South Korean athletes in the Sydney 2000 Olympics

South Korean athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics*

  Facts about South Koreaat the Sydney 2000 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M KOR Kim Chung-tae
Oh Kyo-moon
Jang Yong-ho
Individual W KOR Kim Soo-nyung
Kim Nam-soon
Yun Mi-jin
Team M KOR Oh Kyo-moon
Jang Yong-ho
Kim Chung-tae
Team W KOR Kim Nam-soon
Yun Mi-jin
Kim Soo-nyung
 Athletics
800 m M KOR Kim Soon-hyung
Marathon M KOR Lee Bong-ju
Baek Seung-do
Chung Nam-kyun
400 m hurdles M KOR Lee Du-yeon
20 km walk M KOR Shin Il-yong
High jump M KOR Lee Jin-taek
Long jump M KOR Sung Hee-jun
Javelin throw M KOR Song Dong-hyun
Marathon W KOR Mi Ja-oh
20 km walk W KOR Kim Mi-jung
Shot put W KOR Lee Myung-sun
Javelin throw W KOR Lee Young-sun
 Badminton
Singles M KOR Hwang Sun-Ho
Shon Seung-mo
Doubles M KOR Lee Dong-soo
Kim Dong-moon
Yoo Yong-sung
Ha Tae-kwon
Singles W KOR Kim Ji-hyun
Lee Kyung-won
Doubles W KOR Ra Kyung-min
Yim Kyung-jin
Chung Jae-hee
Lee Hyo-jung
Doubles mixed  KOR Chung Jae-hee
Kim Dong-moon
Ha Tae-kwon
Lee Dong-soo
Ra Kyung-min
Lee Hyo-jung
 Baseball
Baseball M KOR Jang Sung-ho
Chung Min-tae
Lim Sun-dong
Park Kyung-oan
Kim Han-soo
Koo Dae-sung
Lim Chang-yong
Park Jong-ho
Jung Soo-keun
Kim Tae-gyun
Song Jin-woo
Kim Soo-kyung
Jin Pil-jung
Kim Ki-tai
Son Min-han
Chong Tae-hyon
Lee Seung-ho
Kim Dong-joo
Park Jin-man
Lee Byung-kyu
Lee Seung-yuop
Hong Sung-heon
Park Jae-hong
Park Seok-jin
 Basketball
Basketball W KOR Park Jung-eun
Lee Eun-ju
Wang Su-jin
Kim Ji-yoon
Lee Jong-ae
Jung Sun-min
Lee Mi-sun
Jang Sun-hyoung
Kang Ji-sook
Yang Jung-ok
Chun Joo-weon
Chung Eun-soon
 Boxing
Light-flyweight M KOR Kim Ki-suk
Flyweight M KOR Kim Tai-Kyu
Bantamweight M KOR Cho Suk-hwan
Featherweight M KOR Park Heung-min
Light-welterweight M KOR Hwang Sung-bum
Welterweight M KOR Bae Jin-suk
Light-middleweight M KOR Song In-joon
Middleweight M KOR Im Jung-bin
Light-heavyweight M KOR Choi Ki-soo
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m M KOR Nam Sung-ho
K1 1000 m M KOR Nam Sung-ho
 Cycling
Points race M KOR Cho Ho-sung
Keirin M KOR Eum In-young
Mountainbike M KOR Kang Dong-woo
 Diving
Springboard M KOR Kwon Kyung-min
Platform M KOR Cho Dae-don
Yoo Chang-joon
Platform W KOR Choi Hye-jin
 Fencing
Foil individual W KOR Seo Mi-jung
Foil individual M KOR Kim Young-ho
Epee individual W KOR Ko Jung-sun
Epee individual M KOR Yang Roy-Sung
Lee Sang-yup
Lee Sang-ki
Sabre individual M KOR Lee Seung-won
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W KOR Choi Mi-sun
Individual all-round M KOR Lee Joo-hyung
Cho Seong-min
Jung Jin-soo
Kim Dong-hwa
Lee Jang-hyung
Yeo Hong-chul
Team M KOR Kim Dong-hwa
Yeo Hong-chul
Lee Joo-hyung
Jung Jin-soo
Cho Seong-min
Lee Jang-hyung
Floor W KOR Choi Mi-sun
Vault W KOR Choi Mi-sun
Balance beam W KOR Choi Mi-sun
Uneven bars W KOR Choi Mi-sun
Floor M KOR Cho Seong-min
Kim Dong-hwa
Jung Jin-soo
Yeo Hong-chul
Lee Joo-hyung
Vault M KOR Lee Joo-hyung
Cho Seong-min
Kim Dong-hwa
Jung Jin-soo
Yeo Hong-chul
Pommel horse M KOR Cho Seong-min
Jung Jin-soo
Kim Dong-hwa
Lee Jang-hyung
Lee Joo-hyung
Rings M KOR Kim Dong-hwa
Jung Jin-soo
Yeo Hong-chul
Lee Joo-hyung
Cho Seong-min
Parallel bars M KOR Lee Jang-hyung
Lee Joo-hyung
Cho Seong-min
Kim Dong-hwa
Jung Jin-soo
Horizontal bar M KOR Lee Jang-hyung
Lee Joo-hyung
Cho Seong-min
Kim Dong-hwa
Jung Jin-soo
 Handball
Handball W KOR Kim Hyun-ok
Choi Hyun-jung
Huh Young-sook
Lee Sang-eun
Oh Seong-ok
Kim Jin-soon
Chung Eun-hee
Lee Nam-soo
Han Sun-hee
Moon Kyeong-ha
Park Chung-hee
Huh Soon-young
Kim Hyang-ki
Oh Yong-ran
Lee Jung-young
 Hockey
Hockey M KOR Song Seung-tae
Lim Jung-woo
Kim Yoon
Kim Kyung-seok
Kim Chul-hwan
Ji Seong-hwan
Jeon Hong-kwon
Seo Jong-ho
Lim Jong-chun
Kim Yong-bae
Yeo Woon-kon
Kang Keon-wook
Jeon Jong-ha
Hwang Jong-hyun
Kim Jung-chul
Han Hyung-bae
 Judo
Extra-lightweight W KOR Park Sung-ja
Half-lightweight W KOR Jang Jae-sim
Half-middleweight W KOR Jung Sung-sook
Middleweight W KOR Cho Min-sun
Half-heavyweight W KOR Lee So-yeon
Heavyweight W KOR Kim Seon-young
Extra-lightweight M KOR Jung Bu-kyung
Half-lightweight M KOR Han Ji-Hwan
Lightweight M KOR Choi Yong-sin
Half-middleweight M KOR Cho In-chul
Middleweight M KOR Yoo Sung-Yeon
Half-heavyweight M KOR Jang Sung-ho
Heavyweight M KOR Ko Kyung-Doo
 Rowing
Single sculls M KOR Lee In-soo
Lightweight double sculls W KOR Mun Hae-Young
Im Jin-Myung
 Sailing
470 M KOR Jung Sung-ahn
Kim Dae-young
Laser  KOR Kim Ho-kon
Windsurfer W KOR Joo Soon-ahn
Windsurfer M KOR Ok Duck-pil
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M KOR Lee Eun-chul
Bae Sung-duk
Rifle prone M KOR Lee Eun-chul
Bae Sung-duk
Air rifle M KOR Lee Eun-chul
Lim Young-sueb
Air rifle W KOR Kang Cho-hyun
Choi Dae-young
Sports pistol W KOR Song Ji-young
Boo Soon-hee
Air pistol W KOR Boo Soon-hee
Song Ji-young
Skeet M KOR Jeon Chan-sik
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W KOR Jang Hee-jin
50 m freestyle M KOR Kim Min-suk
100 m freestyle W KOR Jang Hee-jin
100 m freestyle M KOR Kim Min-suk
200 m freestyle W KOR Roh Joo-hee
400 m freestyle W KOR Roh Joo-hee
400 m freestyle M KOR Woo Chul
1500 m freestyle M KOR Cho Sung-mo
100 m backstroke W KOR Shim Min-ji
100 m backstroke M KOR Sung Min
200 m backstroke W KOR Choi Soo-min
200 m backstroke M KOR Lee Jong-min
100 m breaststroke W KOR Byun Hye-young
100 m breaststroke M KOR Joe Kyong-fan
200 m breaststroke W KOR Ku Hyo-jin
200 m breaststroke M KOR Joe Kyong-fan
100 m butterfly W KOR Lee Bo-eun
200 m butterfly M KOR Han Kyu-chul
200 m medley W KOR Nam Yoosun
200 m medley M KOR Han Kyu-chul
400 m medley W KOR Lee Ji-hyun
400 m medley M KOR Kim Bang-hyun
4x100 m medley W KOR Lee Bo-eun
Jang Hee-jin
Ku Hyo-jin
Shim Min-ji
 Synchronized Swimming
Duet W KOR Jang Yoon-kyeong
Yoo Na-mi
 Table Tennis
Singles M KOR Lee Chul-seung
Yoo Seung-min
Kim Taek-soo
Singles W KOR Suk Eun-mi
Ryu Ji-hye
Lee Eun-sil
Doubles M KOR Oh Sang-eun
Lee Chul-seung
Kim Taek-soo
Yoo Seung-min
Doubles W KOR Kim Moo-kyo
Lee Eun-sil
Ryu Ji-hye
Suk Eun-mi
 Taekwondo
Featherweight W KOR Jung Jae-eun
Welterweight W KOR Lee Sun-hee
Featherweight M KOR Sin Joon-sik
Heavyweight M KOR Kim Kyong-hun
 Tennis
Singles M KOR Lee Hyung-taik
Doubles M KOR Lee Hyung-taik
Yoon Yong-Il
Doubles W KOR Cho Yoon-jeong
Park Sung-Hee
 Weightlifting
Heavyweight W KOR Kim Soon-hee
Super-heavyweight W KOR Kyung Ae-mun
Bantamweight M KOR Hwang Kyu-dong
Featherweight M KOR Kim Young-tae
Lightweight M KOR Lee Bae-young
Kim Hak-bong
Heavyweight M KOR Choi Jong-kun
Super-heavyweight M KOR Kim Tae-hyun
 Wrestling
Freestyle flyweight M KOR Moon Myung-seok
Freestyle featherweight M KOR Jang Jae-sung
Freestyle welterweight M KOR Moon Eui-jae
Freestyle middleweight M KOR Yang Hyun-mo
Greco-Roman flyweight M KOR Sim Kwon-ho
Greco-Roman bantamweight M KOR Kim In-sub
Greco-Roman featherweight M KOR Choi Sang-sun
Greco-Roman lightweight M KOR Sang Pil-son
Greco-Roman welterweight M KOR Kim Jin-soo
Greco-Roman heavyweight M KOR Park Woo
* The list of South Korean athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about South Korean athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy