South Korean athletes in the Beijing 2008 Olympics

South Korean athletes at the Beijing 2008 Olympics*

  Facts about South Koreaat the Beijing 2008 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M KOR Im Dong-hyun
Park Kyung-mo
Lee Chang-hwan
Individual W KOR Joo Hyun-jung
Yun Ok-hee
Park Sung-hyun
Team M KOR Park Kyung-mo
Lee Chang-hwan
Im Dong-hyun
Team W KOR Yun Ok-hee
Park Sung-hyun
Joo Hyun-jung
 Athletics
Marathon M KOR Kim Yi-yong
Lee Bong-ju
Lee Myong-seung
110 m hurdles M KOR Lee Jung-joon
20 km walk M KOR Park Chil-seung
Kim Hyun-sub
50 km walk M KOR Kim Dong-young
Pole vault M KOR Kim Yoo-suk
Triple jump M KOR Kim Deokhyeon
Javelin throw M KOR Park Jae-myoung
Marathon W KOR Chae Eun-hee
Lee Eun-jeong
Lee Sun-young
20 km walk W KOR Kim Mi-jeong
Long jump W KOR Jung Soon-ok
Shot put W KOR Lee Mi-young
Javelin throw W KOR Kim Gyeon-gae
 Badminton
Singles M KOR Park Sung-hwan
Lee Hyun-il
Doubles M KOR Hwang Ji-man
Lee Yongdae
Lee Jae-jin
Chung Jae-sung
Singles W KOR Jun Jae-youn
Doubles W KOR Lee Kyung-won
Ha Jung-eun
Kim Min-jung
Lee Hyo-jung
Doubles mixed  KOR Lee Yongdae
Lee Hyo-jung
Han Sang-hun
Hwang Yu-mi
 Baseball
Baseball M KOR Lee Yong-kyo
Kang Min-ho
Ryu Hyun-jin
Jang Won-sam
Lee Seung-yuop
Kim Min-jae
Song Seung-jun
Kim Hyun-soo
Lee Jin-young
Lee Jong-wook
Ko Young-min
Lee Taek-keun
Jeong Keun-woo
Kwon Hy-uk
Lee Dae-ho
Yoon Suk-min
Han Ki-joo
Park Jin-man
Kim Dong-joo
Kim Kwang-hyun
Bong Jung-keun
Jin Ka-byong
Chong Tae-hyon
Oh Seung-hwan
 Basketball
Basketball W KOR Kim Kwer-yong
Jin Mi-jung
Kim Jung-eun
Choi Youn-ah
Ha Eun-joo
Lee Mi-sun
Kim Yeon-gok
Beon Yeon-ha
Park Jung-eun
Jung Sun-min
Sin Jung-ja
Lee Jong-ae
 Boxing
Flyweight M KOR Lee Ok-sung
Bantamweight M KOR Han Soonchul
Lightweight M KOR Kim Song-guk
Baik Jong-sub
Welterweight M KOR Kim Jong-joo
Middleweight M KOR Cho Deok-jin
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W KOR Lee Soon-ja
 Cycling
Road race M KOR Park Sung-baek
Road race W KOR Son Hee-jung
Gu Sung-eun
Points race W KOR Lee Min-hye
 Diving
Springboard M KOR Son Seong-cheol
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  KOR Choi Junsang
 Fencing
Foil individual W KOR Nam Hyunhee
Jung Gil-ok
Foil individual M KOR Choi Byung-chul
Epee individual W KOR Jung Hyojung
Epee individual M KOR Kim Won-jin
Kim Seung-gu
Jung Jinsun
Epee team M KOR Kim Won-jin
Ju Hyunseung
Kim Seung-gu
Jung Jin-sun
Sabre individual W KOR Lee Shin-mi
Kim Keum-hwa
Sabre individual M KOR Oh Eunseok
 Football
Football M KOR Baek Ji-hoon
Jung Sung-ryong
Kim Jung-woo
Kim Seung-yong
Kim Dong-jin
Ki Sung-yueng
Kim Kun-hoan
Shin Kwang-hoon
Cho Young-cheol
Shin Young-rok
Lee Keun-ho
Kang Min-soo
Park Chu-young
Kim Chang-soo
Oh Jang-eun
Lee Chung-yong
Song You-gual
Kim Jin-kyu
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W KOR Jo Hyun-joo
Individual all-round M KOR Kim Su-myeon
Yang Tae-young
Kim Seung-il
Yu Won-cheol
Kim Ji-hoon
Kim Dae-eun
Team M KOR Kim Dae-eun
Kim Seung-il
Kim Ji-hoon
Kim Soo-myun
Yang Tae-young
Yoo Won-chul
Floor W KOR Jo Hyun-joo
Balance beam W KOR Jo Hyun-joo
Uneven bars W KOR Jo Hyun-joo
Floor M KOR Yang Tae-young
Kim Seung-il
Kim Ji-hoon
Kim Su-myeon
Kim Dae-eun
Vault M KOR Yang Tae-young
Pommel horse M KOR Kim Dae-eun
Kim Su-myeon
Yang Tae-young
Kim Seung-il
Kim Ji-hoon
Rings M KOR Yoo Won-chul
Kim Su-myeon
Yang Tae-young
Kim Dae-eun
Kim Seung-il
Parallel bars M KOR Yoo Won-chul
Kim Soo-myun
Kim Dae-eun
Yang Tae-young
Kim Seung-il
Horizontal bar M KOR Kim Ji-hoon
Kim Soo-myun
Kim Dae-eun
Yang Tae-young
Kim Seung-il
Rhythmic individual all-round W KOR Shin Soo-ji
 Handball
Handball M KOR Paek Won-chul
Jung Su-young
Lee Jae-woo
Cho Chi-hyo
Kim Tea-wan
Lee Tea-young
Jeong Yik-yeong
Han Kyung-tai
Kang Il-koo
Yoon Kyung-shin
Yoon Kyung-min
Park Chan-yong
Ko Kyung-soo
Park Jung-geu
Handball W KOR Song Hai-rim
Moon Pil-hee
Bae Min-hee
Choi Im-jeong
Kim O-na
Oh Yong-ran
Lee Min-hee
An Jung-hwa
Hong Jeong-ho
Kim Cha-youn
Park Chung-hee
Oh Seong-ok
Kim Nam-sun
Huh Soon-young
 Hockey
Hockey W KOR Choi Im-jeong
Kim Da-rae
Song Hairim
Oh Yongran
Huh Soon-young
An Jung-hwa
Hong Jeong-ho
Kim Cha-youn
Kim Ona
Moon Pil-hee
Bae Min-hee
Han Hye-lyoung
Oh Seong-ok
Kim Nam-sun
Lee Min-hee
Park Chung-hee
 Judo
Extra-lightweight W KOR Kim Youngran
Kim Young-ran
Half-lightweight W KOR Kim Kyung-ok
Lightweight W KOR Kang Sin-young
Half-middleweight W KOR Kong Ja-young
Middleweight W KOR Park Ka-yeon
Half-heavyweight W KOR Jeong Gyeong-mi
Heavyweight W KOR Kim Na-young
Extra-lightweight M KOR Choi Min-ho
Half-lightweight M KOR Kim Joo-jin
Lightweight M KOR Wang Ki-chun
Half-middleweight M KOR Kim Jae-bum
Middleweight M KOR Choi Sunho
Half-heavyweight M KOR Jang Sung-ho
Heavyweight M KOR Kim Sungbum
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual W KOR Yun Cho-rong
Individual M KOR Nam Dong-hong
Lee Choon-huan
 Rowing
Single sculls W KOR Shin Yeong-eun
Lightweight double sculls W KOR Ko Young-eun
Ji Yoo-jin
Lightweight double sculls M KOR Jang Kangeun
Kim Hongkyun
 Sailing
470 M KOR Yoon Cheul
Kim Hyeongtae
Laser M KOR Ha Jeemin
Windsurfer M KOR Lee Taehoon
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M KOR Han Jin-seop
Park Bong-duk
Rifle three positions W KOR Kim Yooyeon
Rifle prone M KOR Kim Hak-man
Park Bong-duk
Air rifle M KOR Han Jin-seop
Park Bong-duk
Air rifle W KOR Kim Chan-mi
Kim Yeo-oul
Sports pistol W KOR Lee Ho-lim
Ahn Soo-kyeong
Free pistol M KOR Jin Jongoh
Lee Dae-myung
Air pistol W KOR Lee Ho-lim
Gim Yun-mi
Air pistol M KOR Lee Daemyung
Jin Jongoh
Trap W KOR Lee Bo-na
Trap M KOR Lee Young-sik
Skeet W KOR Kim Min-ji
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W KOR Jang Hee-jin
100 m freestyle W KOR Jang Hee-jin
100 m freestyle M KOR Lim Nam-gyun
200 m freestyle W KOR Lee Keo-ra
200 m freestyle M KOR Park Taehwan
400 m freestyle W KOR Lee Ji-eun
400 m freestyle M KOR Park Taehwan
1500 m freestyle M KOR Park Taehwan
100 m backstroke W KOR Kim Yu-yon
200 m backstroke W KOR Kang Yeong-seo
200 m backstroke M KOR Kim Ji-heun
100 m breaststroke W KOR Jung Seul-ki
200 m breaststroke W KOR Jung Seul-ki
Jeong Da-rae
200 m breaststroke M KOR Sin Su-jong
100 m butterfly W KOR Choi Hye-ra
200 m butterfly W KOR Choi Hye-ra
200 m butterfly M KOR Yu Jeong-nam
200 m medley W KOR Choi Hye-ra
200 m medley M KOR Park Beom-ho
400 m medley W KOR Nam Yoosun
 Table Tennis
Singles M KOR Oh Sang-eun
Yoon Jae-young
Ryu Seung-min
Singles W KOR Dang Yeseo
Park Mi-young
Kim Kyungah
Team M KOR Oh Sang-eun
Yoon Jae-young
Ryu Seung-min
Team W KOR Park Mi-young
Kim Kyungah
Dang Yeseo
 Taekwondo
Featherweight W KOR Lim Su-jeong
Welterweight W KOR Hwang Kyung-seon
Featherweight M KOR Son Tae-jin
Heavyweight M KOR Cha Dongmin
 Tennis
Singles M KOR Lee Hyung-taik
 Weightlifting
Flyweight W KOR Im Jyoung-hwa
Featherweight W KOR Yoon Jinhee
Middleweight W KOR Kim Sook-yung
Super-heavyweight W KOR Jang Mi-ran
Featherweight M KOR Ji Hun-min
Lightweight M KOR Lee Bae-young
Middleweight M KOR Kim Kwang-hoon
Sa Jae-hyouk
Super-heavyweight M KOR Jeon Sang-guen
 Wrestling
Freestyle bantamweight M KOR Kim Hyo-sub
Freestyle featherweight M KOR Kim Jong-dae
Freestyle lightweight M KOR Jung Young-ho
Freestyle welterweight M KOR Cho Byung-kwan
Freestyle super-heavyweight M KOR Kim Jae-gang
Freestyle flyweight W KOR Kim Hyungjoo
Greco-Roman bantamweight M KOR Park Eun-chul
Greco-Roman featherweight M KOR Jung Ji-hyun
Greco-Roman lightweight M KOR Kim Min-chul
Greco-Roman middleweight M KOR Kim Jung-sub
Greco-Roman heavyweight M KOR Han Tae-young
* The list of South Korean athletes in the 2008 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about South Korean athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy