German swimmers in the Olympic Games

German Olympic Athletes in Swimming*

  Facts about Olympic Swimming
Event Athletes
 Swimming 1900
200 m freestyle M GER Julius Frey
1000 m freestyle M GER Max Hainle
200 m backstroke M GER Ernst Hoppenberg
200 m team swimming M GER Ernest Lührsen
Gustav Lexau
Max Hainle
Ernst Hoppenberg
Underwater swimming M GER Hans Aniol
 Swimming 1904
220 yards freestyle M GER Emil Rausch
880 yards freestyle M GER Emil Rausch
1 mile freestyle M GER Emil Rausch
100 yards backstroke M GER Walter Brack
Georg Hoffmann
Georg Zacharias
440 yards breaststroke M GER Walter Brack
Georg Hoffmann
Georg Zacharias
 Swimming 1908
100 m backstroke M GER Gustav Aurisch
Arno Bieberstein
Richard Max Ritter
200 m breaststroke M GER Richard Rösler
Erich Seidel
 Swimming 1912
100 m freestyle W GER Hermine Stindt
Wally Dressel
Margarete Rosenberg
Louise Otto
100 m freestyle M GER Kurt Bretting
Walter Ramme
Georg Kunisch
Walther Binner
Richard Max Ritter
400 m freestyle M GER Oskar Schiele
Richard Max Ritter
100 m backstroke M GER Otto Fahr
Otto Gross
Paul Kellner
Oskar Schiele
Erich Schultze
200 m breaststroke M GER Kurt Malisch
Wilhelm Lützow
Walther Bathe
400 m breaststroke M GER Wilhelm Lützow
Walther Bathe
Kurt Malisch
4x100 m freestyle W GER Hermine Stindt
Wally Dressel
Louise Otto
Margarete Rosenberg
4x200 m freestyle M GER Georg Kunisch
Oskar Schiele
Kurt Bretting
Richard Max Ritter
 Swimming 1928
100 m freestyle W GER Irene Erkens
Charlotte Lehmann
100 m freestyle M GER Karl Schubert
Herbert Heinrich
August Heitmann
400 m freestyle W GER Irene Erkens
Doris Schönemann
Charlotte Lehmann
400 m freestyle M GER Walter Handschuhmacher
Herbert Heinrich
Friedel Berges
1500 m freestyle M GER Walter Handschuhmacher
100 m backstroke M GER Johann Schulz
Ernst Küppers
Albert Schumburg
200 m breaststroke W GER Lotte Mühe
Elfriede Zimmermann
Hildegard Schrader
200 m breaststroke M GER Erwin Sietas
Erich Rademacher
Ernst Budig
4x100 m freestyle W GER Hertha Wunder
Charlotte Lehmann
Irene Erkens
Irmintraut Schneider
4x200 m freestyle M GER August Heitmann
Karl Schubert
Herbert Heinrich
Friedel Berges
 Swimming 1932
100 m backstroke M GER Ernst Küppers
200 m breaststroke M GER Erwin Sietas
 Swimming 1936
100 m freestyle W GER Ingeborg Schmitz
Gisela Arendt
Magdalena Lohmar
100 m freestyle M GER Hermann Heibel
Helmut Fischer
Heiko Schwartz
400 m freestyle M GER Otto Przywara
Johann Freese
Heinz Arendt
1500 m freestyle M GER Heinz Arendt
Otto Przywara
Johann Freese
100 m backstroke W GER Christel Rupke
Anni Stolte
100 m backstroke M GER Erwin Simon
Hans Schwartz
Heinz Schlauch
200 m breaststroke W GER Martha Genenger
Gertrude Wollschläger
Johanna Hölzner
200 m breaststroke M GER Arthur Heina
Erwin Sietas
Joachim Balke
4x100 m freestyle W GER Magdalena Lohmar
Gisela Arendt
Ingeborg Schmitz
Ursula Pollack
Ruth Halbsguth
4x200 m freestyle M GER Hermann Heibel
Wolfgang Heimlich
Werner Plath
Helmut Fischer
 Swimming 1952
100 m freestyle W GER Wera Schäferkord
Elisabeth Rechlin
400 m freestyle W GER Elisabeth Rechlin
1500 m freestyle M GER Heinz-Günther Lehmann
100 m backstroke W GER Erna Herbers
Gertrud Herrbruck
200 m breaststroke W GER Ursula Happe
200 m breaststroke M GER Herbert Klein
4x100 m freestyle W GER Vera Schäferkordt
Gisela Arendt
Katharina Jansen
Elisabeth Rechlin
 Swimming 1956
100 m freestyle W GER Birgit Klomp
Christel Steffin
Katharine Jansen
100 m freestyle M GER Hans Köhler
Paul Voell
Horst Bleeker
400 m freestyle W GER Ingrid Kunzel
400 m freestyle M GER Hans Zierold
Hans Köhler
1500 m freestyle M GER Hans-Joachim Reich
100 m backstroke W GER Helga Schmidt
100 m backstroke M GER Ekkehard Miersch
Dieter Pfeiffer
200 m breaststroke W GER Eva-Maria ten Elsen
Ursula Happe
200 m breaststroke M GER Herbert Klein
100 m butterfly W GER Jutta Langenau
200 m butterfly M GER Horst Weber
4x100 m freestyle W GER Katharine Jansen
Hertha Hasse
Ingrid Künzel
Birgit Klomp
4x200 m freestyle M GER Horst Bleeker
Hans Zierold
Hans Köhler
Hans-Joachim Reich
 Swimming 1960
100 m freestyle W GER Heidi Pechstein
Ursula Brunner
100 m freestyle M GER Uwe Jacobsen
Paul Völl
400 m freestyle W GER Ursula Brunner
Gisela Weiss
400 m freestyle M GER Gerhard Hetz
Hans-Joachim Klein
1500 m freestyle M GER Hans-Ulrich Millow
Gerhard Hetz
100 m backstroke W GER Helga Schmidt
Ingrid Schmidt
100 m backstroke M GER Jürgen Dietze
Wolfgang Wagner
200 m breaststroke W GER Wiltrud Urselmann
Barbara Göbel
200 m breaststroke M GER Konrad Enke
Egon Henninger
100 m butterfly W GER Heidi Eisenschmidt
Bärbel Fuhrmann
200 m butterfly M GER Wolfgang Sieber
Jürgen Bachmann
4x100 m freestyle W GER Gisela Weiss
Christel Steffin
Ursula Brunner
Heidi Pechstein
4x200 m freestyle M GER Frank Wiegand
Gerhard Hetz
Hans Zierold
Hans-Joachim Klein
4x100 m medley W GER Ursula Küper
Bärbel Fuhrmann
Ingrid Schmidt
Ursula Brunner
4x100 m medley M GER Wolfgang Wagner
Uwe Jacobsen
Hermann Lotter
Günter Tittes
 Swimming 1964
100 m freestyle W GER Traudi Beierlein
Rita Schumacher
Martina Grunert
100 m freestyle M GER Horst Löffler
Uwe Jacobsen
Hans-Joachim Klein
400 m freestyle W GER Heidi Pechstein
Jutta Wanke
Martina Grunert
400 m freestyle M GER Martin Klink
Frank Wiegand
Wolfgang Kremer
1500 m freestyle M GER Holger Kirschke
Heinz Junga
100 m backstroke W GER Helga Neuber
Petra Nerger
Ingrid Schmidt
200 m backstroke M GER Ernst-Joachim Küppers
Wolfgang Wagner
Jürgen Dietze
200 m breaststroke W GER Bärbel Grimmer
Ursula Küper
Wiltrud Urselmann
200 m breaststroke M GER Egon Henninger
Klaus Katzur
Wilhelm Messner
100 m butterfly W GER Ute Noack
Heike Hustede
Ursel Brunner
200 m butterfly M GER Hermann Lotter
Werner Freitag
Wolfgang Platzeck
400 m medley W GER Veronika Holletz
Helga Zimmermann
Harriet Blank
400 m medley M GER Gerhard Hetz
Stefan Weinrich
Dieter Pfeifer
4x100 m freestyle W GER Martina Grunert
Traudi Beierlein
Rita Schumacher
Heidi Pechstein
4x100 m freestyle M GER Frank Wiegand
Horst Löffler
Uwe Jacobsen
Hans-Joachim Klein
4x200 m freestyle M GER Horst-Günter Gregor
Gerhard Hetz
Hans-Joachim Klein
Frank Wiegand
4x100 m medley W GER Martina Grunert
Bärbel Grimmer
Ingrid Schmidt
Heike Hustede
4x100 m medley M GER Egon Henninger
Hans-Joachim Klein
Ernst-Joachim Küppers
Horst-Günter Gregor
 Swimming 1992
50 m freestyle W GER Franziska van Almsick
Simone Osygus
50 m freestyle M GER Mark Pinger
Nils Rudolph
100 m freestyle W GER Simone Osygus
Franziska van Almsick
100 m freestyle M GER Christian Tröger
Nils Rudolph
200 m freestyle W GER Franziska van Almsick
Kerstin Kielgass
200 m freestyle M GER Steffen Zesner
Christian Keller
400 m freestyle W GER Dagmar Hase
Kerstin Kielgass
400 m freestyle M GER Stefan Pfeiffer
Sebastian Wiese
800 m freestyle W GER Jana Henke
Kerstin Kielgass
1500 m freestyle M GER Jörg Hoffmann
Stefan Pfeiffer
100 m backstroke W GER Sandra Völker
Dagmar Hase
100 m backstroke M GER Dirk Richter
Tino Weber
200 m backstroke W GER Dagmar Hase
Marion Zoller
200 m backstroke M GER Tino Weber
Dirk Richter
100 m breaststroke W GER Daniela Brendel
Jana Dörries
100 m breaststroke M GER Christian Poswiat
Mark Warnecke
200 m breaststroke W GER Daniela Brendel
Jana Dörries
200 m breaststroke M GER Christian Poswiat
100 m butterfly W GER Bettina Ustrowski
Franziska van Almsick
100 m butterfly M GER Martin Herrmann
Christian Keller
200 m butterfly W GER Bettina Ustrowski
200 m butterfly M GER Chris-Carol Bremer
Martin Herrmann
200 m medley W GER Daniela Hunger
Jana Haas
200 m medley M GER Christian Gessner
Josef Hladky
400 m medley W GER Daniela Hunger
Jana Haas
400 m medley M GER Christian Gessner
Patrick Kühl
4x100 m freestyle W GER Franziska van Almsick
Daniela Hunger
Manuela Stellmach
Kerstin Kielgass
Simone Osygus
Annette Hadding
4x100 m freestyle M GER Andreas Szigat
Bengt Zikarsky
Mark Pinger
Dirk Richter
Steffen Zesner
Christian Tröger
4x200 m freestyle M GER Stefan Pfeiffer
Andreas Szigat
Peter Sitt
Christian Tröger
Steffen Zesner
4x100 m medley W GER Jana Dörries
Franziska van Almsick
Daniela Hunger
Bettina Ustrowski
Dagmar Hase
Daniela Brendel
Simone Osygus
4x100 m medley M GER Bengt Zikarsky
Tino Weber
Mark Pinger
Christian Keller
Mark Warnecke
 Swimming 1996
50 m freestyle W GER Simone Osygus
Sandra Völker
50 m freestyle M GER Bengt Zikarsky
Alexander Luderitz
100 m freestyle W GER Franziska van Almsick
Sandra Völker
100 m freestyle M GER Björn Zikarsky
Christian Tröger
200 m freestyle W GER Franziska van Almsick
Dagmar Hase
200 m freestyle M GER Aimo Heilmann
400 m freestyle W GER Kerstin Kielgass
Dagmar Hase
400 m freestyle M GER Jörg Hoffmann
Sebastian Wiese
800 m freestyle W GER Kerstin Kielgass
Dagmar Hase
1500 m freestyle M GER Steffen Zesner
Jörg Hoffmann
100 m backstroke W GER Antje Buschschulte
Anke Scholz
100 m backstroke M GER Stev Theloke
Ralf Braun
200 m backstroke W GER Anke Scholz
Cathleen Rund
200 m backstroke M GER Ralf Braun
100 m breaststroke W GER Kathrin Dumitru
100 m breaststroke M GER Mark Warnecke
200 m breaststroke W GER Kathrin Dumitru
100 m butterfly W GER Julia Voitovitsch
Sandra Völker
100 m butterfly M GER Oliver Lampe
200 m butterfly W GER Sabine Herbst
200 m butterfly M GER Oliver Lampe
Chris-Carol Bremer
200 m medley W GER Sabine Herbst
200 m medley M GER Stev Theloke
Christian Keller
400 m medley W GER Cathleen Rund
Sabine Herbst
4x100 m freestyle W GER Simone Osygus
Meike Freitag
Antje Buschschulte
Sandra Völker
Franziska van Almsick
4x100 m freestyle M GER Christian Tröger
Alexander Lüderitz
Bengt Zikarsky
Björn Zikarsky
Mark Pinger
4x200 m freestyle W GER Anke Scholz
Dagmar Hase
Simone Osygus
Kerstin Kielgass
Franziska van Almsick
Meike Freitag
4x200 m freestyle M GER Steffen Zesner
Christian Tröger
Christian Keller
Aimo Heilmann
Oliver Lampe
Konstantin Dubrovin
4x100 m medley W GER Antje Buschschulte
Kathrin Dumitru
Sandra Völker
Franziska van Almsick
4x100 m medley M GER Mark Warnecke
Oliver Lampe
Ralf Braun
Christian Keller
Stev Theloke
Björn Zikarsky
 Swimming 2000
50 m freestyle W GER Sandra Völker
Katrin Meissner
50 m freestyle M GER Stephan Kunzelmann
100 m freestyle W GER Antje Buschschulte
Sandra Völker
100 m freestyle M GER Christian Tröger
Torsten Spanneberg
200 m freestyle W GER Kerstin Kielgass
Franziska van Almsick
200 m freestyle M GER Stefan Herbst
Stefan Pohl
400 m freestyle W GER Kerstin Kielgass
Hannah Stockbauer
400 m freestyle M GER Heiko Hell
800 m freestyle W GER Jana Henke
Hannah Stockbauer
1500 m freestyle M GER Heiko Hell
100 m backstroke W GER Sandra Völker
Antje Buschschulte
100 m backstroke M GER Stev Theloke
Steffen Driesen
200 m backstroke W GER Antje Buschschulte
Cathleen Rund
200 m backstroke M GER Rolf Braun
100 m breaststroke W GER Sylvia Gerasch
Simone Karn
100 m breaststroke M GER Jens Kruppa
Mark Warnecke
200 m breaststroke W GER Anne Poleska
Ina Hüging
100 m butterfly W GER Daniela Samulski
Franziska van Almsick
100 m butterfly M GER Thomas Rupprath
200 m butterfly W GER Franziska van Almsick
200 m butterfly M GER Thomas Rupprath
200 m medley W GER Nicole Hetzer
Sabine Klenz
200 m medley M GER Christian Keller
Jens Kruppa
400 m medley W GER Sabine Klenz
Nicole Hetzer
400 m medley M GER Jirka Letzin
4x100 m freestyle W GER Antje Buschschulte
Katrin Meissner
Kerstin Kielgass
Daniela Samulski
Britta Steffen
Sandra Völker
Franziska van Almsick
4x100 m freestyle M GER Lars Conrad
Christian Tröger
Stefan Herbst
Torsten Spanneberg
Stephan Kunzelmann
4x200 m freestyle W GER Meike Freitag
Sara Harstick
Antje Buschschulte
Kerstin Kielgass
Franziska van Almsick
Britta Steffen
4x200 m freestyle M GER Stefan Herbst
Stefan Pohl
Alexander Tröger
Heiko Hell
Michael Kiedel
Christian Keller
4x100 m medley W GER Antje Buschschulte
Sylvia Gerasch
Franziska van Almsick
Katrin Meissner
4x100 m medley M GER Torsten Spanneberg
Jens Kruppa
Stev Theloke
Thomas Rupprath
 Swimming 2004
50 m freestyle W GER Sandra Völker
Dorothea Brandt
100 m freestyle W GER Franziska van Almsick
100 m freestyle M GER Torsten Spanneberg
Stephan Kunzelmann
200 m freestyle W GER Sara Harstick
Franziska van Almsick
200 m freestyle M GER Jens Schreiber
Stefan Herbst
400 m freestyle W GER Hannah Stockbauer
400 m freestyle M GER Heiko Hell
Christian Hein
800 m freestyle W GER Hannah Stockbauer
Jana Henke
1500 m freestyle M GER Christian Hein
Thomas Lurz
100 m backstroke W GER Antje Buschschulte
Janine Pietsch
100 m backstroke M GER Steffen Driesen
200 m backstroke W GER Nicole Hetzer
Antje Buschschulte
100 m breaststroke W GER Vipa Bernhardt
Sarah Poewe
100 m breaststroke M GER Rene Kolonko
Jens Kruppa
200 m breaststroke W GER Birte Steven
Anne Poleska
200 m breaststroke M GER Jens Kruppa
100 m butterfly W GER Franziska van Almsick
100 m butterfly M GER Helge Meeuw
Thomas Rupprath
200 m butterfly W GER Annika Mehlhorn
200 m butterfly M GER Helge Meeuw
200 m medley W GER Teresa Rohrmann
200 m medley M GER Christian Keller
400 m medley W GER Nicole Hetzer
Teresa Rohmann
4x100 m freestyle W GER Petra Dallmann
Franziska van Almsick
Daniela Götz
Britta Steffen
Antje Buschschulte
4x100 m freestyle M GER Torsten Spanneberg
Stefan Herbst
Stephan Kunzelmann
Lars Conrad
Jens Schreiber
Christian Keller
4x200 m freestyle W GER Antje Buschschulte
Petra Dallmann
Hannah Stockbauer
Sara Harstick
Janina-Kristin Götz
Franziska van Almsick
4x200 m freestyle M GER Stefan Herbst
Johannes Österling
Christian Keller
Lars Conrad
Jens Schreiber
Heiko Hell
4x100 m medley W GER Sarah Poewe
Antje Buschschulte
Franziska van Almsick
Daniela Götz
4x100 m medley M GER Jens Kruppa
Helge Meeuw
Thomas Rupprath
Lars Conrad
Steffen Driesen
 Swimming 2008
50 m freestyle W GER Britta Steffen
Petra Dallmann
50 m freestyle M GER Rafed Ziad El-Masri
Steffen Deibler
100 m freestyle W GER Petra Dallmann
Britta Steffen
100 m freestyle M GER Steffen Deibler
200 m freestyle W GER Annika Lurz
Petra Dallmann
200 m freestyle M GER Paul Biedermann
400 m freestyle W GER Jaana Ehmcke
400 m freestyle M GER Paul Biedermann
Christian Kubusch
800 m freestyle W GER Jaana Ehmcke
1500 m freestyle M GER Christian Kubusch
100 m backstroke W GER Antje Buschschulte
Christin Zenner
100 m backstroke M GER Helge Meeuw
Thomas Rupprath
200 m backstroke W GER Christin Zenner
200 m backstroke M GER Helge Meeuw
100 m breaststroke W GER Sonja Schober
Sarah Poewe
200 m breaststroke W GER Sarah Poewe
Anne Polenska
100 m butterfly W GER Daniela Samulski
100 m butterfly M GER Thomas Rupprath
Benjamin Starke
200 m medley W GER Katharina Schiller
Sonja Schober
200 m medley M GER Markus Deibler
400 m medley W GER Katharina Schiller
4x100 m freestyle W GER Antje Buschschulte
Daniela Götz
Britta Steffen
Meike Freitag
4x100 m freestyle M GER Jens Schreiber
Steffen Deibler
Benjamin Starke
Paul Biedermann
4x200 m freestyle W GER Annika Lurz
Daniela Samulski
Petra Dallmann
Meike Freitag
4x200 m freestyle M GER Christian Kubusch
Stefan Herbst
Benjamin Starke
Paul Biedermann
4x100 m medley W GER Antje Buschschulte
Sarah Poewe
Britta Steffen
Daniela Samulski
Marathon 10 km W GER Angela Maurer
Marathon 10 km M GER Thomas Lurz
 Swimming 2012
50 m freestyle W GER Britta Steffen
100 m freestyle W GER Daniela Schreiber
Britta Steffen
100 m freestyle M GER Marco di Carli
200 m freestyle W GER Silke Lippok
200 m freestyle M GER Paul Biedermann
Clemens Rapp
400 m freestyle M GER Paul Biedermann
100 m backstroke W GER Jenny Mensing
100 m backstroke M GER Helge Meeuw
Jan-Philip Glania
200 m backstroke W GER Jenny Mensing
200 m backstroke M GER Yannick Lebherz
Jan-Philip Glania
100 m breaststroke W GER Sarah Poewe
Caroline Ruhnau
100 m breaststroke M GER Christian vom Lehn
Hendrik Feldwehr
200 m breaststroke M GER Marco Koch
Christian vom Lehn
100 m butterfly W GER Alexandra Wenk
100 m butterfly M GER Steffen Deibler
Benjamin Starke
200 m medley W GER Theresa Michalak
200 m medley M GER Markus Deibler
Philip Heintz
400 m medley M GER Yannick Lebherz
4x100 m freestyle W GER Daniela Schreiber
Silke Lippok
Lisa Vitting
Britta Steffen
4x100 m freestyle M GER Benjamin Starke
Markus Deibler
Christoph Fildebrandt
Marco di Carli
4x200 m freestyle W GER Daniela Schreiber
Annika Bruhn
Silke Lippok
Theresa Michalak
4x200 m freestyle M GER Dimitri Colupaev
Clemens Rapp
Paul Biedermann
Tim Wallburger
4x100 m medley W GER Jenny Mensing
Sarah Poewe
Alexandra Wenk
Britta Steffen
4x100 m medley M GER Steffen Deibler
Christian vom Lehn
Helge Meeuw
Markus Deibler
Marco di Carli
Marathon 10 km W GER Angela Maurer
Marathon 10 km M GER Thomas Lurz
Andreas Waschburger
 Swimming 2016
50 m freestyle W GER Dorothea Brandt
50 m freestyle M GER Damian Wierling
100 m freestyle M GER Damian Wierling
Björn Hornikel
200 m freestyle W GER Annika Bruhn
200 m freestyle M GER Christoph Fildebrandt
Paul Biedermann
400 m freestyle W GER Sarah Kohler
400 m freestyle M GER Clemens Rapp
Florian Vogel
800 m freestyle W GER Antonia Beck Leonie
Sarah Kohler
1500 m freestyle M GER Florian Wellbrock
100 m backstroke M GER Jan-Philip Glania
200 m backstroke W GER Lisa Graf
Jenny Mensing
200 m backstroke M GER Christian Diener
Jan-Philip Glania
100 m breaststroke M GER Christian vom Lehn
200 m breaststroke M GER Marco Koch
100 m butterfly W GER Alexandra Wenk
100 m butterfly M GER Steffen Deibler
200 m butterfly W GER Franziska Hentke
200 m medley W GER Alexandra Wenk
200 m medley M GER Philip Heintz
400 m medley W GER Franziska Hentke
400 m medley M GER Johannes Hintze
Jacob Heidtmann
4x100 m freestyle M GER Philipp Wolf
Damian Wierling
Björn Hornikel
Steffen Deibler
4x200 m freestyle W GER Annika Bruhn
Sarah Kohler
Leonie Kullmann
Paulina Schmiedel
4x200 m freestyle M GER Clemens Rapp
Paul Biedermann
Jacob Heidtmann
Florian Vogel
Christoph Fildebrandt
4x100 m medley W GER Annika Bruhn
Jenny Mensing
Alexandra Wenk
Vanessa Grimberg
4x100 m medley M GER Christian vom Lehn
Jan-Philip Glania
Steffen Deibler
Marco Koch
Damian Wierling
Marathon 10 km W GER Isabelle Härle
Marathon 10 km M GER Christian Reichert
 Swimming 2020
100 m freestyle M GER Damian Wierling
200 m freestyle W GER Annika Bruhn
Isabel Gose
400 m freestyle W GER Isabel Gose
Leonie Kullmann
400 m freestyle M GER Henning Muhlleitner
Lukas Martens
800 m freestyle W GER Sarah Köhler
Isabel Gose
1500 m freestyle M GER Florian Wellbrock
100 m breaststroke W GER Anna Charlott Elendt
400 m medley M GER Jacob Heidtmann
Marathon 10 km M GER Florian Wellbrock
1500 m freestyle W GER Sarah Köhler
Celine Rieder
* The list above only shows a selection of German swimmers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about German swimmers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy