Czechoslovakian athletics athletes in the Olympic Games

Czechoslovakian Olympic Athletes in Athletics*

  Facts about Olympic Athletics
Event Athletes
 Athletics 1920
100 m M TCH Eduard Hasek
Vojtech Plzak
200 m M TCH Vojtech Plzak
400 m M TCH Karel Frankenstein
Karel Pribyl
800 m M TCH Josef Teply
Karel Pribyl
Karel Frankenstein
Jaroslav Prochazka
1500 m M TCH Vaclav Vohralik
5000 m M TCH Karel Pacak
10000 m M TCH Karel Pacak
110 m hurdles M TCH Adolf Reich
Frantisek Marek
400 m hurdles M TCH Frantisek Marek
Frantisek Kiehlman
3 km walk M TCH Josef Slehofer
10 km walk M TCH Josef Slehofer
High jump M TCH Frantisek Stejskal
Long jump M TCH Frantisek Sretr
Triple jump M TCH Frantisek Sretr
Frantisek Stejskal
Discus throw M TCH Frantisek Hoplicek
Javelin throw M TCH Otakar Vydra
Decathlon M TCH Eduard Hasek
 Athletics 1924
100 m M TCH Alois Linka
Antonin Svoboda
200 m M TCH Alois Linka
400 m M TCH Karel Pribyl
800 m M TCH Karel Pribyl
Vilem Sindler
Eduard Riedl
1500 m M TCH Vilem Sindler
5000 m M TCH Karel Nedobity
Marathon M TCH Josef Eberle
Emil Kalous
Bohumil Honzatko
110 m hurdles M TCH Otakar Jandera
10 km walk M TCH Jan Plichta
High jump M TCH Josef Machan
Mikulas Kucsera
Pole vault M TCH Frantisek Fuhrherr-Novy
Long jump M TCH Alois Sobotka
Josef Machan
Discus throw M TCH Frantisek Janda-Suk
Javelin throw M TCH Jiri Svoboda
Pentathlon M TCH Antonin Svoboda
 Athletics 1928
100 m M TCH Karel Knenicky
Johann Bartl
Jaroslav Vykoupil
200 m M TCH Karel Knenicky
Johann Bartl
Jaroslav Vykoupil
400 m M TCH Johann Bartl
Jaroslav Vykoupil
800 m M TCH Vilem Sindler
Adolf Kittel
1500 m M TCH Vilem Sindler
Adolf Kittel
5000 m M TCH Jozef Koscak
Karel Nedobity
10000 m M TCH Karel Nedobity
Marathon M TCH Frantisek Zyka
Alois Krof
110 m hurdles M TCH Otakar Jandera
4x400 m M TCH Vilem Sindler
Karel Knenicky
Johann Bartl
Jaroslav Vykoupil
Shot put M TCH Frantisek Douda
Discus throw M TCH Frantisek Douda
Decathlon M TCH Ludwig Vesely
 Athletics 1932
100 m M TCH Andrej Engl
200 m M TCH Andrej Engl
Marathon M TCH Oskar Heks
Shot put M TCH Frantisek Douda
Discus throw M TCH Frantisek Douda
 Athletics 1936
400 m M TCH Karel Knenicky
800 m M TCH Evzen Rosicky
Stanislav Otahal
1500 m M TCH Bedrich Hosek
10000 m M TCH Ludvik Bombik
Marathon M TCH Jan Takac
Miloslav Lunak
Josef Sulc
110 m hurdles M TCH Ludvik Komanek
400 m hurdles M TCH Ernst Berndt
3000 m steeplechase M TCH Josef Husek
Bedrich Hosek
Vaclav Hosek
4x400 m M TCH Heinz Lorenz
Karel Knenicky
Evzen Rosicky
Bretislav Kratky
50 km walk M TCH Jaroslav Stork
High jump M TCH Baetislav Kratky
Zdenek Sobotka
Pole vault M TCH Jan Korejs
Miroslav Klasek
Long jump M TCH Josef Volsolsobe
Rudolf Polame
Jiri Hoffmann
Shot put M TCH Jaroslav Vitek
Karel Hoplicek
Frantisek Douda
Discus throw M TCH Valer Barac
Miroslav Vitek
Hammer throw M TCH Jaroslav Knotek
Jaroslav Elias
Javelin throw M TCH Josef Klein
Pavol Mala
Decathlon M TCH Josef Klein
Discus throw W TCH Margareta Schieferova
 Athletics 1948
800 m M TCH Vaclav Winter
1500 m M TCH Vaclav Cevona
5000 m M TCH Emil Zatopek
10000 m M TCH Emil Zatopek
Long jump M TCH Jaroslav Fikejz
Shot put M TCH Cestmir Calina
Hammer throw M TCH Jaroslav Knotek
Javelin throw M TCH Lumir Kiesewetter
100 m W TCH Olga Sicnerova
200 m W TCH Olga Sicnerova
80 m hurdles W TCH Libuse Lomska
Shot put W TCH Jaroslava Komarkova
Javelin throw W TCH Dana Ingrova
 Athletics 1952
100 m M TCH Frantisek Broz
Zdenek Pospisil
Miroslav Horcic
200 m M TCH Vaclav Janecek
Frantisek Broz
Miroslav Horcic
400 m M TCH Jiri David
Milan Filo
800 m M TCH Ludvik Liska
1500 m M TCH Vaclav Cevona
Stanislav Jungwirth
5000 m M TCH Emil Zatopek
10000 m M TCH Emil Zatopek
Marathon M TCH Jaroslav Sourek
Emil Zatopek
3000 m steeplechase M TCH Jindrich Roudny
4x100 m M TCH Frantisek Broz
Jiri David
Miroslav Horcic
Zdenek Pospisil
10 km walk M TCH Josef Dolezal
50 km walk M TCH Josef Dolezal
Shot put M TCH Jiri Skobla
Hammer throw M TCH Milos Maca
Jiri Dadak
High jump W TCH Olga Modrachova
Shot put W TCH Jaroslava Kritkova
Discus throw W TCH Libuse Novakova
Javelin throw W TCH Dana Zatopkova
 Athletics 1956
200 m M TCH Vilem Mandlik
Vaclav Janecek
Josef Trousil
1500 m M TCH Stanislav Jungwirth
10000 m M TCH Pavel Kantorek
Marathon M TCH Emil Zatopek
Pavel Kantorek
4x400 m M TCH Vilem Mandlik
Vaclav Janecek
Josef Trousil
Jaroslav Jirasek
20 km walk M TCH Josef Dolezal
50 km walk M TCH Josef Dolezal
Milan Skront
Triple jump M TCH Martin Rehak
Shot put M TCH Jiri Skobla
High jump W TCH Olga Modrachova
Jirina Voborilova
Discus throw W TCH Jirina Voborilova
Stepanka Mertova
Olga Fikotova
Javelin throw W TCH Dana Zatopkova
 Athletics 1960
200 m M TCH Vilem Mandlik
400 m M TCH Josef Trousil
Zdenek Vana
800 m M TCH Jaromir Slegr
5000 m M TCH Jaroslav Bohaty
Miroslav Jurek
10000 m M TCH Jaroslav Bohaty
Marathon M TCH Pavel Kantorek
3000 m steeplechase M TCH Vlastimil Brlica
Bohumir Zhanal
4x400 m M TCH Jaroslav Jirasek
Jaromir Slegr
Josef Trousil
Zdenek Vana
20 km walk M TCH Ladislav Moc
50 km walk M TCH Svatopluk Sykora
Josef Dolezal
Ladislav Moc
High jump M TCH Jiri Lansky
Pole vault M TCH Rudolf Tomasek
Long jump M TCH Jan Netopilik
Shot put M TCH Jiri Skobla
Jaroslav Plihal
Discus throw M TCH Zdenek Nemec
Zedenek Cihak
200 m W TCH Alena Stolzova
800 m W TCH Bednska Kulhava
80 m hurdles W TCH Alena Stolzova
Long jump W TCH Vlasta Prikrylova
Shot put W TCH Vera Cerna
Discus throw W TCH Jirina Nemcova
Stepanka Mertova
Javelin throw W TCH Vlasta Peskova
Dana Zatopkova
 Athletics 1964
400 m M TCH Josef Trousil
1500 m M TCH Josef Odlozil
5000 m M TCH Josef Tomas
10000 m M TCH Josef Tomas
Marathon M TCH Pavel Kantorek
Vaclav Chudomel
20 km walk M TCH Alexander Bilek
50 km walk M TCH Alexander Bilek
Pole vault M TCH Rudolf Tomasek
Discus throw M TCH Jiri Zemba
Ludvik Danek
Hammer throw M TCH Josef Matousek
100 m W TCH Eva Lehocka
200 m W TCH Eva Lehocka
Discus throw W TCH Jirina Nemcova
 Athletics 1968
800 m M TCH Tomas Jungwirth
Josef Plachy
1500 m M TCH Josef Odlozil
110 m hurdles M TCH Lubomir Nadenicek
High jump M TCH Rudolf Hubner
Jaroslav Alexa
Discus throw M TCH Ludvik Danek
100 m W TCH Eva Gleskova
200 m W TCH Eva Gleskova
400 m W TCH Anna Chmelkova
800 m W TCH Jaroslava Jehlickova
High jump W TCH Miroslava Rezkova
Maria Faithova
Jaroslava Valentova
 Athletics 1972
100 m M TCH Ludvik Bohman
Juraj Demec
Jaroslav Matousek
200 m M TCH Ladislav Kriz
Jaroslav Matousek
Jiri Kynos
800 m M TCH Josef Plachy
1500 m M TCH Josef Horcic
5000 m M TCH Dusan Moravcik
Josef Jansky
10000 m M TCH Josef Jansky
Marathon M TCH Josef Jansky
110 m hurdles M TCH Lubomir Nadenicek
Petr Cech
400 m hurdles M TCH Ivan Danis
3000 m steeplechase M TCH Dusan Moravcik
Jozef Horoic
4x100 m M TCH Ludvik Bohman
Juraj Demec
Jaroslav Matousek
Jiri Kynos
High jump M TCH Roman Moravec
Jaroslav Alexa
Long jump M TCH Jaroslav Broz
Triple jump M TCH Vaclav Fiser
Shot put M TCH Jaroslav Brabec
Jaromir Vlk
Discus throw M TCH Ludvik Danek
100 m W TCH Eva Gleskova
1500 m W TCH Jaroslava Jehlickova
High jump W TCH Miloslava Hübnerova
Alena Proskova
Milada Karbanova
Long jump W TCH Eva Suranova
Jarmila Nygrynova
Shot put W TCH Helena Fibingerova
 Athletics 1976
800 m M TCH Josef Plachy
3000 m steeplechase M TCH Dusan Moravcik
Triple jump M TCH Jiri Vycichlo
Shot put M TCH Jaroslav Brabec
Discus throw M TCH Ludvik Danek
Josef Silhavy
Decathlon M TCH Ludek Pernica
800 m W TCH Jozefina Cerchlanova
High jump W TCH Maria Mrachnova
Vera Bradacova
Milada Karbanova
Long jump W TCH Eva Suranova
Jarmila Nygrynova
Shot put W TCH Helena Fibingerova
 Athletics 1980
200 m M TCH Frantisek Brecka
400 m M TCH Karel Kolar
1500 m M TCH Josef Plachy
5000 m M TCH Jiri Sykora
10000 m M TCH Jiri Sykora
Marathon M TCH Josef Jansky
Vlastimil Zwiefelhofer
110 m hurdles M TCH Julius Ivan
3000 m steeplechase M TCH Dusan Moravcik
Dušan Moravcik
4x400 m M TCH Frantisek Brecka
Josef Lomicky
Karel Kolar
Dusan Malovec
20 km walk M TCH Jozef Pribilinec
Juraj Bencik
Pavol Blazek
50 km walk M TCH Juraj Bencik
Jaromír Vanous
Pavol Blazek
Long jump M TCH Jan Leitner
Shot put M TCH Jaromir Vlk
Discus throw M TCH Imrich Bugar
Hammer throw M TCH Jiri Chamrad
400 m W TCH Jarmila Kratochvilová
Long jump W TCH Jarmila Nygrynova
Shot put W TCH Zdenka Bartonova Silhava
Discus throw W TCH Zdenka Bartonova Silhava
Pentathlon W TCH Marcela Koblasova
 Athletics 1988
1500 m M TCH Jan Kubista
10000 m M TCH Martin Vrabel
Marathon M TCH Martin Vrabel
Karel David
110 m hurdles M TCH Jiri Hudec
400 m hurdles M TCH Jozef Kucej
20 km walk M TCH Roman Mrazek
Jozef Pribilinec
Pavol Blazek
50 km walk M TCH Pavol Szikora
Pavol Blazek
Roman Mrazek
High jump M TCH Robert Ruffini
Pole vault M TCH Zdenek Lubensky
Triple jump M TCH Milan Mikulas
Ivan Slanar
Shot put M TCH Remigius Machura
Discus throw M TCH Gejza Valent
Imrich Bugar
Javelin throw M TCH Zdenek Nenadal
Jan Zelezný
Decathlon M TCH Roman Hraban
Veroslav Valenta
10000 m W TCH Ludmila Melicherova
Marathon W TCH Ludmila Melicherova
Shot put W TCH Sona Vasickova
Zdenka Silhava
Discus throw W TCH Zdenka Silhava
Heptathlon W TCH Zuzana Lajbnerova
 Athletics 1992
Marathon M TCH Karel David
110 m hurdles M TCH Igor Kovac
400 m hurdles M TCH Jozef Kucej
20 km walk M TCH Igor Kollar
Pavol Blazek
Jan Zahoncik
50 km walk M TCH Roman Mrazek
Pavol Szikora
Pavol Blazek
Long jump M TCH Milan Gombala
Triple jump M TCH Milan Mikulas
Discus throw M TCH Imrich Bugar
Hammer throw M TCH Pavel Sedlacek
Javelin throw M TCH Jan Zelezný
Decathlon M TCH Robert Zmelik
Marathon W TCH Alena Peterkova
High jump W TCH Sarka Kasparkova
Sarka Novakova
Discus throw W TCH Vladimira Malatova
* The list above only shows a selection of Czechoslovakian athletics athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Czechoslovakian athletics athletes at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy