South Korean athletes in the Seoul 1988 Olympics

South Korean athletes at the Seoul 1988 Olympics*

  Facts about South Koreaat the Seoul 1988 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M KOR Chun In-soo
Park Sung-soo
Individual W KOR Yun Young-sook
Wang Hee-kyung
Kim Soo-nyung
Team M KOR Park Sung-soo
Lee Han-sup
Chun In-soo
Team W KOR Wang Hee-kyung
Kim Soo-nyung
Yun Young-sook
 Athletics
100 m M KOR Shim Duk-sup
Jang Jae-keun
200 m M KOR Jang Jae-keun
400 m M KOR Yoon Nam-han
800 m M KOR Ryu Tae-keong
1500 m M KOR Cho Jin-saeng
5000 m M KOR Kim Young-gil
10000 m M KOR Lee Sang-keun
Marathon M KOR Yoo Jae-sung
Kim Won-tak
Gwon Seong-nak
110 m hurdles M KOR Kim Jin-tae
400 m hurdles M KOR Hwang Hong-chul
3000 m steeplechase M KOR Cha Han-sik
4x100 m M KOR Sung Nak-kun
Chang Jae-keun
Shim Duk-sup
Kim Bock-sup
4x400 m M KOR Sung Nak-kun
Shim Duk-sup
Hwang Hong-chul
Yun Nam-han
Kim Bock-sup
Chang Jae-keun
Yu Tae-gyeong
Jo Jin-saeng
20 km walk M KOR Jung Myong-oh
Chung Pil-hwa
High jump M KOR Cho Hyun-wook
Pole vault M KOR Lee Jae-bok
Kim Chul-kyun
Long jump M KOR Kim Jong-il
Triple jump M KOR Park Young-jun
Shot put M KOR Han Soo-min
Discus throw M KOR Min Se-hoon
Hammer throw M KOR Lee Joo-hyung
Javelin throw M KOR Lee Uk-jong
Decathlon M KOR Lee Gwang-ik
100 m W KOR Lee Young-sook
200 m W KOR Woo Yang-ja
400 m W KOR Yang Kyoung-hee
800 m W KOR Choi Se-beom
1500 m W KOR Noh Hye-soon
3000 m W KOR Lim Chun-ae
10000 m W KOR Chung Mi-ja
Marathon W KOR Kim Mi-kyong
Lee Mi-ok
Lim Eun-joo
100 m hurdles W KOR Bang Sin-hye
400 m hurdles W KOR Kim Soon-ja
4x100 m W KOR Lee Young-sook
Yoon Mi-kyong
Woo Yang-ja
Park Mi-sun
4x400 m W KOR Choi Se-beom
Lim Chun-ae
Yang Kyoung-hee
Kim Soon-ja
High jump W KOR Kim Hee-sun
Long jump W KOR Park Sook-ja
Shot put W KOR Choi Mi-sun
Discus throw W KOR Kim Chun-hee
Javelin throw W KOR Yoo Chun-ok
Heptathlon W KOR Ji Meong-mi
 Boxing
Flyweight M KOR Kim Kwang-sun
Featherweight M KOR Lee Jae-hyuk
Welterweight M KOR Song Kyung-sup
Light-middleweight M KOR Park Si-hun
Heavyweight M KOR Baik Hyun-man
Super-heavyweight M KOR Kim Yoo-hyun
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W KOR Kim Mi-ja
K1 500 m M KOR Chun In-sik
K2 500 m W KOR Lee Do-hee
Choi Sun-hyung
K1 1000 m M KOR Kim Dong-soo
C1 500 m M KOR Chang Young-chul
C1 1000 m M KOR Chang Young-chul
 Cycling
Road race W KOR Hong Young-mi
Noh Yum-joo
Kim Kyung-sook
Road race team M KOR Cho Duk-haeng
Park Hyun-kon
Lee Jin-ok
Yoo Byung-hun
Individual pursuit M KOR Park Min-soo
Team pursuit M KOR Chung Jum-sik
An Woo-hyuk
Kim Yong-kyu
Park Min-soo
Points race M KOR Do Eun-chul
1000 m time trial M KOR Um Young-sup
 Diving
Springboard M KOR Lee Sun-Gee
Springboard W KOR Kim Yeun-hee
Platform M KOR Lee Sun-Gee
Platform W KOR Kim Eun-hee
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  KOR Suh Jung-kyun
 Gymnastics
Team W KOR Bae Eun-mi
Park Ji-suk
Kim Nam-ok
Kim Eun-mi
Han Gyeong-im
Im Hye-jin
Vault M KOR Park Jong-hoon
 Handball
Handball M KOR Kim Jae-hwan
Sin Young-suk
Choi Suk-jae
Roh Hyun-suk
Oh Young-ki
Yoon Tae-il
Lim Jin-suk
Park Young-dae
Koh Suk-chang
Park Do-hun
Kang Jae-won
Lee Sang-hyo
Handball W KOR Han Hyun-sook
Lim Mi-kyung
Song Ji-hyun
Suk Min-hee
Sung Kyung-hwa
Kim Hyun-mee
Kim Kyung-soon
Kim Mi-sook
Lee Ki-soon
Kim Myung-soon
Son Mi-na
Kim Choon-rye
 Hockey
Hockey W KOR Jin Won-sim
Chung Run-kyung
Seo Hyo-sun
Cho Ki-hyang
Han Ok-kyung
Chang Eun-jung
Chung Sang-hyun
Choi Choon-ok
Seo Kwang-mi
Hwang Keum-sook
Han Keum-sil
Lim Kye-sook
Kim Young-sook
Kim Soon-duk
Park Soon-ja
Kim Mi-sun
 Judo
Extra-lightweight M KOR Kim Jae-yup
Half-lightweight M KOR Lee Kyung-keun
Heavyweight M KOR Cho Yong-chul
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M KOR Kim Myung-gon
Team M KOR Kang Kyung-hyo
Kim Myung-gon
Kim Sung-ho
 Sailing
Tornado  KOR Shim Kyu-hae
Park Byung-ki
470 W KOR Han Jung-mi
Kim Hye-sook
470 M KOR Park Ki-chul
Shin Kwang-soo
Flying Dutchman  KOR Oh Jong-yul
Kim Ki-han
 Shooting
Rifle prone M KOR Cha Young-chul
Air rifle M KOR An Byung-kyun
Lee Eun-chul
Air rifle W KOR Lee Mi-kyung
Kang Hye-ja
Moving target M KOR Hong Seung-pyu
Sports pistol W KOR Hong Young-ok
Boo Sun-hee
Free pistol M KOR Min Young-sam
Rapid fire pistol M KOR Yang Chung-yul
Lim Jang-Soo
Air pistol W KOR Park Jung-hee
Bang Hyun-joo
Air pistol M KOR Park Jong-sin
Min Young-sam
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W KOR Han Young-hee
Park Joo-li
50 m freestyle M KOR Song Kwang-sun
100 m freestyle W KOR Han Young-hee
Kim Eun-jung
100 m freestyle M KOR Kwon Sang-won
Song Kwang-sun
200 m freestyle W KOR Park Joo-il
Kim Eun-jung
200 m freestyle M KOR Kwon Sang-won
Kwon Soon-kun
400 m freestyle M KOR Yang Wook
Kwon Soon-kun
1500 m freestyle M KOR Yang Wook
100 m backstroke W KOR Hong Ji-hee
100 m backstroke M KOR Park Dong-pil
200 m backstroke W KOR Hong Ji-hee
200 m backstroke M KOR Park Dong-pil
100 m breaststroke W KOR Park Sung-won
100 m breaststroke M KOR Yoon Joo-il
200 m breaststroke W KOR Park Sung-won
200 m breaststroke M KOR Yoon Joo-il
100 m butterfly W KOR Kim Soo-jin
Lee Hong-mi
100 m butterfly M KOR Park Young-chul
200 m butterfly W KOR Kim Soo-jin
200 m butterfly M KOR Park Young-chul
200 m medley M KOR Lee Jae-soo
400 m medley M KOR Lee Jae-soo
4x100 m freestyle W KOR Kim Eun-jung
Han Young-hee
Lee Hong-mi
Park Joo-li
4x100 m freestyle M KOR Kwon Sang-won
Kwon Soon-kun
Song Kwang-sun
Yang Wook
4x200 m freestyle M KOR Song Kwang-sun
Yang Wook
Kwon Sang-won
Kwon Soon-kun
4x100 m medley W KOR Hong Ji-hee
Han Young-hee
Lee Hong-mi
Park Sung-won
4x100 m medley M KOR Yoon Joo-il
Park Dong-pil
Kwon Sang-won
Park Young-chul
 Table Tennis
Singles M KOR Yoo Nam-kyu
Kim Ki-taik
Singles W KOR Hong Cha-ok
Doubles M KOR Kim Ki-taik
Ahn Jae-hyung
Yoo Nam-kyu
Kim Wan
Doubles W KOR Hyun Jung-hwa
Yang Young-ja
 Weightlifting
Flyweight M KOR Hwang In-dong
Chung Byung-kwan
Bantamweight M KOR Kim Kwi-shik
Featherweight M KOR Min Joon-ki
Lightweight M KOR Park Tae-min
Kim Ki-woong
Middleweight M KOR Kim Byung-chan
Light-heavyweight M KOR Lee Hyung-kun
Middle-heavyweight M KOR Chun Byung-kook
Heavyweight 100 kg M KOR Hwang Woo-won
 Wrestling
Freestyle flyweight M KOR Kim Jong-ho
Freestyle bantamweight M KOR Noh Kyung-sun
Freestyle lightweight M KOR Park Jang-soon
Freestyle welterweight M KOR Yoon Kyung-jae
Freestyle middleweight M KOR Han Myung-woo
Freestyle light-heavyweight M KOR Kim Tae-woo
Freestyle heavyweight M KOR Joe Byung-eun
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M KOR Gooun Duk-yong
Greco-Roman flyweight M KOR Lee Jae-suk
Greco-Roman bantamweight M KOR Huh Byung-ho
Greco-Roman featherweight M KOR An Dae-hyun
Greco-Roman lightweight M KOR Kim Sung-moon
Greco-Roman welterweight M KOR Kim Young-nam
Greco-Roman middleweight M KOR Kim Sang-kyu
Greco-Roman heavyweight M KOR Yoo Young-tai
* The list of South Korean athletes in the 1988 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about South Korean athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Seoul 1988 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy