Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
United States of America
Sports
Shooting
American Olympic Athletes in Shooting*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Shooting 1896
Military rifle M
USA
Charles Waldstein
Free pistol M
USA
Sumner Paine
Military revolver M
USA
Sumner Paine
John Paine
Shooting 1908
Free rifle M
USA
Edward Green
Harry Simon
John Hessian
Free rifle 1000 yards M
USA
Edward Green
Sumner Benedict
Charles Winder
Harry Simon
John Hession
Ivan Eastman
Charles Jeffers
William Leushner
Kellogg Casey
Military rifle team M
USA
Kellogg Casey
Charles Winder
William Leushner
Charles Bendict
William Martin
Ivan Eastman
Small bore rifle moving target M
USA
Walter Winans
Small bore rifle disappearing target M
USA
Walter Winans
Free pistol M
USA
James Gorman
Charles Axtell
John Dietz
Irving Calkins
Thomas LeBoutillier
Walter Winans
Reginald Sayre
Free pistol team M
USA
James Gorman
Irving Calkins
John Dietz
Charles Axtell
Running deer single shot M
USA
Walter Winans
Running deer double shot M
USA
Walter Winans
Shooting 1912
Free rifle M
USA
Carl Osburn
Cornelius Burdette
Military rifle M
USA
Carl Osburn
Harry Adams
Harold Bartlett
Allan Briggs
Military rifle team M
USA
Warren Sprout
Cornelius Burdette
Harry Adams
Carl Osburn
Joseph Jackson
Allan Briggs
Military rifle 600 m M
USA
Harry Adams
John Jackson
Charles Burdette
Warren Sprout
Carl Osburn
Harold Bartlett
Allan Briggs
Rifle prone M
USA
William Leushner
Edwin Anderson
Warren Sprout
Frederick Hird
Carl Osburn
William Neil McDonnell
Small bore rifle M
USA
Frederick Hird
Carl Osburn
William Neil McDonnell
William Leushner
Warren Sprout
Edwin Anderson
Small bore rifle team M
USA
Frederick Hird
William Neil McDonnell
Warren Sprout
William Leushner
Small bore rifle prone team M
USA
Carl Osburn
William Leushner
Warren Sprout
Frederick Hird
Free pistol M
USA
Hans Roedder
Alfred Lane
Reginald Sayre
John Dietz
Peter Dolfen
Walter Winans
Harry Sears
Military revolver team M
USA
Peter Dolfen
Alfred Lane
Harry Sears
John Dietz
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
Harry Sears
Walter Winans
Peter Dolfen
Hans Roedder
Reginald Sayre
John Dietz
Alfred Lane
Dueling pistols team M
USA
Walter Winans
Alfred Lane
Reginald Sayre
John Dietz
Trap M
USA
James Graham
Ralph Spotts
Edward Gleason
Frank Hall
Trap team M
USA
Ralph Spotts
John Hendrickson
Peter Dolfen
Frank Hall
Charles Billings
Edward Gleason
Running deer single shot M
USA
Walter Winans
William Leushner
Running deer single shot team M
USA
William Leushner
Walter Winans
William Libbey
William Neil McDonnell
Running deer double shot M
USA
William Leushner
Walter Winans
Shooting 1920
Free rifle M
USA
Carl Osburn
Morris Fisher
Lloyd Spooner
Free rifle team M
USA
Lloyd Spooner
Willis Lee
Carl Osburn
Dennis Fenton
Morris Fisher
Military rifle prone 300 m team M
USA
Carl Osburn
Morris Fisher
Willis Lee
Joseph Jackson
Lloyd Spooner
Military rifle standing 300 m M
USA
Carl Osburn
Lawrence Nuesslein
Military rifle standing 300 m team M
USA
Thomas Brown
Willis Lee
Lloyd Spooner
Lawrence Nuesslein
Carl Osburn
Military rifle prone 600 m M
USA
Lloyd Spooner
Joseph Jackson
Military rifle prone 600 m team M
USA
Willis Lee
Joseph Jackson
Dennis Fenton
Lloyd Spooner
Ollie Schriver
Military rifle prone 600+300 m team M
USA
Willis Lee
Joseph Jackson
Lloyd Spooner
Carl Osburn
Ollie Schriver
Small bore rifle M
USA
Arthur Rothrock
Dennis Fenton
Lawrence Nuesslein
Small bore rifle team M
USA
Lawrence Nuesslein
Dennis Fenton
Ollie Schriver
Arthur Rothrock
Willis Lee
Free pistol M
USA
Alfred Lane
Howard Bayles
Karl Frederick
George Fiske
Raymond Bracken
Free pistol team M
USA
James Snook
Raymond Bracken
Alfred Lane
Michael Kelly
Karl Frederick
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
Raymond Bracken
Howard Bayles
Karl Frederick
Alfred Lane
Louis Harant
Rapid fire pistol team M
USA
James Snook
Louis Harant
Alfred Lane
Karl Frederick
Michael Kelly
Trap M
USA
Frederick Plum
Horace Bonser
Frank Wright
Mark Arie
Frank Troeh
Trap team M
USA
Jay Clark
Frank Wright
Horace Bonser
Mark Arie
Forest McNeir
Frank Troeh
Running deer single shot M
USA
Willis Lee
Thomas Brown
Joseph Jackson
Lloyd Spooner
Lawrence Nuesslein
Running deer single shot team M
USA
Carl Osburn
Willis Lee
Lawrence Nuesslein
Thomas Brown
Lloyd Spooner
Running deer double shot M
USA
Willis Lee
Joseph Jackson
Lawrence Nuesslein
Lloyd Spooner
Thomas Brown
Running deer double shot team M
USA
Carl Osburn
Lloyd Spooner
Thomas Brown
Lawrence Nuesslein
Willis Lee
Shooting 1924
Rifle prone M
USA
John Grier
Walter Stokes
Marcus Dinwiddie
John Boles
Free rifle M
USA
Carl Osburn
Morris Fisher
Dennis Fenton
Walter Stokes
Free rifle team M
USA
Joseph Crockett
Walter Stokes
Sidney Hinds
Morris Fisher
Raymond Coultier
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
William Whaling
Bernard Betke
Henry Bailey
William Frazer
Trap M
USA
Samuel Sharman
Wilford Fawcett
Frank Hughes
Frederick Etchen
Trap team M
USA
Frederick Etchen
William Silkworth
John Noel
Frank Hughes
Clarence Platt
Samuel Sharman
Running deer single shot M
USA
Walter Stokes
John Boles
Dennis Fenton
Raymond Coulter
Running deer single shot team M
USA
John Boles
Raymond Coulter
Dennis Fenton
Walter Stokes
Running deer double shot M
USA
Raymond Coulter
John Boles
Dennis Fenton
Walter Stokes
Running deer double shot team M
USA
John Boles
Walter Stokes
Dennis Fenton
Raymond Coulter
Shooting 1932
Rifle prone M
USA
William Haring
Rom Stanifer
Edward Shumaker
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
Thomas Carr
Ernest Tippin
Luther Roberts
Shooting 1936
Free pistol M
USA
William Riedell
Ralph Marshall
Elliott Jones
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
Morris Doob
Ingals Fisher
Dean Hudnutt
Shooting 1948
Rifle prone M
USA
Harry Cail
Arthur Cook
Walter Tomsen
Free rifle M
USA
Emmett Swanson
Frank Parsons
Arthur Jackson
Free pistol M
USA
Quentin Brooks
Huelet Benner
Walter Walsh
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
Bob Chow
Philip Roettinger
John Layton
Shooting 1952
Rifle three positions M
USA
Emmett Swanson
Arthur Jackson
Rifle prone M
USA
Emmett Swanson
Arthur Jackson
Free rifle M
USA
Robert Sandager
Emmett Swanson
Free pistol M
USA
Huelet Benner
Harry Reeves
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
William McMillan
Huelet Benner
Shooting 1956
Rifle three positions M
USA
Arthur Jackson
Verle Wright
Rifle prone M
USA
Verle Wright
Arthur Jackson
Free rifle M
USA
Herbert Voelcker
James Smith
Free pistol M
USA
Joe Benner
Offutt Pinion
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
John Forman
John Beaumont
Shooting 1960
Rifle three positions M
USA
James Hill
Daniel Puckel
Rifle prone M
USA
Daniel Puckel
James Hill
Free rifle M
USA
John Foster
Daniel Puckel
Free pistol M
USA
Nelson Lincoln
John Hurst
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
Laurence Mosely
William McMillan
Trap M
USA
Arnold Riegger
James Clark
Shooting 1964
Rifle three positions M
USA
Lones Wigger
Tommy Pool
Rifle prone M
USA
Lones Wigger
Tommy Pool
Free rifle M
USA
Gary Anderson
Martin Gunnarsson
Free pistol M
USA
Thomas Smith
Franklin Green
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
William McMillan
Edwin Teague
Trap M
USA
William Morris
Frank Little
Shooting 1968
Rifle three positions
USA
John Foster
John Writer
Rifle prone
USA
Gary Anderson
Free rifle
USA
Gary Anderson
John Foster
Free pistol
USA
Arnold Vitarbo
Rapid fire pistol
USA
William McMillan
James McNally
Trap
USA
Thomas Garrigus
Shooting 1972
Rifle three positions
USA
John Writer
Lanny Bassham
Rifle prone
USA
Lones Wigger
Victor Auer
Free rifle
USA
Lanny Bassham
Lones Wigger
Moving target
USA
Edmund Moeller
Charles Davis
Rapid fire pistol
USA
James McNally
Trap
USA
James Poindexter
Skeet
USA
Jack Johnson
Shooting 1976
Rifle three positions
USA
Lanny Bassham
Margaret Murdock
Moving target
USA
Martin Edmondson
Louis Theimer
Free pistol
USA
Hershel Anderson
Trap
USA
Donald Haldeman
Shooting 1984
Rifle three positions M
USA
Glenn Dubis
Rifle three positions W
USA
Wanda Jewell
Gloria Parmentier
Rifle prone M
USA
Edward Etzel
Air rifle M
USA
Glenn Dubis
John Rost
Air rifle W
USA
Pat Spurgin
Mary Anne Schweitzer
Moving target M
USA
Randy Stewart
Todd Bensley
Sports pistol W
USA
Kimberly Dyer
Ruby Fox
Free pistol M
USA
Erich Buljung
Donald Nygord
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
John McNally
Allyn Johnson
Trap
USA
Daniel Carlisle
Skeet
USA
Matthew Dryke
Shooting 1988
Rifle three positions M
USA
Daniel Durben
Glenn Dubis
Rifle three positions W
USA
Wanda Jewell
Launi Meili
Rifle prone M
USA
Glenn Dubis
Webster Wright
Air rifle M
USA
Roderick Fitz-Randolph
Robert Foth
Air rifle W
USA
Launi Meili
Deena Wigger
Moving target M
USA
Scott Swinney
Todd Bensley
Sports pistol W
USA
Kimberly Dyer
Ruby Fox
Free pistol M
USA
Darius Young
Donald Nygord
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
John McNally
Rojelio Arredondo
Air pistol W
USA
Ruby Fox
Kimberly Dyer
Air pistol M
USA
Erich Buljung
Donald Nygord
Trap
USA
Brian Ballard
Daniel Carlisle
George Haas III
Skeet
USA
Daniel Carlisle
Shooting 1992
Rifle three positions M
USA
David Johnson
Robert Foth
Rifle three positions W
USA
Ann-Marie Pfiffner
Launi Meili
Rifle prone M
USA
Michael Anti
William Meek
Air rifle M
USA
David Johnson
Robert Foth
Air rifle W
USA
Debra Sinclair
Launi Meili
Moving target M
USA
Roy Hill
Francis Allen
Sports pistol W
USA
Constance Petracek
Roxane Thompson
Free pistol M
USA
Darius Young
Ben Amonette
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
Roger Mar
John McNally
Air pistol W
USA
Elizabeth Callahan
Constance Petracek
Air pistol M
USA
Darius Young
Ben Amonette
Trap
USA
Jay Waldron
Skeet
USA
Matthew Dryke
Shooting 1996
Rifle three positions M
USA
Rob Harbison
Glenn Dubis
Rifle three positions W
USA
Elizabeth Bourland
Jean Foster
Rifle prone M
USA
William Meek
Eric Uptagrafft
Air rifle M
USA
Rob Harbison
Glenn Dubis
Air rifle W
USA
Elizabeth Bourland
Nancy Napolski
Moving target M
USA
Adam Saathoff
Sports pistol W
USA
Libby Callahan
Constance Petracek
Free pistol M
USA
Ben Amonette
Neal Caloia
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
John McNally
Roger Mar
Air pistol W
USA
Rebecca Snyder
Ann Sevin
Air pistol M
USA
Neal Caloia
Ben Amonette
Trap M
USA
Joshua Lakatos
Lance Bade
Bret Erickson
Skeet M
USA
Todd Graves
Bill Roy
George Quigley
Double trap M
USA
Lance Bade
David Alcoriza
Double trap W
USA
Terry Dewitt
Kimberly Rhode
Shooting 2000
Rifle three positions M
USA
Michael Anti
Glenn Dubis
Rifle three positions W
USA
Thrine Kane
Jean Foster
Melissa Mulloy
Rifle prone M
USA
Glenn Dubis
Tom Tamas
Air rifle M
USA
Kenneth Johnson
Jason Parker
Air rifle W
USA
Nancy Johnson
Jayme Dickman
Moving target M
USA
Lance Dement
Adam Saathoff
Sports pistol W
USA
Rebecca Snyder
Janine Bowman
Free pistol M
USA
Daryl Szarenski
Bill Demarest
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
John McNally
Air pistol W
USA
Rebecca Snyder
Christina Cassidy
Air pistol M
USA
Michael Douglass
Bill Demarest
Trap W
USA
Cindy Gentry
Trap M
USA
Joshua Lakatos
Lance Bade
Skeet W
USA
Kimberly Rhode
Cindy Shenberger
Skeet M
USA
James Todd Graves
Michael Schmidt
Double trap M
USA
Lance Bade
Walton Glenn Eller
William Keever
Double trap W
USA
Cindy Gentry
Kimberly Rhode
Shooting 2004
Rifle three positions M
USA
Michael Anti
Matthew Emmons
Rifle three positions W
USA
Morgan Hicks
Sarah Blakeslee
Rifle prone M
USA
Michael Anti
Matthew Emmons
Air rifle M
USA
Matthew Emmons
Jason Parker
Air rifle W
USA
Hattie Johnson
Emily Caruso
Moving target M
USA
Koby Holland
Adam Saathoff
Sports pistol W
USA
Rebecka Snyder
Elizabeth Callahan
Free pistol M
USA
Daryl Szarenski
Jason Turner
Air pistol W
USA
Rebecca Snyder
Elizabeth Callahan
Air pistol M
USA
Daryl Szarenski
Jason Turner
Trap W
USA
Whitly Loper
Trap M
USA
Bret Erickson
Lance Bade
Skeet W
USA
Connie Smotek
Kimberly Rhode
Skeet M
USA
James Todd Graves
Shawn Dulohery
Double trap M
USA
Bret Erickson
Walton Glenn Eller
Double trap W
USA
Kimberly Rhode
Shooting 2008
Rifle three positions M
USA
Jason Parker
Matthew Emmons
Rifle three positions W
USA
Jamie Beyerle
Sandra Fong
Rifle prone M
USA
Matthew Emmons
Michael Anti
Air rifle M
USA
Jason Parker
Stephen Scherer
Air rifle W
USA
Emily Caruso
Jamie Beyerle
Sports pistol W
USA
Elizabeth Callahan
Rebecca Snyder
Free pistol M
USA
Jason Turner
Daryl Szarenski
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
Keith Sanderson
Air pistol W
USA
Rebecca Snyder
Brenda Shinn
Air pistol M
USA
Brian Beaman
Jason Turner
Trap W
USA
Corey Cogdell
Trap M
USA
Dominic Grazioli
Bret Erickson
Skeet W
USA
Kimberly Rhode
Skeet M
USA
Randal McLelland
Vincent Hancock
Double trap M
USA
Walton Glenn Eller
Jeffrey Holguin
Shooting 2012
Rifle three positions M
USA
Matthew Emmons
Jason Parker
Rifle three positions W
USA
Jamie Lynn Gray
Amanda Furrer
Rifle prone M
USA
Eric Uptagrafft
Michael McPhail
Air rifle M
USA
Matthew Emmons
Jonathan Hall
Air rifle W
USA
Jamie Lynn Gray
Sarah Scherer
Sports pistol W
USA
Sandra Uptagrafft
Free pistol M
USA
Daryl Szarenski
Nick Mowrer
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
Keith Sanderson
Emil Milev
Air pistol W
USA
Sandra Uptagrafft
Air pistol M
USA
Jason Turner
Daryl Szarenski
Trap W
USA
Kimberly Rhode
Corey Cogdell
Skeet W
USA
Kimberly Rhode
Skeet M
USA
Vincent Hancock
Frank Thompson
Double trap M
USA
Joshua Richmond
Walton Glenn Eller
Shooting 2016
Rifle three positions M
USA
Daniel Lowe
Matthew Emmons
Rifle three positions W
USA
Virginia Thrasher
Sarah Scherer
Rifle prone M
USA
Michael McPhail
David Higgins
Air rifle M
USA
Daniel Lowe
Lucas Kozeniesky
Air rifle W
USA
Sarah Scherer
Virginia Thrasher
Sports pistol W
USA
Enkelejda Shehu
Free pistol M
USA
Jay Shi
Will Brown
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
Keith Sanderson
Emil Milev
Air pistol W
USA
Lydia Paterson
Enkelejda Shehu
Air pistol M
USA
Will Brown
Jay Shi
Trap W
USA
Corey Cogdell
Skeet W
USA
Morgan Craft
Kimberly Rhode
Skeet M
USA
Frank Thompson
Vincent Hancock
Double trap M
USA
Walton Glenn Eller
Joshua Richmond
Shooting 2020
Rifle three positions M
USA
Nick Mowrer
Patrick Sunderman
Rifle three positions W
USA
Mary Carolynn Tucker
Sagen Maddalena
Air rifle M
USA
Lucas Kozeniesky
William Shaner
Air rifle W
USA
Alison Weisz
Mary Carolynn Tucker
Sports pistol W
USA
Sandra Uptagrafft
Alexis Lagan
Rapid fire pistol M
USA
Henry Turner Leverett
Jack Hobson Leverett
Air pistol W
USA
Alexis Lagan
Sandra Uptagrafft
Air pistol M
USA
Nick Mowrer
James Hall
Trap W
USA
Madelynn Ann Bernau
Kayle Browning
Trap M
USA
Derrick Scott Mein
Brian Burrows
Skeet W
USA
Amber English
Austen Jewell Smith
Skeet M
USA
Phillip Russell Jungman
Vincent Hancock
Trap team Mixed
USA
Brian Burrows
Madelynn Ann Bernau
Derrick Scott Mein
Kayle Browning
Air rifle team Mixed
USA
Lucas Kozeniesky
William Shaner
Mary Carolynn Tucker
Alison Weisz
Air pistol team Mixed
USA
Sandra Uptagrafft
Alexis Lagan
Nick Mowrer
Hall James
* The list above only shows a selection of American shooting athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about American shooting athletes at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy