French athletes in the Rio de Janeiro 2016 Olympics

French athletes at the Rio 2016 Olympics*

  Facts about Franceat the Rio 2016 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M FRA Jean-Charles Valladont
Pierre Plihon
Lucas Daniel
Team M FRA Jean-Charles Valladont
Pierre Plihon
Lucas Daniel
 Athletics
100 m M FRA Christophe Lemaitre
Jimmy Vicaut
200 m M FRA Christophe Lemaitre
800 m M FRA Pierre-Ambroise Bosse
1500 m M FRA Florian Carvalho
110 m hurdles M FRA Wilhem Belocian
Dimitri Bascou
Pascal Martinot-Lagarde
3000 m steeplechase M FRA Yoann Kowal
Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad
4x100 m M FRA Jimmy Vicaut
Stuart Dutamby
Marvin Rene
Mickael-Méba Zézé
4x400 m M FRA Mame-Ibra Anne
Mamadou Kasse Hann
Teddy Atine-Venel
Thomas Jordier
20 km walk M FRA Kevin Campion
50 km walk M FRA Yohann Diniz
Pole vault M FRA Renaud Lavillenie
Kevin Menaldo
Stanley Joseph
Long jump M FRA Kafetien Gomis
Triple jump M FRA Benjamin Compaoré
Harold Correa
Decathlon M FRA Kevin Mayer
Bastien Auzeil
400 m W FRA Floria Guei
800 m W FRA Renelle Lamote
Justine Fedronic
Marathon W FRA Christelle Daunay
100 m hurdles W FRA Sandra Gomis
Cindy Billaud
400 m hurdles W FRA Phara Anacharsis
4x100 m W FRA Floriane Gnafoua
Jennifer Galais
Celine Distel-Bonnet
Stella Akakpo
4x400 m W FRA Marie Gayot
Phara Anacharsis
Brigitte Ntiamoah
Floria Guei
20 km walk W FRA Emilie Menuet
Pole vault W FRA Vanessa Boslak
Triple jump W FRA Jeanine Assani Issouf
Discus throw W FRA Pauline Pousse
Melina Robert-Michon
Hammer throw W FRA Alexandra Tavernier
Javelin throw W FRA Mathilde Andraud
Heptathlon W FRA Ida Antoinette Nana Djimou
 Badminton
Singles M FRA Brice Leverdez
Singles W FRA Delphine Lansac
 Basketball
Basketball M FRA Antoine Diot
Boris Diaw
Nicolas Batum
Nando De Colo
Thomas Heurtel
Florent Pietrus
Tony Parker
Kim Tillie
Charles Kahudi
Rudy Gobert
Joffrey Lauvergne
Mickael Gelabale
Basketball W FRA Endy Miyem
Gaelle Skrela
Helena Ciak
Valeriane Ayayi
Olivia Epoupa
Marielle Amant
Sandrine Gruda
Sarah Michel
Laetitia Kamba
Marine Johannes
Amel Bouderra
Isabelle Yacoubou
 Boxing
Flyweight M FRA Ellie Konki
Flyweight W FRA Sarah Ourahmoune
Lightweight M FRA Sofiane Oumiha
Light-welterweight M FRA Hassan Amzile
Welterweight M FRA Souleymane Diop Cissokho
Middleweight M FRA Christian Mbilli
Light-heavyweight M FRA Mathieu Bauderlique
Heavyweight M FRA Paul Omba Biongolo
Super-heavyweight M FRA Tony Victor Yoka
Lightweight W FRA Estelle Mossely
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 200 m W FRA Sarah Guyot
K4 500 m W FRA Sarah Troel
Manon Hostens
Lea Jamelot
Amandine Lhote
K1 200 m M FRA Maxime Beaumont
K2 200 m M FRA Sebastien Jouve
Maxime Beaumont
K1 1000 m M FRA Cyrille Carre
K2 1000 m M FRA Arnaud Hybois
Etienne Hubert
K4 1000 m M FRA Cyrille Carre
Sebastien Jouve
Etienne Hubert
Arnaud Hybois
C1 200 m M FRA Thomas Simart
C1 1000 m M FRA Adrien Bart
K1 slalom W FRA Marie-Zelia Lafont
K1 slalom M FRA Sebastien Combot
C1 slalom M FRA Denis Gargaud Chanut
C2 slalom M FRA Matthieu Peche
Gauthier Klauss
 Cycling
Road race M FRA Romain Bardet
Alexis Vuillermoz
Julian Alaphilippe
Warren Barguil
Road race W FRA Audrey Cordon
Pauline Ferrand Prevot
Time trial W FRA Audrey Cordon
Time trial M FRA Julian Alaphilippe
Alexis Vuillermoz
Omnium W FRA Laurie Berthon
Omnium M FRA Thomas Boudat
Keirin W FRA Virginie Cueff
Sandie Clair
Team sprint W FRA Virginie Cueff
Sandie Clair
Sprint M FRA Francois Pervis
Gregory Bauge
Sprint W FRA Virginie Cueff
Sandie Clair
Team sprint M FRA Gregory Bauge
Michael D'Almeida
Francois Pervis
Keirin M FRA Francois Pervis
Michael D'Almeida
Mountainbike M FRA Victor Koretzky
Julien Absalon
Maxime Marotte
Mountainbike W FRA Perrine Clauzel
Pauline Ferrand Prevot
BMX M FRA Amidou Mir
Joris Daudet
Jeremy Rencurel
BMX W FRA Manon Valentino
 Diving
Springboard M FRA Matthieu Rosset
Platform M FRA Benjamin Auffret
Platform W FRA Laura Marino
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  FRA Pierre Volla
Stephanie Brieussel
Ludovic Henry
Karen Tebar
Dressage team  FRA Karen Tebar
Stephanie Brieussel
Ludovic Henry
Pierre Volla
Eventing individual  FRA Thibaut Vallette
Karim Laghouag
Astier Nicolas
Mathieu Lemoine
Eventing team  FRA Thibaut Vallette
Karim Laghouag
Mathieu Lemoine
Astier Nicolas
Jumping individual  FRA Kevin Staut
Philippe Rozier
Roger-Yves Bost
Penelope Le Prevost
Jumping team  FRA Kevin Staut
Philippe Rozier
Penelope Le Prevost
Roger-Yves Bost
 Fencing
Foil individual W FRA Ysaora Thibus
Astrid Guyart
Foil individual M FRA Jeremy Cadot
Erwann le Pechoux
Enzo Lefort
Sabre team W FRA Manon Brunet
Charlotte Lembach
Cecilia Berder
Saoussen Boudiaf
Epee individual W FRA Auriane Mallo
Lauren Rembi
Marie-Florence Candassamy
Epee individual M FRA Daniel Jerent
Yannick Borel
Gauthier Grumier
Epee team W FRA Lauren Rembi
Josephine Jacques
Marie-Florence Candassamy
Auriane Mallo
Sabre individual W FRA Charlotte Lembach
Cecilia Berder
Manon Brunet
Sabre individual M FRA Vincent Anstett
Foil team M FRA Jeremy Cadot
Jean-Paul Tony Helissey
Erwann le Pechoux
Enzo Lefort
Epee team M FRA Yannick Borel
Jean-Michel Lucenay
Gauthier Grumier
Daniel Jerent
 Football
Football W FRA Amandine Henry
Elodie Thomis
Laure Delie Marie
Jessica Houara
Louisa Cadamuro
Meline Gerard
Camille Abily
Sabrina Delannoy
Wendie Renard
Kheira Hamraoui
Claire Lavogez
Amel Majri
Kadidiatou Diani
Eugenie Le Sommer
Sakina Karchaoui
Elise Bussaglia
Griedge Mbock Bathy
Sarah Bouhaddi
 Golf
Individual W FRA Gwladys Nocera Pucet
Karine Icher
Individual M FRA Julien Quesne
Gregory Bourdy
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W FRA Marine Brevet
Louise Vanhille
Oreane Lechenault
Individual all-round M FRA Julien Gobaux
Axel Augis
Team W FRA Oreane Lechenault
Marine Boyer
Loan His
Louise Vanhille
Marine Brevet
Team M FRA Samir Ait Said
Julien Gobaux
Cyril Tommasone
Axel Augis
Rodrigues Pinheiro
Floor W FRA Oreane Lechenault
Marine Brevet
Marine Boyer
Louise Vanhille
Balance beam W FRA Marine Brevet
Marine Boyer
Louise Vanhille
Oreane Lechenault
Uneven bars W FRA Marine Brevet
Louise Vanhille
Oreane Lechenault
Loan His
Floor M FRA Cyril Tommasone
Julien Gobaux
Axel Augis
Pommel horse M FRA Axel Augis
Cyril Tommasone
Danny Pinheiro Rodrigues
Julien Gobaux
Rings M FRA Samir Ait Said
Danny Pinheiro Rodrigues
Julien Gobaux
Axel Augis
Parallel bars M FRA Axel Augis
Cyril Tommasone
Danny Pinheiro Rodrigues
Julien Gobaux
Horizontal bar M FRA Axel Augis
Danny Pinheiro Rodrigues
Julien Gobaux
Rhythmic individual all-round W FRA Kseniya Moustafaeva
Trampoline individual W FRA Marine Jurbert
Trampoline individual M FRA Sebastien Martiny
 Handball
Handball M FRA Cedric Sorhaindo
Luc Abalo
Daniel Narcisse
Olivier Nyokas
Adrien Dipanda
Timothey N'Guessan
Luka Karabatic
Mathieu Grebille
Nikola Karabatic
Thierry Omeyer
Vincent Gerard
Michael Guigou
Timothey N'Guessan
Valentin Porte
Ludovic Fabregas
Handball W FRA Camille Ayglon Saurina
Laura Glauser
Blandine Dancette
Gnonsiane Niombla
Beatrice Edwige
Siraba Dembele
Marie Prouvensier
Laurisa Landre
Chloe Bulleux
Alexandra Lacrabere
Allison Pineau
Amandine Leynaud
Grace Zaadi Deuna
Estelle Nze-Minko
Tamara Horacek
Manon Houette
 Judo
Extra-lightweight W FRA Laetitia Payet
Half-lightweight W FRA Priscilla Gneto
Lightweight W FRA Automne Pavia
Half-middleweight W FRA Clarisse Agbegnenou
Middleweight W FRA Gevrise Emane
Half-heavyweight W FRA Audrey Tcheumeo
Heavyweight W FRA Emilie Andeol
Extra-lightweight M FRA Walide Khyar
Half-lightweight M FRA Kilian Le Blouch
Lightweight M FRA Pierre Duprat
Half-middleweight M FRA Loic Pietri
Middleweight M FRA Alexandre Iddir
Half-heavyweight M FRA Cyrille Maret
Heavyweight M FRA Teddy Riner
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual W FRA Elodie Clouvel
Individual M FRA Valentin Belaud
Valentin Prades
 Rowing
Double sculls W FRA Elodie Ravera-Scaramozzino
Helene Lefebvre
Double sculls M FRA Hugo Boucheron
Matthieu Androdias
Pair without coxswain W FRA Noemie Kober
Marie Le Nepvou
Pair without coxswain M FRA Germain Chardin
Dorian Mortelette
Four without coxswain M FRA Theophile Onfroy
Benjamin Lang
Valentin Onfroy
Mickael Marteau
Lightweight double sculls M FRA Pierre Houin
Jeremie Azou
Lightweight coxless four M FRA Guillaume Raineau
Thibault Colard
Franck Solforosi
Thomas Baroukh
 Rugby
Rugby sevens W FRA Shannon Izar
Marjorie Mayans
Jessy Tremouliere
Elodie Guiglion
Lina Guerin
Jennifer Troncy
Audrey Amiel
Camille Grassineau
Rose Thomas
Caroline Ladagnous
Jade Le Pesq
Fanny Horta
Pauline Biscarat
Rugby sevens M FRA Pierre Lakafia
Jonathan Laugel
Virimi Vakatawa
Vincent Inigo
Steeve Barry
Sofiane Guitone
Stephen Parez
Sacha Valleau
Terry Bouhraoua
Julien Candelon
Damien Cler
Jeremy Aicardi
Manoel Dall Igna
 Sailing
49er W FRA Aude Compan
Sarah Steyaert
Nacra 17  FRA Billy Besson
Marie Riou
49er M FRA Noe Delpech
Julien d'Ortoli
470 W FRA Camille Lecointre
Helene Defrance
470 M FRA Jeremie Mion
Sofian Bouvet
Finn M FRA Jonathan Lobert
Laser W FRA Mathilde de Kerangat
Laser M FRA Jean Baptiste Bernaz
Windsurfer W FRA Charline Picon
Windsurfer M FRA Pierre le Coq
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M FRA Valerian Sauveplane
Alexis Raynaud
Rifle three positions W FRA Laurence Brize
Rifle prone M FRA Cyril Graff
Jeremy Monnier
Air rifle M FRA Valerian Sauveplane
Jeremy Monnier
Sports pistol W FRA Stephanie Tirode
Mathilde Lamolle
Rapid fire pistol M FRA Jean Quiquampoix
Air pistol W FRA Stephanie Tirode
Celine Goberville
Skeet M FRA Anthony Terras
Eric Delaunay
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W FRA Anna Santamans
Melanie Henique
50 m freestyle M FRA Florent Manaudou
Frederick Bousquet
100 m freestyle W FRA Charlotte Bonnet
Beryl Gastaldello
100 m freestyle M FRA Jeremy Stravius
Clement Mignon
200 m freestyle W FRA Charlotte Bonnet
Coralie Balmy
200 m freestyle M FRA Jeremy Stravius
Yannick Agnel
400 m freestyle W FRA Coralie Balmy
400 m freestyle M FRA Jordan Pothain
1500 m freestyle M FRA Nicolas D'Oriano
Damien Joly
100 m backstroke M FRA Camille Lacourt
100 m butterfly W FRA Marie Wattel
Beryl Gastaldello
100 m butterfly M FRA Jeremy Stravius
Mehdy Metella
200 m butterfly W FRA Lara Grangeon
200 m butterfly M FRA Jordan Coelho
200 m medley W FRA Fantine Lesaffre
400 m medley W FRA Lara Grangeon
Fantine Lesaffre
4x100 m freestyle W FRA Anna Santamans
Mathilde Cini
Charlotte Bonnet
Beryl Gastaldello
4x100 m freestyle M FRA Jeremy Stravius
Clement Mignon
Florent Manaudou
Fabien Gilot
Mehdy Metella
William Meynard
4x200 m freestyle W FRA Charlotte Bonnet
Margaux Fabre
Coralie Balmy
Cloe Hache
4x200 m freestyle M FRA Lorys Bourelly
Gregory Mallet
Jordan Pothain
Damien Joly
4x100 m medley W FRA Marie Wattel
Beryl Gastaldello
Fanny Deberghes
Charlotte Bonnet
4x100 m medley M FRA Jeremy Stravius
Theo Bussiere
Camille Lacourt
Clement Mignon
Marathon 10 km W FRA Aurelie Muller
Marathon 10 km M FRA Marc-Antoine Olivier
 Synchronized Swimming
Duet W FRA Laura Auge
Margaux Chretien
 Table Tennis
Singles M FRA Emmanuel Lebesson
Simon Gauzy
Singles W FRA Xue Li
Team M FRA Simon Gauzy
Tristan Flore
Emmanuel Lebesson
 Taekwondo
Flyweight W FRA Yasmina Aziez
Welterweight W FRA Haby Niare
Heavyweight W FRA Gwladys Patience Epangue
Heavyweight M FRA Mbar Ndiaye
 Tennis
Singles M FRA Gael Monfils
Benoit Paire
Gilles Simon
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
Doubles M FRA Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
Gael Monfils
Nicolas Mahut
Singles W FRA Alize Cornet
Kristina Mladenovic
Caroline Garcia
Doubles W FRA Kristina Mladenovic
Caroline Garcia
Doubles mixed  FRA Nicolas Mahut
Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Caroline Garcia
Kristina Mladenovic
 Triathlon
Individual W FRA Audrey Merle
Cassandre Beaugrand
Individual M FRA Dorian Coninx
Vincent Luis
Pierre Le Corre
 Volleyball
Volleyball M FRA Franck Lafitte
Nicolas Le Goff
Nicolas Marechal
Pierre Pujol
Jenia Grebennikov
Kevin Le Roux
Earvin Ngapeth
Benjamin Toniutti
Kevin Tillie
Trevor Clevenot
Thibault Rossard
Antonin Rouzier
 Water Polo
Water polo M FRA Alexandre Camarasa
Romain Blary
Petar Tomasevic
Enzo Khasz
Mathieu Peisson
Igor Kovacevic
Mehdi Marzouki
Remi Saudadier
Michal Izdinsky
Remi Garsau
Ugo Crousillat
Jonathan Moriame
Thibaut Simon
 Weightlifting
Heavyweight W FRA Gaelle Nayo Ketchanke
Lightweight M FRA Bernardin Kingue Matam
Light-heavyweight M FRA Giovanni Bardis
Benjamin Hennequin
Middle-heavyweight M FRA Kevin Bouly
 Wrestling
Freestyle welterweight M FRA Zelimkhan Khadjiev
Freestyle heavyweight W FRA Cynthia Vescan
* The list of French athletes in the 2016 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about French athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Rio 2016 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy