Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Great Britain
Sports
Swimming
British Olympic Athletes in Swimming*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Swimming 1900
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Frederick Stapleton
Richard Cranshaw
Peter Kemp
1000 m freestyle M
GBR
John Jarvis
Thomas Burgess
4000 m freestyle M
GBR
John Jarvis
Thomas Burgess
E. T. Jones
William Henry
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Thomas Burgess
Robert Crawshaw
200 m obstacle swimming M
GBR
Peter Kemp
William Henry
Frederick Stapleton
Swimming 1908
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Radmilovic
John Derbyshire
Charles Edwards
George Dockrell
George Innocent
Addin Tyldesley
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Henry Taylor
Thomas Battersby
Arthur Sharp
Samuel Blatherwick
William Haynes
William Foster
Paul Radmilovic
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Radmilovic
John Jarvis
Richard Hassell
William Foster
Thomas Battersby
Samuel Blatherwick
Henry Taylor
Lewis Moist
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Charles Colin Lewis
Sidney Willis
Eric Seaward
Frederick Unwin
John Robert Taylor
Herbert Haresnape
Stanley Parvin
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Percy Courtman
William Robinson
Arthur Davies
Frederick Holman
Sydney Gooday
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
John Derbyshire
Paul Radmilovic
William Foster
Henry Taylor
Swimming 1912
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Annie Speirs
Daisy Curwen
Mary Langford
Jennie Fletcher
Irene Steer
Isabelle Moore
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Radmilovic
John Derbyshire
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Henry Taylor
Thomas Battersby
John Hatfield
William Foster
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
William Foster
Thomas Battersby
John Hatfield
Henry Taylor
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Herbert Haresnape
Frank Sandon
George Webster
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Carlyle Atkinson
George Innocent
Percy Courtman
400 m breaststroke M
GBR
George Innocent
Percy Courtman
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Annie Speirs
Jennie Fletcher
Isabella Moore
Irene Steer
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
John Hatfield
Thomas Battersby
William Foster
Henry Taylor
Swimming 1920
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Charlotte Radcliffe
Lillian Birkenhead
Constance Jeans
Grace McKenzie
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Albert Dickin
Leslie Savage
John Dickin
Harold Annison
300 m freestyle W
GBR
Constance Jeans
Grace McKenzie
Florence Sancroft
Hilda James
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Edward Perciwal Peter
Harold Annison
Henry Taylor
John Hatfield
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Henry Taylor
Harold Annison
Edward Perciwal Peter
John Hatfield
100 m backstroke M
GBR
George Webster
George Robertson
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Rex Lassam
George Robertson
William Stoney
Ernest Parker
400 m breaststroke M
GBR
George Robertson
Rex Lassam
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Charlotte Radcliffe
Constance Jeans
Grace McKenzie
Hilda James
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Harold Annison
Leslie Savage
Edward Perciwal Peter
Henry Taylor
Swimming 1924
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Florence Barker
Constance Jeans
Iris Vera Tanner
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Albert Dicken
Alfred Pycock
Charles Baillee
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Iris Vera Tanner
Constance Jeans
Doris Molesworth
400 m freestyle M
GBR
John Hatfield
Edward Perciwal Peter
Harold Annison
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
John Philip Taylor
John Hatfield
Harold Annison
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Ellen King
Helen Boyle
Phyllis Harding
100 m backstroke M
GBR
John McDowall
James Worthington
Austin Rawlinson
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Irene Gilbert
Lucy Morton
Gladys Carson
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Edward Maw
Reginald Flint
William Stoney
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Constance Jeans
Iris Vera Tanner
Florence Barker
Grace McKenzie
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Albert Dicken
Harold Annison
Albert Dickin
John Thomson
Leslie Savage
Edward Perciwal Peter
Swimming 1928
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Margaret Joyce Cooper
Jean McDowell
Iris Vera Tanner
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Norman Brooks
Reginald Sutton
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Iris Vera Tanner
Sarah Stewart
Edith Mayne
400 m freestyle M
GBR
John Hatfield
Arthur Watts
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Ellen King
Margaret Joyce Cooper
Phyllis Harding
100 m backstroke M
GBR
John Besford
William Francis
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Margery Hinton
Dora Gibbs
Mabel Hamblen
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Reginald Flint
Hugh Smith
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Margaret Joyce Cooper
Sarah Stewart
Ellen King
Iris Vera Tanner
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Reginald Sutton
Joseph Whiteside
Albert Dickin
Edward Perciwal Peter
Swimming 1932
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Edna Hughes
Margaret Cooper
Elizabeth Valerie Davies
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Morsyn Ffrench-Williams
Reginald Sutton
Joseph Whiteside
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Margaret Cooper
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Robert Leivers
Norman Wainwright
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Phyllis Harding
Elizabeth Valerie Davies
Margaret Cooper
100 m backstroke M
GBR
William Francis
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Margery Hinton
Cecelia Wolstenholme
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Elizabeth Valerie Davies
Helen Varcoe
Margaret Cooper
Edna Hughes
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Joseph Whiteside
Robert Leivers
Reginald Sutton
Morsyn Ffrench-Williams
Swimming 1936
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Olive Wadham
Zilpha Grant
Margery Hinton
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Romund Gabrielsen
Morsyn Ffrench-Williams
Frederick Dove
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Gladys Morcom
Margaret Jeffrey
400 m freestyle M
GBR
William Pearson
Robert Pirie
Robert Leivers
Norman Wainwright
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Robert Leivers
Norman Wainwright
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Lorna Frampton
Audrey Hancock
Phyllis Harding
100 m backstroke M
GBR
John Besford
Jack Middleton
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Vera Kingston
Margaret Gomm
Doris Storey
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Margaret Jeffrey
Olive Wadham
Zilpha Grant
Edna Hughes
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Robert Leivers
Romund Gabrielsen
Morsyn Ffrench-Williams
Norman Wainwright
Swimming 1948
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Margaret Wellington
Patricia Nielsen
Lillian Preece
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Trevor Harrop
Patrick Kendall
Ronald Stedman
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Patricia Nielsen
Catherine Gibson
Margaret Wellington
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Jack Hale
Thomas Holt
Frank Botham
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Jack Hale
Donald Bland
John Wardrop
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Vera Ellery
Catherine Gibson
Helen Yate
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Thomas Summers
William John Brockway
Albert Kinnear
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Elizabeth Church
Jean Caplin
Helen Gordon
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
John Goldup Davies
John Service
Royston Romain
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Margaret Wellington
Lillian Preece
Patricia Nielsen
Catherine Gibson
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
John Holt
Jack Hale
Norman Wainwright
Frank Botham
Swimming 1952
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Lillian Preece
Angela Barnwell
Jean Botham
100 m freestyle M
GBR
John Wardrop
Thomas Welsh
Ronald Roberts
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Daphne Wilkinson
Lillian Preece
Grace Wood
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Ronald Burns
John Wardrop
Peter Head
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Robert Sreenan
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Margaret McDowall
Pauline Musgrove
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Robert Wardrop
William John Brockway
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Valerie Harris
Helen Gordon
Jean Wrigley
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Brian Barnes
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Lillian Preece
Phyllis Linton
Angela Barnwell
Jean Botham
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Ronald Burns
Jack Wardrop
Roy Botham
Thomas Welsh
Swimming 1956
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Frances Hogben
Fearne Ewart
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Ronald Roberts
Kenneth Williams
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Margaret Girvan
400 m freestyle M
GBR
John Wardrop
Neil McKechnie
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Judith Grinham
Margaret Edwards
Julie Hoyle
100 m backstroke M
GBR
William John Brockway
Graham Sykes
Haydn Rigby
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Helen Gordon
Christine Gosden
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Christopher Walkden
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Elizabeth Whittall
Anne Morton
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Graham Symonds
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Fearne Ewart
Judith Grinham
Margaret Girvan
Frances Hogben
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Kenneth Williams
Ronald Roberts
Neil McKechnie
John Wardrop
Swimming 1960
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Natalie Steward
Diana Wilkinson
100 m freestyle M
GBR
William O'Donnell
Stanley Clarke
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Nancy Rae
Judy Samuel
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Ian Black
Richard Campion
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Richard Campion
Robert Sreenan
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Natalie Steward
Sylvia Lewis
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Graham Sykes
Haydn Rigby
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Christine Gosden
Anita Lonsbrough
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Gerard Rowlinson
Christopher Walkden
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Jean Oldroyd
Sheila Watt
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Ian Blyth
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Christine Harris
Judith Samuel
Beryl Noakes
Natalie Steward
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Ian Black
Richard Campion
John Martin-Dye
Hamilton Milton
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Natalie Steward
Jean Oldroyd
Sylvia Lewis
Anita Lonsbrough
Sheila Watt
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Christopher Walkden
Graham Sykes
Stanley Clarke
Ian Black
Swimming 1964
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Linda Amos
Sandra Keen
Diana Wilkinson
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Robert Thomas Lord
David Haller
Robert McGregor
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Elizabeth Long
Anita Lonsbrough
Pauline Sillett
400 m freestyle M
GBR
John Martin Dye
Robert Thomas Lord
John Thurley
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
John Turley
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Jill Norfolk
Sylvia Lewis
Linda Ludgrove
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Geoffrey Thwaites
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Stella Mitchell
Jill Slattery
Jacqueline Enfield
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Neil Nicholson
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Judith Gegan
Mary Cotterill
Glenda Phillips
200 m butterfly M
GBR
John Thurley
Brian Jenkins
400 m medley W
GBR
Pamela Johnson
Anita Lonsbrough
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Sandra Keen
Pauline Sillett
Elizabeth Long
Diana Wilkinson
4x100 m freestyle M
GBR
Robert McGregor
John Martin Dye
Peter Kendrew
Robert Thomas Lord
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
John Thurley
Robert Thomas Lord
Robert McGregor
John Martin Dye
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Mary Cotterill
Stella Mitchell
Jill Norfolk
Linda Ludgrove
Elizabeth Long
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Neil Nicholson
Robert McGregor
Brian Jenkins
Geoffrey Thwaites
Swimming 1968
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Fiona Kellock
Gillian Treers
Alexandra Jackson
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Anthony Jarvis
Robert McGregor
Michael Turner
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Susan Williams
Sarah Davison
Alexandra Jackson
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Anthony Jarvis
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Sheila Clayton
Sarah Davison
Susan Williams
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Anthony Jarvis
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Susan Williams
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Jacqueline Brown
Wendy Burrell
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Roderick Jones
Joseph Neil Jackson
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Jacqueline Brown
Wendy Burrell
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Diana Harris
Jill Slattery
Dorothy Harrison
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
Roger Roberts
Stuart Roberts
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Jill Slattery
Diana Harris
Dorothy Harrison
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Stuart Roberts
Roger Roberts
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Gillian Treers
Margaret Auton
100 m butterfly M
GBR
John Thurley
Martyn Woodroffe
Joseph Neil Jackson
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Margaret Auton
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Martyn Woodroffe
John Thurley
200 m medley W
GBR
Shelagh Ratcliffe
200 m medley M
GBR
Martyn Woodroffe
Raymond Terrell
400 m medley W
GBR
Shelagh Ratcliffe
400 m medley M
GBR
Martyn Woodroffe
Raymond Terrell
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Shelagh Ratcliffe
Fiona Kellock
Alexandra Jackson
Susan Williams
4x100 m freestyle M
GBR
Anthony Jarvis
Michael Turner
David Hembrow
Robert McGregor
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Robert McGregor
John Thurley
Anthony Jarvis
Raymond Terrell
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Alexandra Jackson
Margaret Auton
Wendy Burrell
Dorothy Harrison
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Roger Roberts
Joseph Neil Jackson
Robert McGregor
Martyn Woodroffe
Swimming 1972
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Susan Edmondson
Lesley Allardice
Diane Walker
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Malcolm Windeatt
Brian Brinkley
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Susan Edmondson
Diana Sutherland
Lesley Allardice
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Brian Brinkley
Michael Bailey
John Mills
400 m freestyle W
GBR
June Green
Susan Edmondson
Diana Sutherland
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Neil Dexter
Brian Brinkley
800 m freestyle W
GBR
June Green
Avis Willington
Susan Jones
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Brian Brinkley
Neil Dexter
James Carter
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Jacqueline Brown
Diana Sutherland
Diana Ashton
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Colin Cunningham
Clive Rushton
Michael Richards
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Pamela Bairstow
Diana Sutherland
Diana Ashton
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Colin Cunningham
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Christine Jarvis
Dorothy Harrison
Diana Harris
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
David Wilkie
Paul Naisby
Malcolm O'Connell
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Amanda Radnage
Beavan Patricia
Christine Jarvis
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
David Wilkie
Malcolm O'Connell
Nigel Johnson
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Jean Jeavons
100 m butterfly M
GBR
Sean Maher
John Mills
Martin Edwards
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Jean Jeavons
Moira Brown
200 m butterfly M
GBR
John Mills
Brian Brinkley
Sean Maher
200 m medley W
GBR
Susan Richardson
Avis Willington
Shelagh Ratcliffe
200 m medley M
GBR
Barry Prime
David Wilkie
400 m medley W
GBR
Shelagh Ratcliffe
Susan Richardson
Diane Walker
400 m medley M
GBR
Barry Prime
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Judith Sirs
Lesley Allardice
Susan Edmondson
Diana Sutherland
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Colin Cunningham
Michael Bailey
John Mills
Brian Brinkley
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Pamela Bairstow
Jean Jeavons
Lesley Allardice
Dorothy Harrison
4x100 m medley M
GBR
John Mills
Malcolm Windeatt
David Wilkie
Colin Cunningham
Swimming 1976
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Susan Edmondson
Elaine Gray
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Kevin Burns
Martin Smith
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Susan Barnard
Susan Edmondson
Ann Bradshaw
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Gordon Downie
Alan McClatchey
Brian Brinkley
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Susan Edmondson
Susan Barnard
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Gordon Downie
Alan McClatchey
Brian Brinkley
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Sparkes
David Parker
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Joy Beasley
Amanda James
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Gary Abraham
James Carter
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Kim Wilkinson
Joy Beasley
Sharron Davies
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Peter Lerpiniere
James Carter
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Helen Burnham
Christine Jarvis
Margaret Kelly
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
David Wilkie
Duncan Goodhew
David Leigh
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Deborah Rudd
Margaret Kelly
Christine Jarvis
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
David Wilkie
David Leigh
Paul Naisby
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Susan Jenner
Joanne Atkinson
Jane Alexander
100 m butterfly M
GBR
John Park
John Mills
Richard Iredale
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Jane Alexander
Joanne Atkinson
Anne Adams
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Gordon Hewit
Sean Maher
Brian Brinkley
400 m medley W
GBR
Susan Richardson
Ann Bradshaw
Anne Adams
400 m medley M
GBR
Alan McClatchey
James Carter
Duncan Cleworth
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Ann Bradshaw
Susan Edmondson
Elaine Gray
Deborah Hill
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Alan McClatchey
Gordon Downie
David Dunne
Brian Brinkley
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Joy Beasley
Deborah Hill
Margaret Kelly
Susan Jenner
4x100 m medley M
GBR
James Carter
Gary Abraham
John Mills
Brian Brinkley
Kevin Burns
David Wilkie
Duncan Goodhew
Swimming 1980
100 m freestyle W
GBR
June Croft
Jacquelene Willmott
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Mark Taylor
Martin Smith
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Jacquelene Willmott
June Croft
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Martin Smith
Kevin Lee
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Sharron Davies
Jacquelene Willmott
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Andrew Astbury
Simon Gray
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Jacquelene Willmott
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Andrew Astbury
Simon Gray
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Joy Beasley
Helen Jameson
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Paul Marshall
Douglas Campbell
Gary Abraham
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Jane Admans
Helen Jameson
200 m backstroke M
GBR
James Carter
Douglas Campbell
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Susannah Brownsdon
Margaret Kelly
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
Leigh Atkinson
Duncan Goodhew
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Deborah Rudd
Margaret Kelly
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Duncan Goodhew
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Janet Osgerby
Susan Cooper
Ann Osgerby
100 m butterfly M
GBR
Gary Abraham
David Lowe
Philip Hubble
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Janet Osgerby
Ann Osgerby
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Stephen Poulter
Peter Morris
Philip Hubble
400 m medley W
GBR
Sharron Davies
Sarah Kerswell
400 m medley M
GBR
Simon Gray
Stephen Poulter
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Kaye Lovatt
Sharron Davies
June Croft
Jacquelene Willmott
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Kevin Lee
Douglas Campbell
Martin Smith
Philip Hubble
Andrew Astbury
Mark Taylor
4x100 m medley W
GBR
June Croft
Helen Jameson
Margaret Kelly
Ann Osgerby
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Mark Taylor
David Lowe
Duncan Goodhew
Paul Marshall
Martin Smith
Gary Abraham
Swimming 1984
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Nicola Fibbens
June Croft
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Easter
David Lowe
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Annabelle Cripps
June Croft
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Andrew Astbury
Paul Easter
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Sarah Hardcastle
June Croft
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Howe
Andrew Astbury
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Annabelle Crips
Sarah Hardcastle
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Stuart Willmott
David Stacey
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Beverley Rose
Catherine White
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Neil Harper
Ian Collins
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Catherine White
Katherine Read
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Neil Cochran
Neil Harper
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Jean Hill
Sandra Bowman
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
Iain Campbell
Adrian Moorhouse
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Susannah Brownsdon
Gaynor Stanley
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Iain Campbell
Adrian Moorhouse
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Ann Osgerby
Nicola Fibbens
100 m butterfly M
GBR
Ian Collins
Andrew Jameson
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Samantha Purvis
Ann Osgerby
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Philip Hubble
Nicholas Hodgson
200 m medley W
GBR
Gaynor Stanley
Zara Long
200 m medley M
GBR
Robin Brew
Neil Cochran
400 m medley W
GBR
Sarah Hardcastle
Gaynor Stanley
400 m medley M
GBR
Stuart Willmott
Stephen Poulter
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Nicola Fibbens
June Croft
Annabelle Cripps
Deborah Gore
4x100 m freestyle M
GBR
David Lowe
Richard Burrell
Roland Lee
Paul Easter
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Easter
Neil Cochran
Andrew Astbury
Paul Howe
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Nicola Fibbens
Beverley Rose
June Croft
Jean Hill
4x100 m medley M
GBR
David Lowe
Adrian Moorhouse
Neil Harper
Andrew Jameson
Richard Burrell
Swimming 1988
50 m freestyle W
GBR
Annabelle Cripps
Alison Sheppard
50 m freestyle M
GBR
Mark Foster
Michael Fibbens
100 m freestyle W
GBR
June Croft
Annabelle Cripps
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Roland Lee
Andrew Jameson
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Ruth Gilfillan
June Croft
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Michael Green
Paul Howe
400 m freestyle W
GBR
June Croft
Ruth Gilfillan
400 m freestyle M
GBR
John Anthony Day
Kevin Boyd
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Karen Mellor
Tracey Atkin
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Kevin Boyd
John Anthony Day
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Katharine Read
Sharon Page
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Neil Cochran
Neil Harper
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Helen Slatter
Katharine Read
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Gary Binfield
John Davey
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Susannah Brownsdon
Margaret Hohmann
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
Adrian Moorhouse
James Parrack
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Susannah Brownsdon
Helen Frank
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Adrian Moorhouse
Nick Gillingham
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Annabelle Cripps
Caroline Foot
100 m butterfly M
GBR
Neil Cochran
Andrew Jameson
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Helen Bewley
Lynne Wilson
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Timothy Jones
Nicholas Hodgson
200 m medley W
GBR
Jean Hill
Zara Long
200 m medley M
GBR
John Davey
Neil Cochran
400 m medley W
GBR
Susannah Brownsdon
Tracey Atkin
400 m medley M
GBR
John Davey
Paul Brew
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Annabelle Cripps
June Croft
Linda Donnelly
Joanna Coull
4x100 m freestyle M
GBR
Roland Lee
Michael Fibbens
Mark Foster
Andrew Jameson
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Roland Lee
Paul Howe
Kevin Boyd
Jonathan Broughton
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Katharine Read
Caroline Foot
Susannah Brownsdon
Joanna Coull
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Adrian Moorhouse
Mark Foster
Andrew Jameson
Gary Binfield
Roland Lee
Neil Harper
Swimming 1992
50 m freestyle W
GBR
Alison Sheppard
Karen Pickering
50 m freestyle M
GBR
Mark Foster
Michael Fibbens
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Karen Pickering
Alison Sheppard
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Michael Fibbens
Paul Howe
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Karen Pickering
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Palmer
Paul Howe
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Samantha Foggo
Elizabeth Arnold
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Palmer
Stephen Akers
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Samantha Foggo
Elizabeth Arnold
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Ian Wilson
Stephen Akers
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Joanne Deakins
Katharine Read
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Adam Ruckwood
Martin Harris
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Joanne Deakins
Katharine Read
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Matthew O'Connor
Adam Ruckwood
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Jaime King
Susannah Brownsdon
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
Adrian Moorhouse
Nick Gillingham
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Jaime King
Susannah Brownsdon
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Nick Gillingham
Jason Hender
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Samantha Purvis
Madeleine Campbell
100 m butterfly M
GBR
Richard Leishman
Simon Wainwright
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Samantha Purvis
Helen Slatter
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Simon Wainwright
200 m medley W
GBR
Sharron Davies
Helen Slatter
200 m medley M
GBR
Andrew Rolley
John Davey
400 m medley W
GBR
Helen Slatter
Sharron Davies
400 m medley M
GBR
Andrew Rolley
4x100 m freestyle M
GBR
Michael Fibbens
Paul Howe
Roland Lee
Mark Foster
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Howe
Stephen Akers
Paul Palmer
Steven Mellor
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Madeleine Campbell
Karen Pickering
Susannah Brownsdon
Joanne Deakins
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Nick Gillingham
Richard Leishman
Martin Harris
Roland Lee
Swimming 1996
50 m freestyle W
GBR
Susan Rolph
50 m freestyle M
GBR
Mark Foster
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Susan Rolph
Karen Pickering
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Nicholas Shackell
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Karen Pickering
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Palmer
Andrew Clayton
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Sarah Hardcastle
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Palmer
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Sarah Hardcastle
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Palmer
Graeme Smith
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Helen Slatter
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Neil Willey
Martin Harris
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Joanne Deakins
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Adam Ruckwood
Martin Harris
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Jaime King
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
Richard Maden
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Marie Hardiman
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Nick Gillingham
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Caroline Foot
100 m butterfly M
GBR
James Hickman
200 m butterfly M
GBR
James Hickman
200 m medley W
GBR
Susan Rolph
400 m medley W
GBR
Sarah Hardcastle
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Alison Sheppard
Susan Rolph
Karen Pickering
Jacquelene Willmott
4x100 m freestyle M
GBR
Nicholas Shackell
Michael Fibbens
Alan Rapley
Mark Stevens
4x200 m freestyle W
GBR
Victoria Horner
Janine Belton
Karen Pickering
Claire Huddart
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
James Salter
Paul Palmer
Mark Stevens
Andrew Clayton
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Jaime King
Caroline Foot
Helen Slatter
Karen Pickering
4x100 m medley M
GBR
James Hickman
Richard Maden
Neil Willey
Nicholas Shackell
Swimming 2000
50 m freestyle W
GBR
Susan Rolph
Alison Sheppard
50 m freestyle M
GBR
Mark Foster
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Susan Rolph
Karen Pickering
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Karen Pickering
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Palmer
James Salter
400 m freestyle M
GBR
James Salter
Paul Palmer
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Rebecca Cooke
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Palmer
Adam Faulkner
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Katy Sexton
Sarah Price
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Adam Ruckwood
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Joanna Fargus
Helen Don-Duncan
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Adam Ruckwood
Simon Militis
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Heidi Earp
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
Darren Mew
Adam Whitehead
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Jaime King
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Adam Whitehead
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Margaretha Pedder
100 m butterfly M
GBR
James Hickman
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Georgina Lee
Margaretha Pedder
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Heath Ramsay
James Hickman
Stephen Parry
200 m medley W
GBR
Susan Rolph
Kathryn Evans
400 m medley M
GBR
Simon Militis
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Susan Rolph
Rosalind Brett
Karen Pickering
Alison Sheppard
4x100 m freestyle M
GBR
Sion Brinn
Paul Belk
Mark Stevens
Anthony Howard
4x200 m freestyle W
GBR
Karen Pickering
Jessica Jackson
Nicola Jackson
Karen Legg
Janine Belton
Claire Huddart
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Paul Palmer
Mark Spackman
Andrew Clayton
Edward Sinclair
James Salter
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Heidi Earp
Karen Pickering
Susan Rolph
Katy Sexton
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Darren Mew
Sion Brinn
James Hickman
Neil Willey
Swimming 2004
50 m freestyle W
GBR
Alison Sheppard
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Melanie Marshall
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Matthew Kidd
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Melanie Marshall
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Simon Burnett
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Joanne Jackson
Rebecca Cooke
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Graeme Smith
Adam Faulkner
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Rebecca Cooke
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
David Davies
Graeme Smith
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Katy Sexton
Sarah Price
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Gregor Tait
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Kristen Caverly
Katy Sexton
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Gregor Tait
James Goddard
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
James Gibson
Darren Mew
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Kirsty Balfour
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Ian Edmond
Christopher Cook
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Georgina Lee
100 m butterfly M
GBR
James Hickman
Todd Cooper
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Georgina Lee
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Stephen Parry
200 m medley M
GBR
Adrian Turner
Robin Francis
400 m medley M
GBR
Adrian Turner
Robin Francis
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Kathryn Evans
Alison Sheppard
Melanie Marshall
Karen Pickering
Lisa Chapman
4x200 m freestyle W
GBR
Karen Pickering
Caitlin McClatchey
Melanie Marshall
Joanne Jackson
Georgina Lee
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Gavin Meadows
David O'Brien
Ross Davenport
Simon Burnett
David Carry
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Kirsty Balfour
Melanie Marshall
Katy Sexton
Kathryn Evans
Georgina Lee
Sarah Price
4x100 m medley M
GBR
James Gibson
Matthew Kidd
James Hickman
Gregor Tait
Swimming 2008
50 m freestyle W
GBR
Francesca Halsall
50 m freestyle M
GBR
Mark Foster
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Francesca Halsall
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Joanne Jackson
Caitlin McClatchey
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Ross Davenport
Robert Renwick
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Joanne Jackson
Rebecca Adlington
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Dean Milwain
David Carry
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Cassandra Patten
Rebecca Adlington
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
David Davies
Richard Charlesworth
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Gemma Spofforth
Elizabeth Simmonds
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Gregor Tait
Liam Tancock
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Gemma Spofforth
Elizabeth Simmonds
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Gregor Tait
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Kirsty Balfour
Kate Haywood
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
Christopher Cook
Kristopher Gilchrist
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Kirsty Balfour
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Kristopher Gilchrist
James Kirton
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Francesca Halsall
Jemma Lowe
100 m butterfly M
GBR
Todd Cooper
Michael Rock
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Ellen Gandy
Jemma Lowe
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Michael Rock
200 m medley W
GBR
Keri-Anne Payne
Hannah Miley
200 m medley M
GBR
Liam Tancock
James Goddard
400 m medley W
GBR
Keri-Anne Payne
Hannah Miley
400 m medley M
GBR
Euan Dale
Thomas Haffield
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Melanie Marshall
Jessica Sylvester
Caitlin McClatchey
Francesca Halsall
Julia Beckett
4x100 m freestyle M
GBR
Adam Brown
Simon Burnett
Ross Davenport
Benjamin Hockin
4x200 m freestyle W
GBR
Joanne Jackson
Francesca Halsall
Melanie Marshall
Hannah Miley
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Ross Davenport
Andrew Hunter
Robert Renwick
David Carry
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Francesca Halsall
Kate Haywood
Jemma Lowe
Gemma Spofforth
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Christopher Cook
Simon Burnett
Liam Tancock
Michael Rock
Marathon 10 km W
GBR
Cassandra Patten
Keri-Anne Payne
Marathon 10 km M
GBR
David Davies
Swimming 2012
50 m freestyle W
GBR
Francesca Halsall
Amy Smith
50 m freestyle M
GBR
Adam Brown
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Francesca Halsall
Amy Smith
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Adam Brown
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Caitlin McClatchey
Rebecca Turner
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Ieuan Lloyd
Robert Renwick
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Joanne Jackson
Rebecca Adlington
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Robert Renwick
David Carry
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Ellie Faulkner
Rebecca Adlington
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Daniel Fogg
David Davies
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Gemma Spofforth
Georgia Davies
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Liam Tancock
Chris Walker-Hebborn
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Stephanie Proud
Elizabeth Simmonds
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Chris Walker-Hebborn
Marco Loughran
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Kate Haywood
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
Michael Jamieson
Craig Benson
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Stacey Tadd
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Andrew Willis
Michael Jamieson
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Ellen Gandy
Francesca Halsall
100 m butterfly M
GBR
Michael Rock
Anthony James
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Ellen Gandy
Jemma Lowe
200 m butterfly M
GBR
Roberto Pavoni
Joe Roebuck
200 m medley W
GBR
Sophie Allen
Hannah Miley
200 m medley M
GBR
Joe Roebuck
James Goddard
400 m medley W
GBR
Hannah Miley
Aimee Willmott
400 m medley M
GBR
Roberto Pavoni
Joe Roebuck
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Caitlin McClatchey
Jess Lloyd
Amy Smith
Rebecca Turner
Francesca Halsall
4x100 m freestyle M
GBR
Grant Turner
Craig Gibbons
Simon Burnett
James Disney-May
4x200 m freestyle W
GBR
Rebecca Turner
Hannah Miley
Joanne Jackson
Ellie Faulkner
Caitlin McClatchey
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Robert Renwick
Ross Davenport
David Carry
Ieuan Lloyd
Robert Bale
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Amy Smith
Ellen Gandy
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
Jemma Lowe
Francesca Halsall
Gemma Spofforth
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Michael Rock
Liam Tancock
Adam Brown
Craig Benson
Michael Jamieson
Marathon 10 km W
GBR
Keri-Anne Payne
Marathon 10 km M
GBR
Daniel Fogg
Swimming 2016
50 m freestyle W
GBR
Francesca Halsall
50 m freestyle M
GBR
Benjamin Proud
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Duncan Scott
Benjamin Proud
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Ellie Faulkner
Georgia Coates
200 m freestyle M
GBR
James Guy
Cameron Kurle
400 m freestyle W
GBR
Jazz Carlin
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Stephen Milne
James Guy
800 m freestyle W
GBR
Jazz Carlin
Camilla Hattersley
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Stephen Milne
Tim Shuttleworth
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Georgia Davies
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Chris Walker-Hebborn
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Chloe Tutton
Molly Renshaw
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
Ross Murdoch
Adam Peaty
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Chloe Tutton
Molly Renshaw
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
Craig Benson
Andrew Willis
100 m butterfly M
GBR
James Guy
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Aimee Willmott
200 m medley W
GBR
Hannah Miley
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
200 m medley M
GBR
Dan Wallace
Ieuan Lloyd
400 m medley W
GBR
Hannah Miley
Aimee Willmott
400 m medley M
GBR
Max Litchfield
4x200 m freestyle W
GBR
Camilla Hattersley
Hannah Miley
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
Georgia Coates
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Dan Wallace
James Guy
Duncan Scott
Robert Renwick
Stephen Milne
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
Georgia Davies
Georgia Coates
Francesca Halsall
Chloe Tutton
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Duncan Scott
Chris Walker-Hebbron
Adam Peaty
James Guy
Marathon 10 km W
GBR
Keri-Anne Payne
Marathon 10 km M
GBR
Jack Burnell
Swimming 2020
50 m freestyle W
GBR
Anna Hopkin
50 m freestyle M
GBR
Benjamin Proud
100 m freestyle W
GBR
Freya Anderson
Anna Hopkin
100 m freestyle M
GBR
Jacob Whittle
Matthew Richards
200 m freestyle W
GBR
Freya Anderson
200 m freestyle M
GBR
Duncan Scott
Thomas Dean
400 m freestyle M
GBR
Kieran Bird
1500 m freestyle M
GBR
Daniel Jervis
100 m backstroke W
GBR
Cassie Wild
Kathleen Dawson
100 m backstroke M
GBR
Luke Greenbank
200 m backstroke W
GBR
Cassie Wild
200 m backstroke M
GBR
Luke Greenbank
Brodie Williams
100 m breaststroke W
GBR
Sarah Vasey
100 m breaststroke M
GBR
Adam Peaty
James Wilby
200 m breaststroke W
GBR
Abbie Wood
Molly Renshaw
200 m breaststroke M
GBR
James Wilby
Ross Murdoch
100 m butterfly W
GBR
Harriet Jones
100 m butterfly M
GBR
James Guy
Benjamin Hockin
Jacob Thomas Peters
200 m butterfly W
GBR
Alys Margaret Thomas
Laura Stephens
200 m medley W
GBR
Alicia Wilson
Abbie Wood
200 m medley M
GBR
Duncan Scott
Joe Litchfield
400 m medley W
GBR
Aimee Willmott
400 m medley M
GBR
Brodie Williams
Max Litchfield
4x100 m freestyle W
GBR
Freya Anderson
Anna Hopkin
Lucy Hope
Abbie Wood
4x100 m freestyle M
GBR
Joe Litchfield
James Guy
Jacob Whittle
Matthew Richards
4x200 m freestyle M
GBR
Matthew Richards
Thomas Dean
Duncan Scott
Calum Jarvis
James Guy
4x100 m medley W
GBR
Freya Anderson
Cassie Wild
Sarah Vasey
Harriet Jones
4x100 m medley M
GBR
Duncan Scott
Luke Greenbank
Adam Peaty
James Wilby
James Guy
Marathon 10 km W
GBR
Alice Dearing
Marathon 10 km M
GBR
Hector Pardoe
800 m freestyle M
GBR
Kieran Bird
4x100 m medley Mixed
GBR
Kathleen Dawson
Freya Anderson
James Guy
Anna Hopkin
Adam Peaty
* The list above only shows a selection of British swimmers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about British swimmers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy