Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Soviet Union
Tokyo 1964
Soviet medalists at the Tokyo 1964 Olympics
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Sports
Event
Medalists
Gold medalists
Athletics
High jump M
URS
Valery Brumel
Hammer throw M
URS
Romuald Klim
Shot put W
URS
Tamara Press
Discus throw W
URS
Tamara Press
Pentathlon W
URS
Irina Press
Boxing
Featherweight M
URS
Stanislav Stepashkin
Light-middleweight M
URS
Boris Lagutin
Middleweight M
URS
Valery Popenchenko
Wrestling
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
URS
Aleksandr Medved
Freestyle heavyweight M
URS
Aleksandr Ivanytsky
Greco-Roman welterweight M
URS
Anatoly Kolesov
Fencing
Foil team M
URS
Yuri Sharov
Viktor Zhdanovich
German Sveshnikov
Mark Midler
Yuri Sissikin
Epee individual M
URS
Grigory Kryss
Sabre team M
URS
Yakov Rylsky
Boris Melnikov
Mark Rakita
Nugzar Asatiani
Umyar Mavlikhanov
Gymnastics
Team W
URS
Lyudmila Gromova
Tamara Manina
Yelena Volchetskaya
Tamara Zamotailova
Larysa Latynina
Polina Astakhova
Floor W
URS
Larysa Latynina
Uneven bars W
URS
Polina Astakhova
Horizontal bar M
URS
Boris Shakhlin
Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W
URS
Lyudmila Khvedosyuk
K4 1000 m M
URS
Anatoly Grishin
Nikolai Chuzhykov
Vyacheslav Ionov
Vladimir Morozov
C2 1000 m M
URS
Andriy Khymych
Stepan Oschepkov
Modern Pentathlon
Team M
URS
Albert Mokeyev
Igor Novikov
Viktor Mineyev
Rowing
Single sculls M
URS
Vyacheslav Ivanov
Double sculls M
URS
Boris Dubrovsky
Oleg Tyurin
Swimming
200 m breaststroke W
URS
Galina Prozumenshikova
Weightlifting
Bantamweight M
URS
Aleksei Vakhonin
Light-heavyweight M
URS
Rudolf Plukfelder
Middle-heavyweight M
URS
Vladimir Golovanov
Heavyweight M
URS
Leonid Zhabotynsky
Volleyball
Volleyball M
URS
Georgy Mondzolevsky
Ivan Bugayenkov
Stanislav Lugailo
Vazha Kacharava
Yury Venherovsky
Nikolay Burobin
Valery Kalachikhin
Eduard Sibiryakov
Yury Poyarkov
Dmitry Voskoboynikov
Vitaly Kovalenko
Yury Chesnokov
Silver medalists
Athletics
Triple jump M
URS
Oleg Fedoseyev
Decathlon M
URS
Rein Aun
Basketball
Basketball M
URS
Gennady Volnov
Nikolai Bahley
Juris Kalnins
Jaak Lipso
Aleksandr Petrov
Levan Mosechvili
Yuri Korneyev
Vyacheslav Khrynin
Janis Krümins
Aleksandr Travin
Valdis Muiznieks
Armenak Alachachyan
Boxing
Lightweight M
URS
Velikton Barannikov
Light-welterweight M
URS
Yevgeny Frolov
Welterweight M
URS
Ricardas Tamulis
Light-heavyweight M
URS
Aleksei Kiselyov
Wrestling
Freestyle welterweight M
URS
Guliko Sagaradze
Greco-Roman bantamweight M
URS
Vladlen Trostyansky
Greco-Roman featherweight M
URS
Roman Rurua
Greco-Roman heavyweight M
URS
Anatoly Roshchin
Cycling
Tandem M
URS
Viktor Logunov
Imant Bodnieks
Fencing
Foil team W
URS
Galina Gorokhova
Valentina Prudskova
Lyudmila Shishova
Valentina Rastvorova
Tatyana Samosenko
Gymnastics
Individual all-round W
URS
Larysa Latynina
Individual all-round M
URS
Boris Shakhlin
Viktor Lisitsky
Team M
URS
Viktor Lisitsky
Viktor Leontyev
Sergei Diomidov
Boris Shakhlin
Yuri Tsapenko
Yuri Titov
Floor W
URS
Polina Astakhova
Vault W
URS
Larysa Latynina
Balance beam W
URS
Tamara Manina
Floor M
URS
Viktor Lisitsky
Vault M
URS
Viktor Lisitsky
Horizontal bar M
URS
Yuri Titov
Modern Pentathlon
Individual M
URS
Igor Novikov
Shooting
Free rifle M
URS
Shota Kveliashvili
Trap M
URS
Pavel Senitcevs
Swimming
200 m breaststroke M
URS
Georgy Prokopenko
Weightlifting
Lightweight M
URS
Vladimir Kaplunov
Middleweight M
URS
Viktor Kurentsov
Heavyweight M
URS
Yuriy Vlasov
Volleyball
Volleyball W
URS
Tamara Tikhonina
Valentina Kamenek
Marita Katusheva
Lyudmilla Hureyeva
Astra Biltauere
Lyudmila Buldakova
Nelli Abramova
Inna Ryskal
Antonina Ryzchova
Tatyana Roshchina
Ninel Lukanina
Valentyna Myshak
Bronze medalists
Athletics
110 m hurdles M
URS
Anatoly Mikhailov
3000 m steeplechase M
URS
Ivan Belyayev
20 km walk M
URS
Vladimir Holubnychy
Long jump M
URS
Igor Ter-Ovanesian
Triple jump M
URS
Viktor Kravchenko
Javelin throw M
URS
Janis Lusis
High jump W
URS
Taisa Chenchik
Long jump W
URS
Tatyana Shelkanova
Shot put W
URS
Galina Zybina
Javelin throw W
URS
Yelena Gorchakova
Pentathlon W
URS
Galina Bystrova
Boxing
Flyweight M
URS
Stanislav Sorokin
Heavyweight M
URS
Vadim Yemelyanov
Wrestling
Freestyle bantamweight M
URS
Aydyn Ibragimov
Freestyle featherweight M
URS
Nodar Khokhashvili
Greco-Roman lightweight M
URS
David Gvantseladze
Fencing
Epee individual M
URS
Guram Kostava
Sabre individual M
URS
Umyar Mavlikhanov
Gymnastics
Individual all-round W
URS
Polina Astakhova
Balance beam W
URS
Larysa Latynina
Uneven bars W
URS
Larysa Latynina
Pommel horse M
URS
Yuri Tsapenko
Rings M
URS
Boris Shakhlin
Judo
Lightweight M
URS
Oleg Stepanov
Aron Bogolubovs
Heavyweight M
URS
Anzor Kiknadze
Parnaoz Chikviladze
Canoe & Kayak
C1 1000 m M
URS
Yevgeny Penyayev
Modern Pentathlon
Individual M
URS
Albert Mokeyev
Equestrian
Dressage individual
URS
Sergei Filatov
Dressage team
URS
Sergei Filatov
Ivan Kalita
Ivan Kizimov
Swimming
200 m breaststroke W
URS
Svetlana Babanina
4x100 m medley W
URS
Nataliya Ustinova
Svetlana Babanina
Tatiana Deviatova
Nataliya Bystrova
Tatyana Savelyeva
Diving
Platform W
URS
Galina Alekseyeva
Water Polo
Water polo M
URS
Boris Popov
Nikolai Kaleshnikov
Eduard Yegorov
Vladimir Kuznetsov
Boris Grishin
Igor Grabovsky
Nikolai Kuznetsov
Leonid Osipov
Zenon Bortkevich
Viktor Ageyev
Vladimir Semyonov
This information about Soviet Union at the olympic summer games in Tokyo 1964 is based on the official olympic reports and
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy