Canadian athletes in the London 2012 Olympics

Canadian athletes at the London 2012 Olympics*

  Facts about Canadaat the London 2012 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M CAN Crispin Duenas
Individual W CAN Marie-Pier Beaudet
 Athletics
100 m M CAN Justyn Warner
200 m M CAN Jared Connaughton
Tremaine Harris
Aaron Brown
400 m M CAN Daundre Barnaby
800 m M CAN Geoffrey Harris
1500 m M CAN Nathan Brannen
5000 m M CAN Cameron Levins
10000 m M CAN Mohammed Ahmed
Cameron Levins
Marathon M CAN Eric Gillis
Dylan Wykes
Reid Coolsaet
3000 m steeplechase M CAN Alex Genest
4x100 m M CAN Gavin Smellie
Justyn Warner
Oluseyi Smith
Jared Connaughton
20 km walk M CAN Iñaki Gómez
High jump M CAN Derek Drouin
Michael Mason
Shot put M CAN Dylan Armstrong
Justin Rohde
Hammer throw M CAN James Steacy
Javelin throw M CAN Curtis Moss
Decathlon M CAN Damian Warner
100 m W CAN Kerri-Ann Mitchell
200 m W CAN Crystal Emmanuel
400 m W CAN Jenna Martin
800 m W CAN Melissa Bishop
Jessica Smith
1500 m W CAN Hilary Stellingwerff
Nicole Sifuentes
5000 m W CAN Sheila Reid
100 m hurdles W CAN Phylicia George
Nikkita Holder
Jessica Zelinka
400 m hurdles W CAN Sarah-Lynn Wells
20 km walk W CAN Rachel Seaman
Pole vault W CAN Melanie Blouin
Shot put W CAN Julie Labonté
Hammer throw W CAN Sultana Frizell
Heather Steacy
Javelin throw W CAN Elizabeth Gleadle
Heptathlon W CAN Jessica Zelinka
Brianne Theisen
 Badminton
Singles W CAN Michelle Li
Doubles W CAN Alex Bruce
Michelle Li
Doubles mixed  CAN Tobias Ng
Grace Gao
 Basketball
Basketball W CAN Tamara Tatham
Chelsea Aubry
Lizanne Murphy
Alisha Tatham
Natalie Achonwa
Shona Thorburn
Miranda Ayim
Kimberley Smith
Courtnay Pilypaitis
Teresa Gabriele
Michelle Plouffe
Krista Phillips
 Boxing
Welterweight M CAN Custio Clayton
Super-heavyweight M CAN Simon Kean
Middleweight W CAN Mary Spencer
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 200 m W CAN Emilie Fournel
K1 500 m W CAN Emilie Fournel
K1 200 m M CAN Mark de Jonge
K2 200 m M CAN Ryan Cochrane
Hugues Fournel
K1 1000 m M CAN Adam van Koeverden
K2 1000 m M CAN Ryan Cochrane
Hugues Fournel
C1 200 m M CAN Jason McCoombs
C1 1000 m M CAN Mark Oldershaw
K1 slalom M CAN Michael Tayler
 Cycling
Road race M CAN Ryder Hesjedal
Road race W CAN Denise Ramsden
Clara Hughes
Joelle Numainville
Time trial W CAN Denise Ramsden
Clara Hughes
Time trial M CAN Ryder Hesjedal
Omnium W CAN Tara Whitten
Omnium M CAN Zachary Bell
Keirin W CAN Monique Sullivan
Team pursuit W CAN Tara Whitten
Jasmin Glaesser
Gillian Carleton
Sprint W CAN Monique Sullivan
Keirin M CAN Joseph Veloce
Mountainbike M CAN Max Plaxton
Geoff Kabush
Mountainbike W CAN Emily Batty
Catharine Pendrel
BMX M CAN Tory Nyhaug
 Diving
Springboard M CAN Francois Imbeau-Dulac
Alexandre Despatie
Springboard W CAN Emilie Heymans
Jennifer Abel
Platform M CAN Riley McCormick
Eric Sehn
Platform W CAN Meaghan Benfeito
Roseline Filion
Synchronized springboard M CAN Reuben Ross
Alexandre Despatie
Synchronized springboard W CAN Emilie Heymans
Jennifer Abel
Synchronized platform W CAN Roseline Filion
Meaghan Benfeito
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  CAN David Marcus
Jacqueline Brooks
Ashley Nicoll-Holzer
Dressage team  CAN Jacqueline Brooks
Ashley Nicoll-Holzer
David Marcus
Eventing individual  CAN Jessica Phoenix
Peter Barry
Hawley Bennett-Awad
Michele Mueller
Rebecca Howard
Eventing team  CAN Rebecca Howard
Hawley Bennett-Awad
Jessica Phoenix
Peter Barry
Michele Mueller
Jumping individual  CAN Ian Millar
Gillian Henselwood
Eric Lamaze
Tiffany Foster
Jumping team  CAN Eric Lamaze
Ian Millar
Gillian Henselwood
Tiffany Foster
 Fencing
Foil individual W CAN Monica Peterson
Foil individual M CAN Etienne Lalonde Turbide
Epee individual W CAN Sherraine Schalm
Sabre individual W CAN Sandra Sassine
Sabre individual M CAN Philippe Beaudry
 Football
Football W CAN Candace Chapman
Marie-Eve Nault
Lauren Sesselmann
Robyn Gayle
Melanie Booth
Kaylyn Kyle
Christine Sinclair
Kelly Parker
Sophie Schmidt
Desiree Scott
Melissa Tancredi
Karina Leblanc
Rhian Wilkinson
Emily Zurrer
Jonelle Filigno
Brittany Timko
Carmelina Moscato
Erin McLeod
Diana Matheson
Chelsea Stewart
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W CAN Kristina Vaculik
Dominique Pegg
Team W CAN Brittany Rogers
Kristina Vaculik
Dominique Pegg
Elisabeth Black
Victoria Moors
Floor W CAN Victoria Moors
Kristina Vaculik
Elsabeth Black
Dominique Pegg
Vault W CAN Elisabeth Black
Brittany Rogers
Kristina Vaculik
Balance beam W CAN Victoria Moors
Kristina Vaculik
Elsabeth Black
Dominique Pegg
Uneven bars W CAN Brittany Rogers
Dominique Pegg
Victoria Moors
Kristina Vaculik
Horizontal bar M CAN Nathan Gafuik
Rhythmic group W CAN Anjelika Reznik
Anastasiya Muntyanu
Katrina Cameron
Kelsey Titmarsh
Alexandra Landry
Rose Cossar
Trampoline individual W CAN Rosannagh MacLennan
Karen Cockburn
Trampoline individual M CAN Jason Burnett
 Judo
Lightweight W CAN Joliane Melancon
Middleweight W CAN Kelita Zupancic
Half-heavyweight W CAN Amy Cotton
Extra-lightweight M CAN Sergio Pessoa
Half-lightweight M CAN Sasha Mehmedovic
Lightweight M CAN Nicholas Tritton
Half-middleweight M CAN Antoine Valois-Fortier
Middleweight M CAN Alexandre Emond
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual W CAN Donna Vakalis
Melanie McCann
 Rowing
Double sculls M CAN Michael Braithwaite
Kevin Kowalyk
Pair without coxswain M CAN Scott Frandsen
David Calder
Four without coxswain M CAN Derek O'Farrell
William Dean
Anthony Jacob
Michael Wilkinson
Eight with coxswain W CAN Janine Hanson
Rachelle Viinberg
Ashley Brzozowicz
Darcy Marquardt
Krista Guloien
Lauren Wilkinson
Andreanne Morin
Lesley Thompson-Willie
Natalie Mastracci
Eight with coxswain M CAN Douglas Csima
Andrew Byrnes
Malcolm Howard
Robert Gibson
Conlin McCabe
Brian Price
Gabriel Bergen
Jeremiah Brown
Will Crothers
Lightweight double sculls W CAN Patricia Obee
Lindsay Jennerich
Lightweight double sculls M CAN Douglas Vandor
Morgan Jarvis
 Sailing
Star M CAN Tyler Bjorn
Richard Clarke
49er M CAN Gordon Cook
Hunter Lowden
470 M CAN Luke Ramsay
Mike Leigh
Finn M CAN Gregory Douglas
Laser W CAN Danielle Dube
Laser M CAN David Wright
Windsurfer W CAN Nikola Girke
Windsurfer M CAN Zac Plavsic
 Shooting
Rifle prone M CAN Cory Niefer
Air rifle M CAN Cory Niefer
Air pistol W CAN Dorothy Ludwig
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W CAN Victoria Poon
50 m freestyle M CAN Brent Hayden
100 m freestyle W CAN Julia Wilkinson
100 m freestyle M CAN Brent Hayden
200 m freestyle W CAN Samantha Cheverton
Barbara Jardin
200 m freestyle M CAN Blake Worsley
400 m freestyle W CAN Savannah King
Brittany Maclean
400 m freestyle M CAN Ryan Cochrane
800 m freestyle W CAN Savannah King
Alexa Komarnycky
1500 m freestyle M CAN Ryan Cochrane
100 m backstroke W CAN Sinead Russell
Julia Wilkinson
100 m backstroke M CAN Charles Francis
200 m backstroke W CAN Hilary Caldwell
Sinead Russell
200 m backstroke M CAN Tobias Oriwol
100 m breaststroke W CAN Jillian Tyler
Tera van Beilen
100 m breaststroke M CAN Scott Dickens
200 m breaststroke W CAN Tera van Beilen
Martha McCabe
200 m breaststroke M CAN Scott Dickens
100 m butterfly W CAN Katerine Savard
100 m butterfly M CAN Joseph Bartoch
200 m butterfly W CAN Audrey Lacroix
Katerine Savard
200 m butterfly M CAN David Sharpe
200 m medley W CAN Erica Morningstar
200 m medley M CAN Andrew Ford
400 m medley W CAN Stephanie Horner
400 m medley M CAN Alec Page
4x100 m freestyle W CAN Samantha Cheverton
Julia Wilkinson
Heather Maclean
Victoria Poon
4x100 m freestyle M CAN Thomas Gossland
Richard Hortness
Colin Russell
Brent Hayden
4x200 m freestyle W CAN Samantha Cheverton
Barbara Jardin
Amanda Reason
Brittany Maclean
4x200 m freestyle M CAN Alec Page
Colin Russell
Blake Worsley
Tobias Oriwol
4x100 m medley W CAN Tera van Beilen
Katerine Savard
Samantha Cheverton
Julia Wilkinson
4x100 m medley M CAN Scott Dickens
Brent Hayden
Charles Francis
Joseph Bartoch
Marathon 10 km W CAN Zsofia Balazs
Marathon 10 km M CAN Richard Weinberger
 Synchronized Swimming
Duet W CAN Elise Marcotte
Marie-Pierre Boudreau Gagnon
Team W CAN Valerie Welsh
Jo-Annie Fortin
Marie-Pierre Boudreau Gagnon
Elise Marcotte
Chloe Isaac
Stephanie Leclair
Karine Thomas
Stephanie Durocher
Tracy Little
 Table Tennis
Singles M CAN Andre Ho
Pierre-Luc Hinse
Singles W CAN Mo Zhang
Team M CAN Eugene Wang
Andrés Chocho
Pierre-Luc Hinse
 Taekwondo
Welterweight W CAN Karine Sergerie
Welterweight M CAN Sebastien Michaud
Heavyweight M CAN Francois Coulombe-Fortier
 Tennis
Singles M CAN Vasek Pospisil
Milos Raonic
Doubles M CAN Daniel Nestor
Vasek Pospisil
Singles W CAN Aleksandra Wozniak
Doubles W CAN Stephanie Dubois
Aleksandra Wozniak
 Triathlon
Individual W CAN Kathy Tremblay
Paula Findlay
Individual M CAN Brent McMahon
Kyle Jones
Simon Whitfield
 Volleyball
Beach volley M CAN Martin Reader
Josh Binstock
 Weightlifting
Lightweight W CAN Annie Moniqui
Middleweight W CAN Christine Girard
Light-heavyweight W CAN Marie-Eve Beauchemin-Nadeau
 Wrestling
Freestyle bantamweight M CAN David Tremblay
Freestyle lightweight M CAN Haislan Veranes Garcia
Freestyle welterweight M CAN Matthew Judah Gentry
Freestyle heavyweight M CAN Khetag Pliev
Freestyle super-heavyweight M CAN Arjan Bhullar
Freestyle flyweight W CAN Carol Huynh
Freestyle lightweight W CAN Tonya Verbeek
Freestyle middleweight W CAN Martine Dugrenier
Martine Dugrenier
Freestyle heavyweight W CAN Leah Callahan
* The list of Canadian athletes in the 2012 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Canadian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in London 2012 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy