair with coxswain M URS Igor Rudakov
Leonid Rakovshik
Nikolai Safronov
Four without coxswain M URS Eugenius Levickas
Anatoly Sass
Ionas Mateyunas
Celestinas Yucys
Four with coxswain M URS Anatoly Tkachuk
Boris Kuzmin
Vladimir Yevseyev
Vitaly Kurdchenko
Anatoly Luzgin
 Sailing
5,5 m  URS Konstantin Aleksandrov
Valentin Zamotaykin
Konstantin Melgunov
Dragon  URS Lev Alekseyev
Yury Shavrin
Valery Nikolin
Star  URS Timir Pinegin
Fyodor Shutkov
Finn M URS Aleksandr Tsutselov
Flying Dutchman  URS Aleksandr Shelkovnikov
Viktor Pilchin
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M URS Vladimir Chuyan
Viktor Shamburkin
Free rifle M URS Shota Kveliashvili
Aleksandr Gerasimenok
Free pistol M URS Albert Udachin
Rapid fire pistol M URS Igor Bakalov
Trap M URS Pavel Senitcevs
 Swimming
100 m freestyle W URS Nataliya Bystrova
Nataliya Ustinova
100 m freestyle M URS Viktor Semchenkov
Yury Sumtsov
Vladimir Shuvalov
400 m freestyle W URS Natalya Mikhaylova
Nataliya Bystrova
Nataliya Ustinova
400 m freestyle M URS Yeugeny Novikov
Semyon Belits-Geiman
Aleksandr Paramonov
100 m backstroke W URS Natalya Mikhaylova
Tatyana Savelyeva
200 m backstroke M URS Viktor Mazanov
200 m breaststroke W URS Svetlana Babanina
Galina Prozumenshikova
200 m breaststroke M URS Georgy Prokopenko
Aleksandr Tutakayev
Vladimir Kosinsky
100 m butterfly W URS Tatiana Deviatova
Valentina Yakovyeva
200 m butterfly M URS Oleg Fotin
Valentin Kuzmin
4x100 m freestyle M URS Yury Sumtsov
Viktor Semchenkov
Vladimir Shuvalov
Viktor Mazanov
Vladimir Berezin
4x200 m freestyle M URS Vladimir Berezin
Semyon Belits-Geiman
Aleksandr Paramonov
Yeugeny Novikov
4x100 m medley W URS Tatiana Deviatova
Nataliya Bystrova
Tatyana Savelyeva
Svetlana Babanina
Nataliya Ustinova
4x100 m medley M URS Georgy Prokopenko
Vladimir Shuvalov
Valentin Kuzmin
Aleksandr Tutakayev
Viktor Semchenkov
Viktor Mazanov
 Volleyball
Volleyball W URS Antonina Ryzchova
Tatyana Roshchina
Valentina Kamenek
Marita Katusheva
Astra Biltauere
Lyudmila Buldakova
Lyudmilla Hureyeva
Tamara Tikhonina
Valentyna Myshak
Nelli Abramova
Ninel Lukanina
Inna Ryskal
Volleyball M URS Eduard Sibiryakov
Ivan Bugayenkov
Yury Venherovsky
Yury Poyarkov
Yury Chesnokov
Vitaly Kovalenko
Vazha Kacharava
Stanislav Lugailo
Georgy Mondzolevsky
Nikolay Burobin
Valery Kalachikhin
Dmitry Voskoboynikov
 Water Polo
Water polo M URS Zenon Bortkevich
Nikolai Kuznetsov
Leonid Osipov
Boris Grishin
Boris Popov
Nikolai Kaleshnikov
Eduard Yegorov
Vladimir Kuznetsov
Igor Grabovsky
Viktor Ageyev
Vladimir Semyonov
 Weightlifting
Bantamweight M URS Aleksei Vakhonin
Lightweight M URS Vladimir Kaplunov
Middleweight M URS Viktor Kurentsov
Light-heavyweight M URS Rudolf Plukfelder
Middle-heavyweight M URS Vladimir Golovanov
Heavyweight M URS Yuriy Vlasov
Leonid Zhabotynsky
 Wrestling
Freestyle flyweight M URS Ali Aliyev
Freestyle bantamweight M URS Aydyn Ibragimov
Freestyle featherweight M URS Nodar Khokhashvili
Freestyle lightweight M URS Zarbeg Beriashvili
Freestyle welterweight M URS Guliko Sagaradze
Freestyle light-heavyweight M URS Aleksandr Medved
Freestyle heavyweight M URS Aleksandr Ivanytsky
Greco-Roman bantamweight M URS Vladlen Trostyansky
Greco-Roman featherweight M URS Roman Rurua
Greco-Roman lightweight M URS David Gvantseladze
Greco-Roman welterweight M URS Anatoly Kolesov
Greco-Roman middleweight M URS Valentin Olenik
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M URS Rosrom Abashidze
Greco-Roman heavyweight M URS Anatoly Roshchin
* The list of Soviet athletes in the 1964 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Soviet athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Tokyo 1964 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy