Swedish cross country skiers in the Olympic Games

Swedish Olympic Athletes in Cross Country*

  Facts about Olympic Cross Country
Event Athletes
 Cross Country 1924
18 km M SWE Erik Winnberg
Elis Sandin
Per Erik Hedlund
Torkel Persson
50 km M SWE Per Erik Hedlund
Torkel Persson
Oscar Lindberg
Ernst Alm
 Cross Country 1928
18 km M SWE Per Erik Hedlund
Sven Utterström
Lars Theodor Jonsson
Volger Andersson
50 km M SWE Anders Ström
Per Erik Hedlund
Gustaf Jonsson
Volger Andersson
 Cross Country 1932
18 km M SWE Axel Wikström
Sivert Mattsson
Sven Utterström
Nils Svärd
50 km M SWE Sivert Mattsson
John Lindgren
Sven Utterström
Karl Jonsson
 Cross Country 1936
18 km M SWE Arthur Häggblad
Erik August Larsson
Martin Matsbo
50 km M SWE Elis Wiklund
Axel Wikström
Hjalmar Bergström
Nils-Joel Englund
4x10 km M SWE Erik August Larsson
Arthur Häggblad
John Berger
Martin Matsbo
 Cross Country 1948
18 km M SWE Nils Östersson
Gunnar Eriksson
Martin Lundström
Nils Karlsson
50 km M SWE Nils Karlsson
Arthur Herrdin
Harald Eriksson
Anders Törnkvist
4x10 km M SWE Gunnar Eriksson
Nils Östensson
Martin Lundström
Nils Täpp
 Cross Country 1952
18 km M SWE Nils Karlsson
Nils Täpp
Gunnar Östberg
50 km M SWE Nils Karlsson
Gunnar Eriksson
Arthur Herrdin
Anders Törnkvist
10 km W SWE Margit Albrechtson
Sonja Edström
Eivor Alm
Märtha Norberg
4x10 km M SWE Martin Lundström
Enar Josefsson
Sigurd Andersson
Nils Täpp
 Cross Country 1956
15 km M SWE Lennart Larsson
Gunnar Samuelsson
Sixten Jernberg
Per-Erik Larsson
50 km M SWE Inge Limberg
Sture Grahn
Arthur Olsson
Sixten Jernberg
10 km W SWE Barbro Martinsson
Anna-Lisa Eriksson
Sonja Edström
Irma Johansson
30 km M SWE Sixten Jernberg
Per-Erik Larsson
Lennart Larsson
Gunnar Samuelsson
3x5 km W SWE Irma Johansson
Anna-Lisa Eriksson
Sonja Edström
4x10 km M SWE Per-Erik Larsson
Gunnar Samuelsson
Sixten Jernberg
Lennart Larsson
 Cross Country 1960
15 km M SWE Janne Stefansson
Per-Erik Larsson
Sixten Jernberg
Rolf Rämgaard
50 km M SWE Assar Rönlund
Lennart Larsson
Sixten Jernberg
Rolf Rämgaard
10 km W SWE Irma Johansson
Barbro Martinsson
Sonja Ruthström
Britt Strandberg
30 km M SWE Allan Andersson
Sixten Jernberg
Lennart Larsson
Rolf Rämgaard
3x5 km W SWE Irma Johansson
Sonja Ruthström
Britt Strandberg
4x10 km M SWE Lennart Larsson
Sixten Jernberg
Janne Stefansson
Lars Olsson
 Cross Country 1964
5 km W SWE Barbro Martinsson
Toini Gustafsson
15 km M SWE Janne Stefansson
Assar Rönlund
Sixten Jernberg
50 km M SWE Sixten Jernberg
Assar Rönlund
Janne Stefansson
10 km W SWE Britt Strandberg
Toini Gustafsson
30 km M SWE Assar Rönlund
Torsten Samuelsson
Janne Stefansson
Sixten Jernberg
3x5 km W SWE Toini Gustafsson
Britt Strandberg
Barbro Martinsson
4x10 km M SWE Assar Rönlund
Janne Stefansson
Karl Åge Asph
Sixten Jernberg
 Cross Country 1968
5 km W SWE Barbro Tano
Britt Strandberg
Barbro Martinsson
Toini Gustafsson
15 km M SWE Gunnar Larsson
Bjarne Andersson
Jan Halvarsson
50 km M SWE Jan Halvorsson
Melcher Risberg
Gunnar Larsson
10 km W SWE Barbro Martinsson
Toini Gustafsson
30 km M SWE Gunnar Larsson
3x5 km W SWE Barbro Martinsson
Toini Gustafsson
Britt Strandberg
4x10 km M SWE Gunnar Larsson
Bjarne Andersson
Assar Rönlund
Jan Halvarsson
 Cross Country 1972
5 km W SWE Meeri Bodelid
Eva Olsson
Birgitta Lindqvist
Barbro Tano
15 km M SWE Lars-Göran Åslund
Tord Backman
Gunnar Larsson
Sven-Åke Lundbäck
50 km M SWE Lars-Arne Bölling
Tord Backman
Hans-Erik Larsson
Gunnar Larsson
10 km W SWE Eva Olsson
Meeri Bodelid
Barbro Tano
Birgitta Lindqvist
30 km M SWE Gunnar Larsson
Thomas Magnuson
Lars-Göran Åslund
Sven-Åke Lundbäck
 Cross Country 1976
5 km W SWE Eva Olsson
50 km M SWE Tommy Limby
Benny Södergren
10 km W SWE Eva Olsson
30 km M SWE Benny Söderberg
4x5 km W SWE Eva Olsson
Marie Johansson
Lena Carlzon
Görel Partapuoli
4x10 km M SWE Benny Södergren
Thomas Wassberg
Sven-Åke Lundbäck
Christer Johansson
 Cross Country 1980
5 km W SWE Marie Johansson
Lena Carlzon
Eva Olsson
Karin Lamberg
15 km M SWE Thomas Eriksson
Benny Kohlberg
Thomas Wassberg
Sven-Eric Danielsson
50 km M SWE Stig Jäder
Sven-Åke Lundbäck
Erik Gustavsson
Thomas Eriksson
10 km W SWE Lena Carlzon
Karin Lamberg
Marie Johansson
Eva Olsson
30 km M SWE Thomas Wassberg
Benny Kohlberg
Stig Jäder
Sven-Åke Lundbäck
4x5 km W SWE Lena Carlzon
Lillemor Risby
Karin Lamberg
Eva Olsson
4x10 km M SWE Benny Kohlberg
Sven-Åke Lundbäck
Thomas Eriksson
Thomas Wassberg
 Cross Country 1984
5 km W SWE Lillemor Risby
15 km M SWE Sven-Eric Danielsson
Benny Kohlberg
Gunde Svan
Torgny Mogren
20 km W SWE Lillemor Risby
50 km M SWE Jan Ottosson
Anders Larsson
Thomas Wassberg
Gunde Svan
10 km W SWE Lillemor Risby
30 km M SWE Thomas Wassberg
Jan Ottosson
Gunde Svan
Torgny Mogren
4x10 km M SWE Gunde Svan
Thomas Wassberg
Jan Ottosson
Benny Kohlberg
 Cross Country 1988
5 km W SWE Karin Svingstedt
Marie Johansson
Anna-Lena Fritzon
Marie-Helene Westin
15 km M SWE Jan Ottosson
Torgny Mogren
Gunde Svan
Christer Majbäck
20 km W SWE Lis Frost
Karin Lamberg
Marie-Helene Westin
Anna-Lena Fritzon
50 km M SWE Gunde Svan
Torgny Mogren
Thomas Wassberg
Jan Ottosson
10 km W SWE Anna-Lena Fritzon
Marie-Helene Westin
Annika Dahlman
Karin Svingstedt
30 km M SWE Jan Ottosson
Gunde Svan
Torgny Mogren
Thomas Wassberg
4x10 km M SWE Gunde Svan
Jan Ottosson
Thomas Wassberg
Torgny Mogren
 Cross Country 1992
5 km W SWE Carina Görlin
Ann-Marie Karlsson
Marie-Helene Westin
Karin Säterkvist
10 km M SWE Niklas Jonsson
Christer Majbäck
Torgny Mogren
Henrik Forsberg
5+10 km pursuit W SWE Marie-Helene Westin
10+15 km pursuit M SWE Torgny Mogren
Christer Majbäck
15 km W SWE Lis Frost
Marie-Helene Westin
Magdalena Wallin
Carina Görlin
30 km M SWE Niklas Jonsson
Christer Majbäck
Jyrki Ponsiluoma
Jan Ottosson
30 km W SWE Marie-Helene Westin
Lis Frost
Magdalena Wallin
Ann-Marie Karlsson
50 km M SWE Christer Majbäck
Torgny Mogren
Henrik Forsberg
Jan Ottosson
4x10 km M SWE Jan Ottosson
Torgny Mogren
Henrik Forsberg
Christer Majbäck
 Cross Country 1994
5 km W SWE Annika Evaldsson
Anna Frithioff
Antonina Ordina
Anna-Lena Fritzon
10 km M SWE Christer Majbäck
Torgny Mogren
Jan Ottosson
Niklas Jonsson
5+10 km pursuit W SWE Antonina Ordina
15 km W SWE Marie-Helene Østlund
Antonina Ordina
Anna-Lena Fritzon
Annika Evaldsson
30 km M SWE Anders Bergström
Torgny Mogren
Mathias Fredriksson
Henrik Forsberg
30 km W SWE Lis Frost
Antonina Ordina
Anna Frithioff
Marie-Helene Østlund
50 km M SWE Jan Ottosson
Mathias Fredriksson
Niklas Jonsson
Christer Majbäck
 Cross Country 1998
5 km W SWE Antonina Ordina
Karin Säterkvist
Elin Ek
10 km M SWE Henrik Forsberg
Niklas Jonsson
Torgny Mogren
5+10 km pursuit W SWE Elin Ek
Karin Säterkvist
Antonina Ordina
10+15 km pursuit M SWE Niklas Jonsson
30 km W SWE Anette Fanqvist
Karin Säterkvist
Antonina Ordina
50 km M SWE Niklas Jonsson
15 km W SWE Elin Ek
Antonina Ordina
Anette Fanqvist
Karin Säterkvist
4x5 km W SWE Magdalena Forsberg
Karin Säterkvist
Antonina Ordina
Anette Fanqvist
4x10 km M SWE Mathias Fredriksson
Niklas Jonsson
Per Elofsson
Henrik Forsberg
 Cross Country 2002
10 km W SWE Elin Ek
Lina Andersson
Jenny Olsson
Anna Dahlberg
15 km M SWE Morgan Göransson
Per Elofsson
Urban Lindgren
Magnus Ingesson
5+5 km pursuit W SWE Anna-Carin Olofsson
Lina Andersson
Elin Ek
Jenny Olsson
10+10 km pursuit M SWE Mathias Fredriksson
Per Elofsson
Morgan Göransson
Niklas Jonsson
15 km W SWE Jenny Olsson
Anna Dahlberg
Elin Ek
Anna-Carin Olofsson
30 km M SWE Per Elofsson
Morgan Göransson
Niklas Jonsson
30 km W SWE Ulrika Persson
Anna Dahlberg
Anna-Carin Olofsson
Elin Ek
50 km M SWE Per Elofsson
Magnus Ingesson
Mathias Fredriksson
Niklas Jonsson
4x5 km W SWE Anna Dahlberg
Jenny Olsson
Lina Andersson
Elin Ek
4x10 km M SWE Mathias Fredriksson
Urban Lindgren
Niklas Jonsson
Morgan Göransson
Sprint W SWE Elin Ek
Lina Andersson
Anna-Carin Olofsson
Anna Dahlberg
Sprint M SWE Peter Larsson
Jörgen Brink
Björn Lind
Thobias Fredriksson
 Cross Country 2006
10 km W SWE Britta Norgren
Lina Andersson
Elin Ek
Emelie Öhrstig
15 km M SWE Anders Södergren
Johan Olsson
Mats Larsson
Mathias Fredriksson
Skiathlon W SWE Britta Johansson Norgren
Anna Karin Strömstedt
Elin Ek
Skiathlon M SWE Anders Södergren
Johan Olsson
Mathias Fredriksson
Jörgen Brink
30 km W SWE Lina Andersson
Anna Karin Strömstedt
Britta Johansson Norgren
50 km M SWE Mathias Fredriksson
Anders Södergren
Johan Olsson
Jörgen Brink
4x5 km W SWE Britta Johansson Norgren
Elin Ek
Anna Dahlberg
Anna Karin Strömstedt
4x10 km M SWE Mats Larsson
Anders Södergren
Johan Olsson
Mathias Fredriksson
Sprint W SWE Britta Johansson Norgren
Anna Dahlberg
Emelie Öhrstig
Lina Andersson
Sprint M SWE Peter Larsson
Thobias Fredriksson
Björn Lind
Mikael Östberg
Team sprint W SWE Anna Dahlberg
Lina Andersson
Team sprint M SWE Björn Lind
Thobias Fredriksson
 Cross Country 2010
10 km W SWE Britta Johansson Norgren
Anna Olsson
Anna Haag
Charlotte Kalla
15 km M SWE Daniel Rickardsson
Johan Olsson
Marcus Hellner
Anders Södergren
Skiathlon W SWE Britta Johansson Norgren
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Anna Haag
Charlotte Kalla
Skiathlon M SWE Johan Olsson
Daniel Rickardsson
Marcus Hellner
Anders Södergren
30 km W SWE Charlotte Kalla
Anna Olsson
Ida Ingemarsdotter
50 km M SWE Daniel Rickardsson
Johan Olsson
Anders Södergren
Marcus Hellner
4x5 km W SWE Anna Olsson
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Magdalena Pajala
Charlotte Kalla
4x10 km M SWE Anders Södergren
Daniel Rickardsson
Marcus Hellner
Johan Olsson
Sprint W SWE Anna Olsson
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Magdalena Pajala
Hanna Falk
Sprint M SWE Björn Lind
Emil Jönsson
Teodor Peterson
Jesper Modin
Team sprint W SWE Anna Haag
Charlotte Kalla
Team sprint M SWE Teodor Peterson
Marcus Hellner
 Cross Country 2014
10 km W SWE Charlotte Kalla
Anna Haag
Emma Wiken
Sara Lindborg
15 km M SWE Daniel Rickardsson
Johan Olsson
Marcus Hellner
Lars Nelson
Skiathlon W SWE Britta Johansson Norgren
Charlotte Kalla
Sara Lindborg
Emma Wiken
Skiathlon M SWE Anders Södergren
Marcus Hellner
Lars Nelson
Daniel Rickardsson
30 km W SWE Emma Wiken
Charlotte Kalla
Sara Lindborg
Anna Haag
50 km M SWE Daniel Rickardsson
Anders Södergren
Johan Olsson
4x5 km W SWE Ida Ingemarsdotter
Anna Haag
Emma Wiken
Charlotte Kalla
4x10 km M SWE Lars Nelson
Johan Olsson
Marcus Hellner
Daniel Rickardsson
Sprint W SWE Ida Ingemarsdotter
Stina Nilsson
Britta Johansson Norgren
Hanna Erikson
Sprint M SWE Calle Halfvarsson
Marcus Hellner
Teodor Peterson
Emil Jönsson
Team sprint W SWE Stina Nilsson
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Team sprint M SWE Teodor Peterson
Emil Jönsson
 Cross Country 2018
10 km W SWE Hanna Falk
Ebba Andersson
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Charlotte Kalla
15 km M SWE Calle Halfvarsson
Jens Burman
Marcus Hellner
Daniel Rickardsson
Skiathlon W SWE Ebba Andersson
Anna Haag
Charlotte Kalla
Stina Nilsson
Skiathlon M SWE Jens Burman
Calle Halfvarsson
Marcus Hellner
Daniel Rickardsson
30 km W SWE Ebba Andersson
Anna Haag
Charlotte Kalla
Stina Nilsson
50 km M SWE Daniel Rickardsson
Viktor Thorn
Calle Halfvarsson
Jens Burman
4x5 km W SWE Charlotte Kalla
Stina Nilsson
Ebba Andersson
Anna Haag
4x10 km M SWE Marcus Hellner
Jens Burman
Calle Halfvarsson
Daniel Rickardsson
Sprint W SWE Anna Dyvik
Hanna Falk
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Stina Nilsson
Sprint M SWE Calle Halfvarsson
Teodor Peterson
Oskar Svensson
Viktor Thorn
Team sprint W SWE Stina Nilsson
Charlotte Kalla
Team sprint M SWE Marcus Hellner
Calle Halfvarsson
* The list above only shows a selection of Swedish cross country skiers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Swedish cross country skiers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy