Spanish athletes in the Rio 2016 Olympics

Spanish athletes at the Rio 2016 Olympics*

  Facts about Spainat the Rio 2016 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M ESP Juan Rodriguez Liebana
Antonio Fernandez
Miguel Alvarino Garcia
Individual W ESP Adriana Martin
Team M ESP Antonio Fernandez
Miguel Alvarino Garcia
Juan Rodriguez Liebana
 Athletics
200 m M ESP Bruno Hortelano
800 m M ESP Daniel Andujar
Kevin López
Alvaro De Arriba
1500 m M ESP David Bustos
Adel Mechaal
5000 m M ESP Illias Fifa
Antonio Abadia
Adel Mechaal
Marathon M ESP Jesús España
Carles Castillejo
110 m hurdles M ESP Yidiel Contreras
Orlando Ortega
400 m hurdles M ESP Sergio Fernandez
3000 m steeplechase M ESP Fernando Carro
Abdelaziz Merzougui
Sebastián Martos
20 km walk M ESP Álvaro Martin
Miguel Ángel López
Francisco Arcilla
50 km walk M ESP Miguel Ángel López
Jesus Garcia
Ignacio Diaz Jose
Long jump M ESP Jean Marie Okutu
Triple jump M ESP Pablo Torrijos
Shot put M ESP Borja Vivas Jimenez
Carlos Tobalina
Discus throw M ESP Yennifer Frank Casañas
Lois Maikel Martinez
Hammer throw M ESP Javier Cienfuegos
Decathlon M ESP Pau Tonnesen
200 m W ESP Estela Garcia
400 m W ESP Aauri Lorena Bokesa
800 m W ESP Esther Guerrero
10000 m W ESP Trihas Gebre
Marathon W ESP Alessandra Aguilar
Estela Navascues
Azucena Diaz
100 m hurdles W ESP Caridad Jerez
3000 m steeplechase W ESP Diana Martin
20 km walk W ESP Raquel Gonzalez
Beatriz Pascual
Júlia Takács
High jump W ESP Ruth Beitia
Long jump W ESP Juliet Itoya
Concepción Montaner
Maria del Mar Jover
Triple jump W ESP Patricia Sarrapio Martin
Discus throw W ESP Sabina Asenjo
 Badminton
Singles M ESP Pablo Abian
Singles W ESP Carolina Marin
 Basketball
Basketball M ESP Nikola Mirotic
Juan-Carlos Navarro
Alex Abrines
Ricky Rubio
Willy Hernangomez
Rudy Fernandez
Sergio Llull
Pau Gasol
Victor Claver
Felipe Reyes
Sergio Rodriguez
Jose Manuel Calderon
Basketball W ESP Astou Ndour
Leticia Romero
Silvia Dominguez
Alba Torrens
Laura Quevedo
Laura Gil
Anna Cruz
Maria Lucila Pascua
Laia Palau
Laura Nicholls
Marta Xargay
Leonor Rodriguez
 Boxing
Light-flyweight M ESP Samuel Carmona Heredia
Welterweight M ESP Youba Sissokho Ndiaye
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 200 m W ESP Teresa Portela Rivas
K1 200 m M ESP Saul Craviotto Rivero
K2 200 m M ESP Cristian Toro
Saul Craviotto Rivero
K1 1000 m M ESP Marcus Walz
K4 1000 m M ESP Rodrigo Germade
Inigo Pena
Javier Hernanz
Oscar Carrera
C1 200 m M ESP Alfonso Benavides Lopez de Ayala
K1 slalom W ESP Maialen Chourraut
C1 slalom M ESP Ander Elosegi
 Cycling
Road race M ESP Imanol Erviti Ollo
Nicolas Castroviejo
Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver
Alejandro Valverde
Jon Izaguirre Insausti
Road race W ESP Ane Santesteban Gonzalez
Time trial M ESP Jon Izaguirre Insausti
Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas
Keirin W ESP Tania Calvo Barbero
Helena Casas Roige
Team sprint W ESP Tania Calvo Barbero
Helena Casas Roige
Sprint M ESP Juan Peralta Gascon
Sprint W ESP Tania Calvo Barbero
Helena Casas Roige
Mountainbike M ESP Carlos Coloma Nicolas
Jose Antonio Hermida
David Valero Serrano
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  ESP Jose Daniel Martin Dockx
Severo Jurado Lopez
Claudio Castilla
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat
Dressage team  ESP Claudio Castilla
Jose Daniel Martin Dockx
Severo Jurado Lopez
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat
Eventing individual  ESP Albert Hermoso
Jumping individual  ESP Pilar Cordon
Manuel Fernandez Saro
Sergio Alvarez Moya
Eduardo Alvarez Aznar
Jumping team  ESP Eduardo Alvarez Aznar
Sergio Alvarez Moya
Pilar Cordon
Manuel Fernandez Saro
 Golf
Individual W ESP Carlota Ciganda
Azahara Munoz
Individual M ESP Sergio Garcia
Rafa Cabrera Bello
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W ESP Ana Perez
Individual all-round M ESP Nestor Abad
Floor W ESP Ana Perez
Balance beam W ESP Ana Perez
Uneven bars W ESP Ana Perez
Floor M ESP Rayderley Zapata
Nestor Abad
Pommel horse M ESP Nestor Abad
Rings M ESP Nestor Abad
Parallel bars M ESP Nestor Abad
Horizontal bar M ESP Nestor Abad
Rhythmic group W ESP Elena Lopez
Alejandra Quereda
Alessandra Aguilar
Lourdes Mohedano
Artemi Gavezou
Rhythmic individual all-round W ESP Carolina Rodriguez
 Handball
Handball W ESP Naiara Egozkue
Nerea Pena
Marta Mangue Gonzalez
Andrea Barno San Martin
Macarena Aguilar Diaz
Carmen Martin Berenguer
Elizabet Chavez
Darly Zoqbi
Alexandrina Cabral
Ainhoa Hernandez
Patricia Elorza Eguiara
Neli Alberto
Silvia Navarro Jimenez
Lara Gonzalez
Elizabeth Pinedo
 Hockey
Hockey M ESP Roc Oliva
Sergi Enrique
Pau Quemada
Bosco Perez-Pla
Josep Romeu
Alex Casasayas
Marc Salles
Andres Mir
Vicenc Ruiz
Miguel Delas
Quico Cortes
David Alegre
Xavi Lleonart
Alvaro Iglesias
Manel Terraza
Salvador Piera
Hockey W ESP Lola Riera
Alicia Magaz
Carlota Petchame
Beatriz Perez
Begona Garcia
Berta Bonastre
Maria Lopez de Equilaz
Lucia Jimenez
Carola Salvatella
Rocio Ybarra
Xantal Gine
Cristina Guinea
Gloria Comerma
Maria Lopez
Georgina Oliva
Rocio Gutierrez
 Judo
Extra-lightweight W ESP Julia Figueroa
Half-lightweight W ESP Laura Gomez
Middleweight W ESP Maria Bernabeu
Extra-lightweight M ESP Francisco Garrigos
Half-lightweight M ESP Sugoi Uriarte
 Rowing
Pair without coxswain W ESP Aina Cid I Centelles
Anna Boada Peiro
Pair without coxswain M ESP Alexander Sigurbjornsson
Pau Vela Maggi
 Rugby
Rugby sevens W ESP Angela Del Pan
Maria Casado
Berta Garcia
Paula Medina
Barbara Pla
Amaia Erbina
Elisabet Martinez
Maria Ribera
Marina Bravo
Iera Echebarria
Patricia Garcia
Vanessa Rial
Rugby sevens M ESP Ignacio Martin
Miguel Ángel López
Pol Pla
Igor Genua
Joan Losada
Cesar Sempere
Pablo Feijoo
Marcos Poggi
Pablo Fontes
Inaki Villanueva
Javier Carrion
Matias Tudela
Francisco Gutierrez Hernandez
 Sailing
49er W ESP Berta Betanzos Moro
Tamara Echegoyen Dominguez
Nacra 17  ESP Pacheco van Rijnsoever
Fernando Echavarri Erasun
49er M ESP Iago Lopez Marra
Diego Botin le Chever
470 W ESP Sara Lopez Ravetllat
Barbara Cornudella Ravetllat
470 M ESP Jordi Xammar Hernandez
Joan Herp Morell
Laser W ESP Alicia Cebrian Martinez De Lagos
Laser M ESP Joaquin Blanco Albalat
Windsurfer W ESP Marina Alabau Neira
Windsurfer M ESP Ivan Pastor Lafuente
 Shooting
Air rifle M ESP Jorge Diaz
Sports pistol W ESP Sonia Franquet
Free pistol M ESP Pablo Carrera
Rapid fire pistol M ESP Jorge Llames
Air pistol W ESP Sonia Franquet
Air pistol M ESP Pablo Carrera
Trap W ESP Fatima Galvez
Trap M ESP Alberto Fernandez
 Swimming
200 m freestyle W ESP Melania Costa Schmid
Patricia Castro Ortega
400 m freestyle W ESP Melania Costa Schmid
Mireia Belmonte Garcia
400 m freestyle M ESP Miguel Duran Navia
800 m freestyle W ESP Maria Vilas Vidal
Mireia Belmonte Garcia
1500 m freestyle M ESP Marc Sanchez Torrens
Antonio Arroyo Perez
100 m backstroke W ESP Duane da Rocha Marce
100 m backstroke M ESP Hugo Gonzalez De Oliveira
200 m backstroke W ESP Duane da Rocha Marce
Africa Zamorano Sanz
200 m backstroke M ESP Hugo Gonzalez De Oliveira
100 m breaststroke W ESP Jessica Vall Montero
200 m breaststroke W ESP Jessica Vall Montero
100 m butterfly W ESP Judit Ignacio Sorribes
200 m butterfly W ESP Judit Ignacio Sorribes
Mireia Belmonte Garcia
200 m butterfly M ESP Carlos Peralta Gallego
200 m medley W ESP Africa Zamorano Sanz
Mireia Belmonte Garcia
200 m medley M ESP Eduardo Solaeche Gomez
400 m medley W ESP Maria Vilas Vidal
Mireia Belmonte Garcia
400 m medley M ESP Joan Lluis Pons Ramon
4x100 m freestyle W ESP Patricia Castro Ortega
Marta Gonzalez Crivillers
Melania Costa Schmid
Fatima Gallardo Carapeto
4x100 m freestyle M ESP Aitor Martinez Rodriguez
Miguel Ortiz Canavate Ozeki
Bruno Ortiz Canavate Ozeki
Markel Alberdi Sarobe
4x200 m freestyle W ESP Africa Zamorano Sanz
Patricia Castro Ortega
Fatima Gallardo Carapeto
Melania Costa Schmid
4x200 m freestyle M ESP Marc Sanchez Torrens
Albert Puig Garrich
Miguel Duran Navia
Victor Martin Martin
Marathon 10 km W ESP Erika Villaecija Garcia
 Synchronized Swimming
Duet W ESP Ona Carbonell Ballestero
Gemma Mengual
 Table Tennis
Singles M ESP Zhiwen He
Singles W ESP Galia Dvorak
Yanfei Shen
 Taekwondo
Featherweight W ESP Eva Calvo Gomez
Flyweight M ESP Jesus Tortosa Cabrera
Featherweight M ESP Joel Gonzalez Bonilla
 Tennis
Singles M ESP Albert Ramos-Vinolas
David Ferrer
Rafael Nadal
Roberto Bautista Agut
Doubles M ESP Marc Lopez
Roberto Bautista
Rafael Nadal
David Ferrer
Singles W ESP Garbine Muguruza
Carla Suarez Navarro
Doubles W ESP Garbine Muguruza
Arantxa Parra Santonja
Carla Suarez Navarro
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Doubles mixed  ESP Carla Suarez Navarro
Rafael Nadal
David Ferrer
Garbine Muguruza
 Triathlon
Individual W ESP Ainhoa Murua
Carolina Routier
Miriam Casillas Garcia
Individual M ESP Mario Mola
Vicente Hernandez
Fernando Alarza
 Volleyball
Beach volley W ESP Elsa Baquerizo
Liliana Fernandez
Beach volley M ESP Adrian Gavira
Pablo Herrera Allepuz
 Water Polo
Water polo M ESP Guillermo Molina Rios
Marc Roca Barcelo
Ricard Alarcon Tevar
Alberto Munarriz Egana
Blai Mallarach Guell
Inaki Aguilar Vicente
Francisco Fernandez Miranda
Albert Espanol Lifante
Roger Tahull Compte
Daniel Lopez Pinedo
Marc Minguell Alferez
Gonzalo Echenique Saglietti
Balasz Sziranyi Somogyi
Water polo W ESP Matilde Ortiz Reyes
Judith Forca Ariza
Roser Tarrago Aymerich
Maria Pena Carrasco
Marta Bach Pascual
Clara Espar Llaquet
Laura Ester Ramos
Paula Leiton Arrones
Laura Lopez Ventosa
Beatriz Ortiz Munoz
Patricia Herrera Fernandez
Anna Espar Llaquet
Maica Garcia Godoy
 Weightlifting
Heavyweight W ESP Lidia Valentin Perez
Bantamweight M ESP Josue Brachi Garcia
Lightweight M ESP David Sanchez Lopez
Middleweight M ESP Andres Mata Perez
 Wrestling
Freestyle welterweight M ESP Taimuraz Friev Naskidaeva
* The list of Spanish athletes in the 2016 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Spanish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Rio 2016 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy