Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Norway
Sports
Cross Country
Norwegian Olympic Athletes in Cross Country*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Cross Country 1924
18 km M
NOR
John Maardalen
Einar Landvik
Thorleif Haug
Johan Grøttumsbråten
50 km M
NOR
Johan Grøttumsbråten
Thorleif Haug
John Maardalen
Thoralf Strømstad
Cross Country 1928
18 km M
NOR
Ole Hegge
Reidar Ødegaard
Hagbart Haakonsen
Johan Grøttumsbråten
50 km M
NOR
Johan Støa
John Røen
Ole Hegge
Olav Kjelbotn
Cross Country 1932
18 km M
NOR
Kristian Hovde
Johan Grøttumsbråten
Ole Stenen
Arne Rustadstuen
50 km M
NOR
Ole Hegge
Arne Rustadstuen
Sigurd Vestad
Ole Stenen
Cross Country 1936
18 km M
NOR
Olaf Hoffsbakken
Oddbjørn Hagen
Arne Rustadstuen
Bjarne Iversen
50 km M
NOR
Trygve Brodahl
Per Samuelshaug
Kaare Hatten
Arne Tuft
4x10 km M
NOR
Sverre Brodahl
Oddbjørn Hagen
Bjarne Iversen
Olaf Hoffsbakken
Cross Country 1948
18 km M
NOR
Olav Hagen
50 km M
NOR
Thorleif Vangen
Leif Haugen
Martin Jære
Kristian Bjørn
4x10 km M
NOR
Erling Evensen
Reidar Nyborg
Olav Hagen
Olav Økern
Cross Country 1952
18 km M
NOR
Hallgeir Brenden
Martin Stokken
50 km M
NOR
Edvin Landsem
Harald Mårtmann
Magnar Estenstad
Olav Økern
10 km W
NOR
Marit Øiset
Rakel Wahl
Gina Sigstad
Jorun Askersrud Tangen
4x10 km M
NOR
Martin Stokken
Hallgeir Brenden
Mikal Kirkholt
Magnar Estenstad
Cross Country 1956
15 km M
NOR
Hallgeir Brenden
Magnar Ingebrigtsli
Martin Stokken
Håkon Brusveen
50 km M
NOR
Edvin Landsem
Birger Vestermo
Martin Stokken
Oddmund Jensen
10 km W
NOR
Gina Sigstad
Rakel Wahl
Kjelfrid Brusveen
Ingrid Wigernæs
30 km M
NOR
Martin Stokken
Hallgeir Brenden
Oddmund Jensen
Per Olsen
3x5 km W
NOR
Gina Regland
Rakel Wahl
Kjelfrid Brusveen
4x10 km M
NOR
Martin Stokken
Hallgeir Brenden
Per Olsen
Håkon Brusveen
Cross Country 1960
15 km M
NOR
Håkon Brusveen
Einar Østby
Hallgeir Brenden
Harald Grønningen
50 km M
NOR
Oddmund Jensen
Hallgeir Brenden
Sverre Stensheim
Harald Grønningen
30 km M
NOR
Sverre Stensheim
Oddmund Jensen
Hallgeir Brenden
Magnar Lundemo
4x10 km M
NOR
Hallgeir Brenden
Harald Grønningen
Einar Østby
Håkon Brusveen
Cross Country 1964
15 km M
NOR
Einar Østby
Harald Grønningen
Ole Ellefsæter
Magnar Lundemo
50 km M
NOR
Einar Østby
Harald Grønningen
Sverre Steinsheim
Ole Ellefsæter
30 km M
NOR
Ole Ellefsæter
Harald Grønningen
Sverre Steinsheim
Einar Østby
4x10 km M
NOR
Einar Østby
Magnar Lundemo
Harald Grønningen
Erling Steineidet
Cross Country 1968
5 km W
NOR
Inger Aufles
Barbra Enger Damon
Tone Dahle
Berit Mørdre
15 km M
NOR
Pål Tyldum
Harald Grønningen
Odd Martinsen
Reidar Hjermstad
50 km M
NOR
Odd Martinsen
Pål Tyldum
Ole Ellefsæter
Reidar Hjermstad
10 km W
NOR
Inger Aufles
Barbra Enger Damon
Berit Mørdre
30 km M
NOR
Gjermund Eggen
Lorns Skjemstad
Harald Grønningen
Odd Martinsen
3x5 km W
NOR
Inger Aufles
Berit Mørdre
Barbra Enger Damon
4x10 km M
NOR
Ole Ellefsæter
Odd Martinsen
Harald Grønningen
Pål Tyldum
Cross Country 1972
5 km W
NOR
Aslaug Dahl
Berit Mørdre-Lammedal
Katharina Mo-Berge
Inger Aufles
15 km M
NOR
Oddvar Brå
Ivar Formo
Magnar Myrmo
Johannes Harviken
50 km M
NOR
Pål Tyldum
Magnar Myrmo
Reidar Hjermstad
Ole Ellefsæter
10 km W
NOR
Berit Mørdre-Lammedal
Katharina Mo-Berge
Aslaug Dahl
Inger Aufles
30 km M
NOR
Ole Ellefsæter
Pål Tyldum
Johannes Harviken
Magnar Myrmo
3x5 km W
NOR
Inger Aufles
Berit Mørdre-Lammedal
Aslaug Dahl
4x10 km M
NOR
Johannes Harviken
Oddvar Brå
Pål Tyldum
Ivar Formo
Cross Country 1976
5 km W
NOR
Grete Kummen
15 km M
NOR
Ivar Formo
Odd Martinsen
50 km M
NOR
Ivar Formo
Pål Tyldum
Per Knut Aaland
30 km M
NOR
Ivar Formo
Odd Martinsen
4x5 km W
NOR
Grete Kummen
Berit Kvello
Marit Myrmæl
Berit Johannessen
4x10 km M
NOR
Pål Tyldum
Einar Sagstuen
Odd Martinsen
Ivar Formo
Cross Country 1980
5 km W
NOR
Berit Aunli
Marit Myrmæl
Anette Bøe
Brit Pettersen
15 km M
NOR
Tore Gullen
Oddvar Brå
Ove Aunli
Lars Erik Eriksen
50 km M
NOR
Kjell Jakob Sollie
Oddvar Brå
Anders Bakken
Lars Erik Eriksen
10 km W
NOR
Hege Peikli
Berit Aunli
Marit Myrmæl
Hilde Riis
30 km M
NOR
Per Knut Aaland
Ove Aunli
Oddvar Brå
Lars Erik Eriksen
4x5 km W
NOR
Anette Bøe
Berit Aunli
Marit Myrmæl
Brit Pettersen
4x10 km M
NOR
Ove Aunli
Lars Erik Eriksen
Oddvar Brå
Per Knut Aaland
Cross Country 1984
5 km W
NOR
Anne Jahren
Berit Aunli
Inger Helene Nybråten
Brit Pettersen
15 km M
NOR
Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass
Tor Håkon Holte
Geir Holte
Ove Aunli
20 km W
NOR
Inger Helene Nybråten
Brit Pettersen
Anne Jahren
50 km M
NOR
Tor Håkon Holte
Lars Erik Eriksen
Ove Aunli
Jan Petter Lindvall
10 km W
NOR
Anne Jahren
Brit Pettersen
Marit Myrmæl
Berit Aunli
30 km M
NOR
Jan Petter Lindvall
Lars Erik Eriksen
Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass
Oddvar Brå
4x5 km W
NOR
Anne Jahren
Inger Helene Nybråten
Berit Aunli
Brit Pettersen
4x10 km M
NOR
Ove Aunli
Jan Petter Lindvall
Lars Erik Eriksen
Tor Håkon Holte
Cross Country 1988
5 km W
NOR
Marianne Dahlmo
Brit Pettersen
Inger Helene Nybråten
Anne Jahren
15 km M
NOR
Vegard Ulvang
Terje Langli
Oddvar Brå
Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass
20 km W
NOR
Anette Bøe
Marit Wold
Marit Elveos
Marianne Dahlmo
50 km M
NOR
Tor Håkon Holte
Torgeir Bjørn
Vegard Ulvang
Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass
10 km W
NOR
Anne Jahren
Brit Pettersen
Inger Helene Nybråten
Marit Wold
30 km M
NOR
Vegard Ulvang
Tor Håkon Holte
Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass
Martin Hole
4x5 km W
NOR
Trude Dybendahl
Anne Jahren
Marianne Dahlmo
Marit Wold
Cross Country 1992
5 km W
NOR
Elin Nilsen
Trude Dybendahl
Inger Helene Nybråten
Solveig Pedersen
10 km M
NOR
Kristen Skjeldal
Vegard Ulvang
Bjørn Dæhlie
Terje Langli
5+10 km pursuit W
NOR
Elin Nilsen
Inger Helene Nybråten
10+15 km pursuit M
NOR
Bjørn Dæhlie
Vegard Ulvang
15 km W
NOR
Solveig Pedersen
Trude Dybendahl
Inger Helene Nybråten
Inger Lise Hegge
30 km M
NOR
Bjørn Dæhlie
Terje Langli
Erling Jevne
Vegard Ulvang
30 km W
NOR
Inger Helene Nybråten
Elin Nilsen
Trude Dybendahl
Inger Lise Hegge
50 km M
NOR
Vegard Ulvang
Terje Langli
Bjørn Dæhlie
Kristen Skjeldal
4x5 km W
NOR
Elin Nilsen
Trude Dybendahl
Inger Helene Nybråten
Solveig Pedersen
4x10 km M
NOR
Terje Langli
Kristen Skjeldal
Vegard Ulvang
Bjørn Dæhlie
Cross Country 1994
5 km W
NOR
Anita Moen
Inger Helene Nybråten
Elin Nilsen
Trude Dybendahl
10 km M
NOR
Thomas Alsgaard
Sture Sivertsen
Vegard Ulvang
Bjørn Dæhlie
5+10 km pursuit W
NOR
Trude Dybendahl
Anita Moen
Elin Nilsen
10+15 km pursuit M
NOR
Sture Sivertsen
Bjørn Dæhlie
15 km W
NOR
Bente Martinsen
Marit Wold
Anita Moen
Elin Nilsen
30 km M
NOR
Thomas Alsgaard
Kristen Skjeldal
Egil Kristiansen
Bjørn Dæhlie
30 km W
NOR
Marit Wold
Trude Dybendahl
Inger Helene Nybråten
Anita Moen
50 km M
NOR
Sture Sivertsen
Bjørn Dæhlie
Erling Jevne
Vegard Ulvang
4x5 km W
NOR
Anita Moen
Inger Helene Nybråten
Elin Nilsen
Trude Dybendahl
4x10 km M
NOR
Sture Sivertsen
Thomas Alsgaard
Vegard Ulvang
Bjørn Dæhlie
Cross Country 1998
5 km W
NOR
Bente Martinsen
Marit Mikkelsplass
Trude Dybendahl Hartz
Anita Moen Guidon
10 km M
NOR
Bjørn Dæhlie
Erling Jevne
Thomas Alsgaard
Sture Sivertsen
5+10 km pursuit W
NOR
Bente Martinsen
Marit Mikkelsplass
Trude Dybendahl Hartz
Anita Moen Guidon
10+15 km pursuit M
NOR
Bjørn Dæhlie
Thomas Alsgaard
30 km W
NOR
Trude Dybendahl Hartz
Maj Helen Sorkmo
Marit Mikkelsplass
Elin Nilsen
50 km M
NOR
Thomas Alsgaard
Bjørn Dæhlie
15 km W
NOR
Anita Moen Guidon
Marit Mikkelsplass
Trude Dybendahl Hartz
Bente Martinsen
30 km M
NOR
Erling Jevne
4x5 km W
NOR
Bente Martinsen
Marit Mikkelsplass
Elin Nilsen
Anita Moen Guidon
4x10 km M
NOR
Thomas Alsgaard
Sture Sivertsen
Erling Jevne
Bjørn Dæhlie
Cross Country 2002
10 km W
NOR
Bente Skari
Tina Bay
Anita Moen
Hilde G. Pedersen
15 km M
NOR
Frode Estil
Erling Jevne
Anders Aukland
Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset
5+5 km pursuit W
NOR
Vibeke Skofterud
Bente Skari
Hilde G. Pedersen
Tina Bay
10+10 km pursuit M
NOR
Thomas Alsgaard
Frode Estil
Kristen Skjeldal
Anders Aukland
15 km W
NOR
Hilde G. Pedersen
Vibeke Skofterud
Maj Helen Sorkmo
Marit Bjørgen
30 km M
NOR
Tor Arne Hetland
Kristen Skjeldal
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
Thomas Alsgaard
30 km W
NOR
Anita Moen
Vibeke Skofterud
Bente Skari
Marit Bjørgen
50 km M
NOR
Anders Aukland
Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset
Frode Estil
Erling Jevne
4x5 km W
NOR
Bente Skari
Marit Bjørgen
Anita Moen
Hilde G. Pedersen
4x10 km M
NOR
Thomas Alsgaard
Frode Estil
Anders Aukland
Kristen Skjeldal
Sprint W
NOR
Hilde G. Pedersen
Anita Moen
Vibeke Skofterud
Maj Helen Sorkmo
Sprint M
NOR
Trond Iversen
Tor Arne Hetland
Haavard Bjerkeli
Trond Einar Elden
Cross Country 2006
10 km W
NOR
Hilde G. Pedersen
Kristin Størmer Steira
Kristin Murer Stemland
Marit Bjørgen
15 km M
NOR
Frode Estil
Anders Aukland
Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset
Jens Arne Svartedal
Skiathlon W
NOR
Kristin Størmer Steira
Kristin Murer Stemland
Marit Bjørgen
Hilde G. Pedersen
Skiathlon M
NOR
Anders Aukland
Jan Egil Andresen
Tord Asle Gjerdalen
Frode Estil
30 km W
NOR
Kristin Størmer Steira
Ella Gjømle
Kristin Murer Stemland
50 km M
NOR
Frode Estil
Tord Asle Gjerdalen
Tor Arne Hetland
Jan Egil Andresen
4x5 km W
NOR
Marit Bjørgen
Hilde G. Pedersen
Kristin Størmer Steira
Kristin Murer Stemland
4x10 km M
NOR
Frode Estil
Tore Ruud Hofstad
Jens Arne Svartedal
Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset
Sprint W
NOR
Marit Bjørgen
Hilde G. Pedersen
Ella Gjømle
Sprint M
NOR
Tor Arne Hetland
Trond Iversen
Ola Vigen Hattestad
Johan Kjølstad
Team sprint W
NOR
Marit Bjørgen
Ella Gjømle
Team sprint M
NOR
Tor Arne Hetland
Jens Arne Svartedal
Cross Country 2010
10 km W
NOR
Kristin Størmer Steira
Marit Bjørgen
Marthe Kristoffersen
Vibeke Skofterud
15 km M
NOR
Petter Northug
Ronny Hafsås
Martin Johnsrud Sundby
Tord Asle Gjerdalen
Skiathlon W
NOR
Kristin Størmer Steira
Therese Johaug
Vibeke Skofterud
Marit Bjørgen
Skiathlon M
NOR
Eldar Rønning
Tord Asle Gjerdalen
Martin Johnsrud Sundby
Petter Northug
30 km W
NOR
Kristin Størmer Steira
Marit Bjørgen
Marthe Kristoffersen
Therese Johaug
50 km M
NOR
Petter Northug
Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset
Jens Arne Svartedal
Martin Johnsrud Sundby
4x5 km W
NOR
Marit Bjørgen
Therese Johaug
Vibeke Skofterud
Kristin Størmer Steira
4x10 km M
NOR
Lars Berger
Petter Northug
Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset
Martin Johnsrud Sundby
Sprint W
NOR
Celine Brun-Lie
Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen
Maiken Caspersen Falla
Marit Bjørgen
Sprint M
NOR
Øystein Pettersen
Ola Vigen Hattestad
Petter Northug
Johan Kjølstad
Team sprint W
NOR
Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen
Celine Brun-Lie
Team sprint M
NOR
Petter Northug
Øystein Pettersen
Cross Country 2014
10 km W
NOR
Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen
Heidi Weng
Therese Johaug
Marit Bjørgen
15 km M
NOR
Chris Andre Jespersen
Eldar Rønning
Paal Golberg
Martin Johnsrud Sundby
Skiathlon W
NOR
Kristin Størmer Steira
Marit Bjørgen
Heidi Weng
Therese Johaug
Skiathlon M
NOR
Sjur Røthe
Martin Johnsrud Sundby
Tord Asle Gjerdalen
Petter Northug
30 km W
NOR
Heidi Weng
Marit Bjørgen
Therese Johaug
Kristin Størmer Steira
50 km M
NOR
Martin Johnsrud Sundby
Tord Asle Gjerdalen
Petter Northug
Chris Andre Jespersen
4x5 km W
NOR
Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen
Marit Bjørgen
Heidi Weng
Therese Johaug
4x10 km M
NOR
Chris Andre Jespersen
Eldar Rønning
Petter Northug
Martin Johnsrud Sundby
Sprint W
NOR
Maiken Caspersen Falla
Ingvild Flugstad Østberg
Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen
Marit Bjørgen
Sprint M
NOR
Petter Northug
Eirik Brandsdal
Ola Vigen Hattestad
Anders Gløersen
Team sprint W
NOR
Ingvild Flugstad Østberg
Marit Bjørgen
Team sprint M
NOR
Petter Northug
Ola Vigen Hattestad
Cross Country 2018
10 km W
NOR
Ingvild Flugstad Østberg
Heidi Weng
Ragnhild Haga
Marit Bjørgen
15 km M
NOR
Hans Christer Holund
Martin Johnsrud Sundby
Finn Haagen Krogh
Simen Hegstad Krueger
Skiathlon W
NOR
Ingvild Flugstad Østberg
Marit Bjørgen
Ragnhild Haga
Heidi Weng
Skiathlon M
NOR
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
Simen Hegstad Krueger
Martin Johnsrud Sundby
Hans Christer Holund
30 km W
NOR
Marit Bjørgen
Heidi Weng
Ingvild Flugstad Østberg
Ragnhild Haga
50 km M
NOR
Emil Iversen
Hans Christer Holund
Martin Johnsrud Sundby
Niklas Dyrhaug
4x5 km W
NOR
Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen
Ragnhild Haga
Marit Bjørgen
Ingvild Flugstad Østberg
4x10 km M
NOR
Simen Hegstad Krueger
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
Martin Johnsrud Sundby
Didrik Tønseth
Sprint W
NOR
Ingvild Flugstad Østberg
Heidi Weng
Kathrine Rolsted Harsem
Maiken Caspersen Falla
Sprint M
NOR
Emil Iversen
Paal Golberg
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
Eirik Brandsdal
Team sprint W
NOR
Marit Bjørgen
Maiken Caspersen Falla
Team sprint M
NOR
Martin Johnsrud Sundby
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
Cross Country 2022
10 km W
NOR
Tiril Udnes Weng
Lotta Udnes Weng
Therese Johaug
Mathilde Myhrvold
15 km M
NOR
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
Paal Golberg
Hans Christer Holund
Erik Valnes
Skiathlon W
NOR
Helene Marie Fossesholm
Therese Johaug
Ragnhild Haga
Skiathlon M
NOR
Hans Christer Holund
Paal Golberg
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
Sjur Røthe
30 km W
NOR
Therese Johaug
Tiril Udnes Weng
Lotta Udnes Weng
Ragnhild Haga
50 km M
NOR
Simen Hegstad Krueger
Hans Christer Holund
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
Sjur Røthe
4x5 km W
NOR
Therese Johaug
Ragnhild Haga
Helene Marie Fossesholm
Tiril Udnes Weng
4x10 km M
NOR
Hans Christer Holund
Emil Iversen
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
Paal Golberg
Sprint W
NOR
Mathilde Myhrvold
Tiril Udnes Weng
Lotta Udnes Weng
Maiken Caspersen Falla
Sprint M
NOR
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
Paal Golberg
Haavard Solaas Taugboel
Erik Valnes
Team sprint W
NOR
Maiken Caspersen Falla
Tiril Udnes Weng
Team sprint M
NOR
Erik Valnes
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
* The list above only shows a selection of Norwegian cross country skiers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Norwegian cross country skiers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy