French sailors in the Olympic Games

French Olympic Athletes in Sailing*

  Facts about Olympic Sailing
Event Athletes
 Sailing 1900
0,5 t, race 1  FRA Unknown athletes 10
0,5 t, race 2  FRA Unknown athletes 11
10-20 t  FRA Unknown athletes 18
 Sailing 1908
6 m  FRA Pierre Rabot
Henri Arthus
Louis Potheau
 Sailing 1912
6 m  FRA Jacques Thube
Gaston Thube
Amede Thube
 Sailing 1920
6,5 m  FRA Robert Monier
Felix Picon
Albert Weil
 Sailing 1924
8 m  FRA Robert Girardet
Louis Breguet
Andre Guerrier
Pierre Ganthier
Georges Mollard
6 m  FRA Edmond Moussie
Georges Herpin
Henri Louit
Finn  FRA Albert Michelet
 Sailing 1928
8 m  FRA Charles de la Sabliere
Virginie Heriot
Doantien Bouche
Andre Derrien
Andre Lesauvage
Jean Lesieur
6 m  FRA Jean Rouanet
Robert Gufflet
Pierre Moussie
Philippe de Rothschild
Henry Allard
Finn  FRA Charles Laverne
 Sailing 1932
Star  FRA Jean Peytel
Jean-Jacques Herbulot
Finn  FRA Jacques Lebrun
 Sailing 1936
8 m  FRA Ernest Granier
Pierre Arbaut
Pierre Gauderman
Henri Bachet
Charles Gaulthier
Remi Schelcher
6 m  FRA Jean Peytel
Jacques Rambaud
Gerard de Piolenc
Yves Baudrier
Claude Desouches
Star  FRA Pierre de Montaut
Jean-Jacques Herbulot
Finn  FRA Jacques Lebrun
 Sailing 1948
Swallow  FRA Henri Perrissol
Jacques Lebrun
Dragon  FRA Marcel de Kerviler
Philippe Chancerel
Jean de Gaulayrie
Star  FRA Jean Peytel
Yves Lorion
Finn  FRA Jean-Jacques Herbulot
6 m  FRA Jean Castel
Albert Cadot
Claude Desouches
Robert Lacarriere
Francois Laverne
 Sailing 1952
5,5 m  FRA Jacques Allard
Jean Roux-Delimal
Noel Calone
Dragon  FRA Jean de Gaulayrie
Marcel de Kerviler
Guy le Mouroux
Star  FRA Edouard Chabert
Jean-Louis Dauris
Finn M FRA Jacques Lebrun
 Sailing 1956
5,5 m  FRA Albert Cadot
Dominique Perroud
Jean-Jacques Herbulot
Star  FRA Michel Parent
Philippe Chancerel
Finn M FRA Didier Poissant
Sharpie  FRA Roger Tiriau
Claude Flahault
 Sailing 1960
5,5 m  FRA Pierre Buret
Louis Chauvot
Jacques Lebrun
Dragon  FRA Francois Thierry-Mieg
Jean Peytel
Philippe Reinhart
Star  FRA Georges Pisani
Noel Desaubliaux
Finn M FRA Yves-Louis Pinaud
Flying Dutchman  FRA Daniel Gouffier
Jean-Claude Cornu
 Sailing 1964
Finn M FRA Gerard Devillard
Flying Dutchman  FRA Marcel-Andre Buffet
Alain-Francois Lehoerff
 Sailing 1968
5,5 m  FRA Gilles Buck
Roger Tiriau
Pierre Breteche
Dragon  FRA Michel Briand
Michel Alexandre
Pierre Blanchard
Finn M FRA Philippe Soria
Flying Dutchman  FRA Bertrand Cheret
Bruno Troublé
 Sailing 1972
Soling  FRA Jean-Yves Pellerin
Jean-Marie le Guillou
Bernard Drubay
Tempest  FRA Yves Devillers
Marcel Troupel
Dragon  FRA Patrick Rieupeyrout
Rene Sence
Francois Girard
Finn M FRA Serge Maury
Flying Dutchman  FRA Yves Pajot
Marc Pajot
 Sailing 1976
Soling  FRA Bruno Troublé
Patrick Haegeli
Patrick Oeuvrard
Tornado  FRA Bruno de Cazenove
Chris de Cazenove
470 M FRA Marc Laurent
Roger Surmin
Finn M FRA Serge Maury
Flying Dutchman  FRA Yves Pajot
Marc Pajot
 Sailing 1984
Soling  FRA Michel Audoin
Patrick Haegeli
Philippe Massu
Tornado  FRA Bernard Pichery
Yves Loday
470 M FRA Thierry Peponnet
Luc Pillot
Finn M FRA Luc Choley
Flying Dutchman  FRA Laurent Couraire-Delage
Thierry Poirey
Windsurfer M FRA Gildas Guillerot
 Sailing 1988
Soling  FRA Michel Kermarec
Stanislas Dripeaux
Xavier Phelippon
Tornado  FRA Jean-Yves Le Deroff
Nicolas Henard
470 W FRA Sophie Berge
Florence Lebrun
470 M FRA Luc Pillot
Thierry Peponnet
Flying Dutchman  FRA Daniel Ferre
Laurent Couraire-Delage
Windsurfer M FRA Robert Nagy
 Sailing 1992
Star  FRA Patrick Haegeli
Yannick Adde
Tornado  FRA Yves Loday
Nicolas Henard
470 W FRA Florence Le Brun
Odile Barre
470 M FRA Dimitri Deruelle
Maxime Paul
Europe W FRA Annabel Chaulvin
Finn M FRA Xavier Rohart
Flying Dutchman  FRA Vincent Berger
Thierry Berger
Windsurfer W FRA Maud Herbert
Windsurfer M FRA Franck David
 Sailing 1996
Tornado  FRA Franck Citeau
Frederic le Peutrec
470 W FRA Florence Lebrun
Annabel Chaulvin
470 M FRA Jean-Francois Berthet
Gwenael Berthet
Finn M FRA Philippe Presti
Laser  FRA Guillaume Florent
Windsurfer W FRA Maud Herbert
Windsurfer M FRA Jean-Max de Chavigny
 Sailing 2000
Soling  FRA Philippe Presti
Pascal Rambeau
Jean-Marie Dauris
Tornado  FRA Yann Guichard
Pierre Penec
49er  FRA Philippe Gasparini
Dimitri Deruelle
470 M FRA Tanguy Cariou
Gildas Philippe
Finn M FRA Xavier Rohart
Windsurfer W FRA Lise Vidal
Windsurfer M FRA Alexandre Guyader
 Sailing 2004
Yngling W FRA Anne le Helley
Marion Deplanque
Elodie Lesaffre
Star M FRA Pascal Rambeau
Xavier Rohart
Tornado  FRA Olivier Backes
Laurent Voiron
49er  FRA Stephane Christidis
Marc Audineau
470 W FRA Ingrid Petitjean
Nadige Douroux
470 M FRA Nicolas le Berre
Gildas Philippe
Finn M FRA Guillaume Florent
Laser  FRA Felix Pruvot
Europe W FRA Blandine Rouille
Windsurfer W FRA Faustine Merret
Windsurfer M FRA Julien Bontemps
 Sailing 2008
Yngling W FRA Catherine Lepesant
Anne le Helley
Julia Gerecht
Star M FRA Pascal Rambeau
Xavier Rohart
Tornado  FRA Xavier Revil
Christophe Espagnon
49er  FRA Yann Rocherieux
Emmanuel Dyen
470 W FRA Gwendolyn Lemaitre
Ingrid Petitjean
470 M FRA Olivier Bausset
Nicolas Charbonnier
Finn  FRA Guillaume Florent
Laser W FRA Sarah Steyaert
Laser M FRA Jean Baptiste Bernaz
Windsurfer W FRA Faustine Merret
Windsurfer M FRA Julien Bontemps
 Sailing 2012
Elliott 6 m W FRA Marie Riou
Elodie Bertrand
Claire Leroy
Star M FRA Pierre-Alexis Ponsot
Xavier Rohart
49er M FRA Stephane Christidis
Emmanuel Dyen
470 W FRA Camille Lecointre
Mathilde Geron
470 M FRA Vincent Garos
Pierre Leboucher
Finn M FRA Jonathan Lobert
Laser W FRA Sarah Steyaert
Laser M FRA Jean Baptiste Bernaz
Windsurfer W FRA Charline Picon
Windsurfer M FRA Julien Bontemps
 Sailing 2016
49er W FRA Aude Compan
Sarah Steyaert
Nacra 17  FRA Marie Riou
Billy Besson
49er M FRA Julien d'Ortoli
Noe Delpech
470 W FRA Helene Defrance
Camille Lecointre
470 M FRA Jeremie Mion
Sofian Bouvet
Finn M FRA Jonathan Lobert
Laser W FRA Mathilde de Kerangat
Laser M FRA Jean Baptiste Bernaz
Windsurfer W FRA Charline Picon
Windsurfer M FRA Pierre le Coq
 Sailing 2020
49er W FRA Albane Dubois
Lili Sebesi
49er M FRA Emile Amoros
Lucas Rual
470 W FRA Aloise Retornaz
Camille Lecointre
470 M FRA Jeremie Mion
Kevin Peponnet
Laser W FRA Marie Bolou
Laser M FRA Jean Baptiste Bernaz
Windsurfer W FRA Charline Picon
Windsurfer M FRA Thomas Goyard
* The list above only shows a selection of French sailors - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about French sailors at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy