Swedish athletes at the Beijing 2008 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | SWE | Magnus Petersson | |||
Athletics | |||||
400 m M | SWE | Johan Wissman | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | SWE | Mustafa Mohamed | |||
High jump M | SWE | Linus Thörnblad | |||
Stefan Holm | |||||
Pole vault M | SWE | Alhaji Jeng | |||
Jesper Fritz | |||||
Discus throw M | SWE | Niklas Arrhenius | |||
Javelin throw M | SWE | Magnus Arvidsson | |||
100 m hurdles W | SWE | Susanna Kallur | |||
High jump W | SWE | Emma Green | |||
Long jump W | SWE | Carolina Klüft | |||
Triple jump W | SWE | Carolina Klüft | |||
Discus throw W | SWE | Anna Söderberg | |||
Badminton | |||||
Singles W | SWE | Sara Persson | |||
Boxing | |||||
Middleweight M | SWE | Naim Terbunja | |||
Light-heavyweight M | SWE | Kennedy Katende | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | SWE | Sofia Paldanius | |||
K1 500 m M | SWE | Anders Gustafsson | |||
K1 1000 m M | SWE | Markus Oscarsson | |||
K2 1000 m M | SWE | Markus Oscarsson | |||
Anders Gustafsson | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | SWE | Thomas Lövkvist | |||
Gustav Larsson | |||||
Marcus Ljungqvist | |||||
Road race W | SWE | Emma Johansson | |||
Susanne Ljungskog | |||||
Time trial W | SWE | Emma Johansson | |||
Susanne Ljungskog | |||||
Time trial M | SWE | Gustav Larsson | |||
Mountainbike M | SWE | Emil Lindgren | |||
Fredrik Kessiakoff | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard W | SWE | Anna Lindberg | |||
Platform W | SWE | Elina Eggers | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | SWE | Tinne Silfven | |||
Jan Brink | |||||
Patrik Kittel | |||||
Dressage team | SWE | Tinne Silfven | |||
Patrik Kittel | |||||
Jan Brink | |||||
Eventing individual | SWE | Katrin Norling | |||
Dag Albert | |||||
Magnus Gällerdal | |||||
Viktoria Carlerbäck | |||||
Linda Algotsson | |||||
Eventing team | SWE | Linda Algotsson | |||
Dag Albert | |||||
Viktoria Carlenback | |||||
Katrin Norling | |||||
Magnus Gällerdal | |||||
Jumping individual | SWE | Lotta Schultz | |||
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson | |||||
Peter Eriksson | |||||
Helena Lundbäck | |||||
Jumping team | SWE | Peter Eriksson | |||
Lotta Schultz | |||||
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson | |||||
Helena Lundbäck | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Epee individual W | SWE | Emma Samuelsson | |||
Football | |||||
Football W | SWE | Caroline Jonsson | |||
Frida Oöstberg | |||||
Jessica Landström | |||||
Victoria Svensson | |||||
Anna Paulson | |||||
Sara Larsson | |||||
Stina Segerström | |||||
Johanna Almgren | |||||
Karolina Westberg | |||||
Caroline Seger | |||||
Sara Thunebro | |||||
Josefine öqvist | |||||
Lotta Schelin | |||||
Nilla Fischer | |||||
Maria Aronsson | |||||
Charlotte Rohlin | |||||
Hedvig Lindahl | |||||
Therese Sjögran | |||||
Linda Forsberg | |||||
Handball | |||||
Handball W | SWE | Linnea Torstenson | |||
Johanna Ahlm | |||||
Sara Eriksson | |||||
Matilda Boson | |||||
Jessica Enström | |||||
Isabelle Gullden | |||||
Frida Toveby | |||||
Madeleine Grundström | |||||
Therese Islas Helgesson | |||||
Therese Bengtsson | |||||
Teresa Utkovic | |||||
Sara Holmgren | |||||
Johanna Wiberg | |||||
Annika Wiel Freden | |||||
Kristina Flognman | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | SWE | Frida Svensson | |||
Single sculls M | SWE | Lassi Karonen | |||
Sailing | |||||
Star M | SWE | Fredrik Lööf | |||
Anders Ekström | |||||
49er | SWE | Jonas Lindberg | |||
Karl Torlen | |||||
470 W | SWE | Therese Torgersson | |||
Vendela Santen | |||||
470 M | SWE | Sebastian Östling | |||
Anton Dahlberg | |||||
Finn | SWE | Daniel Birgmark | |||
Laser W | SWE | Karin Söderström | |||
Laser M | SWE | Rasmus Myrgren | |||
Shooting | |||||
Skeet W | SWE | Nathalie Larsson | |||
Double trap M | SWE | Haakan Dahlby | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | SWE | Anna-Karin Kammerling | |||
Therese Alshammar | |||||
50 m freestyle M | SWE | Stefan Nystrand | |||
100 m freestyle W | SWE | Josefin Lillhage | |||
100 m freestyle M | SWE | Stefan Nystrand | |||
Jonas Persson | |||||
200 m freestyle W | SWE | Ida Marko-Varga | |||
Josefin Lillhage | |||||
200 m freestyle M | SWE | Christoffer Wikström | |||
400 m freestyle W | SWE | Gabriella Fagundez | |||
800 m freestyle W | SWE | Gabriella Fagundez | |||
100 m backstroke W | SWE | Sarah Sjöström | |||
200 m backstroke M | SWE | Simon Sjödin | |||
100 m breaststroke W | SWE | Hanna Westrin | |||
Joline Hostman | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | SWE | Jonas Carl Andersson | |||
200 m breaststroke W | SWE | Joline Hostman | |||
100 m butterfly W | SWE | Sarah Sjöström | |||
100 m butterfly M | SWE | Lars Frölander | |||
200 m butterfly W | SWE | Petra Granlund | |||
200 m butterfly M | SWE | Simon Sjödin | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | SWE | Claire Hedenskog | |||
Anna-Karin Kammerling | |||||
Ida Marko-Varga | |||||
Therese Alshammar | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | SWE | Jonas Persson | |||
Petter Stymne | |||||
Stefan Nystrand | |||||
Lars Frölander | |||||
4x200 m freestyle W | SWE | Gabriella Fagundez | |||
Josefin Lillhage | |||||
Petra Granlund | |||||
Ida Marko-Varga | |||||
4x100 m medley W | SWE | Joline Hostman | |||
Josefin Lillhage | |||||
Sarah Sjöström | |||||
Anna-Karin Kammerling | |||||
4x100 m medley M | SWE | Simon Sjödin | |||
Lars Frölander | |||||
Jonas Carl Andersson | |||||
Jonas Persson | |||||
Marathon 10 km W | SWE | Eva Berglund | |||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | SWE | Jörgen Persson | |||
Jens Lundqvist | |||||
Team M | SWE | Jens Lundqvist | |||
Per Gerell | |||||
Jörgen Persson | |||||
Taekwondo | |||||
Flyweight W | SWE | Hanna Zajc | |||
Heavyweight W | SWE | Karolina Kedzierska | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | SWE | Robin Söderling | |||
Jonas Björkman | |||||
Thomas Johansson | |||||
Doubles M | SWE | Thomas Johansson | |||
Jonas Björkman | |||||
Simon Aspelin | |||||
Robin Söderling | |||||
Singles W | SWE | Lena Sofia Arvidsson | |||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | SWE | Lisa Norden | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle flyweight W | SWE | Sofia Mattsson | |||
Freestyle lightweight W | SWE | Ida-Theres Nerell | |||
Freestyle heavyweight W | SWE | Jenny Fransson | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | SWE | Ara Abrahamian | |||
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M | SWE | Jalmar Sjöberg | |||
* The list of Swedish athletes in the 2008 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Swedish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||