South Korean athletes in the Seoul 1988 Olympics

South Korean athletes at the Seoul 1988 Olympics*

  Facts about South Koreaat the Seoul 1988 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M KOR Chun In-soo
Park Sung-soo
Individual W KOR Kim Soo-nyung
Yun Young-sook
Wang Hee-kyung
Team M KOR Chun In-soo
Park Sung-soo
Lee Han-sup
Team W KOR Yun Young-sook
Wang Hee-kyung
Kim Soo-nyung
 Athletics
100 m M KOR Jang Jae-keun
Shim Duk-sup
200 m M KOR Jang Jae-keun
400 m M KOR Yoon Nam-han
800 m M KOR Ryu Tae-keong
1500 m M KOR Cho Jin-saeng
5000 m M KOR Kim Young-gil
10000 m M KOR Lee Sang-keun
Marathon M KOR Gwon Seong-nak
Yoo Jae-sung
Kim Won-tak
110 m hurdles M KOR Kim Jin-tae
400 m hurdles M KOR Hwang Hong-chul
3000 m steeplechase M KOR Cha Han-sik
4x100 m M KOR Shim Duk-sup
Kim Bock-sup
Sung Nak-kun
Chang Jae-keun
4x400 m M KOR Shim Duk-sup
Hwang Hong-chul
Yun Nam-han
Sung Nak-kun
Kim Bock-sup
Yu Tae-gyeong
Chang Jae-keun
Jo Jin-saeng
20 km walk M KOR Chung Pil-hwa
Jung Myong-oh
High jump M KOR Cho Hyun-wook
Pole vault M KOR Lee Jae-bok
Kim Chul-kyun
Long jump M KOR Kim Jong-il
Triple jump M KOR Park Young-jun
Shot put M KOR Han Soo-min
Discus throw M KOR Min Se-hoon
Hammer throw M KOR Lee Joo-hyung
Javelin throw M KOR Lee Uk-jong
Decathlon M KOR Lee Gwang-ik
100 m W KOR Lee Young-sook
200 m W KOR Woo Yang-ja
400 m W KOR Yang Kyoung-hee
800 m W KOR Choi Se-beom
1500 m W KOR Noh Hye-soon
3000 m W KOR Lim Chun-ae
10000 m W KOR Chung Mi-ja
Marathon W KOR Lee Mi-ok
Lim Eun-joo
Kim Mi-kyong
100 m hurdles W KOR Bang Sin-hye
400 m hurdles W KOR Kim Soon-ja
4x100 m W KOR Park Mi-sun
Lee Young-sook
Yoon Mi-kyong
Woo Yang-ja
4x400 m W KOR Lim Chun-ae
Yang Kyoung-hee
Kim Soon-ja
Choi Se-beom
High jump W KOR Kim Hee-sun
Long jump W KOR Park Sook-ja
Shot put W KOR Choi Mi-sun
Discus throw W KOR Kim Chun-hee
Javelin throw W KOR Yoo Chun-ok
Heptathlon W KOR Ji Meong-mi
 Boxing
Light-flyweight M KOR Oh Kwang-soo
Flyweight M KOR Kim Kwang-sun
Bantamweight M KOR Byun Jong-Il
Featherweight M KOR Lee Jae-hyuk
Welterweight M KOR Song Kyung-sup
Light-middleweight M KOR Park Si-hun
Heavyweight M KOR Baik Hyun-man
Super-heavyweight M KOR Kim Yoo-hyun
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W KOR Kim Mi-ja
K1 500 m M KOR Chun In-sik
K2 500 m W KOR Lee Do-hee
Choi Sun-hyung
K1 1000 m M KOR Kim Dong-soo
C1 500 m M KOR Chang Young-chul
C1 1000 m M KOR Chang Young-chul
 Cycling
Road race W KOR Hong Young-mi
Noh Yum-joo
Kim Kyung-sook
Road race M KOR Lee Jin-ok
Shin Dae-Chul
Park Hyeon-Gon
Road race team M KOR Yoo Byung-hun
Cho Duk-haeng
Park Hyun-kon
Lee Jin-ok
Individual pursuit M KOR Park Min-soo
Team pursuit M KOR Kim Yong-kyu
Park Min-soo
Chung Jum-sik
An Woo-hyuk
Points race M KOR Do Eun-chul
1000 m time trial M KOR Um Young-sup
Sprint M KOR Eom Yeong-seop
Sprint W KOR Kim Jin-yeong
 Diving
Springboard M KOR Lee Sun-Gee
Springboard W KOR Kim Yeun-hee
Platform M KOR Lee Sun-Gee
Platform W KOR Kim Eun-hee
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  KOR Suh Jung-kyun
 Gymnastics
Team W KOR Kim Nam-ok
Im Hye-jin
Park Ji-suk
Kim Eun-mi
Bae Eun-mi
Han Gyeong-im
Vault M KOR Park Jong-hoon
 Handball
Handball M KOR Yoon Tae-il
Roh Hyun-suk
Oh Young-ki
Koh Suk-chang
Lim Jin-suk
Park Young-dae
Lee Sang-hyo
Park Do-hun
Kang Jae-won
Sin Young-suk
Choi Suk-jae
Kim Jae-hwan
Handball W KOR Song Ji-hyun
Han Hyun-sook
Lim Mi-kyung
Kim Hyun-mee
Suk Min-hee
Sung Kyung-hwa
Kim Kyung-soon
Kim Mi-sook
Lee Ki-soon
Kim Choon-rye
Kim Myung-soon
Son Mi-na
 Hockey
Hockey W KOR Han Ok-kyung
Chang Eun-jung
Park Soon-ja
Lim Kye-sook
Kim Young-sook
Kim Soon-duk
Han Keum-sil
Cho Ki-hyang
Jin Won-sim
Chung Run-kyung
Seo Hyo-sun
Kim Mi-sun
Seo Kwang-mi
Hwang Keum-sook
Chung Sang-hyun
Choi Choon-ok
 Judo
Extra-lightweight M KOR Kim Jae-yup
Half-lightweight M KOR Lee Kyung-keun
Heavyweight M KOR Cho Yong-chul
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M KOR Kang Kyung-hyo
Kim Myung-gon
Kim Sung-ho
Team M KOR Kim Myung-gon
Kim Sung-ho
Kang Kyung-hyo
 Rowing
Single sculls M KOR Im Gyeong-seok
Four with coxswain W KOR Kang Min-Heung
Lee Kwang-Soon
Park Mi-Jung
Kook In-Sook
Nam Sang-Lan
Four without coxswain M KOR Lee Hyung-Ki
Yoon Yong-Ho
Hong Chul-Ho
Yoon Nam-Ho
Four with coxswain M KOR Yang Kwang-Jae
Kang Man-Koo
Park Sung-Lae
Chung Jae-Won
Lee Tae-Hwa
Eight with coxswain M KOR Lim Jae-Man
Ha Jin-Sik
Lee Hong-Keun
Chung Boo-Young
Hyun Sung-In
Chung In-Kyo
Kim Gap-Sik
Koh Kwang-Sun
Chung Kwang-Soo
 Sailing
Tornado  KOR Shim Kyu-hae
Park Byung-ki
470 W KOR Kim Hye-sook
Han Jung-mi
470 M KOR Park Ki-chul
Shin Kwang-soo
Flying Dutchman  KOR Oh Jong-yul
Kim Ki-han
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M KOR Lee Eun-chul
Kwon Taek-Yul
Rifle three positions W KOR Kim Young-mi
Lee Hye-Kyung
Rifle prone M KOR Cha Young-chul
Kwak Jung-Hoon
Air rifle M KOR An Byung-kyun
Lee Eun-chul
Air rifle W KOR Kang Hye-ja
Lee Mi-kyung
Moving target M KOR Hong Seung-pyu
Sports pistol W KOR Hong Young-ok
Boo Sun-hee
Free pistol M KOR Min Young-sam
Rapid fire pistol M KOR Yang Chung-yul
Lim Jang-Soo
Air pistol W KOR Bang Hyun-joo
Park Jung-hee
Air pistol M KOR Min Young-sam
Park Jong-sin
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W KOR Park Joo-li
Han Young-hee
50 m freestyle M KOR Song Kwang-sun
100 m freestyle W KOR Kim Eun-jung
Han Young-hee
100 m freestyle M KOR Song Kwang-sun
Kwon Sang-won
200 m freestyle W KOR Park Joo-il
Kim Eun-jung
200 m freestyle M KOR Kwon Sang-won
Kwon Soon-kun
400 m freestyle M KOR Kwon Soon-kun
Yang Wook
1500 m freestyle M KOR Yang Wook
100 m backstroke W KOR Hong Ji-hee
100 m backstroke M KOR Park Dong-pil
200 m backstroke W KOR Hong Ji-hee
200 m backstroke M KOR Park Dong-pil
100 m breaststroke W KOR Park Sung-won
100 m breaststroke M KOR Yoon Joo-il
200 m breaststroke W KOR Park Sung-won
200 m breaststroke M KOR Yoon Joo-il
100 m butterfly W KOR Lee Hong-mi
Kim Soo-jin
100 m butterfly M KOR Park Young-chul
200 m butterfly W KOR Kim Soo-jin
200 m butterfly M KOR Park Young-chul
200 m medley M KOR Lee Jae-soo
400 m medley M KOR Lee Jae-soo
4x100 m freestyle W KOR Park Joo-li
Kim Eun-jung
Han Young-hee
Lee Hong-mi
4x100 m freestyle M KOR Yang Wook
Kwon Sang-won
Kwon Soon-kun
Song Kwang-sun
4x200 m freestyle M KOR Kwon Soon-kun
Song Kwang-sun
Yang Wook
Kwon Sang-won
4x100 m medley W KOR Han Young-hee
Lee Hong-mi
Park Sung-won
Hong Ji-hee
4x100 m medley M KOR Park Young-chul
Yoon Joo-il
Park Dong-pil
Kwon Sang-won
 Table Tennis
Singles M KOR Yoo Nam-kyu
Kim Ki-taik
Singles W KOR Yang Young-ja
Hong Cha-ok
Hyun Jung-hwa
Doubles M KOR Ahn Jae-hyung
Yoo Nam-kyu
Kim Wan
Kim Ki-taik
Doubles W KOR Hyun Jung-hwa
Yang Young-ja
 Weightlifting
Flyweight M KOR Chung Byung-kwan
Hwang In-dong
Bantamweight M KOR Kim Kwi-shik
Featherweight M KOR Min Joon-ki
Lightweight M KOR Park Tae-min
Kim Ki-woong
Middleweight M KOR Kim Byung-chan
Light-heavyweight M KOR Lee Hyung-kun
Middle-heavyweight M KOR Chun Byung-kook
Heavyweight 100 kg M KOR Hwang Woo-won
 Wrestling
Freestyle flyweight M KOR Kim Jong-ho
Freestyle bantamweight M KOR Noh Kyung-sun
Freestyle lightweight M KOR Park Jang-soon
Freestyle welterweight M KOR Yoon Kyung-jae
Freestyle middleweight M KOR Han Myung-woo
Freestyle light-heavyweight M KOR Kim Tae-woo
Freestyle heavyweight M KOR Joe Byung-eun
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M KOR Gooun Duk-yong
Greco-Roman flyweight M KOR Lee Jae-suk
Greco-Roman bantamweight M KOR Huh Byung-ho
Greco-Roman featherweight M KOR An Dae-hyun
Greco-Roman lightweight M KOR Kim Sung-moon
Greco-Roman welterweight M KOR Kim Young-nam
Greco-Roman middleweight M KOR Kim Sang-kyu
Greco-Roman heavyweight M KOR Yoo Young-tai
* The list of South Korean athletes in the 1988 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about South Korean athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Seoul 1988 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy