French athletes at the London 2012 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | FRA | Gael Prevost | |||
Romain Girouille | |||||
Thomas Faucheron | |||||
Individual W | FRA | Berengere Schuh | |||
Team M | FRA | Romain Girouille | |||
Thomas Faucheron | |||||
Gael Prevost | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | FRA | Jimmy Vicaut | |||
200 m M | FRA | Christophe Lemaitre | |||
800 m M | FRA | Pierre-Ambroise Bosse | |||
1500 m M | FRA | Florian Carvalho | |||
Yoann Kowal | |||||
Jamale Aarrass | |||||
5000 m M | FRA | Hassan Hirt | |||
Marathon M | FRA | Abraham Kiprotich | |||
Patrick Tambwe | |||||
Abdellatif Meftah | |||||
110 m hurdles M | FRA | Garfield Darien | |||
Dimitri Bascou | |||||
Ladji Doucouré | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | FRA | Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieux | |||
Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad | |||||
4x100 m M | FRA | Pierre-Alexis Pessonneaux | |||
Ronald Pognon | |||||
Jimmy Vicaut | |||||
Christophe Lemaitre | |||||
20 km walk M | FRA | Bertrand Moulinet | |||
50 km walk M | FRA | Cedric Houssaye | |||
Yohann Diniz | |||||
Bertrand Moulinet | |||||
High jump M | FRA | Mickael Hanany | |||
Pole vault M | FRA | Renaud Lavillenie | |||
Romain Mesnil | |||||
Long jump M | FRA | Salim Sdiri | |||
Triple jump M | FRA | Benjamin Compaoré | |||
Hammer throw M | FRA | Nicolas Figere | |||
Jerome Bortoluzzi | |||||
Quentin Bigot | |||||
Decathlon M | FRA | Kevin Mayer | |||
100 m W | FRA | Veronique Mang | |||
Myriam Soumaré | |||||
200 m W | FRA | Myriam Soumaré | |||
100 m hurdles W | FRA | Reïna-Flor Okori | |||
4x100 m W | FRA | Johanna Danois | |||
Myriam Soumaré | |||||
Ayodelé Ikuesan | |||||
Lina Jacques-Sebastien | |||||
4x400 m W | FRA | Marie Gayot | |||
Muriel Hurtis | |||||
Floria Guei | |||||
Phara Anacharsis | |||||
High jump W | FRA | Melanie Melfort | |||
Pole vault W | FRA | Vanessa Boslak | |||
Marion Lotout | |||||
Long jump W | FRA | Éloyse Lesueur | |||
Discus throw W | FRA | Melina Robert-Michon | |||
Hammer throw W | FRA | Stéphanie Falzon | |||
Heptathlon W | FRA | Ida Antoinette Nana Djimou | |||
Marisa de Aniceto | |||||
Badminton | |||||
Singles M | FRA | Brice Leverdez | |||
Singles W | FRA | Hongyan Pi | |||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball M | FRA | Nicolas Batum | |||
Kevin Seraphin | |||||
Fabien Causeur | |||||
Ronny Turiaf | |||||
Boris Diaw | |||||
Mickael Gelabale | |||||
Nando De Colo | |||||
Ali Traore | |||||
Yannick Bokolo | |||||
Yakhouba Diawara | |||||
Tony Parker | |||||
Florent Pietrus | |||||
Basketball W | FRA | Emilie Gomis | |||
Isabelle Yacoubou | |||||
Florence Lepron | |||||
Edwige Lawson-Wade | |||||
Celine Dumerc | |||||
Jennifer Digbeu | |||||
Emmeline Ndongue | |||||
Sandrine Gruda | |||||
Elodie Godin | |||||
Clemence Beikes | |||||
Marion Laborde | |||||
Endene Miyem | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | FRA | Jeremy Beccu | |||
Flyweight M | FRA | Nordine Oubaali | |||
Lightweight M | FRA | Rachid Azzedine | |||
Welterweight M | FRA | Alexis Vastine | |||
Super-heavyweight M | FRA | Tony Victor Yoka | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K4 500 m W | FRA | Marie Delattre-Demory | |||
Sarah Guyot | |||||
Joanne Mayer | |||||
Gabrielle Tuleu | |||||
K1 200 m M | FRA | Maxime Beaumont | |||
K2 200 m M | FRA | Arnaud Hybois | |||
Sebastien Jouve | |||||
K1 1000 m M | FRA | Cyrille Carre | |||
C1 200 m M | FRA | Mathieu Goubel | |||
C1 1000 m M | FRA | Mathieu Goubel | |||
K1 slalom W | FRA | Emilie Fer | |||
K1 slalom M | FRA | Etienne Daille | |||
C1 slalom M | FRA | Tony Estanguet | |||
C2 slalom M | FRA | Matthieu Peche | |||
Gauthier Klauss | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | FRA | Mickael Bourgain | |||
Arnaud Demare | |||||
Tony Gallopin | |||||
Sylvain Chavanel | |||||
Road race W | FRA | Pauline Ferrand Prevot | |||
Aude Biannic | |||||
Audrey Cordon | |||||
Time trial W | FRA | Audrey Cordon | |||
Time trial M | FRA | Sylvain Chavanel | |||
Omnium W | FRA | Clara Sanchez | |||
Omnium M | FRA | Bryan Coquard | |||
Keirin W | FRA | Clara Sanchez | |||
Team sprint W | FRA | Virginie Cueff | |||
Sandie Clair | |||||
Sprint M | FRA | Gregory Bauge | |||
Sprint W | FRA | Virginie Cueff | |||
Team sprint M | FRA | Gregory Bauge | |||
Kevin Sireau | |||||
Michael D'Almeida | |||||
Keirin M | FRA | Mickael Bourgain | |||
Mountainbike M | FRA | Stephane Tempier | |||
Jean-Christophe Peraud | |||||
Julien Absalon | |||||
Mountainbike W | FRA | Julie Bresset | |||
Pauline Ferrand Prevot | |||||
BMX M | FRA | Moana Moo Caille | |||
Joris Daudet | |||||
Quentin Caleyron | |||||
BMX W | FRA | Magalie Pottier | |||
Laetitia le Corguille | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | FRA | Damien Cely | |||
Matthieu Rosset | |||||
Springboard W | FRA | Marion Farissier | |||
Fanny Bouvet | |||||
Platform W | FRA | Audrey Labeau | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | FRA | Jessica Michel | |||
Eventing individual | FRA | Nicolas Touzaint | |||
Lionel Guyon | |||||
Aurelien Kahn | |||||
Denis Mesples | |||||
Donatien Schauly | |||||
Eventing team | FRA | Aurelien Kahn | |||
Nicolas Touzaint | |||||
Denis Mesples | |||||
Lionel Guyon | |||||
Donatien Schauly | |||||
Jumping individual | FRA | Penelope Leprevost | |||
Kevin Staut | |||||
Olivier Guillon | |||||
Simon Delestre | |||||
Jumping team | FRA | Penelope Le Prevost | |||
Olivier Guillon | |||||
Kevin Staut | |||||
Simon Delestre | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | FRA | Corinne Maitrejean | |||
Astrid Guyart | |||||
Ysaora Thibus | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Erwann le Pechoux | |||
Victor Sintes | |||||
Enzo Lefort | |||||
Foil team W | FRA | Corinne Maitrejean | |||
Astrid Guyart | |||||
Ysaora Thibus | |||||
Anita Blaze | |||||
Epee individual W | FRA | Laura Flessel-Colovic | |||
Epee individual M | FRA | Yannick Borel | |||
Gauthier Grumier | |||||
Sabre individual W | FRA | Leonore Perrus | |||
Sabre individual M | FRA | Bolade Apithy | |||
Foil team M | FRA | Erwann le Pechoux | |||
Victor Sintes | |||||
Enzo Lefort | |||||
Marcel Marcilloux | |||||
Football | |||||
Football W | FRA | Gaetane Thiney | |||
Sonia Bompastor | |||||
Sandrine Soubeyrand | |||||
Sabrina Viguier | |||||
Laura Georges | |||||
Ophelie Meilleroux | |||||
Celine Deville | |||||
Elise Bussaglia | |||||
Camille Abily | |||||
Wendie Renard | |||||
Elodie Thomis | |||||
Louisa Necib | |||||
Marie-laure Delie | |||||
Corine Franco | |||||
Eugenie Le Sommer | |||||
Laure Boulleau | |||||
Sarah Bouhaddi | |||||
Camille Catala | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | FRA | Aurelie Malaussena | |||
Anne Kuhm | |||||
Individual all-round M | FRA | Cyril Tommasone | |||
Team W | FRA | Youna Dufournet | |||
Anne Kuhm | |||||
Sophia Serseri | |||||
Aurelie Malaussena | |||||
Mira Boumejmajen | |||||
Team M | FRA | Cyril Tommasone | |||
Gael da Silva | |||||
Pierre-Yves Beny | |||||
Hamilton Sabot | |||||
Yann Cucherat | |||||
Floor W | FRA | Anne Kuhm | |||
Aurelie Malaussena | |||||
Sophia Serseri | |||||
Mira Boumejmajen | |||||
Balance beam W | FRA | Aurelie Malaussena | |||
Youna Dufournet | |||||
Mira Boumejmajen | |||||
Anne Kuhm | |||||
Uneven bars W | FRA | Anne Kuhm | |||
Aurelie Malaussena | |||||
Youna Dufournet | |||||
Mira Boumejmajen | |||||
Floor M | FRA | Pierre-Yves Beny | |||
Gael da Silva | |||||
Cyril Tommasone | |||||
Pommel horse M | FRA | Hamilton Sabot | |||
Cyril Tommasone | |||||
Pierre-Yves Beny | |||||
Rings M | FRA | Hamilton Sabot | |||
Cyril Tommasone | |||||
Pierre-Yves Beny | |||||
Gael da Silva | |||||
Parallel bars M | FRA | Hamilton Sabot | |||
Cyril Tommasone | |||||
Pierre-Yves Beny | |||||
Yann Cucherat | |||||
Horizontal bar M | FRA | Hamilton Sabot | |||
Cyril Tommasone | |||||
Yann Cucherat | |||||
Gael da Silva | |||||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | FRA | Delphine Ledoux | |||
Trampoline individual M | FRA | Gregoire Pennes | |||
Handball | |||||
Handball M | FRA | William Accambray | |||
Guillaume Joli | |||||
Jerome Fernandez | |||||
Daniel Narcisse | |||||
Guillaume Gille | |||||
Thierry Omeyer | |||||
Luc Abalo | |||||
Xavier Barachet | |||||
Michael Guigou | |||||
Cedric Sorhaindo | |||||
Samuel Honrubia | |||||
Didier Dinart | |||||
Daouda Karaboue | |||||
Nikola Karabatic | |||||
Bertrand Gille | |||||
Handball W | FRA | Paule Baudouin | |||
Camille Ayglon Saurina | |||||
Claudine Mendy | |||||
Mariama Signate | |||||
Amandine Leynaud | |||||
Nina Kamto Njitam | |||||
Raphaelle Tervel | |||||
Blandine Dancette | |||||
Audrey Deroin | |||||
Alexandra Lacrabere | |||||
Cleopatre Darleux | |||||
Siraba Dembele | |||||
Sophie Herbrecht | |||||
Allison Pineau | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight W | FRA | Laetitia Payet | |||
Half-lightweight W | FRA | Priscilla Gneto | |||
Lightweight W | FRA | Automne Pavia | |||
Half-middleweight W | FRA | Gevrise Emane | |||
Middleweight W | FRA | Lucie Decosse | |||
Half-heavyweight W | FRA | Audrey Tcheumeo | |||
Heavyweight W | FRA | Anne-Sophie Mondiere | |||
Extra-lightweight M | FRA | Sofiane Milous | |||
Half-lightweight M | FRA | David Larose | |||
Lightweight M | FRA | Ugo Legrand | |||
Half-middleweight M | FRA | Alain Schmitt | |||
Middleweight M | FRA | Romain Buffet | |||
Half-heavyweight M | FRA | Thierry Fabre | |||
Heavyweight M | FRA | Teddy Riner | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual W | FRA | Amelie Caze | |||
Elodie Clouvel | |||||
Individual M | FRA | Christopher Patte | |||
Rowing | |||||
Double sculls M | FRA | Germain Chardin | |||
Cedric Berrest | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | FRA | Dorian Mortelette | |||
Germain Chardin | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | FRA | Benjamin Chabanet | |||
Pierre-Jean Peltier | |||||
Matthieu Androdias | |||||
Adrien Hardy | |||||
Lightweight double sculls M | FRA | Stany Delayre | |||
Jeremie Azou | |||||
Lightweight coxless four M | FRA | Thomas Baroukh | |||
Fabrice Moreau | |||||
Franck Solforosi | |||||
Nicolas Moutton | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Elliott 6 m W | FRA | Marie Riou | |||
Elodie Bertrand | |||||
Claire Leroy | |||||
Star M | FRA | Pierre-Alexis Ponsot | |||
Xavier Rohart | |||||
49er M | FRA | Stephane Christidis | |||
Emmanuel Dyen | |||||
470 W | FRA | Camille Lecointre | |||
Mathilde Geron | |||||
470 M | FRA | Pierre Leboucher | |||
Vincent Garos | |||||
Finn M | FRA | Jonathan Lobert | |||
Laser W | FRA | Sarah Steyaert | |||
Laser M | FRA | Jean Baptiste Bernaz | |||
Windsurfer W | FRA | Charline Picon | |||
Windsurfer M | FRA | Julien Bontemps | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | FRA | Valerian Sauveplane | |||
Cyril Graff | |||||
Rifle three positions W | FRA | Emilie Evesque | |||
Laurence Brize | |||||
Rifle prone M | FRA | Valerian Sauveplane | |||
Cyril Graff | |||||
Air rifle M | FRA | Jeremy Monnier | |||
Pierre Edmond Piasecki | |||||
Air rifle W | FRA | Emilie Evesque | |||
Laurence Brize | |||||
Sports pistol W | FRA | Celine Goberville | |||
Stephanie Tirode | |||||
Free pistol M | FRA | Walter Lapeyre | |||
Franck Dumoulin | |||||
Air pistol W | FRA | Celine Goberville | |||
Stephanie Tirode | |||||
Air pistol M | FRA | Walter Lapeyre | |||
Franck Dumoulin | |||||
Trap W | FRA | Delphine Reau | |||
Trap M | FRA | Stephane Clamens | |||
Skeet W | FRA | Veronique Girardet | |||
Skeet M | FRA | Anthony Terras | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | FRA | Anna Santamans | |||
50 m freestyle M | FRA | Florent Manaudou | |||
Amaury Leveaux | |||||
100 m freestyle W | FRA | Charlotte Bonnet | |||
100 m freestyle M | FRA | Yannick Agnel | |||
Fabien Gilot | |||||
200 m freestyle W | FRA | Camille Muffat | |||
Ophelia-Cyrielle Etienne | |||||
200 m freestyle M | FRA | Yannick Agnel | |||
Gregory Mallet | |||||
400 m freestyle W | FRA | Camille Muffat | |||
Coralie Balmy | |||||
800 m freestyle W | FRA | Coralie Balmy | |||
1500 m freestyle M | FRA | Anthony Pannier | |||
Damien Joly | |||||
100 m backstroke W | FRA | Alexianne Castel | |||
Laure Manaudou | |||||
100 m backstroke M | FRA | Camille Lacourt | |||
Benjamin Stasiulis | |||||
200 m backstroke W | FRA | Alexianne Castel | |||
Laure Manaudou | |||||
200 m backstroke M | FRA | Benjamin Stasiulis | |||
100 m breaststroke W | FRA | Fanny Babou | |||
100 m breaststroke M | FRA | Giacomo Perez-Dortona | |||
100 m butterfly W | FRA | Justine Bruno | |||
100 m butterfly M | FRA | Clement Lefert | |||
400 m medley W | FRA | Lara Grangeon | |||
4x100 m freestyle M | FRA | Alain Bernard | |||
Yannick Agnel | |||||
Clement Lefert | |||||
Amaury Leveaux | |||||
Jeremy Stravius | |||||
Fabien Gilot | |||||
4x200 m freestyle W | FRA | Margaux Farrell | |||
Mylene Lazare | |||||
Coralie Balmy | |||||
Camille Muffat | |||||
Charlotte Bonnet | |||||
Ophelia-Cyrielle Etienne | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | FRA | Gregory Mallet | |||
Clement Lefert | |||||
Jeremy Stravius | |||||
Amaury Leveaux | |||||
Yannick Agnel | |||||
4x100 m medley W | FRA | Charlotte Bonnet | |||
Fanny Babou | |||||
Laure Manaudou | |||||
Justine Bruno | |||||
4x100 m medley M | FRA | Yannick Agnel | |||
Giacomo Perez-Dortona | |||||
Camille Lacourt | |||||
Romain Sassot | |||||
Marathon 10 km W | FRA | Ophelie Aspord | |||
Marathon 10 km M | FRA | Julien Sauvage | |||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Duet W | FRA | Chloe Willhelm | |||
Sara Labrousse | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | FRA | Adrien Mattenet | |||
Singles W | FRA | Xue Li | |||
Yifang Xian | |||||
Taekwondo | |||||
Featherweight W | FRA | Marlene Harnois | |||
Heavyweight W | FRA | Anne-Caroline Graffe | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | FRA | Gilles Simon | |||
Richard Gasquet | |||||
Julien Benneteau | |||||
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga | |||||
Doubles M | FRA | Richard Gasquet | |||
Michael Llodra | |||||
Julien Benneteau | |||||
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga | |||||
Singles W | FRA | Alize Cornet | |||
Doubles W | FRA | Alize Cornet | |||
Kristina Mladenovic | |||||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | FRA | Carole Peon | |||
Emmie Charayron | |||||
Jessica Harrison | |||||
Individual M | FRA | Vincent Luis | |||
Laurent Vidal | |||||
David Hauss | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Flyweight W | FRA | Melanie Bardis | |||
Lightweight M | FRA | Bernardin Kingue Matam | |||
Vencelas Dabaya Tientcheu | |||||
Light-heavyweight M | FRA | Benjamin Hennequin | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle featherweight M | FRA | Didier Pais | |||
Freestyle heavyweight W | FRA | Cynthia Vescan | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | FRA | Tarik Belmadani | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | FRA | Steeve Guenot | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | FRA | Christophe Guenot | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | FRA | Melonin Noumonvi | |||
* The list of French athletes in the 2012 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about French athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in London 2012 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||