Austrian athletics athletes in the Olympic Games

Austrian Olympic Athletes in Athletics*

  Facts about Olympic Athletics
Event Athletes
 Athletics 1900
1500 m M AUT Hermann Wraschtil
2500 m steeplechase M AUT Hermann Wraschtil
 Athletics 1904
Triathlon M AUT Julius Lenhart
 Athletics 1908
100 m M AUT Erich Schönecker
200 m M AUT Erich Schönecker
Marathon M AUT Emmerich Rath
10 miles walk M AUT Emmerich Rath
 Athletics 1912
100 m M AUT Fritz Fleischer
Fritz Weinzinger
Rudolf Rauch
200 m M AUT Rudolf Rauch
Wladyslaw Ponurski
Fritz Fleischer
400 m M AUT Wladyslaw Ponurski
Marathon M AUT Felix Kwieton
Karl Hack
Emmerich Rath
Cross country individual M AUT Emmerich Rath
4x100 m M AUT Fritz Fleischer
Rudolf Rauch
Gustav Krojer
Fritz Weinzinger
Pole vault M AUT Viktor Franzl
Long jump M AUT Viktor Franzl
Philipp Ehrenreich
Triple jump M AUT Gustav Krojer
Shot put M AUT Josef Schäffer
Discus throw M AUT Josef Schäffer
Discus throw both hands M AUT Josef Schäffer
Javelin throw M AUT Gustav Krojer
Pentathlon M AUT Gustav Krojer
Decathlon M AUT Josef Schäffer
 Athletics 1924
100 m M AUT Fritz Schedl
Ferdinand Kaindl
200 m M AUT Rudolf Rauch
800 m M AUT Ludwig Deckardt
1500 m M AUT Ferdinand Friebe
5000 m M AUT Hans Kantor
10 km walk M AUT Rudolf Kühnel
 Athletics 1928
100 m M AUT Hermann Geissler
200 m M AUT Hermann Geissler
400 m M AUT Hermann Geissler
110 m hurdles M AUT Ludwig Wessely
800 m W AUT Josefine Lauterbach
Discus throw W AUT Liesl Perkaus
 Athletics 1932
400 m M AUT Felix Rinner
Discus throw M AUT Emil Janausch
 Athletics 1936
100 m M AUT Robert Struckl
200 m M AUT Alfred König
Felix Rinner
400 m M AUT Johann Gudenus
Alfred König
800 m M AUT Franz Eichberger
1500 m M AUT Franz Eichberger
5000 m M AUT Friedrich Fischer
10000 m M AUT Rudolf Wöber
Marathon M AUT Wilhelm Rothmayer
Rudolf Wöber
Franz Tuschek
110 m hurdles M AUT Ernst Leitner
Johann Langmayr
400 m hurdles M AUT Ernst Leitner
3000 m steeplechase M AUT Ladislaus Simacek
High jump M AUT Fritz Neuruhrer
Fritz Flachberger
Pole vault M AUT Jozef Haunzwickel
Alfred Proksch
Triple jump M AUT Karl Kotratschek
Discus throw M AUT Johann Wotapek
Emil Janausch
Hammer throw M AUT Emil Janausch
Decathlon M AUT Franz Sterzl
100 m W AUT Margarete Neumann
Johanna Vancura
Charlotte Machmer
80 m hurdles W AUT Charlotte Machmer
Mathilde Puchberger
Veronika Kohlbach
4x100 m W AUT Charlotte Machmer
Veronika Kohlbach
Margarete Neumann
Johanna Vancura
High jump W AUT Wanda Nowak
Discus throw W AUT Margarethe Held
Veronika Kohlbach
Javelin throw W AUT Herma Bauma
 Athletics 1948
High jump M AUT Arnulf Pilhatsch
Long jump M AUT Felix Würth
Triple jump M AUT Felix Würth
Discus throw M AUT Hermann Tunner
100 m W AUT Grete Pavlousek
Maria Oberbreyer
200 m W AUT Grete Pavlousek
80 m hurdles W AUT Elfriede Steurer
Maria Oberbreyer
4x100 m W AUT Elfriede Steurer
Maria Oberbreyer
Grete Pavlousek
Grete Jenny
High jump W AUT Ilse Steinegger
Long jump W AUT Maria Oberbreyer
Ilse Steinegger
Shot put W AUT Marianne Schläger
Anni Bruk
Ine Schäffer
Discus throw W AUT Charlotte Haidegger
Frieda Tiltsch
Marianne Schläger
Javelin throw W AUT Herma Bauma
Gerda Schilling
 Athletics 1952
400 m M AUT Rudolf Haidegger
Rupert Blöch
1500 m M AUT Fritz Prossinag
5000 m M AUT Kurt Rötzer
Helmuth Perz
10000 m M AUT Helmuth Perz
Marathon M AUT Adolf Gruber
400 m hurdles M AUT Josef Haidegger
Long jump M AUT Felix Würth
Triple jump M AUT Felix Würth
Shot put M AUT Alois Schwabl
100 m W AUT Elfriede Steurer
80 m hurdles W AUT Elfriede Steurer
Helene Bielansky
High jump W AUT Theodora Schenk-Solms
Discus throw W AUT Charlotte Haidegger
Frieda Tiltsch
Javelin throw W AUT Herma Bauma
 Athletics 1956
Marathon M AUT Adolf Gruber
High jump W AUT Reinelde Knapp
Shot put W AUT Regina Branner
 Athletics 1960
100 m M AUT Elmar Kunauer
200 m M AUT Elmar Kunauer
800 m M AUT Rudolf Klaban
1500 m M AUT Rudolf Klaban
Marathon M AUT Dolfi Gruber
High jump M AUT Helmuth Donner
Hammer throw M AUT Heinrich Thun
Decathlon M AUT Hans Muchitsch
80 m hurdles W AUT Friederike Murauer
Discus throw W AUT Doris Hofrichter
Javelin throw W AUT Erika Strasser
 Athletics 1964
800 m M AUT Rudolf Klaban
1500 m M AUT Volker Tulzer
400 m hurdles M AUT Helmut Haid
Discus throw M AUT Ernst Soudek
Hammer throw M AUT Heinrich Thun
100 m W AUT Inge Aigner
200 m W AUT Inge Aigner
80 m hurdles W AUT Inge Aigner
High jump W AUT Ulla Flegel
Liesl Sykora
Pentathlon W AUT Ulla Flegel
 Athletics 1968
1500 m M AUT Rudolf Klaban
Pole vault M AUT Ingo Peyker
Discus throw M AUT Heimo Reinitzer
Javelin throw M AUT Walter Pektor
Decathlon M AUT Gert Herunter
Walter Diesl
Horst Mandl
80 m hurdles W AUT Inge Aigner
High jump W AUT Ilona Gusenbauer
Javelin throw W AUT Erika Strasser
Eva Janko
Pentathlon W AUT Liese Prokop
 Athletics 1972
100 m M AUT Axel Nepraunik
4x100 m M AUT Georg Regner
Axel Nepraunik
Günther Würfel
Helmut Lang
Discus throw M AUT Heimo Reinitzer
Hammer throw M AUT Peter Sternad
Decathlon M AUT Josef Zeilbauer
200 m W AUT Karoline Käfer
400 m W AUT Maria Sykora
Karoline Käfer
800 m W AUT Maria Sykora
4x400 m W AUT Helga Kapfer
Christiane Casapicola
Karoline Käfer
Gerlinde Massing
High jump W AUT Ilona Gusenbauer
Javelin throw W AUT Eva Janko
Pentathlon W AUT Liese Prokop
 Athletics 1976
Hammer throw M AUT Peter Sternad
Decathlon M AUT Georg Werthner
Josef Zeilbauer
200 m W AUT Silvia Schinzel
400 m W AUT Christiane Wildschek
Long jump W AUT Johanna Kleinpeter
Javelin throw W AUT Eva Janko
 Athletics 1980
1500 m M AUT Robert Nemeth
5000 m M AUT Dietmar Millonig
Marathon M AUT Josef Steiner
3000 m steeplechase M AUT Wolfgang Konrad
20 km walk M AUT Martin Toporek
Wilfried Siegele
Johann Siegele
Long jump M AUT William Rea
Decathlon M AUT Georg Werthner
Josef Zeilbauer
200 m W AUT Karoline Käfer
400 m W AUT Karoline Käfer
 Athletics 1984
Marathon M AUT Gerhard Hartmann
400 m hurdles M AUT Thomas Futterknecht
20 km walk M AUT Martin Toporek
Shot put M AUT Erwin Weitzl
Hammer throw M AUT Johann Lindner
Decathlon M AUT Georg Werthner
 Athletics 1988
100 m M AUT Andreas Berger
200 m M AUT Andreas Berger
5000 m M AUT Dietmar Millonig
400 m hurdles M AUT Klaus Ehrle
Pole vault M AUT Hermann Fehringer
Long jump M AUT Theodor Steinmayr
Andreas Steiner
Shot put M AUT Klaus Bodenmüller
Hammer throw M AUT Johann Lindner
Decathlon M AUT Georg Werthner
400 m W AUT Gerda Haas
Long jump W AUT Ulrike Kleindl
 Athletics 1992
100 m M AUT Andreas Berger
200 m M AUT Andreas Berger
Christoph Postinger
Marathon M AUT Helmut Schmuck
110 m hurdles M AUT Herwig Rottl
3000 m steeplechase M AUT Michael Buchleitner
4x100 m M AUT Franz Ratzenberger
Christoph Postinger
Andreas Berger
Thomas Renner
50 km walk M AUT Stefan Wögerbauer
Pole vault M AUT Hermann Fehringer
Shot put M AUT Klaus Bodenmüller
Hammer throw M AUT Johann Lindner
Decathlon M AUT Gernot Kellermayr
100 m W AUT Sabine Tröger
200 m W AUT Sabine Tröger
1500 m W AUT Theresia Kiesl
High jump W AUT Sigrid Kirchmann
Long jump W AUT Ludmila Ninova
Discus throw W AUT Ursula Weber
 Athletics 1996
200 m M AUT Christoph Postinger
Thomas Griesser
1500 m M AUT Werner Edler-Muhr
Thomas Ebner
110 m hurdles M AUT Herwig Rottl
Elmar Lichtenegger
Mark McKoy
4x100 m M AUT Martin Lachkovics
Martin Schützenauer
Christoph Postinger
Thomas Griesser
1500 m W AUT Theresia Kiesl
High jump W AUT Sigrid Kirchmann
Long jump W AUT Ludmila Ninova
 Athletics 2000
100 m M AUT Martin Lachkovics
200 m M AUT Martin Lachkovics
Marathon M AUT Michael Buchleitner
110 m hurdles M AUT Elmar Lichtenegger
3000 m steeplechase M AUT Günther Weidlinger
Javelin throw M AUT Gregor Hägler
Decathlon M AUT Klaus Ambrosch
100 m W AUT Karin Mayr
200 m W AUT Karin Mayr
800 m W AUT Stephanie Graf
5000 m W AUT Susanne Pumper
Pole vault W AUT Doris Auer
Shot put W AUT Valentina Fedjuschina
 Athletics 2004
5000 m M AUT Günther Weidlinger
Marathon M AUT Michael Buchleitner
3000 m steeplechase M AUT Martin Pröll
Decathlon M AUT Roland Schwarzl
100 m W AUT Karin Mayr-Krifka
Bettina Müller
200 m W AUT Karin Mayr-Krifka
 Athletics 2008
10000 m M AUT Günther Weidlinger
Discus throw M AUT Gerhard Mayer
Marathon W AUT Eva Maria Gradwohl
 Athletics 2012
1500 m M AUT Andreas Vojta
Marathon M AUT Günther Weidlinger
Discus throw M AUT Gerhard Mayer
Marathon W AUT Andrea Mayr
100 m hurdles W AUT Beate Schrott
Javelin throw W AUT Elisabeth Eberl
Heptathlon W AUT Ivona Dadic
 Athletics 2016
Discus throw M AUT Lukas Weisshaidinger
Decathlon M AUT Dominik Distelberger
5000 m W AUT Jennifer Wenth
Marathon W AUT Andrea Mayr
100 m hurdles W AUT Beate Schrott
Heptathlon W AUT Ivona Dadic
* The list above only shows a selection of Austrian athletics athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Austrian athletics athletes at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy