Austrian alpine skiers in the Olympic Games

Austrian Olympic Athletes in Alpine Skiing*

  Facts about Olympic Alpine Skiing
Event Athletes
 Alpine Skiing 1936
Alpine combined W AUT Margarethe Weikert
Hertha Rosmini
Grete Nissl
Käthe Lettner
 Alpine Skiing 1948
Downhill M AUT Egon Schöpf
Franz Gabel
Downhill W AUT Sophie Nogler
Anneliese Schuh-Proxauf
Trude Beiser
Annelore Zückert
Resi Hammer
Erika Mahringer
Alpine combined W AUT Trude Beiser
Erika Mahringer
Rese Hammerer
Anneliese Schuh-Proxauf
Alpine combined M AUT Hans Nogler
Edi Mall
Slalom W AUT Rese Hammerer
Erika Mahringer
Annelore Zückert
Anneliese Schuh-Proxauf
Slalom M AUT Edi Mall
Egon Schöpf
 Alpine Skiing 1952
Downhill M AUT Christian Pravda
Othmar Schneider
Downhill W AUT Trude Klecker
Dagmar Rom
Erika Mahringer
Trude Jochum-Beiser
Giant slalom W AUT Trude Klecker
Erika Mahringer
Dagmar Rom
Trude Jochum-Beiser
Giant slalom M AUT Christian Pravda
Toni Spiss
Slalom W AUT Trude Jochum-Beiser
Rosi Sailer
Erika Mahringer
Dagmar Rom
Slalom M AUT Othmar Schneider
 Alpine Skiing 1956
Downhill M AUT Walter Schuster
Andreas Molterer
Toni Sailer
Josl Rieder
Downhill W AUT Dorothea Hochleitner
Hilde Hofherr
Josefine Frandl
Trude Klecker
Giant slalom W AUT Regina Schöpf
Trude Klecker
Dorothea Hochleitner
Josefine Frandl
Giant slalom M AUT Walter Schuster
Toni Sailer
Ernst Hinterseer
Andreas Molterer
Slalom W AUT Dorothea Hochleitner
Regina Schöpf
Josefine Frandl
Hilde Hofherr
Slalom M AUT Andreas Molterer
Josl Rieder
Toni Sailer
Othmar Schneider
 Alpine Skiing 1960
Downhill M AUT Andreas Molterer
Josef Stiegler
Karl Schranz
Egon Zimmermann
Downhill W AUT Traudl Hecker
Erika Netzer
Herlinde Beutlhauser
Putzi Frandl
Giant slalom W AUT Hilde Hofherr
Erika Netzer
Putzi Frandl
Traudl Hecker
Giant slalom M AUT Ernst Hinterseer
Karl Schranz
Andreas Molterer
Josef Stiegler
Slalom W AUT Marianne Jahn-Nutt
Traudl Hecker
Hilde Hofherr
Putzi Frandl
Slalom M AUT Ernst Hinterseer
Ernst Oberaigner
Josef Stiegler
Matthias Leitner
 Alpine Skiing 1964
Downhill M AUT Karl Schranz
Egon Zimmermann
Heinrich Messner
Gerhard Nenning
Downhill W AUT Edith Zimmermann
Traudl Hecker
Edda Kainz
Christel Haas
Giant slalom W AUT Edith Zimmermann
Marianne Jahn-Nutt
Christel Haas
Traudl Hecker
Giant slalom M AUT Karl Schranz
Egon Zimmermann
Josef Stiegler
Gerhard Nenning
Slalom W AUT Marianne Jahn-Nutt
Christel Haas
Traudl Hecker
Edith Zimmermann
Slalom M AUT Gerhard Nenning
Karl Schranz
Matthias Leitner
Josef Stiegler
 Alpine Skiing 1968
Downhill M AUT Egon Zimmermann
Heinrich Messner
Karl Schranz
Gerhard Nenning
Downhill W AUT Olga Pall
Brigitte Seiwald
Christel Haas
Giant slalom W AUT Olga Pall
Gertrud Gabl
Brigitte Seiwald
Lisi Pall
Giant slalom M AUT Gerhard Nenning
Heinrich Messner
Werner Bleiner
Karl Schranz
Slalom W AUT Olga Pall
Gertrud Gabl
Bernadette Rauter
Brigitte Seiwald
Slalom M AUT Herbert Huber
Karl Schranz
Heinrich Messner
Alfred Matt
 Alpine Skiing 1972
Downhill M AUT Heinrich Messner
Karl Cordin
Downhill W AUT Annemarie Pröll
Giant slalom W AUT Wiltrud Drexel
Annemarie Pröll
Giant slalom M AUT Josef Loidl
David Zwilling
Reinhard Tritscher
Slalom W AUT Monika Kaserer
Annemarie Pröll
Slalom M AUT Alfred Matt
David Zwilling
 Alpine Skiing 1976
Downhill M AUT Franz Klammer
Josef Walcher
Downhill W AUT Brigitte Totschnigg
Nicola-Andrea Spiess
Monika Kaserer
Giant slalom W AUT Monika Kaserer
Slalom M AUT Alois Morgenstern
 Alpine Skiing 1980
Downhill M AUT Leonhard Stock
Peter Wirnsberger
Harti Weirather
Werner Grissmann
Downhill W AUT Cornelia Pröll
Ingrid Eberle
Annemarie Moser-Pröll
Giant slalom W AUT Ingrid Eberle
Lea Sölkner
Regina Sackl
Annemarie Moser-Pröll
Giant slalom M AUT Anton Steiner
Hans Enn
Leonhard Stock
Christian Orlainsky
Slalom W AUT Regina Sackl
Ingrid Eberle
Annemarie Moser-Pröll
Lea Sölkner
Slalom M AUT Anton Steiner
Christian Orlainsky
Leonhard Stock
Hans Enn
 Alpine Skiing 1984
Downhill M AUT Franz Klammer
Helmut Höflehner
Erwin Resch
Anton Steiner
Downhill W AUT Elisabeth Kirchler
Lea Sölkner
Veronika Wallinger
Sylvia Eder
Giant slalom W AUT Anni Kronbichler
Elisabeth Kirchler
Sylvia Eder
Roswitha Steiner
Giant slalom M AUT Hans Enn
Hubert Strolz
Anton Steiner
Franz Gruber
Slalom W AUT Lea Sölkner
Roswitha Steiner
Veronika Wallinger
Anni Kronbichler
Slalom M AUT Hubert Strolz
Anton Steiner
Franz Gruber
Hans Enn
 Alpine Skiing 1988
Downhill M AUT Günther Mader
Gerhard Pfaffenbichler
Anton Steiner
Leonhard Stock
Downhill W AUT Sigrid Wolf
Anita Wachter
Petra Kronberger
Elisabeth Kirchler
Super-G W AUT Elisabeth Kirchler
Sigrid Wolf
Anita Wachter
Sylvia Eder
Super-G M AUT Helmut Mayer
Leonhard Stock
Günther Mader
Hubert Strolz
Giant slalom W AUT Petra Kronberger
Sigrid Wolf
Anita Wachter
Ulrike Maier
Giant slalom M AUT Hubert Strolz
Günther Mader
Helmut Mayer
Rudolf Nierlich
Slalom W AUT Anita Wachter
Ulrike Maier
Ida Ladstätter
Roswitha Steiner
Slalom M AUT Rudolf Nierlich
Thomas Stangassinger
Günther Mader
Bernhard Gstrein
Alpine combined W AUT Anita Wachter
Petra Kronberger
Ulrike Maier
Sylvia Eder
Alpine combined M AUT Bernhard Gstrein
Thomas Stangassinger
Hubert Strolz
Günther Mader
 Alpine Skiing 1992
Downhill M AUT Helmut Höflehner
Günther Mader
Patrick Ortlieb
Leonhard Stock
Downhill W AUT Barbara Sadleder
Petra Kronberger
Veronika Wallinger
Super-G W AUT Petra Kronberger
Anita Wachter
Ulrike Maier
Super-G M AUT Patrick Ortlieb
Günther Mader
Hubert Strolz
Rainer Salzgeber
Giant slalom W AUT Anita Wachter
Sylvia Eder
Ulrike Maier
Giant slalom M AUT Hubert Strolz
Günther Mader
Christian Mayer
Rainer Salzgeber
Slalom W AUT Petra Kronberger
Karin Buder
Slalom M AUT Michael Tritscher
Thomas Stangassinger
Alpine combined W AUT Anita Wachter
Petra Kronberger
 Alpine Skiing 1994
Downhill M AUT Günther Mader
Patrick Ortlieb
Hannes Trinkl
Armin Assinger
Downhill W AUT Veronika Stallmaier
Ingrid Stöckl
Anja Haas
Renate Götschl
Super-G W AUT Sylvia Eder
Anita Wachter
Super-G M AUT Hans Kanuss
Armin Assinger
Günther Mader
Giant slalom W AUT Anita Wachter
Giant slalom M AUT Christian Mayer
Günther Mader
Rainer Salzgeber
Bernhard Gstrein
Slalom W AUT Monika Maierhofer
Elfriede Eder
Slalom M AUT Thomas Stangassinger
Alpine combined W AUT Ingrid Stöckl
Anja Haas
Alpine combined M AUT Günther Mader
 Alpine Skiing 1998
Downhill M AUT Hannes Trinkl
Andreas Schifferer
Fritz Strobl
Downhill W AUT Alexandra Meissnitzer
Renate Götschl
Michaela Dorfmeister
Stefanie Schuster
Super-G W AUT Michaela Dorfmeister
Stefanie Schuster
Renate Götschl
Alexandra Meissnitzer
Super-G M AUT Andreas Schifferer
Stephan Eberharter
Hermann Maier
Hans Knauss
Giant slalom W AUT Christiane Mitterwallner
Stefanie Schuster
Alexandra Meissnitzer
Giant slalom M AUT Christian Mayer
Hermann Maier
Hans Knauss
Stephan Eberharter
Slalom W AUT Sabine Egger
Ingrid Salvenmoser
Slalom M AUT Christian Mayer
Thomas Sykora
Thomas Stangassinger
Alpine combined W AUT Michaela Dorfmeister
Stefanie Schuster
Renate Götschl
Brigitte Obermoser
Alpine combined M AUT Christian Mayer
Günther Mader
Mario Reiter
 Alpine Skiing 2002
Downhill W AUT Renate Götschl
Brigitte Obermoser
Selina Heregger
Michaela Dorfmeister
Downhill M AUT Christoph Gruber
Fritz Strobl
Stephan Eberharter
Christian Greber
Super-G W AUT Tanja Schneider
Renate Götschl
Alexandra Meissnitzer
Michaela Dorfmeister
Super-G M AUT Fritz Strobl
Christoph Gruber
Andreas Schifferer
Stephan Eberharter
Giant slalom W AUT Michaela Dorfmeister
Selina Heregger
Brigitte Obermoser
Alexandra Meissnitzer
Giant slalom M AUT Hans Knauss
Stephan Eberharter
Christoph Gruber
Benjamin Raich
Slalom W AUT Carina Raich
Renate Götschl
Christine Sponring
Marlies Schild
Slalom M AUT Benjamin Raich
Rainer Schönfelder
Manfred Pranger
Kilian Albrecht
Alpine combined W AUT Christine Sponring
Renate Götschl
Michaela Dorfmeister
Selina Heregger
Alpine combined M AUT Benjamin Raich
Kilian Albrecht
Rainer Schönfelder
Michael Walchhofer
 Alpine Skiing 2006
Downhill W AUT Michaela Dorfmeister
Alexandra Meissnitzer
Elisabeth Görgl
Renate Götschl
Downhill M AUT Hermann Maier
Michael Walchhofer
Fritz Strobl
Klaus Kröll
Super-G W AUT Andrea Fischbacher
Alexandra Meissnitzer
Michaela Dorfmeister
Renate Götschl
Super-G M AUT Benjamin Raich
Hannes Reichelt
Christoph Gruber
Hermann Maier
Giant slalom W AUT Kathrin Zettel
Nicole Hosp
Marlies Schild
Michaela Kirchgasser
Giant slalom M AUT Hermann Maier
Rainer Schönfelder
Stephan Görgl
Benjamin Raich
Slalom W AUT Michaela Kirchgasser
Nicole Hosp
Kathrin Zettel
Marlies Schild
Slalom M AUT Rainer Schönfelder
Reinfried Herbst
Mario Matt
Benjamin Raich
Alpine combined W AUT Marlies Schild
Kathrin Zettel
Nicole Hosp
Michaela Kirchgasser
Alpine combined M AUT Benjamin Raich
Michael Walchhofer
Rainer Schönfelder
Mario Matt
 Alpine Skiing 2010
Downhill M AUT Michael Walchhofer
Hans Grugger
Mario Scheiber
Klaus Kröll
Downhill W AUT Andrea Fischbacher
Anna Fenninger
Elisabeth Görgl
Regina Mader
Super-G W AUT Elisabeth Görgl
Anna Fenninger
Nicole Schmidhofer
Andrea Fischbacher
Super-G M AUT Benjamin Raich
Georg Streitberger
Michael Walchhofer
Mario Scheiber
Giant slalom W AUT Kathrin Zettel
Elisabeth Görgl
Michaela Kirchgasser
Eva-Maria Brem
Giant slalom M AUT Benjamin Raich
Philipp Schörghofer
Marcel Hirscher
Romed Baumann
Slalom W AUT Kathrin Zettel
Elisabeth Görgl
Michaela Kirchgasser
Marlies Schild
Slalom M AUT Marcel Hirscher
Reinfried Herbst
Manfred Pranger
Benjamin Raich
Alpine combined W AUT Michaela Kirchgasser
Anna Fenninger
Kathrin Zettel
Elisabeth Görgl
Alpine combined M AUT Benjamin Raich
Georg Streitberger
Romed Baumann
 Alpine Skiing 2014
Downhill M AUT Matthias Mayer
Georg Streitberger
Klaus Kröll
Max Franz
Downhill W AUT Nicole Hosp
Anna Fenninger
Elisabeth Görgl
Cornelia Hütter
Super-G W AUT Nicole Hosp
Elisabeth Görgl
Anna Fenninger
Regina Sterz
Super-G M AUT Otmar Striedinger
Max Franz
Matthias Mayer
Georg Streitberger
Giant slalom W AUT Michaela Kirchgasser
Elisabeth Görgl
Kathrin Zettel
Anna Fenninger
Giant slalom M AUT Philipp Schörghofer
Benjamin Raich
Matthias Mayer
Marcel Hirscher
Slalom W AUT Bernadette Schild
Michaela Kirchgasser
Marlies Schild
Kathrin Zettel
Slalom M AUT Mario Matt
Reinfried Herbst
Marcel Hirscher
Benjamin Raich
Alpine combined W AUT Elisabeth Görgl
Anna Fenninger
Michaela Kirchgasser
Nicole Hosp
Alpine combined M AUT Matthias Mayer
Max Franz
Romed Baumann
Otmar Striedinger
 Alpine Skiing 2018
Downhill M AUT Matthias Mayer
Hannes Reichelt
Vincent Kriechmayr
Max Franz
Downhill W AUT Stephanie Venier
Ramona Siebenhofer
Cornelia Hütter
Nicole Schmidhofer
Super-G W AUT Tamara Tippler
Cornelia Hütter
Anna Veith
Nicole Schmidhofer
Super-G M AUT Max Franz
Vincent Kriechmayr
Hannes Reichelt
Matthias Mayer
Giant slalom W AUT Bernadette Schild
Stephanie Brunner
Anna Veith
Ricarda Haaser
Giant slalom M AUT Stefan Brennsteiner
Manuel Feller
Marcel Hirscher
Christian Hirschbühl
Slalom W AUT Bernadette Schild
Stephanie Brunner
Katharina Gallhuber
Katharina Liensberger
Slalom M AUT Marco Schwarz
Marcel Hirscher
Manuel Feller
Michael Matt
Alpine combined W AUT Ricarda Haaser
Stephanie Venier
Ramona Siebenhofer
Alpine combined M AUT Matthias Mayer
Vincent Kriechmayr
Marco Schwarz
Marcel Hirscher
Nation Team Event  AUT Katharina Liensberger
Marco Schwarz
Katharina Gallhuber
Michael Matt
* The list above only shows a selection of Austrian alpine skiers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Austrian alpine skiers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy