Hungarian athletes in the Sydney 2000 Olympics

Hungarian athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics*

  Facts about Hungaryat the Sydney 2000 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Athletics
400 m M HUN Zsolt Szeglet
800 m M HUN Balazs Koranyi
110 m hurdles M HUN Balazs Kovacs
Levente Csillag
400 m hurdles M HUN Tibor Bedi
4x100 m M HUN Viktor Kovacs
Miklos Gyulai
Geza Pauer
Laszlo Babaly Jr.
4x400 m M HUN Zeteny Dombi
Tibor Bedi
Attila Kilvinger
Zsolt Szeglet
20 km walk M HUN Gyula Dudas
Sandor Urbanik
50 km walk M HUN Zoltan Czukor
Gyula Dudas
Triple jump M HUN Zsolt Czingler
Shot put M HUN Szilard Kiss
Discus throw M HUN Gabor Mate
Robert Fazekas
Zoltán Kövágó
Hammer throw M HUN Tibor Gécsek
Adrian Annus
Zsolt Nemeth
Decathlon M HUN Zsolt Kürtösi
Attila Zsivoczky
400 m W HUN Barbara Petráhn
10000 m W HUN Anikó Kálovics
Marathon W HUN Judit Nagy
20 km walk W HUN Aniko Szebenszky
Maria Urbanik
High jump W HUN Dora Györffy
Pole vault W HUN Zsuzsanne Szabo
Katalin Donath
Long jump W HUN Zita Ajkler
Tünde Vaszi
Hammer throw W HUN Katalin Divos
Javelin throw W HUN Nikolett Szabó
Heptathlon W HUN Rita Ináncsi
 Boxing
Light-flyweight M HUN Pall Lakatos
Light-middleweight M HUN Karoly Balzsay
Middleweight M HUN Zsolt Erdei
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W HUN Rita Koban
K1 500 m M HUN Akos Vereckei
K2 500 m W HUN Katalin Kovacs
Szilvia Szabo
K2 500 m M HUN Botond Storcz
Zoltan Kammerer
K4 500 m W HUN Rita Koban
Katalin Kovacs
Erzsebet Viski
Szilvia Szabo
K1 1000 m M HUN Roland Kökeny
K2 1000 m M HUN Krisztian Bartfai
Krisztian Vereb
K4 1000 m M HUN Akos Vereckei
Botond Storcz
Zoltan Kammerer
Gabor Horvath
C1 500 m M HUN György Kolonics
C2 500 m M HUN Ferenc Novak
Imre Pulai
C1 1000 m M HUN György Zala
C2 1000 m M HUN Ferenc Novak
Imre Pulai
 Cycling
500 m time trial W HUN Szilviz Noemi Szabolcsi
Sprint W HUN Szilviz Noemi Szabolcsi
 Diving
Springboard M HUN Imre Lengyel
Springboard W HUN Nora Barta
Orsolya Pinter
Platform M HUN Andres Hajnal
 Fencing
Foil individual W HUN Edina Knapek
Gabriella Lantos
Reka Zsofia Szabo
Aida Mohamed
Foil individual M HUN Mark Marsi
Foil team W HUN Gabriella Lantos
Aida Mohamed
Edina Knapek
Epee individual W HUN Gyongyi Szalay
Timea Nagy
Ildiko Mincza-Nebald
Epee individual M HUN Attila Fekete
Ivan Kovacs
Sabre individual M HUN Csaba Koves
Zsolt Nemcsik
Domonkos Ferjancsik
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W HUN Adrienn Nyeste
Individual all-round M HUN Zoltan Supola
Szilveszter Csollany
Floor W HUN Adrienn Nyeste
Vault W HUN Adrienn Nyeste
Uneven bars W HUN Adrienn Nyeste
Vault M HUN Zoltan Supola
Pommel horse M HUN Zoltan Supola
Rings M HUN Szilveszter Csollany
Parallel bars M HUN Zoltan Supola
Horizontal bar M HUN Zoltan Supola
Rhythmic individual all-round W HUN Viktoria Fraiter
 Handball
Handball W HUN Aniko Nagy
Tamasne Zsembery
Bojana Radulovic
Beatrix Balogh
Anita Kulcsar
Anika Kantor
Katalin Palinger
Beata Siti
Krisztina Pigniczki
Ildiko Padar
Agnes Farkas
Beatrix Kokeny
Andrea Farkas
Rita Deli
Dora Lowy
 Judo
Half-middleweight W HUN Eszter Csizmadia
Half-lightweight M HUN Jozsef Csak
Lightweight M HUN Miklos Illyes
Half-middleweight M HUN Krisztian Tölgyesi
Half-heavyweight M HUN Antal Kovacs
Heavyweight M HUN Imre Csösz
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual W HUN Nora Simoka
Zsuzsanne Voros
Individual M HUN Gabor Balogh
Peter Sarfalvi
 Rowing
Double sculls M HUN Akos Haller
Tibor Peto
Lightweight double sculls W HUN Monika Remsei
Anna Alliquander
 Sailing
470 M HUN Adam Szorenyi
Marcell Goszleth
Finn M HUN Balasz Hajdu
Laser  HUN Tamas Eszes
Windsurfer W HUN Luca Gadorfalvi
Windsurfer M HUN Aron Gadorfalvi
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M HUN Peter Sidi
Rifle prone M HUN Peter Sidi
Air rifle M HUN Peter Sidi
Moving target M HUN Jozsef Angyan
Jozsef Sike
Rapid fire pistol M HUN Lajos Palinkas
Istvan Jambrik
Air pistol M HUN Lajos Palinkas
Istvan Jambrik
Skeet W HUN Diana Igaly
Double trap M HUN Roland Gerebics
 Swimming
50 m freestyle M HUN Attila Zubor
100 m freestyle W HUN Gyöngyver Lakos
100 m freestyle M HUN Attila Zubor
200 m freestyle M HUN Bela Szabados
Attila Zubor
400 m freestyle W HUN Eva Risztov
400 m freestyle M HUN Zoltan Szilagyi
800 m freestyle W HUN Eva Risztov
100 m backstroke W HUN Annamaria Kiss
100 m backstroke M HUN Peter Horvath
200 m backstroke W HUN Annamaria Kiss
200 m backstroke M HUN Viktor Bodrogi
100 m breaststroke W HUN Agnes Kovacs
100 m breaststroke M HUN Karoly Guttler
200 m breaststroke W HUN Agnes Kovacs
200 m breaststroke M HUN Norbert Rozsa
100 m butterfly W HUN Orsolya Ferenczy
100 m butterfly M HUN Zsolt Gaspar
200 m butterfly W HUN Eva Risztov
200 m butterfly M HUN Viktor Bodrogi
200 m medley M HUN Istvan Bathazi
Attila Czene
400 m medley M HUN Istvan Bathazi
4x200 m freestyle M HUN Attila Czene
Zsolt Gaspar
Bela Szabados
Jacint Simon
4x100 m medley W HUN Agnes Kovacs
Gyöngyver Lakos
Annamaria Kiss
Orsolya Ferenczy
4x100 m medley M HUN Attila Zubor
Peter Horvath
Zsolt Gaspar
Karoly Guttler
 Synchronized Swimming
Duet W HUN Zsuzsanna Hamori
Petra Marschalko
 Table Tennis
Singles W HUN Csilla Batorfi
Krisztina Toth
Zita Molnar
Doubles W HUN Krisztina Toth
Csilla Batorfi
 Taekwondo
Flyweight M HUN Joseph Salim
 Tennis
Singles M HUN Attila Savolt
Doubles M HUN Gabor Koves
Attila Savolt
Singles W HUN Katalin Marosi-Aracama
Petra Mandula
Rita Kuti Kis
Doubles W HUN Petra Mandula
Katalin Marosi-Aracama
 Triathlon
Individual W HUN Erika Molnar
Aniko Gog
Nora Edöcseny-Hobor
Individual M HUN Csaba Kuttor
 Water Polo
Water polo M HUN Attila Vari
Tamas Molnar
Zsolt Varga
Peter Biros
Bulcsu Szekely
Tamas Kasas
Tamas Marcz
Zoltan Szecsi
Zoltan Kosz
Gergely Kiss
Barnabas Steinmetz
Rajmund Fodor
Tibor Benedek
 Weightlifting
Light-heavyweight W HUN Erzsebet Markus
Heavyweight W HUN Gyöngyi Likerecz
Super-heavyweight W HUN Melinda Szik
Featherweight M HUN Zoltan Farkas
Middle-heavyweight M HUN Zoltan Kovacs
Super-heavyweight M HUN Tibor Stark
 Wrestling
Freestyle welterweight M HUN Arpad Ritter
Freestyle middleweight M HUN Gabor Kapuvari
Freestyle super-heavyweight M HUN Zsolt Gombos
Greco-Roman bantamweight M HUN Istvan Majoros
Greco-Roman lightweight M HUN Csaba Hirbik
Greco-Roman welterweight M HUN Tamas Berzicza
Greco-Roman middleweight M HUN Sandor Istvan Bardosi
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M HUN Mihaly Deak-Bardos
* The list of Hungarian athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Hungarian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy